Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cathy (#46989602)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 9 days
PreviousNext
Red
RE: Goodard photos & Rathbun's
That is the information I have, I have not traced anything further back.

Added by Red on Apr 16, 2014 9:19 PM

Red
RE: Goodard photos & Rathbun's
My Jonathon (1762-1826) was born in Exeter and was the son of Jonathon (1734-1800) and Susannah Barber (1737-1775). Susannah was the granddaughter of Susanna West and Moses Barber. Susanna West was the granddaughter of George Soule, the 35th Signer of the Mayflower Compact.

Added by Red on Apr 16, 2014 5:35 PM

Red
RE: Goodard photos & Rathbun's
I mistyped on where my Rathbun's came from, was thinking of Catherine's husband. Catherine Rathbun came from Genesee County, NY and moved to Sandusky County, OH. Her father, Chaplin, was from Massachusetts and his father Jonathan was from Rhode Island.

Added by Red on Apr 16, 2014 11:44 AM

Tom Donahue
RE: Franklin Jerome #85745718
I am not related to Franklin Jerome. I ran across him while doing some research for a member of the Cooper family. I like to leave tokens for the men and women that served the USA services.

Added by Tom Donahue on Apr 13, 2014 1:14 PM

Larry & Susan M.
Ethel Jerome
I have added the wedding announcement you provided and with it was able to find who her parents were and link her to them. I also realize that the date of birth on her headstone cannot be correct because she is in he 1910 census and listed as being 2 years old. I added that fact to the notes.

Thank you for the help.
Susan

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Apr 12, 2014 9:38 PM

Julia Dodson
Clement Raddue
On the plot map at the cemetery gate the plot they have Everett F. Raddue listed as being in does show another grave with the Raddue name on it, neither had a first name just says Raddue. So it does appear that Clement is buried next to Everett but unfort no stone.

Added by Julia Dodson on Apr 02, 2014 5:14 PM

Julia Dodson
RE: Raddue
I just wanted to let you know I visited the cemetery today and rechecked to see if Clement has a stone and he does not. I took some photos of the whole plot area where Everett is at if you want me to email them to you please let me know.

Added by Julia Dodson on Apr 02, 2014 5:12 PM

macso
RE: Walton Galloway headstone photo
Unfortunately, I probably put the wrong photo up. When you are doing hundreds at a time, sometimes to click on the wrong one. I don't have those photos on my computer anymore. I will go ahead and delete the wrong photo of the memorial. Chris

Added by macso on Mar 25, 2014 9:08 PM

Julia Dodson
RE: Raddue
I thought I found them on the census in another state, I will have to check it again. Anyway I will either post the grave photo or report that there is not any stone, unless someone beats me to it lol. I may see if they had obituaries also, I will be visiting the newspaper archives soon.

Added by Julia Dodson on Mar 19, 2014 10:10 AM

Julia Dodson
RE: Raddue
Was their father named Samuel?

Added by Julia Dodson on Mar 18, 2014 7:00 PM

Julia Dodson
Raddue
I see you have asked for a grave photo for Clement Raddue, I just wanted to tell you that I believe his grave is unmarked. I am the one who photographed Everett Raddues stone and I am pretty sure there is no other stone near his with that name. I will be visiting the cemetery in the next week or so I will double check just to make sure.

Added by Julia Dodson on Mar 18, 2014 5:09 PM

RLK
Alexander Milmine
Thanks Cathy, you are correct! I sent the links for Alexanders parents to his memorial creator.I see he was named sfter his Grandfather.

Randy

Added by RLK on Feb 07, 2014 7:09 PM

Donna Kuhlman
RE: John Fuller Lane #72966034
As nearly as I could determine, his wife was Parmelia Cynthia Miller, born about 1805 Virginia, died about 1871 in Putnam Co., IN. Their oldest son William was born Oct. 7, 1824, Claiborne Co., TN, died June 16, 1870, Putnam Co., buried Old Greencastle Cemetery. No Find A Grave entry available. Imagine that's where Parmelia is buried, also. Their marriage must have been early 1820s in Tennessee--scant records available.

Added by Donna Kuhlman on Feb 01, 2014 12:50 PM

Donna Kuhlman
RE: John Fuller Lane #72966034
I don't really know much more than what's in the obit--I posted it 'as found.' Indiana didn't keep civil death records until 1882, so he died just a few months short of creating a record. No marker, either, but got (two!) obits in an era when few people got any ink at all. Let me know if you deduce any parent or spouse links for him.

Added by Donna Kuhlman on Feb 01, 2014 11:54 AM

Judith D
RE: Milmine memorials in Greenwood
Thanks for the quick response. Given that A Jimmie is buried in space 10, Lucy in space 9 and Lewis James in space 8, there is probably a relationship of some sort but without records it would be just a guess. So I'll just leave my memorial as is. If I get a chance in the spring, I'll try to get over there and check out the neighboring graves. There might be a clue! Where is Alfred buried?

Added by Judith D on Jan 29, 2014 4:43 PM

Moneyroe
RE: Louisa & Ellis Key headstone
The date of death has been added since the spring of 2011, when Rick established the memorial, so maybe the engraver enhances dates at that time.

Added by Moneyroe on Jan 28, 2014 11:02 AM

Moneyroe
RE: Louisa & Ellis Key headstone
It was single digit cold and my camera quit working shortly after I took the picture. I plan to go back and see if I can replace the photo with a better one as soon and after I get my camera checked and it warms a bit.

Added by Moneyroe on Jan 27, 2014 6:43 PM

Moneyroe
RE: Louisa & Ellis Key headstone
It was single digit cold and my camera quit working shortly after I took the picture. I plan to go back and see if I can replace the photo with a better one as soon and after I get my camera checked and it warms a bit.

Added by Moneyroe on Jan 27, 2014 6:43 PM

Valerie Hughes Martinez
RE: Beamer headstone
You are very welcome.

Added by Valerie Hughes Martinez on Jan 10, 2014 5:03 PM

Vickye Blatherwick
McClain memorials
Thank you so much, I knew she was buried at Wister, Oklahoma, but did not know the last marriage.....
I've linked her also. Now I have several children to link, or ask to be linked.
Thank you again.

Added by Vickye Blatherwick on Jan 09, 2014 4:16 PM

Vickye Blatherwick
McClain Memorial
I have made the suggested links for Richard's first wife.
Thank you.

Added by Vickye Blatherwick on Jan 09, 2014 12:51 PM

RLK
RE: Carrie Milmine
It would be great if you would transfer Carrie Milmine. I'm researching the Woodworth family in Grand Rapids.

Thanks again,Randy

Added by RLK on Jan 07, 2014 10:09 AM

Kathy Sturgess Ouimet
Northrup updates
Cathy
I updated the Stephen Northrup page. Sorry for the delay, as I was on vacation.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Sturgess Ouimet on Dec 29, 2013 10:14 PM

wes
Foster
Cathy I added pictures of Hester Forster Head stone for you, Are they OK?



Added by wes on Dec 24, 2013 5:26 PM

D. & J. Altman
RE: William Putnam Nicoles
Cathy, Wait a short while, and we go out and get a better picture. Hope no shadows.
D & J Altman

Added by D. & J. Altman on Dec 06, 2013 2:39 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service