Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joann Geybels (#46986938)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 15 days
Next
tweety
weirauch, Robert
Joann,

Sorry to address this posting again, but I have checked the correction & found another problem. The dec'd actually has TWO memorials. One under Robert H. & one with his full middle name. The other memorial was created by S. Schmidt. Could you make the decision as to which was done first?

Added by tweety on Jul 04, 2015 7:18 PM

tweety
Robt. Weirauch
Joann,

This memorial is incorrect. First of all, the grave is located in Sec. D, not Sec. A. Secondly, The dec'd's name is Robert H. Weirauch, not Roberta H. Weiranch. If you could please make a note of the Dec'd correction, it would be appreciated. I attempted verification by checking Internment.net for Riverside Cemetary. The name was listed.

Added by tweety on Jul 04, 2015 1:30 PM

Toni
RE: James R. Kirk memorial
Thank you.

Added by Toni on Jul 04, 2015 9:36 AM

Toni
James R. Kirk memorial
I am writing about the memorial you have for James R. Kirk. At the top of the memorial you have his date of birth as Sep. 1834 but down in the biography his date of birth is 1854. I believe that the 1834 date is correct but could you let me know for sure.

Thank you Toni

Added by Toni on Jun 29, 2015 3:38 PM

lori russell
RE: Olive A. Sherman
P.s. here is my ## 48702472 I forgot to give it to you.. Sorry ! LORI

Added by lori russell on Jun 17, 2015 7:47 AM

lori russell
RE: Olive A. Sherman
Charles James Thompson grave # is 22682064 he is my great grandfather and Olive A Sherman Thompson. Which I think her headstone is wrong and in graved wrong. It states her birthday is Sept 6, 1875 and died May 6, 1945. BUT I think it should be this one? Olive Rebekah Sherman Pettingill 1847- 1931 that married a George Pettingill. This Sherman line is confusing and they are changing their names, middle names. I don't know why though? Ferris Earl Thompson is my maternal grandpa ## 22682079. He married 2 times. Dorothea Lozar, Ruth Marian Dodson, 22682075 and Ruth is 22682081. (She is grandma, that I know) My mom is Ferris daughter Pam. They are all buried right next to each other in Clear Lake Cemetary in Fenwick. I have Ferris Birth and Death documents too. That says Charles and Olive are his parents. Charles parents say George W Thompson and Louisa Nodyne on his marriage documents. This line is very messed up...( Marriage to Olive Sherman) You can look at my Ancestry page. I don't have a paid subscription yet. localady0959@att.net Thanks for any information.. Lori

Added by lori russell on Jun 17, 2015 7:38 AM

Beth Murray
RE: Heber Cole
Thank you. Yes. I was disappointed for everyone.

Added by Beth Murray on Jun 12, 2015 4:51 PM

RAP
RE: Isaac and Mary Powel
Glad I was able to find a couple of your requests. Sorry Isaacs photos were a little dark. There was shade at that time of day. Hope to be photographing again in a few days.

Added by RAP on Jun 10, 2015 3:35 AM

Veronica Evans Taylor
Minnie Opperman Kennard
Yes, could you remove the parents names, as they are different from the document I attached. Still researching but the name Scherill is not correct. Thanks bunches. You also could just transfer the memorial if you would like. My contributor # is (#47750982) Veronica Taylor

Added by Veronica Evans Taylor on Jun 06, 2015 1:52 PM

Cheryl Gawne
Huldah G Shipley
I left the wrong # for her father James, it is 146523386 and the last name should be Garnsey.

Thanks !! Cheryl Garnsey Gawne

Added by Cheryl Gawne on May 15, 2015 8:45 PM

Cheryl Gawne
Huldah G Shipley
Hi Joann, would you please link Huldah Garnsey to her parents? Her father is James 146524567 and her mother is 146524257. Thanks! Cheryl Garnsey Gawne

Added by Cheryl Gawne on May 15, 2015 8:31 PM

Jess E. Bromley
Susan S. Snyder Bromley
Hi,
I believe that she is the sister to Sarah Snyder Bromley #88163735 and that they married Bromley brothers;
Herrick #65730057 and Burt #88163492.
Herrick and Susan were married by Rev. Lawrence at her home in Oakland on July 4, 1861.
Thank You
Jess Bromley
90819470

Added by Jess E. Bromley on May 10, 2015 6:24 PM

tweety
McKenzie, Curtis E. & Elsie M.
This inscription was found on the reverse side of the same marker as Nellie & Wm. McKenzie. I will be transferring them to you. Thank you.

