Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
snyder_nepa (#46994719)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 26 days
PreviousNext
Leeann Stebbins
RE: Franklin B Nichols
Thank you so much!

Added by Leeann Stebbins on Feb 12, 2015 6:53 AM

Leeann Stebbins
Frank & Etta Nichols
Thanks so much for all the hard work you have put into find a grave. I would like to see my great-great grandfather, Franklin B. Nichols added to his wife's grave in Clifford, Susquehanna Co., Pa. Although he died in Madison Co, Pa at his daughter's house, he is buried in Clifford, according to his death certificate. If he is added, then I can link his parents. Thank you so much!

Added by Leeann Stebbins on Feb 11, 2015 1:20 PM

GF Foote
RE: Andrew Fetherby
Thank you Karen,

I appreciate this information. My husband and I traveled to the area about a year ago, but we were looking too far south of where I think it is located. We'll go back in the spring and try again with this info.

Thanks,

Gail

Added by GF Foote on Feb 07, 2015 3:30 PM

GF Foote
Andrew Fetherby
Hi,

I am the great-great granddaughter of Andrew Fetherby who you have identified as being buried in Stark Cemetery along with my great grandfather, James H. Fetherby. I have been able to verify this information from the death certificate of James. Can you please tell me how to get to this cemetery. I live outside of Philadelphia, but would like to visit this cemetery. My father grew up in Factoryville so I would be coming from Factoryville. I can see from the map that it is south of Nicholson off of Rt. 11, but if you could direct me from there with exact directions I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Gail

Added by GF Foote on Feb 06, 2015 10:39 PM

BFruehan
PHILLIP P WEBER
I don't believe this is the correct husband of Caroline E. Brown. Her husband was born in 1879-1880.

Added by BFruehan on Feb 04, 2015 3:37 PM

nffc
Henry Charles Snyder
Researching your memorial to this person in Garden of Peace Cemetery, Fullerton. You have his parents as Charles & Clara (Schreiner) Snyder. You also have a memorial to Clara on the same cemetery but not Charles.

I have Henry as the son of Charles & Clara (Ohlinger) Snyder who are buried on the Egypt Cemetery.

Can you shed any light on this coincidence?

Jerry

Added by nffc on Jan 30, 2015 12:34 PM

NancyM
RE: John W Dodge #33398491
Hi, your response about the double memorials for John Dodge & Esther Cobb Dodge is most interesting indeed!
Nancy M.

Added by NancyM on Jan 22, 2015 6:33 PM

C D Miles
Butler Family of West Clifford
Would you be willing to transfer the management of the following Williams/Butler memorials to me? They are Harry W. 35800910, Anna W. 35800921, Mame B. 35804495 and Thomas B. 35804483. These are my grandparents and gr.grandparents.

Thanks, CDM

Added by C D Miles on Jan 22, 2015 12:50 PM

Roberta King
information
I writing to you because I saw your contribution on find a grave of a Benjamin C. Snyder and Lousea F. I am just wondering if you have any further information regarding Benjamin because I also have a John Benjamin (Benjamin John Snyder) who has the same parents and who was also to have married a Lousea F. I am just wanting to know if you knew if he had another middle name that he might have went by? also I wanted to know if you know if he had another wife by the name of Mary Wilkie as this was the mother of my great great grandfather... I am working on this line if you have anything that might help me I would really appreciate anything you have... thanks again

Added by Roberta King on Jan 21, 2015 8:28 PM

sticksandstones
RE: Cora N Buck Bell Willard #71114771
Now it all makes sense. Good info, that helped lead me to her correct parents on ancestry, and added information for them and links to them on a Find A Grave. Thanks for the reply and help.

Added by sticksandstones on Jan 21, 2015 2:24 PM

sticksandstones
Cora N Buck Bell Willard
In looking up the family tree for Cora N Buck Bell, it shows Elizabeth Ann Cowperthwaite and William (not Waldo) Willard as her parents. Is there some reason you believe her mother is not Elizabeth Ann Cowperthwaite? Just want to confirm before confirming edit.


Reference: Find A Grave Memorial# 71114771

Added by sticksandstones on Jan 19, 2015 4:02 PM

William Brackett
RE: Jennie Mitten Snyder FAG #36689365
Thanks for the reference but it is clearly in error. Even the dates given for Wm H. and Wm. H. Jr are 1905 and you give them 1912 and 1913. Also just below there are about a dozen others with 1905 dates. It it hard to believe that many people were buried there in March-June of 1905. Jennie remarried in 1920 to Squire Buckles and did not die until 1932. Perhaps you would make a note that the death date is disputed. Thanks for your time. Bill

Added by William Brackett on Jan 17, 2015 3:42 AM

Jimmie Yerton
Lazetta Haywood Gnung (1798-1826)
Your Find A Grave # 46648921 shows Lazetta Genung with the maiden name of "Haywood". I too came to this same conclusion based on page 417 of the book "Genung, Ganong, Ganung Genealogy: A History of the Descendants of Jean Guenon of Flushing, Long Island"

However I have a photo of a New Hampshire birth record for Lazetta "Hayward" born 21 Sep 1798, father "Elias" Hayward and mother maiden name Arena. Page 417 (referred to above) shows two children born to Lozetta and Christopher Peron Genung. They are:

Calvin "Hayward" Genung and "Elias" William Genung.

