Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
seekerJay (#46998289)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 10 days
William W. Anderson
Thank you!

Added by CindyS on Dec 07, 2015 6:44 AM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.
You gotta see this one:

Seaplane that sank in Pearl Harbor attack

(Sent from ch 13, WMAZ, Macon, Ga.)

Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 06, 2015 10:34 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.

Pass this around - they collect military and civilians during the war for their efforts

Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 05, 2015 10:05 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.

Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 05, 2015 10:01 PM

RE: Regarding Soyeryne Bennet the elder.

Added by ATJ on Dec 04, 2015 6:27 AM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.
Make sure he's listed on the WW II wall in D.C. !

Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 02, 2015 6:36 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.
I had a distant relative blamed for theft of WW II plane parts...I don't like the blame game either.

Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 01, 2015 6:20 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Regarding Benjamin Colson.
Not related...came across an article in the Washington Post archives which detailed this.
Jotted down some notes and passed them along.
I have an extensive virtual cemetery I have
created called military heroes where I ensure
some are never forgotten...Fred

Added by Fred Sanford on Nov 29, 2015 4:13 PM

Alan (Bert) Catlin
RE: Ooooops!
Oops from me too. I've moved to the mid-west from the northeast, and managed to lose all my data on this project; HOWEVER, I have a 'brother' with whom I shared all the data acquired and have asked him to assist me with your request when he returns from an important expedition around Dec. 3-4th. So keep in touch at my findagrave message board, sometime thereafter. Just give us a bit of time for him to settle in and look things up for us.
Your request is not ignored nor forgotten.

Added by Alan (Bert) Catlin on Nov 19, 2015 7:24 PM

Greg Kimberley
RE: Your avatar.
Not sure how you found my page ... maybe from the Parrott/Parrotte grave photos in Rushville? The Rushville cemetery was hit by a tornado long ago, and many of the older grave markers were lost. Best Regards, Greg.

Added by Greg Kimberley on Nov 10, 2015 6:29 PM

Greg Kimberley
RE: Your avatar.
Thank you seekerJay. This artwork is embedded in the sidewalk of downtown Seattle. Near Pike Public Market, if I remember correctly. I love the art and the poetry. I hope to get back there some day. This is Japanese poetry from near 880 AD. The wikipedia page has a slightly different translation. I think I like what is embedded in Seattle's sidewalk a bit more, as it makes more sense to me. Again, thanks. Best Regards, Greg.

The Japanese poet, Ariwara no Narihira:

Added by Greg Kimberley on Nov 10, 2015 6:21 PM

Marty in Goshen NY
George Parker
Julia, thanks for the additional info. I did not change the date of death because the newspaper contradicts itself.

Added by Marty in Goshen NY on Oct 22, 2015 3:26 PM

G. Flanders
RE: De Longs at Beekman, NY.
I found the information of Sarah Crandall, De Long # 67304329 parents.

Reed/Reid Crandall # 67304320
and Elizabeth Crandall # 67304319 her maiden name was Thornton.

Do not have anything on Elizabeth Lozee/Losee, De Long.

Added by G. Flanders on Oct 15, 2015 2:48 PM

G. Flanders
RE: De Longs at Beekman, NY.
This is what my notes say on the two Sarah's.
Sarah # 67304330, Wife of James was born Sarah Losee. I have found the name as Lozee, but mostly Losee. I have even seen it spelt Losey a time or two.
Sarah # 67304329, wife of Egbert was born Sarah Crandall. (Egbert being the son of James and the first Sarah.)
I hope that is some help. I can look to see if I have information on either of their parents. I think I should.
I am glad to see your note as to errors in Poucher's work. Boy, have I found a lot of them.
If I can be of any further help please never hesitate to ask.

Added by G. Flanders on Oct 15, 2015 2:30 PM

Kevin Nearing
Thank you for updating his memorial so quickly, much appreciated.

