Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nora Tauvell (#46978416)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 6 days
Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Samuel H. Reynolds
Hi, Nora - would you mind transferring his memorial# 7233893 to me? Samuel and Deetha are my paternal great great grandparents.

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Mar 02, 2015 6:59 PM

Rosetta
Maria Ashmore
Hello Nora,
I'm to happy to see you have connected with the lady trying to correct some of my errors in the entry for Deetha Hollaway Reynolds. She contacted me but of course I couldn't help her.

Thanks for taking care of this part of our family. I am so glad to get information updated and corrected whenever necessary.

I hope you are having pleasant July weather. We have had a lovely summer, best if many years. Not so everywhere, but we are very blessed this year. Hope you are the same.

Rosetta Gerken Martin

Added by Rosetta on Jul 08, 2014 5:05 PM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Transfer
Nora, would you please transfer maintenance of this grave to me - Detha is my grt, grt grandmother.Also, could you tell me where you got the information for Samuel Reynolds?
Sherman was not a son of Detha and Samuel Reynolds. Sherman was the son of James and "lurana" Reynolds. Samuel and Detha had one other son, William, that was born prior to General.
Thank you.

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Jun 08, 2014 3:06 PM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Samuel Reynolds, Jr.
does not appear to be the son of Samuel Reynolds and Deetha Hollaway Mathas Reynolds.

Samuel Reynolds, Jr. in not listed in the household of Samuel and Deetha for the following 1870, 1800 US Federal Census.

However, the 1880 Census does show an infant son, Sam, being in the household of James and "Lurana" Reynolds.

Please make corrections.

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Feb 10, 2014 10:36 AM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Sherman Reynolds
7 Feb 2014
Dear Nora, General Worth Reynolds is my great grandfather.
I am thinking that General Worth Reynolds and Sherman Reynolds were not brothers.
from FamilySearch.org - The 1880 Census for Samuel Reynolds household lists William age 17 and General age 12, and a daughter, Anne age 9. But there is no mention of a Sherman, who was born in 1870.
It also spells Samuel's wife as Delia - not Deetha - but this is possibly as transcription error.
I have looked up all kinds of birth, death and marriage records from various sources and have found many inconsistencies in spelling. And I know the correct spelling for many of these. Example, my mother's name is "Echo." Ky birth records from one source have it spelled "Eichle."

If Sherman was born in 1870 and Anne was born in 1871, why would the 1880 census list Ann, but not Sherman as a member of the Samuel Reynolds house?

Also, the 1910 census for Sherman Reynolds, head of household, lists his mother (no name) as being born in Illinois. Deetha Hollaway Mathas, wife of Samuel, is listed in the 1870 and 1880 Census as being born in Alabama.
The 1880 census lists a "Sherman, age 10 (born 1870-Elk Prairie)" in the household of James and Lurana Reynolds, both from Illinois. This would be consistent with the 1910 census that says the mother of Sherman was born in Illinois.

Many, many years ago, my Aunt Geneva (granddaughter of General W. and Geneva Massey Black) told me about some "double cousins." And I am thinking that she said General and Sherman were double cousins. I had written this information down about 15 years ago, but have since lost it. So I cannot positively recall that my Aunt Geneva said General and Sherman. I mainly remember that my aunt talked a lot about General and Sherman.
At any rate, it does not appear to me that General and Sherman were brothers. Are you related to them? I notice you have done a lot of work by putting things on the find-a-grave.com website about the Reynolds and I thought this was a lot of work for someone who would not be related.

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Feb 07, 2014 6:20 PM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
GW and Geneva Reynolds
Nora, Thanks for the transfer. These are my great-grandparents on my father's side of the family. My father was Harold Lloyd Reynolds, son of Oscar Emsey and Icle (Jackson) Reynolds.
Oscar was the son of General Worth Reynolds.
Oscar is buried at Gillespie, IL and his wife, my grandmother, is at Mt. Vernon.
My dad, his sister Geneva, and brother Albin were born at Elk Prarie. They spent most of their childhood in Mt. Vernon and Nason.

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Feb 03, 2014 7:27 PM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Reynolds of Jeffeson Co., IL
Nora, are you related to the Reynolds of Jefferson Co.? I notice you maintain a lot of memorials related to them. General and Geneva Reynolds were my great grandparents. I remember by dad's sister, Geneva (named after her grandmother) talking about Sherman and General marrying sisters, and having double cousins. Any of my relatives that would know about this side of my family are all dead now. I was in MT. Vernon about 12 years ago and looked up some records at the courthouse and visited the Abner Cemetery. But I have lost all those records. I would like to correspond with any relative I have on this side of my family. I tried your e-mail at yahoo.com but it came back undeliverable.

Thanks - Maria Suzanne (Reynolds) Ashmore

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Feb 01, 2014 3:37 PM

Maria Suzanne Ashmore
Reynolds transfer
Dear Nora,
Would you please transfer to me the management of the following Find-A-Grave memorials:
These persons are my great grandparents on my father's side.

General Reynolds # 7233839
Geneva Reynolds # 7233918

They are buried in Abner Cemetery, Jefferson County, Illinois.
I tried your e-mail link but it came back undeliverable.

Thank you. --- Maria Suzanne Ashmore #48271655

Added by Maria Suzanne Ashmore on Feb 01, 2014 3:16 PM

Melinda B-B
Oscar Reynolds
Nora,

I am getting ready to transfer Albin Lee Reynolds Find A Grave #81986796, the son of Oscar E Reynolds to Maria Ashmore #48271655. He is also the grandson of General Worth Reynolds. Also, Harold Lloyd Reynolds #46319423 is the grandson of General Worth Reynolds. You may want to get with Maria Ashmore #48271655 since Albin was her uncle.

Added by Melinda B-B on Jan 29, 2014 6:34 PM

Rosetta
Ida & Pearl Holloway
Hi Nora.

Would you make some corrections in the entry for Ida and Pearl Holloway.

Daughter:

Ruth Mae 1922-1962
m James Barnett
m _______ Lawson

Marie 1912 - 2001
m Stewart Gee d1964

Added by Rosetta on Mar 10, 2012 10:17 PM

Stella Schilling
Silas Reynolds
I'm wondering if you are related to Silas Reynolds in Jefferson County, Illinois. If so, I would love to hear from you. Thanks!

Added by Stella Schilling on Apr 13, 2011 3:21 PM

Rosetta
Correction Silas Reynolds.
Thanks. The memorial looks nice.

Added by Rosetta on Jun 07, 2009 8:19 AM

Rosetta
Silas G. Reynolds in Knob Prairie cem.
Hi Nora,

I transferred a record to you with incorrect information listed. Please correct it to read from this message. Leave the military record. It is correct.
Listing of S.G. Reynolds-Knob Prairie Cemetery

this may be Silas G. Reynolds-born 1836-died Jan 18, 1877-Jefferson County, Illinois. His wife was Harriet Newbury.

(After his death, she married James T. Sinclair.)

Information from Sinclair records has Silas Reynolds as being buried in Knob Prairie Cemetery.
Added by Mary Beth Marchant on Apr 28, 2009 9:56 PM

Added by Rosetta on Apr 30, 2009 10:23 PM

Rosetta
accepting transfer
You need do nothing now. If you accept the transfer of maintenance you would correct, add or delete information from those sites and much and often as you choose. They can be yours.

Added by Rosetta on Apr 01, 2009 4:09 PM

Rosetta
Reynolds in Findagrave
I need to release some of my Findagave sites. I see you are related to Reynolds/ Hollaway. Would you be willing to accept ownership of my sites for these families?

Added by Rosetta on Apr 01, 2009 10:25 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service