Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Georgia Girl (#46981215)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 4 days
Steve Carswell
I did post general pictures of the cemetery as there was no marker for this guy. Shall I remove them?

Added by Steve Carswell on Feb 28, 2015 12:11 PM

Steve Carswell
Hunt Family Cemetery
This is on Holmes Rd. The lat and long take you to it. I don't recall if I marked a monument in this cemetery or not. I do have photos of all the graves there if that would help as I have a Hunt friend from Nuberg, about a half mile away.

Added by Steve Carswell on Feb 28, 2015 12:05 PM

Theresa H Tuck
Sion Hunt 41132965
I need your help in correcting this memorial.
There are several Hunt Cemeteries in the same general area, but the one assigned to Sion Hunt is not correct. I have attached the pictures my mother, Ann Brown Clark Holloman, took of his actual tombstones in a field, surrounded by a wire fence in a field owned by P. W. Thornton, Near Nuberg, Hart, Georgia. I wish I knew the longitude and latitude but I don't. I do know that it is different that the Hunt Family Cemetery on Holmes Rd also referenced on memorial #41134548.
I created the Sion Hunt Family Cemetery, added Sarah Penn Hunt there, but need to relocate #41136038 Pricilla and 41132965 Sion Hunt to their correct final resting places. Hope you can help with this.
Theresa Tuck

Added by Theresa H Tuck on Feb 27, 2015 11:40 PM

Rene Chastain
I am working on my DAR designation and the only information that I need now is actually proving my patriot. I saw on the page that you manage on Rene Chastain (death Mar. 21, 1818 Buckingham County, Virginia, USA) that you thanked him for his service in the Revolutionary War.

I was wondering if you could help me and tell me where you found this proof? I have not been able to prove this yet and would be very grateful for any information that you may have.

Thank you so much for your time and any help that you may be able to provide.

Added by Kmbards on Feb 26, 2015 7:29 PM

Teresa Bruton
RE: Hunt and Christian
I have cabin fever too and have been working on my genealogy. My dad grew up in Elbert County and I have been working on his tree today. Start with Thomas Maxwell and then got on to some of the other family members. Again, thank you. I have added a few graves, but not nearly as many as you.

Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 26, 2015 3:26 PM

Teresa Bruton
Hunt and Christian Families
I am snowed in today and have been verifying some of my genealogy information. Thank you very much for all of the time you have put into these 2 families. The biggest mistake I have made is that I have left out one of the William Hunts, so I will add him in. I have 4 in my line and it was confusing. Do you have a tree for the Hunt and or Christian families?

Thanks again from a distant cousin.

Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 26, 2015 1:01 PM

Dave & Pam Jindrich
Margaret Le Sueur Fletcher
Thank you so much for the info. I've linked her to her parents and husband. If you'd like a transfer just let me know.


Added by Dave & Pam Jindrich on Feb 26, 2015 5:58 AM

William Joyner/Mary Boddie Brown
Thanks for all the time you have put into Find A Grave. More research is needed to clarify the identity of William Joyner's (d.1698)wife Mary. Records of William Boddie, Mary's father, show gifts to her and her Brown family during the 1670s and 80s indicating Brown as her first husband. I am still looking for more Brown records, but those I have seen indicate Joyner died before Brown. Thomas Joyner is mentioned in land records of William Boddie, and I have long suspected that someone made an assumption about Mary's name which was widely copied. I am anxious to see if anyone can come up with more info on this.

Added by pgrtnteach on Feb 18, 2015 7:09 PM

Thank you so much for all the time and Hard work you have put in and the information I would other wise never have.

Linda Sorrow Hand

Added by Linda on Feb 17, 2015 3:32 PM

Carol's Genealogy Stuff
Mary "Polly" Cagle Cagle
I appreciate you updating her memorial. Her sister Nancy was my ancestor. Many thanks. ~~Another Carol

Added by Carol's Genealogy Stuff on Feb 10, 2015 12:21 PM

Michael Tyler
Tyler info
Thanks for the Robert Tyler info, but I did have that.

For John Tyler and Mary Gardner, they did not have a son named Charles.

For Thomas Tyler and Sarah,
Year of birth - given as 1777 on grave marker
given as 1782 in S.C. per U.S and Int’l Marriage Index,
interpreted as 1780 from the 1850 census of Monroe County, GA

Date of death – given as May 28, 1857 on grave marker
Age at death – given as 75 on grave marker – means he was born @ 1782

Marriage: Feb. 26, 1807 – Hancock County, Georgia
Source: Hunting For Bears, comp.. Georgia Marriages, 1699-1944 (most records taken from official records.) (No indication of birth locations)

Wife: - Sarah Shy, born 1787 in N.C. per U.S and Int’l Marriage Index,
Age given as “50,” born “Ga.” in the 1850 census of Monroe County, GA (b. @ 1800)
Age given as “64,” born “Geo.” In the 1860 census of Monroe County, GA (b. @ 1796)
Date of death – Sept. 15, 1860 on grave marker
Age at death - given as 78 on grave marker – means she was born @ 1782

Grave markers placed in the 1960’s after unmarked burials were relocated. Information inconsistent with other records.