Added by Lavelle on Oct 12, 2015 7:20 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
RE: Belknap and Ferner
Let's hope I can keep this straight! First, I do not have a birth name for Mary Belknap of Ireland, wife of Sanford. Second, Margaret Turner (that is correctly her birth name)was the daughter of Robert Turner and his wife Mary (sorry, don't have a birth name for her either). She, her parents and four other siblings that I know of were all born Ireland. The Turner burial plot is Range 4, SE 1/4 of Lot 126. Most if not all of the family are on Find a Grave. Third: I will go ahead and set up a memorial for Robert Ferner Lawrence in a day or so. Did I miss anything? Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Sep 22, 2015 12:48 PM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
Belknap and Ferner
Hi Jay, Laura Louise Ferner and my father, Charles Bertram Ferner were 2nd cousins. His maternal grandmother was Elisabetha Maria Fackler who was the sister of and Laura Louise's maternal grandmother, Barbara Fackler.

Robert Ferner Belknap (1910-1998) was the son of Robert Belknap (1878-1944) and Laura Louise Ferner. Robert Belknap's father was William S. Belknap (1834-1897) and his wife, Margaret Turner (1838-1915). William S. Belknap was the son of Sanford Belknap of Vermont (1800-1850) and his wife Mary (mnu) born Ireland (1799-1889). Please feel free to contact me via email with any further questions. I appreciate the offer to transfer Laura to me but I think since you have so many Belknaps you will serve her well. Note: unable to find a memorial for Robert Ferner Belknap who died 1998 and is buried in White Haven Memorial Park. He was married twice and had a couple of children, but you probably know this. I do have some dates but not a lot of information. Regards, Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Sep 20, 2015 7:23 AM

RE: Benjamin Franklin Bennett
Great compilation of bio info on BFB!

He is listed with the Co I 15th NJ

You might drop Dave, of the SUVCW, a line about replacing the headstone. I think they have one member who is in charge of such errors.

Added by ATJ on Sep 20, 2015 2:42 AM

RE: Bennet photo.
The MVG blog & social media presence is purely a reflection of my interests in researching local history, genealogy & vintage photography with no affiliation to any local historical societies or other corporate entity. It's all free, there are no fees, subscriptions, advertisements, or tee-shirts!

Added by ATJ on Sep 20, 2015 2:08 AM

Kathy Gartner
Hi, I found Ward and Jeanette for you. Records show that Caroline is somewhere with them but I didn't find a headstone, Ward and Jeanette were married. Their dates are on the stones. If I find any others I'll post them and let you know.

Added by Kathy Gartner on Sep 15, 2015 1:18 PM

Hershey Bar
RE: Hannah DuBois - 76270739
My resources are: The US, Sons of the American Revolution Membership applications, 1889-1970.
This lists Hannah Cooper as being the wife of Garret Dubis.

Added by Hershey Bar on Sep 14, 2015 11:58 PM

RE: Bennet photo.

Sarah now has a copy per your request. And yes, I am the author on the tour of Laurel Grove Cem, thanks! (Me and the Evening Gazette I should say)

Always interested in well sourced material, genealogical mysteries, interesting transcriptions, poking holes in local legends, etc for the blog. If you have any ideas drop me a line:

Best, Jane

Added by ATJ on Sep 13, 2015 4:53 PM

Huldah Belknap
Hi .. your name is in the bio as the info there was sent by you to me. I always include the members info when sent items I add to the bio.

Added by KChaffeeB on Aug 26, 2015 7:30 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
RE: Belknap phots in Mount Hope Cemetery, Rochester.
You are welcome, I was happy to help! I'm sorry you are not feeling well and appreciate your kind note and the effort it took you to contact me. Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Aug 26, 2015 5:42 AM

RE: Abigail Chamberlain
I own no memorials by anyone with either of the names you mentioned

Added by ProgBase on Aug 22, 2015 3:47 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED