Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Susan Burnette (#46982794)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 21 days
J
Rosetta Gray
please add information for Rosetta Gray #32189735
-------------------------
maiden name: Yocum
BORN: June 3, 1867 Marshall, Platte, Missouri
DIED: July 2, 1947 Ahsland, Jackson Co. Oregon
LINK TO HUSBAND: 32189740 Charles Gray

Added by J on Jan 15, 2011 6:07 PM

Jennifer Heer Norman
Entries for Bertha and daughter Zelda Heer
Hi, wanted to thank you for your entries for Zelda and Bertha Heer, they are both relatives of mine through my great grandfather Walter Heer, who was Zelda Heer's uncle.
I had no idea where she or her mother was buried, and still need to find the rest of her immediate family.
Thanks again,
Jennifer Heer Norman
jennifer@heergenealogy.com

Added by Jennifer Heer Norman on Jul 09, 2010 6:10 PM

Anita Smith
Sleppy graves
The dates of death are incorrect for Lorenzo Sleppy and Jennie Sleppy. The picture of the gravestones give the correct dates - and should match what you have on this site.

Added by Anita Smith on Aug 27, 2009 3:52 PM

Helen Ann Chandler
SACKETT'S
I just took photos of a cemetery in Ashland, Oregon and am looking up the name as we speak. While I was there I did photograph some Sackett's. The one you listed, George C. 1882-1905 and George S. 1851-1921 and A. Delphine Sackett 1908-1997. I will get back to you. Helen

Added by Helen Ann Chandler on Mar 08, 2009 9:40 PM

Angela
Vera Burnette
I have found Vera Burnette in Wylie Cemetery and have added a picture on her memorial page. However, I did not find Donald Clay Burnette in that cemetery. There are a couple more cemeteries close by though. Maybe he is in one of them.

Added by Angela on Jun 10, 2008 6:23 AM

Star Rhodes
Donald Burnette
I found another sibling. Donald Ray Burnette, from what I can tell he lives in Rockwall (Hunt County), age 35. It's not far from here. It looks like Vera had another child with a John Edward Sowell in 1980. Her name was Cynthia Deann Burnette. (Seems strange for her to have the last name Burnette). I can't find a marriage record for Vera and this John Sowell. Talk to you soon.

Star

Added by Star Rhodes on May 30, 2008 7:38 PM

Star Rhodes
Burnette
I e-mailed you some information yesterday with regard to what appears to be your father and possible half sister. Based on what I found she lives here in Wylie. (That could explain the Wylie Burial for her mother). I wanted make sure you got the information I sent and wanted to know if you would like any further help with this. Since she appears to be an only child, has lost both her parents and her husband recently. I believe this could be a neat opportunity for your both.

God Bless

Star

Added by Star Rhodes on May 28, 2008 1:48 PM

Star Rhodes
Donna Burnet
Now that I think of it, I might of seen an Onstot Headstone at Wylie Cemetery?? I'll go check this week - Now its raining today.

Added by Star Rhodes on May 27, 2008 10:46 AM

Star Rhodes
Vera Burnette
I just E-Mailed you some info to find the daughter of Vera and your dad. It appears she lives here in Wylie.

Added by Star Rhodes on May 27, 2008 10:44 AM

Star Rhodes
Vera Burnette
I noticed the other posting you had, (Possibly his father) was a Mason. Do you think he was? If that is the case, and he had a masonic burial, we could contact the Grand Lodge of Texas.

Added by Star Rhodes on May 26, 2008 1:04 PM

Star Rhodes
Vera Burnett
I searched the Wylie Cemetery today and could not find a Vera Burnett. Actually I couldn't find any Burnett's. It is very hot and I might have missed it. Are you certain she is buried in that Cemetery? I would love to help you find your father if he is anywhere around here. Perhaps if you had an obituary for her, maybe I could find out some more information. There was a Burnett headstone in the Hughes Cemetery which is around the corner from the Wylie Cemetery. I took a picture of it, and will post it this week. I have to find my memory stick adaptor (it appears to have disappeared). I looked at the ss death index and it doesn't show a last address for him. You could contact social security and see if they have other information on him. You can contact me at Find A Grave or email me at srhodes@integritymgt.net.

Added by Star Rhodes on May 26, 2008 1:01 PM

Joel C. Moore
findagrave
susan:

You left a picture on one of my memorials on findagrave. Did you know Myrtle Whitson Lucia? Thank you for adding her death notice.


Joel Moore
jcmoore88@gmail.com

Added by Joel C. Moore on Mar 17, 2008 8:40 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service