Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dean & Peggy Shoemaker (#46982022)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 23 days
PreviousNext
Aaron Gleim
Correct DENNIS EMORY
Peggy ,

Hello , I was wondering if you could by chance contact PAM DIXON and ask her to correct the LINK of Dennis Emory to the wrong OLIVER Emory ?

I have suggested and asked her several times to correct the mistake , I explained and sent her proof saying why DENNIS could not be the son of OLIVER EMORY ( b. 1845 ) and Amanda J. (Adams ) Emory ( b. 1849 ) , but she either does not want to correct the memorial or refuses to . I even suggested that she attach DENNIS to his correct parents OLIVER EMORY ( b. 1825 ) and Delia ( Hoppes ) Emory .

perhaps , since you own the OLIVER EMORY memorial , you can contact her and ask her to correct it...

I know it doesn't seem to be a big deal , BUT , I really would like the information to be correct ...I don't know how else to fix it ?...I may create another DENNIS EMORY memorial , and connect it the correct parents , maybe she will get the hint ?? ...

Thanks ,

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Feb 09, 2012 5:08 PM

Aaron Gleim
RE: EMORY
Peggy ,

We should get together this spring / summer down here.. and go to a couple cemeteries ...

I am sure that our EMORY and some of my HAYWARD ancestors are buried at South Webster Cemetery in the oldest section ( section ONE ) , I read at the library that the PLOTS were marked with " temporary " metal markers " in the Cemtery .( this was some time back ) and that someone removed the Metal markers ( by mistake ? ) and there is no record of the Gravesites , or where they were located . ( this stinks ) .

I will have to go to the library and find that Text and make a copy of it . If I am not mistaken either Oliver Emory ( b. 1825 ) or his parents Israel Emory and Elizabeth Jane ( Brock ) Emory was two of the people who was on the list...

Keep you posted ...

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 30, 2012 9:40 PM

Phil & Bess Leichtweis
RE: William C. Lambert
Thank you very much for updating the cemetery location I had listed for William C Lambert. Hope all is going well for your family.

Added by Phil & Bess Leichtweis on Jan 29, 2012 10:12 AM

Aaron Gleim
RE: EMORY
Peggy ,

YEP...I looked at your TREE on Ancestry , and the your Tree looks good..

I emailed PAM several times about changing the link of DENNIS Emory to the wrong Oliver Emory several times , but she hasn't answered me or changed it...

I know people make mistakes , I do it all the time ... , however , she should have realized that OLIVER E. Emory and wife Amanda Jane Adams would have been 17 and 13 when Dennis Emory was born in 1862 . not very likely in 1862 to be 13 and have a child . also , Oliver E. Emory and Amanda Jane Adams didn't marry until 1868 , so that should also be a clue that Dennis wasn't their son , being he was born 6 years before they married...

Oliver E. Emory and DENNIS Emory were first cousins , not father and son ....

Anyway , I was just trying to help her out by letting her know it was wrong ....either she doesn't want to change it or I have made her mad ?

anyway , just trying to correct a MISTAKE...

Thanks again ,

Aaron .

p.s. I wish there was a grave for my OLIVER Emory ( b. 1825 ) and Delia ?....so far I haven't been able to find their graves at South Webster Cem. ( perhaps their graves no longer exist or never was a grave for them ?

same for his father Israel Emory and wife..no grave for them ?

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 16, 2012 4:45 PM

Merf
Wentz
Hi! I added the pics for the Wentz family a few minutes ago - and Margaret's maiden name sounded familiar. I dug around and found an old diary I acquired some time ago, it belonged to Amelia Dorothy Rapp. Most of it is 1936, and I think she was in High School. She lived in Auburndale, FL. Any relation?

Added by Merf on Jan 16, 2012 11:06 AM

Aaron Gleim
RE: EMORY
Hello Peggy ,

I am not sure how to unlink them ?...I guess you will have to ask her to unlink them ...