(U.S. and International Marriage Index on is derived from various sources other than official records.)

(Hancock County Courthouse destroyed by fire Aug. 11, 2014)

Alternate family group from
Name: Thomas Tyler
Birthplace: Georgia
Home in 1850: District 16, Giles, Tennessee
Family Number: 150
Household Members:
Thomas Tyler 65 b. @ 1785 Georgia
Sarah Tyler 63 b. @ 1787 Georgia
Susan Tyler 34
Lucy Montgomery 37
Francis M Montgomery 14
J F Montgomery 12

The same War of 1812 unit information is used for both Thomas Tyler men.

Added by Michael Tyler on Feb 05, 2015 11:39 AM

Michael Tyler
Tyler info
Henry Tyler, the immigrant, was married to two wives. The first was Mary ____, possibly Henning or Hemming, and the second was Ann Phillips Orchard.

Ann Phillips was first married to John Orchard in England and wed Henry about 1658 after John's death. I am not sure where the information about Ann Armistead came into the equation, but research from Lyon Gardiner Tyler and looking at the extant records of York County show there was no Ann Armistead married to Henry Tyler.

John Tyler, Henry's son and my ancestor, did not go to North Carolina. The records for St. Paul's Vestry in Hanover County show him here at the time Rebecca Tyler Allen has him in Chowan, North Carolina. Rebecca Tyler Allen made speculative connections which subsequent research and yDNA testing have disproved.

This makes your information on Find-A-Grave regarding John in North Carolina incorrect. Unfortunately, the errors regarding John Tyler were in circulation long before yDNA testing was available to disprove the family group.

Also, once bad information is in circulation on the internet and incorporated into the database at the LDS and Ancestry, it will never be removed. Both groups hide behind the disclaimer that they only display what is submitted and the submitters and users are responsible for the information and how it is used.

As for the burial location of Henry Tyler, unless you have direct knowledge to the contrary, the true location is unknown. I have seen your link to Tabb, but that is not where Henry Tyler lived, so I do not think the infomation is correct. Do you have direct information to the contrary?

I have found so much poor genealogy on the Tyler family on the internet that I am very skeptical of all of it, unless I can prove the connections.

The source of John Tyler and Eleanor Strother really needs proving. While your reasoning sounds valid, the record stating the marriage information on Ancestry is an Index from submitted information rather than citation of an official document. Ancestry cannot or will not provide the information for the original submission of the marriage, so I consider it a another fictitious connection until the source or first submitter of the information is known. Other "researchers" have the same John Tyler marrying Elizabeth Foster, but I also think this is not correct as she is wed to another person at the same time.

Since there are so few records available for the time period involved and so many questionable connections have been made in the Tyler family, this is why DNA testing for genealogy is so valuable to determine the likelihood of a valid connection.

Added by Michael Tyler on Feb 02, 2015 7:19 AM

Zara Mercer
Andrew Jackson Jack Lesueur
Andrew Jackson Jack LeSueur Is my3 great Grand uncle on my mothers side the Roberts Side of my family
Zara Garrett Mercer

Added by Zara Mercer on Jan 31, 2015 10:28 AM

Michael Tyler
John and Eleanor marriage
Carol, I just repeated what has become a part of an Ancestry index. There needs to be some serious research to see if that information is correct. Because of the lack of documentation, the most reliable indicator would be yDNA testing of a lineal male descendant of Thomas Tyler.

Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 30, 2015 6:08 AM

Linda Jean Wilson Leach
Irvin family cemetery plot in Milner
HI thanks for the posts. Am a relative of these people. What is your connection?
LJ Leach

Added by Linda Jean Wilson Leach on Jan 27, 2015 3:00 PM

Michael Tyler
The reference concerning an “insane” John Tyler comes from:

In regard to the referenced chancery suit, I have a person to contact and I am trying to locate that article.

“Allice” Tyler is listed in the 1789 tax list and there are two “whites” in the family.

Thomas Gowery Strother is married to Ann Fisher Adie in Virginia. In the 1789 tax list he is listed as the only “white” person for his name, so Ann is not with him. In fact, he is referenced as “destitute” when he moves to Georgia by some sources and administration of his father’s estate was removed by suit.

Anne or Anna Tyler is the daughter who wed Robert Maze and moved to Georgia.

