Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
eboss (#46995421)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 17 days
carol fasc
RE: Olskey
Of course it was the last one I looked at...Campbell line...checking out your info

Added by carol fasc on Jun 15, 2016 6:08 PM

carol fasc
RE: Olskey
Hi...I just checked Conrad's tree and see that email is you a relation?...Carol

Added by carol fasc on Jun 15, 2016 5:59 PM

carol fasc
Greetings...Just wanted to make sure about Henrietta's maiden name of Kohl...She is my brother-in-laws Gr-gr- grandmother...I got the death date and grave location from the Mount Calvary office as March 23 1917...birth of Apr 1840 in Blestlau, Saxony, Germany off someones Ancestry tree....Do you have more info on her line to share?...also where her husband buried...couldn't confirm that info I have....Carol

Added by carol fasc on Jun 15, 2016 6:21 AM

Sloan Boss
My name is Sloan Boss
My father is Norman Joseph Jr Boss. Which would have made my grandpa Norman Joseph Sr Boss. Please contact me here, through my email, or my cell phone at 214-702-1727. Thanks.

Added by Sloan Boss on May 14, 2016 3:03 PM

Faye (Blackshear) Reynolds
Email addy failed
Sent a long email on the White family but got a delivery failure notice. Can you try emailing me at texastwin827 ( @ ) so we can get connected?

Added by Faye (Blackshear) Reynol... on Feb 01, 2016 4:57 AM

Faye (Blackshear) Reynolds
I descend from Newton White's brother, William Vincent White and have worked with a researcher (Sarah Nabor Sheffield) who decends from their sister, Missiniah and who currently lives in NC. Sarah has made several trips to the NC State Archives and we have been able to document the White family back two more generations from the father of William White, who was Vincent White b. 1767 Craven Co, NC. Would be glad to share the info with you. Please feel free to email me at texastwin827[at sign]
Faye Reynolds

Added by Faye (Blackshear) Reynol... on Dec 12, 2015 3:01 AM

Lillian Porter Smith
RE: Martha Music Music
Thank you so much for getting back to me I found the cemetery where George is buried through finding his second wife I had to create a site for him # 145109685 God Bless

Added by Lillian Porter Smith on Apr 17, 2015 2:32 PM

Lillian Porter Smith
Martha Music Music
I posted a photo of my Grandmother the little girl is my mom Rema Music Porter, and the little boy is Thomas E Music, the last child not pictured was Robert Music. I never got to meet her, she was only 27 when she died, I can't find my Grandfather anywhere, I took Mom to his grave 20 years ago and it was at a cemetery on Abbott Creek in Ky, He died in Prestonburg miners hospital around 1957 at age 57, I have all the info along with photo and story of my GGGGrandfather that my great nephew Dr Mark Music sent me, but too much is missing from middle, do you think you can find my Grandfather?

Added by Lillian Porter Smith on Apr 12, 2015 2:35 PM

RE: Mary Price Kenemore
Hello Elynn Boss,

Thanks for asking.

Mary is the wife of my Grand Uncle. Mary had submitted an Amendment to Certificate of Birth on July 6, 1977, giving the full name of Mary Melinda Price Kenemore. I'm forwarding a copy to you by email. Where did you find the middle name you used?

Just a reminder that my ancestors are:
William "Tom" & Laura Boss Kenemore
George Washington & Nannie Reynolds Boss
Samuel & Elizabeth Caudle Boss

Please remind me of your husband's name, is his father Marvin Boss, and his grandfather is Marley Boss the brother to my great grandmother Laura Boss Kenemore? It's nice to have a "Boss" connection!

Cousin, Paula

Added by Paula on Apr 08, 2015 2:58 PM

RE: Nancy and George Boss
Yes, they are my 2nd Great Grandparents, through their daughter, Laura Boss and husband William T Kenemore.

Added by Paula on Oct 15, 2013 10:45 PM

Christopher Baker
RE: Thomas E Vickers at Big Hill
Hmm... Now I need to go back thru my photos. Maybe I made a mistake and selected the wrong photo number for Thomas E or skipped one because I thought I had done it already. I will double check in a few days. Sorry.

Thomas E Vickers at Big Hill
Hi Christopher

The photo that you posted on Thomas E Vickers memorial
is the gravestone of his mother (Mary Vickers) - which you correctly posted (even though the top is cut off). Could you please delete the photo from Thomas E Vickers memorial?

I'm thinking that the transcription for his memorial is incorrect and was for his mother. Very suspicious that the DOB and DOD are the same except for the year of birth.

Thanks! Great job you did trying to match all of them up.

Added by Christopher Baker on Jan 14, 2013 10:16 AM

Christopher Baker
RE: Big Hill Cemetery photos
It was a big adventure for sure. I have a lot of relatives in that cemetery (several dozen of probably the oldest burials there with most headstones unreadable unfortunately). We were driving to Florida from Chicago on winter vacation (between Christmas and New Years) and decided we would stop on the way. Planned it all out with a stop at a couple of cemeteries on the way, we would leave a day early to allow time. It figures that 2 days before we left, the entire area gets a huge first snow. Add to this the fact that this cemetery is on a hill at the end of a small, dead end road in rural IL. Most residents in the area were still digging out when we came by, especially since it was only a day after Christmas. We got within a mile before we had to turn back, the roads were impossible in our 2 wheel drive car. We almost got stuck several times. It cost us several additional hours of driving and an extra hotel stay with no success. After our vacation was over, my family agreed we could try again on our way back. This time we got about a mile closer and me and my daughter decided to hike the last 1/2 mile and up the hill. Figured I would just take as many photos as I could of every marker and sort it out when I got home. (Sometimes I can actually play with the photo and read more in a photo than at the cemetery.) I knew there were many photo request for this remote cemetery. Unfortunately most of the markers I was after are unreadable (I can see some family names but no given or dates). I did find a few 1900 and readable markers of relatives that were not even in the database, so that was great. So the biggest success was being able to get photos for others. My kids will remember this for sure... dad's crazy adventure hiking in the snow, almost getting us stuck in the middle of the country, to walk a graveyard while on vacation. Figured you might enjoy the story too. Your welcome. I might have to go back again, this time in the summer to really study my family markers. Glad I could help. :-)

Big Hill Cemetery photos
Thank you SO much for all of the photos that you are posting to memorials at Big Hill Cemetery. I can't tell you how TRILLED I am to finally see photos of the gravestones. The winter snow looks great!
Added by eboss on Jan 12, 2013 9:31 PM

Added by Christopher Baker on Jan 13, 2013 9:22 AM

Alberta Boss
Additional shildren of Leonidus and Mary Hooper Boss
I cannot give you birth dates or places of birth, but they had two more children...a girl Lena Mae Boss Lewis, who lived in Odessa, Tx. when we last heard of her, and Curtis Boss who also lived in Odessa, Tx. He died somewhere in the time frame of Lee Roy and Tommy Boss. I believe he is buried somewhere in Odessa, Tx.
Also, the baby Jimmie Ray Boss buried in Lovington, NM is buried with two unnamed Boss babies a boy and a girl. All 3 of the above were the children of Gloria Irene Beatty Boss and Donald Ray Boss.
I believe you might be interested to know Don's grandpa Leonidus is buried in Southpark Cemetary in Roswell, NM. I do not know his DOB or his DOD. However, he is buried next to Shirley Mae Boss who is the daughter of Tommy and Bernice Boss. She was born Sept. 9, 1945 and died Jan. 9, 1995. She is buried on B 9 I believe. There is no marker of any kind for him, but there is one for her.
I am Alberta Boss, Don's second wife.

Added by Alberta Boss on Oct 21, 2012 6:00 PM

RE: Underwood in Fairview Cemetery
The records were copied off, by hand in the middle 1980s. I can't tell you the exact date of this being copied. The "stone" is a curb marker, only. There aren't any other markers inside the curb. This info is also printed in a book "FAIRVIEW CEMETERY, GAINESVILLE, COOKE COUNTY, TEXAS" compiled by Cross Timbers Genealogical Society. Printed in 1985, and is out of print at this time. Those that were in the burial records were printed to let any kin know they were buried in this cemetery. If you would want any more info on this, send me your email address and I will give you the email address of the guy over the cemetery. With your and Stewart's remarks I am beginning to regret creating this. This cemetery has many, many unmarked graves. Also my husband took a probe and jabbed in the area to see if there were any, that might be underground.

Added by sue on Aug 25, 2012 6:24 PM

RE: Dawes Road Cemetery
You are very welcome. It is a lovely cemetery that I pass by a few times a week. If you need any other photos from there just let me know.

Added by Cheryl on Aug 16, 2012 1:53 PM

Boss in TX
Wondering if your Boss line in Texas includes S.C. Boss married to Ada M. Cherry in Lamar Co., TX in 1897. Ada was noted as the adopted daughter of of James U. Moore and his wife S.A.C. in the 1880 census.
Patti Davidson-Peters


Added by Sunnyann on Aug 06, 2012 12:25 PM

RE: Smith Cemeteries
OK I made some changes. Please look at them and see if I have it right. I did not show Jane T Higdon Smith being buried there so I just changed her burial to unknown until I can research futher. Thank You

Added by Linda on May 29, 2012 4:25 PM

RE: Smith Cemeteries
I am really kinda confused now. I have never been to the one with the red barn. The pics I added are the ones that I took when I was there. I didn't add the one with the red barn in the background. After looking at my Barren County Cemetery Book it seems that there are two very close together. The one I went to was on Dover Road. The other one Proffitt Road off of Dover. There two J D Smiths. One (Dover Road) is B 10-11-1791 and D 5-20-1870 and the other (Proffitt Road) J D Smith B 12-6-1867 and D 2-7-1898. Enoch E Smith is buried in the Etoile one. I know that I am not losing it yet........LOL

Added by Linda on May 29, 2012 3:58 PM

Jim Allred
Charles Raleigh Kennedy
He did marry three times. The children from the first marriage to Louisa Stewart were Nancy P b abt 1859, and Mary b abt 1873.

He then married second to Eudora Elizabeth (Wilson)(Chandler) on 19 Dec 1876 and they had at least three children: Susan J Kennedy b. 1878; Margaret (Maggie) 1881; and Lula b. 1883.

After Eudora's death, he married Sarah (Saunders) (Majors) on 19 Dec 1895. He died in 1901 and Sarah died in 1933 in Pike County, Arkansas.

Jim Allred

Added by Jim Allred on May 20, 2012 4:32 PM

John White in the 1870 Census is actually Jasper Wren. Emma Mae White Stunkard (my g-grandmother) was the oldest child of Newton & Mary Jane Pickett Wren White. Jasper Wren was the son of Mary Jane's first husband who was killed in the Civil War. Hope this helps the confusion.


Added by Jenny on Dec 10, 2011 7:05 PM

William Andy Cooley
George C. Kennedy (Memorial# 13373241)
Do you have any more info on George C. Kennedy or his parents/siblings? My research of George L. {sic} Kennedy lost track of him at the 1850 - 1860 Hempstead Co, AR censuses (George L. b. 1847 AR on 1850 Hempstead Co AR; male, G. T. Kenedy b. 1847 AR on 1860 Pike Co AR). He was the son of William S. Kennedy (Wm. Kennedy b. 1830 TN on 1850 Hempstead Co AR; W. S. Kenedy b. 1828 TN on 1860 Pike Co AR living with him is a male, W. H. Hensley b. 1856 AR; can't find on 1870 Ancestory) and Pamela Fanny Harris (Pamelia b. 1828? SC on 1850 Hempstead Co AR; L. M. Kenedy b. 1838 AR on 1860 Pike Co AR; can't find on 1870 Ancestory).

George had a sister, Catharine Elizabeth Kennedy (Catherine b. 1848 AR on 1850 Hempstead Co AR; not with parents on 1860 Ancestory; can't find on 1870 Ancestory; Elizabeth Winton b. ca. 1855 AR MS {sic} MS {sic} on 1880 Polk Co AR; Elisabeth {sic} Winton b. Jun 1857 AR Unk Unk, md. 20 yrs, mother 3/1, on 1900 Polk Co AR; Elizabeth b. ca. 1856 AR GA SC, md at age 36, mother 3/1, on 1910 LeFlore Co OK; Elizabeth b. ca. 1859 AR US US on 1920 LeFlore Co OK; widow, Elizabeth b. ca. 1851 AR AR AR, md. at age 19, living with son-in-law Charles Thornton on 1930 LeFlore Co OK). She George W. Winton.

George had a brother, John K? H. Kennedy (not on Dec 1850 census with parents; male, J. H. Kenedy b. 1852 AR on 1860 Pike Co AR; can't find on 1870 Ancestory; John Canada {sic} b. ca. 1851 AR AL AL {identified as John K. Kennedy by an Ancestory member} with his 1st wife Candace and living in the home of {his in-laws?}, Joseph M. Cartwright b. ca. 1797 KY NC GA and his wife, Sarah Cartwright b. ca. 1815 GA GA GA and their granddaughter, Sarah H. Cartwight b. ca. 1861 AR? MS? AR? on 1880 Polk Co AR; John Kanady {sic} b. June 1850 AR Unk Unk, md 14 yrs, with his 2nd wife, Lidia {sic} J., on 1900 Polk Co AR; John Kannady {sic} b. ca. 1854 AR TN TN, md. twice, md. 24 yrs, with his 2nd wife, Lydia J., on 1910 LeFlore Co OK; John Kanady {sic} b. ca. 1849 AR US US with his 2nd wife, Lydia, and living with son, Henry L. Kanady {sic} on 1920 Muskogee Co OK; probably died, can't find on 1930 Ancestory). John first marrided Candance E. Cartwright and then Lydia J. Kent.

I do not have any other siblings.

Added by William Andy Cooley on Aug 10, 2011 1:53 PM

Russ Pickett
RE: Allen Morris
Hi. The only thing I have is a clip from the news paper as follows:

Died. Morris, Maj. Allen S. 21 Girard St. Died of heart attack last Thurs. ( Aug. 31, '44) while serving with Medical corps at Camp Rucker, Ala.

Hope that helps, Russ

Added by Russ Pickett on Jul 19, 2011 2:45 AM

KJ Proctor
Thomas Vickers
I am researched the James Albert Vickers- Thomas Vickers line and would appreciate any info or photos you might have. My Grandmother is the daughter of Nancy C. Vickers and Oliver Barrett Walton. Nancy is the daughter of George Meyer Vickers.
Thanks in advance for anything you might have.
K.(Karen) J. Proctor
Find-A-Grave member member

Added by KJ Proctor on Mar 24, 2011 1:12 PM

francis marion payn
I've been trying to trace my family tree back thru George Washington Payne 1870, to Francis Marion Payn 1833, and to his father Jesse Payne 1807/1808. But, I can't for the life of me find any other reference to Jesse Payne that doesn't come from this website. Do you happen to know anything more about him or his parents? And can you please let me have your email address so I can reach you again? Thank you.

Cheri Owens

Added by knoman on Mar 21, 2011 7:32 AM

Priscilla Artemissa Mayberry Scott
I have linked Priscilla Artemissa Mayberry Scott to her second son also. Priscilla's death date would be between the birth of the last son, John Thomas Scott, born 7 November 1856 and the time his father Meander Scott married his second wife.
Meander Scott married his second wife Harriet Tressie Douglass on 11 July 1858 in White County, Illinois and there was one child born of their union. His third wife was a Yates and there were two children. His fourth wife was Coker and there were three children by that marriage.
I descend from the second wife Harriet Tressie Douglass and they are my great-great-grandparents.

Added by Darlene on Oct 15, 2010 1:36 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service