Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft (#46997757)
 member for 8 years, 21 days
Next
BuckeyeGal
Charles Edward Swartz - Shelby OH
Hello. I did a quick search and this record is for Charles Swartz. Sorry.

Added by BuckeyeGal on Apr 17, 2016 5:02 AM

micki
Houser family
Sharon, I finally located my book on Teller Co, Colorado Cemetery Project. It has info from the Cripple Creek Mining District Mortuary Books. Some of these books survived the fires with only singed pages. In Book D Page 289, (which covers 12 Jan 1916 to 12 Dec 1919 ) John R Houser is listed as death reported 23 Sep 1919. It also states Mary Catherine Berry Houser's stone was erected by Women of Woodcraft. Makes one wonder if there was no money for a stone for John ?????

Hope this answers the question of where John is, probably right beside Mary Catherine Berry Houser in Sunnyside Cemetery in Victor, Teller Co, Colorado.

Hope you are well, All the best
Micki ears123@sbcglobal.net

Added by micki on Mar 17, 2016 1:56 PM

CLKeele
RE: Oowala Cemetery: Diana Lynn Brown
Thank you for the kind words. I am glad that I am able to help people on find a grave.

Added by CLKeele on Feb 29, 2016 10:17 PM

June Martin
RE: Lucinda & June Norris
I will add Jane's tombstone photo.

Regarding Lucinda: The Find-A-Grave site shows that both Lucindas are buried in Section 1, Lot 54, grave 7 so this must be a duplication.
The cemetery records only list one Lucinda.

Yes, Jane is Section 1, Lot 54, grave 8 so they are right next to each other. I really couldn't read Jane's stone well enough to see whose daughter she was. I suppose they are related though.

Added by June Martin on Feb 03, 2016 6:24 AM

June Martin
Lucinda & June Norris
I photographed Lucinda's stone & will post today. There are 2 entries in the Webster Union cemetery for Lucinda. I believe the 2nd one is a duplication. You may want to delete it.

Next to Lucinda's stone was a stone for
Jane (not June) Norris. She was born 1818 & died in 1836. I photographed her stone too. Would you like me to post the picture? Her memorial should be corrected to Jane. Let me know.

June M.

Added by June Martin on Feb 02, 2016 3:45 PM

JFI
Infant Rakes
Thank you for the information you provided. I'm sure that is the same one and have added the information. I will contact the genealogy library to be certain.

Also thanks for the information on Delbert and anything you want to send in the future.

Added by JFI on Jan 25, 2016 2:08 PM

patchwork girl
RE: Lewistown City Cemetery: Chester S Askins and Alice M Cartwright Askins
You are welcome, note also Carolyn and Victor added, not sure if they are yours but try to find all the same last names when I do a search. Have a great holiday!

Added by patchwork girl on Dec 02, 2015 2:04 PM

Ed Smith
Horace Clement
The date of David Horace Clement's birth does not match with the newspaper account or the 1870 and 1880 census. I believe his birth should have occurred in 1859 instead of 1869. I cannot find this family on the 1860 census to prove this. Many thanks for the information provided. My interest in this family is through his paternal grandmother, Nancy (Smith) Clement.

Added by Ed Smith on Nov 26, 2015 7:48 AM

Larry Gilbert
RE: Highland Cemetery: Burl A Muns #69319504
You are most welcome, Burl Muns was my 7th & 8th grade teacher, and I was thinking about him just today, and so looked up his memorial and knew I had the obit in file.

Added by Larry Gilbert on Nov 21, 2015 6:16 PM

Jim Wierman
Covert
Thanks for the correction and added information for Lorene Covert. The death date was my typing error. I made the changes and added the obituary. I have Ernest as being in Union. Don't know if his grave is marked. The Covert'a are my 2nd cousins. Are you related to the Coverts?
Jim

Added by Jim Wierman on Sep 18, 2015 9:19 PM

Donna Stewart
RE: Union Cemetery: #66828892 Esther Lorene/Lorraine Covert
You are very welcome. Someone finally killed the huge plant that had been covering the stone! Or maybe it just died. Notice that the DoD is also different that the memorial. I messaged Jim, the creator of the memorial.

Donna

Added by Donna Stewart on Sep 18, 2015 6:47 AM

MillieBelle
Memorial #18096273
The memorial for James Taylor has three headstone photos (all the same), posted by you. Probably a glitch, but could you delete two of them? Thanks.

