Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ellen Bishop (#46998865)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 6 days
PreviousNext
Tami Marshall
RE: Ernest Roberg #31211582
Hi Ellen,
I'm not sure that you got my email concerning Ernest Roberg's name. You mention you got John Ernest Roberg from an obituary. Could you tell me where you found this obit? My family always referred to him as Ernest. Birth, baptism, death certificates and tombstone refer to him as Ernest.
Thank you for your assistance.
Tami Marshall

Added by Tami Marshall on Apr 22, 2016 3:39 PM

Donald Schmidt
RE: I need help figuring out
Hello
No problem, I just assumed he was interred in Dewey County because he died in Dewey. I will try to follow up.
Take care!!!!!!!
Don

Added by Donald Schmidt on Apr 20, 2016 9:45 AM

Tami Marshall
Ernest Roberg #31211582
Hi Ellen,
I am trying to do some work on my Robergs and Sorensons in the Gustave, Harding area.
I noticed when looking at Ernest Roberg's page that he is listed as John Ernest Roberg at the top. His birth certificate and death certificate list his name as Ernest Eugene Roberg (no John). He was B 13 Dec 1927 in Gustave, Harding, SD and D 24 Dec 1928 Camp Crook, Harding SD.
I also wrote you another email about Brent (Bernt/Ben) and Anna (Sorenson) Roberg. I tried to connect Ernest to Bernt and Anna Roberg, his parents but not sure I accomplished the feat.

Thank you for the great work you are doing for genealogists.

Added by Tami Marshall on Apr 18, 2016 8:18 PM

Kent R. Ickler
RE: Please deleted
Ahh! I did see the duplicate on Grace, I removed the duplicate, not sure how I missed it. Anyhow, hi!

Kent

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Apr 15, 2016 1:55 AM

Kent R. Ickler
RE: Please deleted
Hi Ellen :D

I will be going back through MTN View to remove the duplicate photos. I think Steve may have removed the one from Grace French-- I didn't see two there. Anyhow-- Yes there are duplicates, and yes I will remove them. - Thanks!

Kent

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Apr 15, 2016 1:54 AM

Patrick Whitney
Jack "Papa Jack" Drucker
Thanks for the transfer. I photographed every tombstone in that small, lovely cemetery. Thanks!

Added by Patrick Whitney on Apr 14, 2016 12:42 PM

Jack & Gerry
Transfer Request
Ellen, Thank you for the transfer of Gerald Goodwin and thank you for making the original Memorial Page.

Jack and Gerry

Added by Jack & Gerry on Apr 12, 2016 3:33 PM

Beth.Bailey
Your transfer request...
I transferred the memorial but for future references,please use my regular email of which is what you have been using all along.I never would have seen your request Ellen if I hadn't of gone to the gmail account of which I very seldom use.

~ Beth ~

Added by Beth.Bailey on Apr 11, 2016 6:56 PM

Janice (O'Bryan) Byington
Gertrude Corbett # 40313496
Thank you so much for her edits and the research you did to help me. They have been added.

Added by Janice (O'Bryan) Byington on Apr 05, 2016 6:05 PM

Cemetery Walker
Miller-Genes
Thanks for sending the edits. I did not change her last name however, because Miller-Genes was her legal name. I did add Miller as her maiden name. Thanks again!

Added by Cemetery Walker on Apr 05, 2016 2:15 PM

Carol Albertson
Viola M OBrien Anderson
Viola Margaret OBrien married Milo A. Anderson 30 Sep 1947 Belle Fouches SD, he was listed age 27 divorced and she was listed age 16. This is not Milo Anton Albertson my cousin. write to me at cncgohn@comcast.net if you have questions..carol ann

Added by Carol Albertson on Apr 04, 2016 8:08 AM

Cheryl Ayres
Re: Smith O'Bryan
I don't know who the parents of Smith O'Bryan in South Dakota, I think the birth date is wrong on all censuses say born about 1858 NY, this is why when I found the Smith O'Bryan in South Dakota with the birth year of 1852 I thought it was Smith Theron O'Bryan son of Paris & Jane (Cornell) O'Bryan but it not, he is buried in Fulton Co. NY & died in 1911, to make matters worse, the Smith O'Bryan in South Dakota lived for a time in Faribault Co. MN where Paris O'Bryan died. So I had to do more digging to find out which was which, Smith Theron O'Bryan, split time with his biological father Paris & his foster adoptive parents Simmons & Mary Ann Hart in New York state, confirmed which was which by a probate notice for his daughter Cora in 1925, in Fulton Co. NY who never married, stating next of kin which listed her father's half-sibling, which were Paris & Eunice (Taylor) O'Bryan children. The Smith O'Bryan in South Dakota on censuses had father born in Ireland Mother New York while Paris & Jane were both born in NY. Just delete everything I sent, it is wrong. I am totally sorry, but this was a very confusing mess, with common places lived but not related at all. I suspect Smith O'Bryan died in South Dakota's parents are John & Catherine O'Bryan of Rensselaer, New York, but not totally convinced unless a death certificate can confirm.

