Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SLW (#46986467)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 17 days
Next
Caroline
Baril
More than happy to do the transfer. If there is any other family member you would like transferred just let me know.

I have not been able to locate a headstone for him.

Have a great day!!!

Added by Caroline on Jul 28, 2016 6:11 PM

C Robison
RE: Eunice Joyner Goostree
Yes the date came from Social Security index. However, the headstone also has her birth year as 1881 and if you do the math (taking into consideration she hadn't reached her birthday when she passed in 1980) it puts her birth year as 1881 as well.

Added by C Robison on Jul 14, 2016 9:45 PM

Brenda G.
RE: Sharp family
Sylvia - Thank you for moving these memorials. It seems there is more than one cemetery in the area with the same name but in different counties. Several memorials are in the incorrect cemetery,
I appreciate all your efforts on Find A Grave!
Brenda G.

Added by Brenda G. on Jul 14, 2016 4:42 PM

Suzanne Andrews
Thomas Vial & Frances Jane Cox
I found the Vial plot where Thomas and Frances are buried. Frances is listed in the cemetery records as Jane R. Cox. She is buried in the same plot with Thomas Vial. However, there are no headstones or markers for either one in that plot. I posted the plot picture.

Added by Suzanne Andrews on Jul 13, 2016 9:08 AM

Suzanne Andrews
RE: PS: on Vial family
I just saw your request. I'm usually the one who does the requests at Mount Moriah so I have claimed it. Will get it as soon as I can.

Added by Suzanne Andrews on Jul 04, 2016 1:11 PM

Suzanne Andrews
RE: Ernest Vial
Yes, you may copy any cemetery pictures I have taken for your personal use.

I checked the cemetery records I have and I found Thomas Vial's burial location and also a Selina Vial, Age 69, died Nov 1917. Is she also a family member? (She is not buried with any of the others.)

I did find Jane Cox burial location. She is buried in the same plot as Thomas Vial. I will probably be going to the cemetery sometime this week and will be happy to check to see if they have headstones or markers. In the meantime, feel free to add Jane Cox's memorial. No need to request on findagrave as I have put them on my list already.

Let me know if there is anything else I can help with from Butte.

Added by Suzanne Andrews on Jul 04, 2016 10:28 AM

Brasshat
RE: S. Williams
Call it a personal preference.

Added by Brasshat on Jun 18, 2016 3:19 PM

Brasshat
S. Williams
Incorrect parent reference removed and correct data added. Additionally several sibling references associated to the limit of known information. Picture of death Certificate should be removed IAW Find-A-Grave protocol.

Added by Brasshat on Jun 17, 2016 7:55 AM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 147781757
She had no children. Her extended family were her children.

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Jun 13, 2016 5:12 PM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Find A Grave Memorial# 147781757
Please transfer my aunt's memorial to me. I have provided you with the information that you have placed on there to date but I would like to maintain the memorial from here on out.
Thank you so much for your time and effort in creating it.
Candyce Williams Glaser

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Jun 12, 2016 5:11 PM

H D Overholt
RE: Paul Morgan
Greetings: You are welcome,,,, You can copy the photo of Paul Morgan and use how ever you desire,,, blessings be yours,,,,,,,H D Overholt

Added by H D Overholt on May 31, 2016 7:46 AM

Patricia Ibbotson
RE: Lena & Peter Miller
You are the person who needs to contact Don K. about the Peter Miller memorial as he is now the manager. You could offer to transfer your memorial to him to manage and that would solve the problem. There were some duplicates when I went through them. One person had three memorials and the original was mine. Someone put up two other memorials on the same person and she took one down but refused to take the other one down even after I transferred my memorial to her. If you find any more of my duplicates just let me know by using the edit button. Have a nice day.

Added by Patricia Ibbotson on May 30, 2016 3:43 PM

Patricia Ibbotson
RE: Lena & Peter Miller
I got the dates off the cemetery burial list which is on line and the marker.

Added by Patricia Ibbotson on May 26, 2016 1:44 PM

Cynthia Hill
Hi
Hi Silvia,
I believe that my husband is the great grandson of Lillian Smith. His name is Russell Hill. He says he has fond memories of going to her house in TN.

Added by Cynthia Hill on May 23, 2016 1:29 PM

Powell
RE: Beasley memorials
SLW -

Thank you for your comments.

I did include all contributory information with the picture added to the memorials i.e. who shot the picture, who provided the picture, date provided, and source from which the picture was obtained.

May I ask what issues you encountered with previous postings?

I am an attorney and have dealt with a few copyright cases over the years. I will be glad to communicate with any parties bringing copyright claims to a free public internet sight such as this.

Regards

Added by Powell on May 15, 2016 6:41 PM

Chuck Swann
RE: Velma Osborne
It would appear that Velma Spicer's next of kin on that marriage license is her father, Tom Wilson.
I think the Velma on this memorial is Mary Velma Swann, as the dates on the memorial coincide exactly with Mary Velma Swann Osborne's Social Security records.
Velma Swann was also single on the 1930 census, and probably would not have had enough time to have also been married to a Spicer before April 1931.
No wonder genealogy is so tough - too many John Smiths out there!
Thanks,
Chuck Swann

Added by Chuck Swann on Apr 15, 2016 11:12 AM

GraveHunter
Correction
SLW,
thank you sending that correction, I'm not sure how I have slept these past months, due do the fact I had a name in the wrong place and your help pointing that out about Find A Grave rules only allowing one name in the space. You're a real trooper.

