Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Connie (#46994912)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 20 days
Next
Robert E. Tapscott
Samuel Franklin King
Can you give me your source for the exact birth date for Samuel Franklin King, Minor Cemetery, Boyle County, KY (ind A Grave Memorial# 51397409)? I have determined the month and year, but have been unable to find a source for the day. It may be on his grave marker, but I have seen neither the marker nor a photo thereof. Thank you. Bob Tapscott.

Added by Robert E. Tapscott on May 11, 2016 1:24 PM

Kathy
RE: Annie Loid Pearson
Hi,
I inherited this memorial. I deleted his parents and tried to find his obit. It was too many years ago and is gone. Hopefully someone is related and will send me another edit. Please send an edit next time as I then have the memorial numbers. Thanks and Happy Easter. Kathy

Added by Kathy on Mar 25, 2016 12:50 PM

CPF
RE: Eikenberry Memorials
Excellent, then of course do not transfer them. I would only want them if you weren't related. It is always nice to meet a distant relative. John Ikenberry is my 5th Great-Grandfather. I am related via John Ikenberry -> Samuel Ikenberry -> Benjamin Ikenberry -> David Ikenberry -> Clara May Ikenberry Flora -> LaVere Paul Flora -> My Father -> Me. Ironically Samuel Ikenberry Married a "Flora" as well, which is a different branch of the same Flora line that I descend from on my Flora line.

I have a bunch of information that I have collected from my Aunt, so I will be sure to update the memorials with whatever information I have. Thanks,

-Chris

Added by CPF on Jan 24, 2016 11:01 PM

Stephanie Myers Landis
Eichenberg merge
Find A Grave did not make this merge in error. It was made based on courthouse documentation of wills, estate inventories and land deeds. If the other contributor can provide any proof (other than a book printed in 1955 that admits there may be errors) she is welcome to do so. I have dealt with this contributor for a little other a year and she has repeatedly failed to provide primary documentation for her link to this family.

Added by Stephanie Myers Landis on Jun 20, 2014 9:24 AM

AngelWings
Susannah Eichenberg #118560479
A merge of my Eichenberg/Myers was made by Find A Grave in error... Now we have another Contributor 'editing' and adding her Eichenberg/Myers line to mine... Now you have 2 daughters of Peter Eikenberry... Mine is the correct one!! I have been working on this family for over 10 years...

Sorry, I have been dealing with this Contributor for over a year now... It seems.... I don't know how this will be resolved?

My apologies if this is causing you any inconvenience...

Blessings,
Patti Myers
Contributor #47016947

Added by AngelWings on Jun 07, 2014 9:23 PM

AngelWings
RE: Peter Eikenberry
Your 'reply' is very 'timely'. Family and their 'activities' comes first!!

I am so 'excited' that we are 'related'!! I would have never asked to 'maintain' Peter's Memorial had I known your relationship... Happy I did though, as I have found a new 'Cousin'...

Your John Eikenberry is supposed to be buried in Mt. View Cemetery, Rt. 919, Franklin Co., VA, according to my 'Ancestral' records.. I do not find that cemetery... John and his wife Elizabeth Rush were parents to 11 children.

In the book, "A History and Genealogy of Peter Eichenberg Family in the U.S.A." on Peter, Sr.'s Memorial.. I have entered some information about him. The book can also be accessed 'online'...

So nice to meet you and I will keep in touch...

Thank You,
Patti Myers
Contributor #47016947

Added by AngelWings on Jun 02, 2014 2:13 PM

Mark W. Neice
RE: Wilma Collins
Thanks for informing on her correct month of her death and the correct spelling of her first husbands last name. Obviously, no one proof read her obit before it was sent of to the newspaper as that is were I got that information. I also transferred her over to you.

Thanks again.

Added by Mark W. Neice on Feb 22, 2014 9:40 PM

Mark W. Neice
RE: Wilma Collins
Thanks for informing on her correct month of her death and the correct spelling of her first husbands last name. Obviously, no one proof read her obit before it was sent of to the newspaper as that is were I got that information. I also transferred her over to you.

Thanks again.

Added by Mark W. Neice on Feb 22, 2014 9:40 PM

Regine Brindle
RE: Photo post
you're welcome!

Added by Regine Brindle on Nov 03, 2013 7:42 AM

Rickey Bellamy
Jordan Swindler
Hello,
I have updated the memorial.
Thanks!
Rickey

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Aug 21, 2013 5:04 PM

Deborah Sigrist
RE: Bane memorials
My condolences regarding your sister-in-law.
May God bless you.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 19, 2013 4:10 PM

Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
RE: Lydia Mooney Constant
Hi Connie -

Referring to the Find A Grave guidelines re: transfers, I found the following: "Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. I believe the 'gggg grandparent' relationship is not addressed as a reason for transfer.