Added by MillieBelle on Sep 17, 2015 11:18 AM

SFlischel
RE: Kabler -Spring Grove Cem.
You're very welcome! I just posted Birdie's photo for you. Sue

Added by SFlischel on Aug 01, 2015 2:44 PM

SFlischel
Kabler -Spring Grove Cem.
I added photos for Clarence and Irene, but there was another headstone for a Birdie Kabler Conner, b. July 5, 1899
d.May 21, 1985

I have a photo if you need it downloaded, just let me know.
Sue

Added by SFlischel on Aug 01, 2015 9:58 AM

Lowell Harris
RE: Bear Butte Cemetery (Sturgis SD): Kelley Photo Requests
Your welcome. I love to solve mysteries, I'll see what I can find this weekend and let you know.

Take Care,
Lowell

Added by Lowell Harris on Jul 22, 2015 7:19 PM

misschristi16
RE: Mount Calvary at St. Mary's: McNeive Family Stones
You are most welcome. I started out to do the requested ones, but the family was all in the same area, so it was very easy. I added many photos today of some that were not on the request list. It has been very wet and rainy here, and some were sitting in water, so when it dries out I will try to remember to go get a photo of those also.

Have a great weekend!

Added by misschristi16 on May 31, 2015 2:25 PM

Louis M.
RE: Love your Bio
Sharen,

Thanks so much for your kind words. Always a pleasure to meet a fellow 'taph'.

Regards,

Louis

Added by Louis M. on Apr 17, 2015 2:43 PM

Mary Brocklebank
Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft
Sharon continues to add erroneous text to the Memorial pages of my Gill ancestors. Sharon, your research is faulty. Please delete the text from MY family - they are not your family.

Added by Mary Brocklebank on Apr 03, 2015 8:52 PM

Thomas
RE: So Persimmon Cemetery: Mary Jane Salmans
It's small so you won't have any problems finding the stone. But there are two entrances. Drive in at the entrance where the large white sign is (the one photographed for this cemetery) and walk back. Once you are in the cemetery (only a few feet), walk to a tree that has a headstone right at it and then about six blank plots. The very next stone is the Niece.

The blnk plots are not necessarily the same family. I seem to recall the one at the right (facing the headstones) was a different name. I think THOMAS.

The closest marker (at the tree) identifying the location is #59

Added by Thomas on Mar 03, 2015 7:47 AM

Jill Greene
RE: Hanna Cemetery: Ella Faye Watson #32697376
Hi Sharen, thanks for your help, no need to transfer her she is the Mother of My Husbands Aunt.. thank you for your help, I have been lucky enough to meet some Oklahoma angels on here and will keep ya'll busy as we find some more info.. thanks again and feel free to add me as a find a grave friend. have a great week, Jill

Added by Jill Greene on Feb 28, 2015 4:16 PM

lulu
RE: Duh...I misread...thought you were in NJ
thanks so much - I have done a little editing - I sure don't mind you keeping Elizabeth - she is your line....Donna

Added by lulu on Feb 13, 2015 8:23 PM

Teresa Stilwell
RE: Greenwood Cemetery-Eufaula: John Willie Smith #48393194
Thank you so much for your help, it's wonderful to know that there is people like you out there to help folks like myself in searching for their ancestors. I can't thank you enough for allowing me to have my grandfather's memorial it means a lot to me. Thank you Again.

Added by Teresa Stilwell on Feb 07, 2015 7:58 PM

Family Searcher
Family name
I know a Kevin from Ellinwood now GB. Another woman who marriedto the family lives in/near Ellsworth. Her 1st name escapes me. She said her husband does not know Kevin.

Added by Family Searcher on Jan 31, 2015 8:19 PM

Dave Wells
RE: Beeler Cemetery: Thomas W Grice (Stillborn Infant)
Hi Sharen,
No problem, as I am in the process of chasing down his father, who died in Oregon after marrying a second time.
Yes, they are related via my grandmother Grice on my Dad's side, so I would be glad to try and add some details once I find them.
Happy New Year to you too,
Dave

Added by Dave Wells on Jan 02, 2015 6:54 PM

Anonymous
RE: Maplewood Cemetery Emporia - Harry S Kline & Frrances Wiand Kline
Glad the photo works for your project. The class of 66 is a great one! ALHS class of 66 - Dennis

Added by Anonymous on Dec 09, 2014 8:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service