Added by GraveHunter on Mar 13, 2016 9:16 AM

Michael Meador
RE: Macon County History Book
Thanks a million Sylvia, I appreciate it. This confusion over Katie has gotten me very intrigued. I will try my best to see if I can come up with anything else.

Added by Michael Meador on Mar 09, 2016 9:43 PM

Michael Meador
RE: James & Nancy McClanahan Cook
I have racked my brain on A. J. Sullivan's wife Katie (Woodmore). It appears her name may have been Sarah A. "Katie" Woodmore. In the 1880 census, she appears as Katie, but in the 1900 census she is Sarah A. Born April 1850. At that time she and A. J. were married 24 years. This puts their marriage at about the time his wife Mary F. (Adcock) died. By the 1910 census, he is a widower. That fits with what her tombstone says.
Moses Scoot Woodmore's daughter Elizabeth Jane "Jennie" Woodmore, married William M. A. Fleeman. They went to Cedar Co., Missouri. That is where their 3 sons were born. I think William M. A. died there as well as their oldest son, William M. She and the 2 youngest sons came back here. She is always in the census as Fleeman. In the 1870 Trousdale Co. census, M. S. Woodmore with Elizabeth Fleeman and her two sons are living next door to Andy Sullivan and his family. According to find a grave, she and her two sons are buried in what was the Woodmore-Fleeman Cem., but the name has been changed to McClanahan Hollow Road Community Cemetery.

Added by Michael Meador on Mar 08, 2016 7:13 PM

Michael Meador
RE: James & Nancy McClanahan Cook
Hi Sylvia
Please feel free to use the photo. I am glad that you saw it.
The Woodmores and McClanahans are confusing.
The information that I have is there are 2 Katie Woodmores. I will refer to them as #1 and #2. Please feel free to ask questions. Maybe it will start me thinkin in another direction.

#1 Elizabeth "Katie" Woodmore born about 1820 died 25 Jan 1882
Married 1st James H. McClanahan (abt 1826 Logan Co., Ky KY-abt 1856) had 1 child Josephine born 1850.
Married 2nd James Madison "Matt" McClanahan (abt 1823-1916) They had at least 9 Children:
Jane - 1852, Bailey - 1854, David - 1854,Willis B, - 1862, Julia - 1865, Annie - 1867, Nancy Jane "Natch" - 1872, Nannie - 1875, Frank - 1876

#2 Elizabeth Frances Woodmore (1839 - 1910)
married Andrew Jackson Sullivan (1815 - 1920)
They had at least 4 children: James Moses - 1875, William David - 1876, Nora - 1882, Owen Jefferson -1882.
I hope this helps. Again please feel free to ask any questions because it is very confusing to me.

Added by Michael Meador on Mar 05, 2016 9:03 PM

Mary Hudson
RE: John R Wilson
I'm sorry, don't know which memorial you're referring to, but I don't mean to make nobody mad. I usually do check the dates, but I'm sorry if I missed one, just know there's not supposed to be 2 memorials for the same person. If a person is entitled to a memorial because of their relation to them. I usually go to the other person. Why don't you report that person to Find A Grave?

Added by Mary Hudson on Feb 28, 2016 12:30 PM

Judy M
Rebecca McClanahan Minnicks
You added a flower to her memorial. Are you related to the McClanahan's? I am related to them. Any help you can give me linking all of the McClanahan's together would be great. Thank you.

Added by Judy M on Feb 24, 2016 2:52 PM

Rev. Edward F. Steiner
RE: Martha Ann Irwin Mofield
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 74478277

I must apologize. I must have sent something strange to you or somehow made an error in providing info or links because the Martha Ann Irwin I have been tracking down was in fact married to Clarence Louis Mofield. Your Find A Grave memorial is absolutely correct, and my records are consistent with yours. I don't have a clue how I messed this up and indicated that Clarence and Annie were not husband and wife.

Martha Ann "Annie" Irwin was born 14 Jun 1898 in Williamson County to Isaac Franklin Irwin and Mary Katherine West.

My interest in the family is Annie's brother, Frank Leslie Irwin, Sr. He is buried in Calvary Cemetery in Nashville. I'm helping to write a book on the history of the families buried in Calvary Cemetery. Part of the process is to track down parents and siblings that are buried in other cemeteries.

Annie's brother Frank Irwin married Katherine O'Brien.

- Ed

Added by Rev. Edward F. Steiner on Feb 16, 2016 1:47 PM

Rev. Edward F. Steiner
RE: Martha Ann Irwin Mofield
Interesting. I'm looking into it.

Added by Rev. Edward F. Steiner on Feb 16, 2016 10:24 AM

pdl
Lucinda Ellen Scarborough Swallows
All of the evidence I have found is that Lucinda was the daughter of Robert Clinton Scarborough (#107888541) and of Martha James Taylor Scarborough (# 107888657).

The final clue for me was her mother's obituary.

Added by pdl on Feb 15, 2016 8:06 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service