In addition, although I'm not a direct descendant of Lydia, I manage the entire Babb Cemetery on F-A-G. Here's a the reason (as posted on the Babb Cemetery F-A-G web page (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=39725) - after spending 3 days trying to find this burial yard and discovering it in the middle of a cornfield in September 2009, my chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) completely restored this cemetery during the period of June to October 2010. A lot of heavy equipment, resources, blood, sweat, bug spray and chiropractic adjustments went into this restoration as we literally dug up and repaired most of the 32 headstones. The national Babb Family Association has allowed my DAR chapter to physically manage the cemetery, and Find A Grave has allowed me to virtually manage their memorials.

I would be very happy to edit/update Lydia's memorial and link her to relatives as per your direction. To do so, please send me the info using the "Suggest a Correction" link under the "Edit" tab on her memorial page.

Thank you for your consideration,

Added by Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican on Jun 13, 2013 12:48 PM

Connie Fair Port Vick
RE: Franklin Chatham
Hi Connie,

Yes, I do have the same information on William and Delana as you do, but I did not know about a marriage to Mary L. Hunt. That is at least a clue!! Thanks!!! I will let you know if I find anything. I added you to my Findagrave friend's list so I will remember!

Sorry about the reference to Franklin...I got my wires crossed!

Connie

Added by Connie Fair Port Vick on Jun 05, 2013 8:39 AM

Connie Fair Port Vick
RE: William Chatham
Thank you Connie, for getting back to me, even though you don't have an answer to my question. :) I know William was born in Tennessee and several of John's other children, the older ones, were also born in Tennessee. And William settled in the same area as John, so I will continue to try to make a solid connection and let you know if I do. I have another question, if you don't mind. On Franklin Chatham's memorial, you have his death date listed. Did you get that info off his gravestone (it is hard to read off the photo) or by some other means? Thanks!

Added by Connie Fair Port Vick on Jun 04, 2013 10:16 AM

Connie Fair Port Vick
William Chatham
Hello Connie. Is your William Chatham(wife Delana) the son of John Chatham? I am a descendent of John Chatham, and he had a number of children. I have been trying to make a solid connection between William and John but have been unable to up to this point.

Connie Vick

Added by Connie Fair Port Vick on Jun 03, 2013 9:37 PM

Rosetta
Douglas L. Becker
Please link him to his parents, Robert and Bernadine. For some reason I can't get the Edit link to work today.

Added by Rosetta on Jan 18, 2013 9:59 PM

Rosetta
Robert Buell Becker
Am sending you Robert's memorial. He died Saturday.

Added by Rosetta on Jan 16, 2013 12:37 AM

Ronald McAvoy
George Bane 1787-1852
Connie ,
George Bane is buried at the Beaver Run Cemetery in Mineral County, West Virginia

Added by Ronald McAvoy on May 27, 2012 6:13 PM

Bob Lee
Vincent E. Buell
Hello Connie,
Do you know anything about Vincent? Vincent E. Buell also married Susan and Mary Strickland. I think Susan and Mary were sisters. They are all three buried in the Evergreen Cemetery. Woodford Co., IL.

Added by Bob Lee on Apr 04, 2011 10:34 AM

Bob Lee
Vincent E. Buell

Added by Bob Lee on Apr 04, 2011 10:30 AM

Rickey Bellamy
RE: John Constant
Hello,
I have transferred the memorials to you.
Have a great day.
Rickey

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Mar 09, 2011 10:23 AM

Sam Alsup
RE: John Howard
They may be the same. I did not have a surname for his wife.

Sam

Added by Sam Alsup on Feb 04, 2011 3:30 AM

Kris Brower
Susannah Eikenberry
I had a picture of another stone that looked like the one you called the rock, except my picture showed more information on it. If it is the same as my picture, that one was for another Susannah married to a different John. I think I already sorted that out. If you delete that picture, we should be good.

Added by Kris Brower on Aug 31, 2010 2:55 PM

Kris Brower
Susannah Eikenberry
I have a picture of a gravestone in Moss Cemetery for a Susannah Eikenberry that looks different from the one you have linked to the memorial, and according to my picture, her death date was Nov 4,1911 instead of 1898.

Added by Kris Brower on Aug 30, 2010 2:23 PM

teacupps
Albert & Minnie Chatham
Thank you for your info on the above family. I have been looking for Hannora M. Teater Chatham for many years under the wrong name. My mis-information was Mrs. Albert Chatterman. I would love to hear more about them. Let me know if you would like to exchange info..lh

Added by teacupps on Aug 26, 2009 11:12 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service