I did some searching and DENIS Emory shows up in the 1870 Census ( Census is faded but you can see his name ) age 7 living with parents Oliver Emory and Delila ( Delia ) , so He is the son of Oliver Emory ( b. 1825 )

also , in the 1880 Census Jackson county , Dennis ( listed as Dennison ) age 18 , is living with his Brother ZENIS clayton Emory and family ...both of them are listed as coal miners...matter of FACT all the brothers were listed as coal miners ...!!

This would also confirm him as being son of OLIVER Emory ( b. 1825 )...since Zenis Clayton Emory is the son of Oliver Emory ( b. 1825 )...

I have the list of 11 children of OLIVER EMORY , let me know if you want it...?

I wasnt trying to TELL you and her that you were wrong , just wanted you to let you know...

Let me know if you need any help

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 14, 2012 9:26 PM

Michael Tabor
RE: Rapp Ellcessor Cemetery
Hello Peggy and Dean,
I am replying to your request that I transfer my people at the Rapp Cemetery to you. Yes I will be glad to do that but I do not know how. Give me afew days and I will nose around the find-a-grave webstie and look for directions unless you can tell me how it is done.
You are doing a great job adding photos, etc. Keep up the great work.
Michael Tabor

Added by Michael Tabor on Jan 14, 2012 1:16 PM

Aaron Gleim
Amanda Jane Adams Emory
I dont think AMANDA JANE ADAMS ( b. 1849 ) is the mother of Dennis Emory , being that she would have been only 13 years old when she had him in 1862...and it was also 6 years before she married in 1868 to OLIVER E. Emory ...

IF Dennis Emory is their son , Oliver E. Emory would have been 17 , Amanda was 13 , and they married 6 years after that ...

pretty confident that DENNIS EMORY is the son of the other OLIVER EMORY b. 1825 ....

let me know what you think

Aaron...

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 14, 2012 5:14 AM

Aaron Gleim
EMORY
I noticed that you have linked DENNIS EMORY as the son of OLIVER E. EMORY ?...that seems to be wrong , being that OLIVER E. Emory didnt get married to Jane Adams until 1868 ...and DENNIS EMORY was born 6 years earlier in 1862...also OLIVER E. EMORY would be only 17 years old when DENNIS EMORY was born ...

I think DENNIS EMORY is the son of OLIVER EMORY ( b. 1825 - died 1912 ) & Delia ( Hoppes ) Emory.

also DENNIS EMORY shows up in a Census listed as a Coal miner living with brother ZENIS CLAYTON EMORY ...Zenis C. Emory was the son of Oliver Emory b. 1825 ...

Oliver E. EMORY is the son of DEARBORN EMORY & Juliett ( Chamberlin ) . wasnt Dearborn Emory ( b. 1824 ) a brother of OLIVER EMORY ( b. 1825 )...if so then OLIVER E. EMORY and DENNIS EMORY would be first cousins and not father and son...

let me know what you think ??

Aaron ...

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 14, 2012 5:06 AM

Aaron Gleim
Elias Coriell correction !
Sorry , I printed the wrong DEATH date for ELIAS CORIELL ( b. circa 1839/40 died 10 NOV 1892 )

sorry for the mix up...look at the Photo , it is correct..

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Dec 31, 2011 1:06 AM

Aaron Gleim
ELIAS CORIELL , Wait Cem.
Peggy ,

Elias Coriell was born 1839/ 40 , he shows up on the 1860 Census , listed as 20 years old with parents are Daniel Veal Coriell and Sarah ( Welsh or Welch ) ..

I also attached a 1939 military application to his memorial , the Application list his death as 11 Mar. 1931 ...

I am going to go to WAIT Cem. soon to try and get a grave / Miltary Plaque photos...

keep you posted ...

Added by Aaron Gleim on Dec 31, 2011 12:59 AM

R McHenry
RE: Lucinda Chaffin Emory
Thanks all!
I appreciate your help.
Rolf McHenry

Added by R McHenry on Oct 21, 2011 11:31 AM

John Asendorf
Deweys in Jackson Twp. Cemetery
I have a bunch more Deweys in the Jackson Twp. Cemetery which I will upload tonight. It seems that William remarried after his first wife passed at such a young age.