Since both of the children carry names on the birth document I am inclined to believe the maiden name of Lozetta should be Hayward instead of Haywood.

I would be interested to hear your thoughts and/ or arguments in support of the name Haywood.

Thank you for your time and your review of my conclusion.

Sincerely,
Jimmie Yerton

Added by Jimmie Yerton on Jan 14, 2015 1:41 PM

William Brackett
Jennie (Mitten) Snyder Dowagiac Michigan
Jennie Mittan wife of William Snyder lived until 1938. She married second on 10 Jan 1920 to Squire Buckels. Could your death date be inaccurate?

Added by William Brackett on Jan 07, 2015 10:36 AM

LShue
Robert Goodfellow
Hi,
I just added several additions to the information for Robert Goodfellow # 113202113 in Hickory Grove Cemetery. If you would rather transfer the memorial page to LShue #48362505 that's up to you. His wife, Elizabeth Goodfellow, was my father's first cousin, so he was not a direct line ancestor.
Lynne

Added by LShue on Jan 03, 2015 5:24 PM

LShue
Thank you!
Thank you very much for transferring my grandfather's memorial page to me. He died in a work-related accident when my father was only 15 months old, so my father and I never really got to know him. It means a lot to me to be able to keep his memory alive this way. Thank you again.

Added by LShue on Dec 31, 2014 10:23 AM

LShue
William C Snyder
William C Snyder in the Washburn Street Cemetery was my grandfather. Would you be willing to transfer the management of his memorial page # 31478002 to me? My contributor number is 48362505. Thank you.
Lynne Shue

Added by LShue on Dec 29, 2014 9:45 PM

Krista AQ Thompson
RE: Westgate Cemetery
Thank you! I'm in Virginia, so, like you, I can't just hop in the car and check.

You do great work here.

Kris

Added by Krista AQ Thompson on Dec 23, 2014 5:40 AM

Krista AQ Thompson
West Gate Cemetery?
Hi! I'm messaging you because you're clearly very knowledgeable about the area and the local cemeteries. I'm looking for a "West Gate Cemetery" in Clifford, Pa. Possibly on Rt. 2023N? Trying to place someone, and their obituary gives this as the burial site.

Thank you--if you're too busy or I'm being an utter pain, please forgive me.

Kris

Added by Krista AQ Thompson on Dec 22, 2014 7:18 PM

Tom Schoening
Patrick Lee Snyder
Thank You for linking Patrick to his family - Keep up the Great Work

Regards - Tom Schoening

Added by Tom Schoening on Dec 22, 2014 2:11 PM

LeBookLuver
Thanks for transfer
Thank you kindly for transferring my mother-in-law and father-in-laws' memorials to me. Sure appreciate that you honored them by creating a memorial for them. Many blessings to you and may you have a very Merry Christmas!

Added by LeBookLuver on Dec 11, 2014 6:06 AM

Judy Shappee
RE: Shappee, Wilmarth Burial Grounds
I was so glad to find the information about Eliza Shappee and her sons. Thank you for your work! I have been looking for her for years. Just wondering - how did you know that she was the wife of Robert D? We still don't know what happened to him.

Added by Judy Shappee on Dec 08, 2014 9:02 PM

Jeff Chandler
Martin & Huldah Decker
I have older photos of tombstones (appear to be broken on the ground) of Martin and Huldah Decker said to be located at Willow View Cemetery at Clifford, Pa perhaps 20 years ago. If you know how to post them on the cemetery page I will send them to you, You are on pages of several of their children at that site
Jeff Chandler
jrc50@aol.com

Added by Jeff Chandler on Nov 29, 2014 11:36 AM

Ed Lowe
RE: Marjorie Faye (Cook) Williams
Hi!
Yes, the memorial number is:
125407797

Thanks!

Added by Ed Lowe on Nov 19, 2014 7:39 PM

Nancy Bailey Pletcher
Lucy B Egelston
Memorial#107870715
Would it be possible for you to verify the birth date of Lucy B. Egelston, burial Glen Dyberry Cemetery, Honesdale, Pa? Her obituary states her date of birth as 13 June 1819, which could be a misprint, and you have listed her birth as 19 June 1819. Thank you for any help in establishing the correct date and also for the infinite amount of time you have spent in locating many relatives who otherwise may have remained a mystery to many of us amateur genealogists.

Added by Nancy Bailey Pletcher on Nov 02, 2014 2:12 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service