Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
4losthistory (#46983562)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 9 days
Next
Karen Mickel Bennett
Ellis King
Thanks - you are so wonderful about sharing information I wish all F-A-G people were like you! Again, very valuable information for the memorial and I thank you and appreciate you for taking time to send this.....

Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Dec 07, 2016 12:46 PM

Carolina Caswell
Links
Thanks for sending and have a Joyful Holiday Season!

Added by Carolina Caswell on Dec 07, 2016 12:09 PM

Anita Massey
Ruffin R. Massey
Hello, I am trying to validate the parental information on http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51403087 for Ruffin R. Massey. The information on the page shows Ruffin's father was Samuel Simeon Massey who moved to Alabama from NC. Where did this information come from? Thank you. Anita

Added by Anita Massey on Dec 06, 2016 10:12 AM

Steve
Jesse Dickins
Changes have been posted. Let me know if you believe any further changes are needed.
Steve

Added by Steve on Dec 03, 2016 7:55 AM

Steve
Jesse Dickins
Thank you for transferring Jesse to me. I'll work on it this weekend and let you know when it's done. Would you also be kind enough to transfer his wife Frances Moore to me and I'll make the appropriate changes. I'll also follow up with Mark Morrow on Mary Brown Dickens Graves and with Cindy McCachern on Harriet Phillips Dickens Webb. FYI - Frances was my 3rd great-grand aunt.
Thanks,
Steve

Added by Steve on Dec 03, 2016 6:50 AM

Betty Wynne
Alexander Adcock, son of John J and Lucretia Wheeler
I found information on newspapers.com that he died while at school in Oak Ridge, NC in April, 1882.

Search Alex Adcock

Added by Betty Wynne on Dec 02, 2016 4:24 AM

brumblemom
RE: Margaret E Brafford #95651396
I don't have a copy of it- it was before I was smart enough to document and scan everything I found. I started genealogy when I was in my late 20s and didn't realize how important it was to copy every thing I found. It was one of those family passed down things...just let it go- the E is what shows on all the records so that is just fine. I have the name correct in my tree and that is what matters to me. She was very young when she passed of pneumonia so she is probably not remembered by very many and the relatives I got the info from are long gone.

Again, thanks for ALL that you do and keeping accurate info out there.I am sure that we will run into each other again as it appears we don't live too far apart.

Added by brumblemom on Nov 26, 2016 6:44 AM

brumblemom
RE: Margaret E Brafford #95651396
hi.....she is my second cousin twice removed....census records and death certificate just have the initial "e". Family Bible has middle name listed as Edna. That is all I have to go on and I totally understand. I have about 4 people that constantly send me bad info- I have had to report them to Find A Grave several times. One has even been told not to contact me any more. If you want to add that is great- if not I really do understand. Thanks for all that you do- I see your work all over!!!!

Added by brumblemom on Nov 25, 2016 8:41 PM

t davislong
Britt Augusta Davis
Augustus not Augusta; thank.

Added by t davislong on Nov 20, 2016 11:40 AM

Elsie Gambrel
Memorials
First, I want to research the information you submitted for Mary Lay at St. Stephens Cemetery, just because I'm curious. Main reason for this email how do you create the memorials you have posted? I'm certain you haven't visited all the burial sites for your creations and am just curious where you obtain the names.

Added by Elsie Gambrel on Nov 04, 2016 9:33 AM

Steve
Jesse Dickins
I have posted to Jesse’s memorial a photo of his will which is clearly signed “Jesse Dickins”. The codicil indicates that he died after April 1838. In addition, my respected fellow family researcher Terri O’Neill has informed me that the grave markers for Jesse and Frances were placed by Ralph Stanford in the mid 1900s. He also placed markers that contain erroneous information in other family cemeteries (Stephen Moore and Stanford).