Added by John Asendorf on Jul 22, 2011 8:40 PM

Karen C.
Ed Lambert
Found & took a pic of Mr. Lambert's headstone at Grove City cemetery today. When talking to the groundskeeper, he said the plot info of "section H" is incorrect, that those labels were done by a boy scout a while ago, but that's not how their records are kept--just passing that along in case it might mislead others.

Added by Karen C. on Jun 10, 2011 11:21 AM

Aaron Gleim
South Webster Cem.
Peggy ,

by the way , I was at South Webster Cem. to look for ( 5 ) of my ancestors Graves...I couldn't find them ( the Cemetery is quite big , I need a Mag to know where the general area they are buried )

I was looking for : Oliver Emory ( 1825 - 1912 ) and wife Delilah ( Hoppes )Emory ( 1826 - 1921 )

and : John Philip Hayward ( 1843 -1939 ) and wife Naomi C. ( Emory ) Hayward ( 1848-1936 ) I am thinking that they may be at VERNON CEM. ?

also , still hoping to find Gravesite ( South Webster Cem ? ) of Israel J. Emory sr. ( 1796 - 1872 ) and wife Elizabeth J. ( Brock ) Emory ( 1807 - 1839 ) ...she is said to have died on 11 June 1893 Chilicothee Ross County ??...

let me know if you have any info on this ?

thanks

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jun 09, 2011 10:35 PM

Aaron Gleim
Clara Emory
Peggy ,

there is a photo already posted on you Memorial for Clara Emory ( I didn't see it )

I am going to post mine too , but IF you want me to remove it let me know ( the other photo is a bit clearer image )

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jun 09, 2011 10:25 PM

Aaron Gleim
Clara Emory
I was at South Webster Cemetery today ( 8 June 2011) and just so happen to take a photo of Clara Emory's Gravestone .

will add it or send it to you , give me a day or two..

Aaron Gleim

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jun 08, 2011 10:10 PM

Dave Davisson
Clarks in Union Cem., Columbus, Ohio
Picked up your pic of Elijah Clark in Columbus today and threw in wife and daughters for good measure, hope that was ok.

Love your pic, good looking family you got there. Very happy with 2 God gave us, but definitely would've been up for 8 or 9 if they'd shown up!

Added by Dave Davisson on Apr 21, 2011 6:26 PM

Dave Davisson
Clarks in Union Cem., Columbus, Ohio
Picked up your pic of Elijah Clark in Columbus today and threw in wife and daughters for good measure, hope that was ok.

Love your pic, good looking family you got there. Very happy with 2 God gave us, but definitely would've been up for 8 or 9 if they'd shown up!

Added by Dave Davisson on Apr 21, 2011 6:26 PM

Dee Dee McHenry
South Webster Cemetery
I wanted to let you know that I have taken a photo today of Ruhama & Lemuel Dutiel's headstone. I know you didn't request it, but thought it may interest you.

Added by Dee Dee McHenry on Apr 14, 2011 8:39 PM

Herschel Wayne Skaggs
RE: William H.H. Emery
I don't Known if the dates are right or not

Added by Herschel Wayne Skaggs on Mar 19, 2011 12:04 PM

Charlene Burlile
Gurn Anders
I have a photo of a headstone for Gurn Anders from Washington Cemetery, the death date matches but the birth date does not

Added by Charlene Burlile on Mar 01, 2011 9:12 PM

Aaron Gleim
RE: Coriell
I am fine....doing okay..

As soon as the weather gets a little better..I will go to Wheelersburg and try to take care of your photo requests...( I sent an earlier message)

going to try to do that soon..

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 24, 2011 4:21 PM

Aaron Gleim
Coriell
Hello ,

how are you all ?

you should link SERENA Coriell Hayward to her parents Alfred Coriell and Mary Lemon Coriell..all at Batterson Cem.

also...Afred Coriell to his father : Ira Coriell and Serena White Coriell...

Have a great day

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 23, 2011 9:41 PM

Aaron Gleim
Memorial Burial Park Cemetery
Peggy ,

I plan on being in the Wheelersburg area soon , and will try to photograph your requests for Memorial burial Park Cemetery .

Will send them your way..

Aaron

Added by Aaron Gleim on Jan 19, 2011 5:46 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service