Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kelly O'Brian (#46978273)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 23 days
Next
Parish-940
Mirnervia Bilyeu Fowler #40736185
Hello, Kelly,

Thank you for all the work you've done. Mirnervia is a very distant cousin of mine, and I'm adding her to my family tree. May I have your permission to use your memorial photos in connection with my genealogical research?

Regards,
Jim Parish

Added by Parish-940 on Nov 24, 2016 8:38 AM

Rean Henderson Lackey
Melvin Jones #31425592
This is my Uncle...my mothers younger brother.
I have created a site for him with more information onit. Please, delete this one......
Thank you

Added by Rean Henderson Lackey on Nov 10, 2016 4:16 PM

Rean Henderson Lackey
Re, wrong birthday for Melvin Jones
Find A Grave Memorial# 31425592

Added by Rean Henderson Lackey on Nov 10, 2016 1:54 PM

Rean Henderson Lackey
Wrong birthday
Joseph Melvin Jones....Born Oct 30,1911 as evidenced by the grave marker shown.

This was my Uncle Melvin "Dutch" Jones....my mothers baby brother...My mother was born in 1909 Uncle Melvin in 1911

Added by Rean Henderson Lackey on Nov 10, 2016 1:52 PM

NicS
Find A Grave Memorial# 39444984
This is a duplicate. The other one, added by family had more info, so I added the photo to that memorial.

Thank you! Nicole

Added by NicS on Aug 30, 2016 9:09 AM

NicS
Grave Memorial# 39445780
Wrong spelling of name, so a new one was created. you can delete this memorial. I attached the photo to the other memorial.

Added by NicS on Aug 26, 2016 1:41 PM

NicS
Find A Grave Memorial# 39262928
This is a duplicate.

Added by NicS on Aug 25, 2016 8:32 AM

Connie
Walter Merryman
Walter's parents were :
Charles L Merryman and
Hilda Ingeborg Lindquist

Added by Connie on Aug 24, 2016 7:22 PM

Connie
Walter R Merryman #43977379
According to Walter's death certificate, he was buried at
Oak Hill Cemetery
South St. Paul, Dakota County MN
Place of burial needs to b changed to correct city.

Added by Connie on Aug 23, 2016 5:02 PM

NicS
Find A Grave Memorial# 39289164
This memorial can be deleted, it is a duplicate. The other memorial is more complete.

Added by NicS on Aug 22, 2016 12:19 PM

Connie
Walter R Merryman #43977379
According to Oak Hill Cemetry records, Walter Merryman is not buried there. His name should be removed from this cemetery.

Added by Connie on Aug 15, 2016 5:49 PM

47650891
RE: Audy Fults
Thank you so much!

Added by 47650891 on Jul 18, 2016 9:49 PM

chelsiemorning
Farris
Hi,

Would it be possible to have John Hardin Farris and his wife Anna Parker Farris at Pine Slope Cemetery in Belle Fourche, SD transferred? They are my 2x great grandparents, and I have quite a bit of info to add to their memorials. Thanks.

- Chelsie

Added by chelsiemorning on Jun 01, 2016 4:53 PM

Faith
Thank you!
Hi Kelly! I just sent you 2 emails regarding a few transfer requests! Thank you so much for all of your contributions!! My family sincerely appreciates your efforts! :D

Added by Faith on May 26, 2016 3:36 AM

j*
RE: John Cooley White vs. John Crawford White
...and, Ella's memorial # is: 161463466

j*

Added by j* on Apr 25, 2016 5:07 PM

j*
RE: John Cooley White vs. John Crawford White
....OH - I forgot to mention: John Crawford White's wife, Ella J. Pierce White is buried in Rehoboth Cemetery in RoEllen, Dyer, Tennessee, USA....that's another thing I find ODD about John Crawford White (if that is who is in your memorial)...is that she's buried in a separated cemetery, when most ALL of this family is buried in and around the city of Dyersburg....

More mysteries... :)

j*

Added by j* on Apr 25, 2016 5:07 PM

j*
RE: John Cooley White vs. John Crawford White
Awwwww....I just appreciate all the hard work ya'll have done...I'm researching my daughter's heritage (I think I told you - her Dad is an "ex")....and, I don't know ANYTHING about these families!! Makes it quite interesting, though! ...and, I REALLY have to watch my "paperwork"...TRUST, BUT VERIFY! :)

Thanks, so much, for helping me get that fixed...but, I still have NOT found verification that the John C. White that you've established the memorial for is the John Crawford White that I'm looking for. Odd thing: I've found his wife in census docs for every year...in Dyer, Tennessee....from 1900 to 1940.....EXCEPT 1930...I've narrowed his date of death down to between 1920 and 1930...and, I found that application for a headstone, which was exciting - but, it IS feasible that maybe..just MAYBE...there's TWO John C. Whites out there with Ella & Gus relatives, TOO! ISH! :(

So, I'll have to keep looking... :( Bummer. All of John Crawford White's family are buried in Dyersburg, directly....I don't know why he'd be buried in Macon, Missouri....