Added by Steve on Oct 23, 2016 8:18 AM

Steve
Robert Dickins #35952748
The family bible contains a pencil annotation that he died in 1808. However, his descendants filed a petition in Person County court in the June session of 1804 requesting his lands be divided. The petition states that he died sometime in 1803. Here is a link to the petition images:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K78C-N5V

Added by Steve on Oct 18, 2016 2:14 PM

Steve
RE: Jesse/Jessie Dickins/Dickens #35953104
If you are interested I can send you the link to the will of Jesse's son Stephen Moore - who also used the spelling Dickins. I have not found his grave but his will is dated 1850 and matches his enumeration in the 1850 census. Regards, Steve.

Added by Steve on Oct 18, 2016 1:02 PM

Steve
Jesse Dickins
As you requested I have posted a photo of Jesse's signature to his memorial. It clearly shows the spelling of his name in 1831. Additionally, Katherine Kerr Kendall's transcriptions of documents witnessed by Jesse consistently show this spelling throughout his term in office. If this answers your question, let me know and I will remove the photo from the memorial. This document is actually posted on ancestry.com. If you would like the link I'd be happy to provide it. Regards, Steve

Added by Steve on Oct 18, 2016 7:04 AM

Jerry and Roger
RE: Bonnie Allen McLawhorn #141212664
Thanks very much for the information. I will wait to hear back from you, Have a wonderful day, Jerry

Added by Jerry and Roger on Oct 10, 2016 8:47 AM

Smith7891
Barnett Howard
I have information of where the cemetery is located where Barnett Howard(1857-1912) and others are buried.

Please contact me.

Doug S.

Added by Smith7891 on Sep 21, 2016 12:17 PM

Southwood
RE: Weller Family
You can have all the Weller information.
I'd rather see someone find a grave for the
mother, Rachel Southwood. She is more likely
to be the daughter of Katherines brother, John
Southwood (1839-1862), but I cannot find
any records to prove who the parent was.
Might be graves of all of them in Chinn
and Sunset Hill Cemetery.



Added by Southwood on Sep 04, 2016 4:09 PM

Lloyd Castner
RE: Nellie Ransom Dayton #163048995
My source was the Historical Outline of the Ransom Family of America written by Wyllis Ransom in 1903 page352. It states the Ellen Ransom and 4 other children were children of Ezra Ransom. Ellen was born Sep 17 1866 in Flint Michigan. No middle names was used.
I can send you a copy of that page if you wish to send me your mailing address. The book is also on line Ezra is my fourth cousin once removed. Very distant. I was on Ezra's memorial recently as I was given a photograph of him by my cousin. It is now on his memorial in Find a Grave

Added by Lloyd Castner on Sep 01, 2016 8:14 PM

Jason & Mitzie
RE: Pine Hill Cemetery, Alamance
That's a real good question. I BELIEVE Pine Hill was integrated. There is a "Freeground" section that I assumed was the "Colored" section but there aren't too many folks buried there. I know the Northlawn Cemetery is in the more predominantly black neighborhood and I'm pretty sure it has been around for at least 50 years. If you don't find who you're looking for in Pine Hill I would try Northlawn second.

Added by Jason & Mitzie on Aug 08, 2016 5:42 PM

Mickey Crimm
Mary Rogers Johnston
After further reading Larkin Chew Johnston's quote"...was bur. by her brother John." I think this means that she was buried adjacent to him and not that he was the one that buried him.

BTW, John Rogers (1717-1797) was the oldest child of John Rogers (1680-1762) and Rachel Eastham (1685-1765) of King & Queen County, VA.

John Rogers (1717-1797)and Mary Rogers Johnston (1725-1800) had a couple of famous nephews. Their sister Ann Rogers (1728-1798) married John Clark and was the mother of Gen. George Rogers Clark "The Conqueror of the Northwest" and William Clark of the Lewis & Clark expedition.