Added by tweety on Apr 23, 2015 1:30 PM

tweety
McGeathy, G. Faith
Hi,

I have tried to get some of the requests started. I found this one yesterday. Since Robt. & Faith are married, I am transferring the rights to you. If you find any errors, please let me know. Thanks.

Added by tweety on Apr 22, 2015 2:44 PM

Tom Glowacki
RE: Almer Township Cemetery
Sorry I could find them for you, there is a lot of open space between graves in this cemetery. This tells me a number of people buried here never had headstones.
Tom

Added by Tom Glowacki on Apr 02, 2015 1:01 PM

Richard Myers
Sarah Brainerd
Her maiden name was WEEKS. Father Caleb and mother Betsey GIBBS. First husband ___ MOODY abt 1855. Morris's 3rd wife was Sarah's youngest sister Marietta (Mary E).

Added by Richard Myers on Mar 20, 2015 10:17 AM

Tami Lindsay
Cecil Campbell
Let me know when you have deleted the duplicate memorial and I will transfer my original to you.

Loving Life,
Tami Lindsay

Added by Tami Lindsay on Feb 27, 2015 9:32 AM

Rita Easlick
John Bailey
Obit has: John Bailey born 12/18/1857 in Holland, Ontario, Canada, died 2/11/1894.

Added by Rita Easlick on Feb 24, 2015 9:57 AM

Veronica Evans Taylor
Minnie Opperman Kennard
I was just wondering if the information on Minnie's parents is correct. This is definitely my great grandmother but when I go on ancestry.com everything says Carl and Laura Opperman are Minnie's parents. Is there anyway we can verify the document that is typed on the parents? Johanna Roth Opperman? I attached Minnie's picture on this website. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks bunches. Miss Vicki

Added by Veronica Evans Taylor on Feb 19, 2015 4:00 PM

Jo Ann Kaufman
RE: Mary E. (Case) Bellows memorial # 126212348
Thanks, Joann!
I have added this information to the Brigham trove and wish someone else much luck figuring it out. Florence Dent is buried in the same section of the same KS cemetery as Mary Bellows and the dates seem to work for her, too. Time will tell and we can only do what we can do.

Added by Jo Ann Kaufman on Jan 02, 2015 10:50 AM

Jo Ann Kaufman
Mary E. (Bourns) Bellows NOT in Riverside Cemetery
I need a second opinion, please.
Mary's parents, Frederick [#65678891] and Hannah Bourns [#94637389] are in Riverside Cemetery, as is her husband, Willard W. Bellows [#34934781] and son James F. is in Wayne Co., MI [#137403193] so is Mary E. in KS? [#43981236] I can't find a Florence nearby, but her "mother" ts seems to match Willard's "father ts.

thanks much!
Jo Ann Kaufman
#47622932)

Added by Jo Ann Kaufman on Dec 31, 2014 4:50 PM

Kathy Stroope Veasey
info on death of nancy gohs blunt I am trying to find out any information on Nancy Gohs Blunt #73252
Joann - I got this message today - - and I can't help - - but thought maybe you could?? Thanks, Kathy


info on death of nancy gohs blunt
I am trying to find out any information on Nancy Gohs Blunt #73252474 who died 4-21-95 in Los Angeles and was buried in Riverside Cemetary that same year. If you know of any one who might help me let me know. I know she had a sister also buried in Riverside who left children but I have no knowledge where they might live. Please help me.

Sinceerely Gerald Fritz
2534 Sage Dr
Green Bay, WI 54302

Added by Kathy Stroope Veasey on Nov 13, 2014 6:10 PM

tweety
Gohsman family
Joann,
I have added the name of Daniel Fred Gohsman to your
memorials. In review, I noticed that both Fred &
Mabel Gohsman already have memorials. I am very familiar with this family. Fred Gohsman is the husband to Mabel Gohsman. Should they be linked? Also Daniel Gohsman is their grandson. I did show this in the Biological notes. Mabel's maiden name was Tinglan. I don't know about her family at this time. Just wanted to let you know.

Added by tweety on Oct 26, 2014 4:23 PM

Dairlis Rigg
Thomas Dow
Hi Joanne! I haven't spoken to you in awhile! I found Thomas Dow, but birthdate on Stone says 1853 and request says 1854. Otherwise, it matches. Let me know if it is incorrect.

Added by Dairlis Rigg on Oct 18, 2014 3:26 PM

Debra Perry
William H. Loss Sr.
Ms. Geybels, I am looking for descendants of Henry Loss who served as postmaster at one time. Is this the same gentleman and are you related?

Thank you,
Debra Perry

Added by Debra Perry on Oct 14, 2014 3:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service