I still have to find definitive proof that memorial # 29925927 IS, indeed, John CRAWFORD White....it's just buggin' me... :) HAHAHA!!!

Hate it when I can't find something...

But, I'll sure let you know as soon as I can confirm that it is him!

THANKS for all YOUR HELP - and, REALLY: THANKS for all your work on Find-A-Grave! It helps those of us who do not know much about some of our family histories in piecing our family quilts together!

MOST Sincerely,
j*

Added by j* on Apr 25, 2016 5:02 PM

j*
John Cooley White vs. John Crawford White
Hi, Kelly!

I have been searching for John Crawford White (b. 1859 - died between 1920 & 1930). I was excited to find a Application for Headstone belonging to a "John C. White", today, who passed away on January 13, 1924; whose Applicant was a "Ella J. White" (John Crawford White married Ella J. Pierce); and the tombstone was requested to be shipped-to a "Gus White" (John Crawford White had a brother named Augustus {Gus} Braudy / Brodie White).

Funny thing is: The John C. White I suspect is his memorial (from the date of death listed on this Application for Headstone) is memorial # 29925927, whom someone has attached to a son, Eddie White (# 107198317); however, when you click on Eddie White's memorial by-way-of John C. White's memorial, the link on Eddie's memorial for his Mother (Hannah J. Heaton White), Hannah's memorial is (# 29925851) linked to a different John White as her husband (# 29925830). THIS memorial is listed as "John Cooley White".

I'm hoping you understand this rambling message - if not, please feel free to call me @ 972-285-4003.

Anyway - what I'm trying to say: John White (# 29925927) is attached to a son, Eddie White (# 107198317) as his father; but, when you click on Eddie White's Mother's name on his memorial and go to her memorial (Hannah J. Heaton White), her husband (which SHOULD be Eddie's Father) is a different John White (# 29925851) who is listed as a John Cooley White. I believe this is the correct John White that should be Eddie's father and that the John White # 29925927 is, in fact, John Crawford White.

I can send the Application for Headstone document to you, if you like. I will look for even further proof that # 29925927 is John Crawford White, prior to requesting the link be made; however, I do not believe that John White # 29925927 is the father of Eddie White # 107198317, nor the husband of Hannah J. Heaton White # 29925851.

Man - this is really hard to explain via text... :)

Please let me know if this makes sense, or feel free to give me a call.

THANK YOU!!

:)
j*
(Judith L. Newman - Mesquite, TX)

Added by j* on Apr 21, 2016 6:54 PM

Maredia Haddock
In Appreciation.
For your promptness.

Added by Maredia Haddock on Apr 07, 2016 7:18 PM

Maredia Haddock
In Appreciation.
Thanks for letting me know. I'm sorry I forgot to tell you his last name is Herrington. Find A Grave#31201032.

I have some Herringtons in my tree and they spell it both ways.

Thanks for your help.

Added by Maredia Haddock on Apr 06, 2016 4:22 PM

Sheila Mobley
Clara Caldwell-Pine Slope Cemetery, Belle Fourche, SD
You have been gracious in transferring Clara's memorial to me just as you were in transferring Louis' earlier. My best to you and yours, Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Mar 23, 2016 6:31 PM

Sheila Mobley
Louis Caldwell-Pine Slope Cemetery, Belle Fourche, SD
Thanks and blessings for allowing me to have Louis Caldwell's memorial. I appreciate your act of kindness.

Added by Sheila Mobley on Mar 19, 2016 8:49 AM

Nancy Coffey
Sarah Paschal # 29443853
Hi Kelly,
Was Sarah's last name Reynolds or Paschal? She has a memorial under both names. This memorial says her husband was Paschal Reynolds, & she is listed as his spouse under his memorial, but with the last name of Reynolds.
Confused, Nancy

Added by Nancy Coffey on Mar 02, 2016 8:01 PM

Delila Duffy
RE: Terry Metag Obituary
Thank you for posting it!

Added by Delila Duffy on Feb 28, 2016 1:52 PM

Al Moore
Margaret J. Pickett Leake (1836-1882
Your Find A Grave Memorial# 33010572 is a duplicate of an earlier recorded Find A Grave Memorial# 23746032. These two should be combined. You have done a great job of getting the headstone pictures

Added by Al Moore on Feb 22, 2016 1:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service