Regarding the marriage of Joseph Allen of Fauquier County to a Tyler, there is an online view of “Genealogies of Virginia Families: From Tyler’s Quarterly, Vol I” (1981 reprint), pp 2-4.

This reference lists Joseph Allen marrying Alice Tyler. This entire family relocates to Columbia County, Georgia. Joseph’s will is mentioned as dated 1803 and proved Dec. 1804. He apparently says “my beloved wife” in his will, so Alice survives him. Some have connected Anna to Joseph Allen, which is not correct.

In another online Strother listing there is a reference of John Tyler (1743-1813) marrying Eleanor Strother, and her birth is given as bef. 1732.
There is much confusion of information on this site and other “Strother” sites, especially the “mixing” of children or spouses between the brothers and cousins.

In a book compiled containing Overwharton Parish records, there is a reference to another “John Tyler” who is apparently too old to be the son of Henry and Alice. Some have attributed him as marrying Million Waugh. There are more than two unrelated Tyler lines in the northern Virginia area during this time and given the loss of records, following the lines is difficult, but you already know this!

Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 23, 2015 6:53 AM

The Todd's of Scotland
William Worsham # 82327282
Im sorry inform but there is already a memorial for this person>
Yours: Dec 24, 2011 (# 82327282)
Theirs: Jul 16, 2011 (# 73427656)

Just thought you would like to know..

Added by The Todd's of Scotland on Jan 23, 2015 6:52 AM

Michael Tyler
RE: John Tyler and Eleanor Strother

Thanks for the reply. I have seen the records relating to Thomas Tyler and his descendants and I think the descendants are well documented.

My question is in regard to the source information used for connecting John Tyler to Henry Tyler and Alice Strother of Stafford County. I cannot locate any primary sources to establish that connection, and most information points to their son being single.

There were at least two unrelated Tyler lines in Stafford County in that timeframe.


Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 22, 2015 10:55 AM

T Jeffs
RE: Reuben Arnold and Salina Luzia Kelley
Thanks for getting back to me. Did whoever contacted you offer any proof? Based on his leaving her 160 acres, I tend to believe it is true although with having 2 kids together I'd love to know why they never married.

Added by T Jeffs on Jan 22, 2015 9:47 AM

Cheryl White
Theodore & Harriet Naill
I have added the cemetery info to Theodore and Harriet's pages in Mount Hope Cemetery, Topeka, Kansas.

Added by Cheryl White on Jan 21, 2015 9:09 AM

T Jeffs
Reuben Arnold and Salina Luzia Kelley
Salina Luzia Kelley is my Great, Great Grandmother and her son, Green Joshua Kelley is my Great Grandfather. I'm wondering if you have any evidence to back up your story that Reuben Arnold is the biologocial father of Green Joshua and Sarah Elizabeth Kelley? I've heard stories and I know that Reuben Arnold left Salina 160 acres of land, but do you have any written evidence that Reuben is the father? Obviously, Green and Sarah never used the "Arnold" name.

Added by T Jeffs on Jan 20, 2015 11:52 AM

Michael Tyler
John Tyler and Eleanor Strother

I am curious as to your sources for the parents of John Tyler. There are several family trees with conflicting information regarding this John Tyler, including a marriage to a Miss Bowles and living in Indiana.

The most concise references, closest to the sources in Stafford County, indicate John, the son of Henry and Alice, was insane and after his mother passed in 1791, was placed in the custody of his sister.

Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 19, 2015 12:58 PM

James Peden
The cemetery has a James L. Paden in their records. I was able to find the stone for James M. Paden (aged 62 year) and his wife, Lucinda (aged 75 years). No specific dates of birth or death on the gravestone. Is that the Paden you are looking for?

In the same plot is Martha C. Paden, born 15 Jul 1847 and died 24 Feb 1914. Also Mary J. Paden Wells, born 6 Oct 1853 and died 3 Jun 1888.

Let me know and I will add the photo if you think this is the correct James Paden.

Added by vicki30030 on Jan 18, 2015 10:14 PM

RE: LeSueur
Oh I have a good bit of information. James Dillard LeSueur's father was Fielding Dillard LeSueur who has a Civil War memorial in Winterville, GA. He along with other veterans were memorialized in the cemetery in November 2014
Whose names are you missing?

feel free to be in touch by email

I am happy to exchange information there.

Added by TODD on Jan 16, 2015 10:43 PM

I have been doing research on my grandmother's family, the LeSueur's of Oglethorpe County.

I have attempted to use some of your records in my own research to trace the family back to the Huguenots but I have some loose connections I need to solidify.

Would you be kind enough to be in touch with me for some help?

My grandmother is Cecile Belle LeSueur, daughter of James Dillard LeSueur.



Added by TODD on Jan 15, 2015 11:19 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service