Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gale Payne Nagy (#46977448)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 13 days
Pat R
RE: 144253772 & 142458257
good morning--The info for the three little ones did come from the cemetery burial lot card although it doesn't say the relationships of the people in that plot, I sent it back and asked if they could tell me those relationships and they did. I wish I could find that paper but it looks like I already got rid of it. Also on each memorial it may say if I used a death certificate to confirm parents names. I will keep your email for awhile in case I find the burial lot card so I can send it to you.
Good luck in your research.
Pat

Added by Pat R on Apr 25, 2016 7:39 AM

Pat R
RE: 144253772 & 142458257
Hi Gale--I have transferred the Nagy parents and their five children to you. Glad they will have family taking care of them. I am not related and was just adding all the people related to the person I was researching who is the Nagy's first child Mary Perlaki.
Take care, Pat

Added by Pat R on Apr 24, 2016 12:48 PM

Pat R
RE: 144253772 & 142458257
Hi, nice to hear from you. The three youngest children I have with Emre & Ethel are from their burial lot card from the cemetery. I believe I have the correct James with them. The few trees for this family on ancestry.com agree with me. You could always send for his Michigan death certificate to confirm this as it would have the names of his parents. I will do the transfers later when I have more time as it looks like I'm done researching this family and I am not related.

Take care, Pat

Added by Pat R on Apr 23, 2016 7:52 AM

Aleta Stafford
Liberty Baptist Church
Thank you for contacting me regarding the address for Liberty. It is in Burke County. There are a number of areas in the lower part of Burke County that have Hickory addresses. I live about a mile from the cemetery on the Catawba side and my mother lives about a half mile past the cemetery and all of us have Hickory addresses. It can be quite confusing.

Aleta

Added by Aleta Stafford on Apr 08, 2015 8:46 PM

Michael Travis
RE: Teague/Munday Cemegtery
No. I am not familiar with who is managing
the Teague/Munday Cemetery.

Added by Michael Travis on Dec 17, 2014 5:28 AM

dreid2277
Rachel Lord Payne
The only Paine's I find in this cemetery are Sarah and Robert (Bobby) Paine. The marker in the memorial seems to indicate that this Robert's wife was Sarah Lord. Am I perhaps missing something or could there be another Robert Paine who had a wife named Rachel?

Added by dreid2277 on May 06, 2014 5:31 PM

Michael W. Johnson
RE: Foy Eugene Bowman
I will check the information later this month when I am in Alexander Co., NC and correct as needed.

Thanks, MWJ

Added by Michael W. Johnson on Apr 09, 2014 3:31 PM

Donna McPherson
Transfers
Glad to transfer just be sure to send each one individual under the correction. Less chance of errors.
Thanks,
Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on Aug 04, 2013 2:02 PM

Suzannah McCuen
RE: Martha 'Mattie' Jane Bradburn Warlick
thanks for the information on her. If you are kin I'll be happy to transfer her memorial to your care. I am not kin.
Suzannah

Added by Suzannah McCuen on Jul 09, 2013 7:07 PM

Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Brown
Hi
Click on pic Left side mouse ,then click on right side mouse,then put arrow on the words Save picture as and it should go into your pics area .
I will also transfer the interment over to you friend

Kathy

Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Apr 12, 2012 8:16 AM

BeamGen
Smith Question
Hi. You left me the below message. Can you shoot me the memorial number? I can't find who you are referring to. Thanks!

****

Elizabeth "gilbert" Smith
w/o John Elcanah Smith (J. E. Smith) someone has listed her w/presumably her maiden name as Gilbert. It is my understanding that she was a Julian - d/o David Julian and Theodosia "Docia" Mays. her name was Sarah Elizabeth Julian Smith - she received a CSA widow's pension in 1909. Was "gilbert" just a family name somewhere?
Thank you.

Added by BeamGen on Oct 31, 2011 1:48 PM

Armantia
James Nelson Sudderth
Yes, I would like information on him, thanks.

Added by Armantia on Jul 20, 2011 5:36 PM

Terry Chaffee
Susan Holtzclaw Johnson & Sister
hi gale. have been doing a little research on Holtzclaw line [many times spelled Holsclaw on census records] but a family descendant swears the original and correct spelling is Holtzclaw and i been seeing corrections on ancestry.com

the sister of Susan Holtzclaw Johnson you referred to mistakenly as Susan Holtzclaw, the mother-in-law, is in fact Rachel Holtzclaw Medlock, who was married to Stephen Medlock Jr. and he married Juda Serena "Rene" Johnson, whose father was Samuel Johnson and mother Susan Holtzclaw. that is the connection: Susan and Rachel Holtzclaw were sisters... now the trick, to find who the parents were of Susan and Rachel Holtzclaw....

thanks for listening. but did want you to know you entered Susan Holtzclaw twice as sisters. bye

terry chaffee

Added by Terry Chaffee on May 17, 2011 12:15 PM

Autumn
Your Suggestion Received
Hello and to say I really appreciate your information sent for the memorial page and I have included your information within the memorial.
Thanks again for your help!
Autumn

Added by Autumn on May 05, 2011 5:15 PM

Autumn
Your Suggestion
Hello and to thank you for your suggestion for the memorial. I have included your information and did also link the deceased to her parent's memorial pages.
Thanks, Autumn

Added by Autumn on May 02, 2011 2:28 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service