Added by Cheryl Ayres on Apr 03, 2016 7:37 PM

Leslie Phillips
RE: Thanks you for
Thanks for your work on getting the information on him. I am his nephew and never met him. I have looked for him for years. I am so happy I finally found him.

I really like Find A Grave and want to get more involved in helping out in my area.

Added by Leslie Phillips on Apr 02, 2016 11:02 AM

In memory of Scott
Total confusion
I'm not sure what the message you left is about. Please explain.

Laurel

Added by In memory of Scott on Mar 30, 2016 7:05 PM

Jean Nudell
Arthur Nyberg at Union Prairie
Hello! I just wanted to let you know that I walked through Union Prarie Cemetery south of Scranton, North Dakota on Saturday and photographed all of the headstones there. However, I did not see Arthur Nyberg in that cemetery. I'll be up there again later this week, so I'll double check, but given the distance from Lemmon (it's over an hour driving), I don't think Union Prairie is where he's at. There are a number of small cemeteries in the North Lemmon area that have local names and "real" names, so it's possible that there's a Union Cemetery up by Lemmon that's called something different officially. I'm also working on photographing the cemeteries out there, so if he turns up in one of those, I'll let you know. I just thought I'd give you a heads up on that!

Added by Jean Nudell on Mar 27, 2016 6:12 PM

Kent R. Ickler
RE: Pine Meadow
Ellen, I processed all the ones you requested. I emailed you directly on the duplicates that I deleted. Please also see the email regarding Eric Brooks. Thanks - Kent

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Mar 23, 2016 12:41 PM

Kent R. Ickler
RE: Pine Meadow
You mean last name starts with A, B or C, correct?

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Mar 22, 2016 8:38 PM

Kent R. Ickler
RE: Pine Meadow
Ellen, I'm not sure if I got your last set of requests. If I did I think I already transferred them. Do you want me to send you some random ones, or do you want to select specific ones?

I could say, send 20 a week or something?

I had to take a couple of months break-- just getting caught up and getting back into the grove.

Thanks

Kent

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Mar 22, 2016 4:43 PM

Ellen Stwalley
transfer of memorial
Thank you for the recent transfer of Frank Doll, I am sorry I forgot to include my number. I honestly did not expect the transfer, I have had others on findagrave that refuse to transfer. I will remember my number now, thanks for the reminder.

Ellen

Added by Ellen Stwalley on Mar 20, 2016 3:26 PM

Kent R. Ickler
Pine Meadow
Hey Ellen, I cleared out about 130 from PN that did not have DOD. Let me know when you're ready for another batch, you can send me the ID's or just have me randomly pick a batch-- either way.

Thanks

Kent

Added by Kent R. Ickler on Mar 17, 2016 3:38 PM

Misty Blankenship
Sheila Cunningham
Thank you for posting her memorial. She is a Cunningham cousin that I had been trying to contact for years to share genealogical findings. Had you not posted her memorial, I never would have known she had passed away last year. I just found it on Ancestry.com.

Added by Misty Blankenship on Mar 14, 2016 12:47 AM

Patrick Murphy
RE: Slumkowsky
I did do the edit on his page and its pending for you to fix
.

Added by Patrick Murphy on Mar 07, 2016 1:28 PM

Patrick Murphy
RE: Slumkowsky
In edited for you Ellen.
No problem. It just was a typo error.
Instead of 28780941, You linked 28980941.
Have a good day.

Added by Patrick Murphy on Mar 07, 2016 11:31 AM

Catheren Sirignano
David Ralph Sirignano
You have my husband listed as death place in Mesa, He passed away at home with me in Apache Junction, Arizona.

Added by Catheren Sirignano on Mar 07, 2016 7:08 AM

Patrick Murphy
Slumkowsky
To help you with your link. it should be Theron G. Gladden Find A Grave #28780941

Added by Patrick Murphy on Mar 07, 2016 12:40 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service