Added by Mickey Crimm on Jul 25, 2016 3:01 PM

Mickey Crimm
Mary Rogers Johnston
Hi. I have reason to believe my 7X great-grandmother, Mary Rogers Johnston (1725-1800) may be buried in the Rogers-Robertson Family Cemetery. Mary was the sister of John Rogers (1717-1797). Mary married Larkin Chew Johnston. Here is a quote from the Larkin Chew Johnston Bible, still in existence today:

"My wife Mary Johnston departed this life 10/25/1800...was bur. by her brother John at his place on Hico on Tues. after she died being kept out of the ground for four days according to her request. We lived together upward of 55 years in which time she brought me ten children eight of which is alive now - 1802."

This bit of information conflicts with John Rogers dying in 1797. But I presume that Larkin was referring to his brother-in-law's place being on the Hyco River.

Does Larkin's description of John Rogers place "being on Hico" fit the Rogers-Roberston Family Cemetery? Thanks for any information.

Mickey Crimm
Great Falls, Montana

Added by Mickey Crimm on Jul 24, 2016 7:33 PM

Steve
Jesse Dickins
Here is the synopsis of Jesse Dickins’ will from Our Webb Kin of Dixie, W.J. Webb, 1940:
Dated 1832 (codicil 1838). Probated in Person Co., N.C. 1838. Witnesses: Portius Moore and William R. Reade.
Names: Daughters Mary B. Graves (deceased [she died in 1838]); Ann M. Webb; Grizey P. Smith; Harriett P. Webb.
Sons Robert Dickins and Stephen M. Dickins. “It is my desire that Silva be free. I give to my son-in-law Samuel H. Smith my negro woman Silva with request that he take care of her during her life. My negro man Isaac I request my executor to provide comfortably for during his life.”
I think that the date of the codicil and the naming of his deceased daughter support the 1838 death date. I have been researching the Moore and affiliated families for over 25 years and appreciate the many contributions that you have made.

Added by Steve on Apr 12, 2016 6:50 AM

Lois H.
Needed corrections
For # 48660733 William G Weaver 1812-1891. I have several corrections to not. He was married twice. First to Eliza Brewer who died 1869 & is buried in same cemetery, daugh of John Brewer. Source John Brewer "Will."
The children listed are mostly from his first wife. info on ancestry file "Holdens Branches w/photos.

Added by Lois H. on Mar 07, 2016 1:12 PM

Deb Kueter
RE: Mary Elizabeth Jones Holloway #143834998
"I'm curious how you came to place Alexander and his wife in this New Bethel Cemetery and not the New Bethel in Durham where he was living. I've added his Death Certificate to his site but it just says "New Bethel Cemetery". Did you have a cemetery survey with their names?" Aug 26, 2015

Her death certificate that you posted to the memorial shows "Wake County". If you feel this is incorrect you can request a photo and let me know. Cemetery Census doesn't show them in Durham or Wake County. October 27, 2015

"As you suggested, I did request a photo and this was the response I just received -
I searched the entire cemetery and could not find the grave. After not being able to locate this grave, I did a little more digging and believe he is buried in another cemetery:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1989363&CScn=new+b&CScntry=4&CSst=29&CScnty=1718&

This New Bethel Church cemetery is located in Orange County, (not far at all from where he died, which was Durham.) More then likely he is buried there. In 1973 it was recorded that there were at least 103 unmarked grave in that cemetery.

Due to this problem, we believe that this photo request can not be fulfilled. As a result, we are removing it.

I really think both their sites should be changed to the other New Bethel cemetery that is near Durham where they died - unless you have a specific source stating they are buried in the Garner cemetery.

Added by Deb Kueter on Mar 07, 2016 11:25 AM

chcobe
Carrie Fuller Carden
I am the one doing Ellen's edits while she is ill. You requested Mrs. Carden's middle name to be listed as Wesley. The only source I can find is on her daughter, Delsie's SS appl. and it lists:
Mother Name: Carrie Westly

Please send your source for Wesley.

Also, on Mr. Carden there are various names for his middle name that I found, Lendo, Lindo, Lendon. How do you what me to handle that?

Thank you!! :)

Added by chcobe on Feb 25, 2016 9:06 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service