Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michele Ball (#46976543)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 7 days
Next
blackburnbunch
Annie Barratt Crump Williams
Hi,I noticed you have my GG Grandmother's children listed under the wrong memorial.
Annie Barratt Crump memorial #35993640 died in 1953. Annie Barratt Crump Williams memorial #40522339 died in 1933, her death record is on the memorial, this is the Annie Barratt Crump that had sons Fred and Henry. Her first husband was Fred Crump, her second husband John H. Williams. She had daughter Lula Williams with her second husband.
Thanks,
Cheryl Blackburn

Added by blackburnbunch on Dec 12, 2014 11:27 PM

Sarah Quinn
RE: flowers
You are so welcome for the flowers. Your kind words are very appreciated. My best to you, Sarah.

Added by Sarah Quinn on Nov 30, 2014 2:47 PM

lloker
Not deceased
51157206
Please delete

Regards,
Lloker

Added by lloker on Nov 25, 2014 9:53 AM

klassikat
New System
Hi Michele, I'm not a big fan of the new way to request edits either. If you "decline" the request, they don't automatically add the info. They stay as declines.

Would you prefer if I find more edits to do it the old way? Happy to do so.

Hope this helps.

klassikat

Added by klassikat on Nov 08, 2014 10:21 PM

Martin Burrell
Mary Ann [Horn] Parker
Mary was born in Davis County, Iowa, to James Simpson and LuAnn [Griggs] Horn. They migrated to Jackson County, Oregon and rubbed elbows with their future in-laws Albert Patch Parker and his wife, Sarah [Craft] Parker. Joseph Patch Parker was born on 27 Oct 1815, in Worcester County, Massachusetts. They were married on 15 May 1845, in Nauvaoo County, Illinois. Joseph died on 17 Jun 1882, in Jackson County, Oregon. They sold their Oregon Donation Land Claim at an earlier date.

Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 07, 2014 5:35 PM

Donna Bloxton "Jesus Girl"
# 6999358
Dear Find A Grave Contributor Michele Ball,

Yours is a duplicate memorial (#6999358). "Betty from OR" (now deceased) established Steven's original memorial in 2002, but she just guessed that he was buried where he resided, which was incorrect, so the 2008 memorial is the only correct one. I just confirmed with Steven Clark LeClaire's widow that he is not buried in Prosser, WA, so this should have been entered as an "UNKNOWN" Burial by "Betty from OR". Find A Grave's "KNOWN" burials take precedence over unknown burials. There are two other identical memorials that have been set up for him besides yours. One of those, established in 2011, also has him in the wrong cemetery in NM (they have received a similar message.

THANK YOU for deleting this memorial.

Steven LeClaire was a high school classmate, so I have posted his high school photo at all three memorials until the two incorrect ones have been deleted.

GOD BLESS YOU!

In our Lord Jesus' Love,
In Love with our Lord Jesus,
The Resurrection & The Life,

Donna

Added by Donna Bloxton "Jesus Girl... on Nov 03, 2014 7:01 PM

Martin Burrell
Dona E. Barnett @ Penland Cem.
Greetings,

Please, correct the spelling of her name. It now says, Donna .... It should say, Dona E. Barnett.

Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 01, 2014 12:38 AM

Martin Burrell
Robert & AbigalVan Horn
At Lexington, Oregon....Penland Cemetery. Please, drop by and see the new image. Double click on the image.

Added by Martin Burrell on Oct 31, 2014 1:16 AM

Mike Shea
Jack Comerford Shea
Hi

Please drop the "JR" for Jack Comerford Shea in the Prosser Cemetery, Benton County, Washington.
He's my uncle. His father's name was James Henry Shea. Find A Grave Memorial# 46615780.

Thanks.

Added by Mike Shea on Oct 30, 2014 12:37 PM

Marianne Dial Deadmon
Etta M, Mary Etta Ross
There are two memorials, apparently for the same woman. Yours was the first one posted. So perhaps you might want to get these two combined.

Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Oct 23, 2014 5:38 AM

Judi and Marie
Relative of Alfred M Floyd
I was wondering how your are related to Alfred M. Floyd. He is our father's older brother. Thank you for connecting his to Grandpa & Grandma Floyd.

Marie of Judi and Marie.

Added by Judi and Marie on Oct 22, 2014 11:50 PM

ReconnectNow
RE: Emmette Dyer Jr.
You are welcome Michele, Thanks for all your work as well. Rosalie

Added by ReconnectNow on Oct 21, 2014 11:26 PM

Tommy Cook
RE: Newspaper article
In response to your question, I am a relative of the Hull Family. My uncle Fred Harold Cook married Una Hull, and My aunt Lucille Pearl Cook married Roy E Hull. A situation where a brother and a sister married a brother and sister. Roy and Una were the children of William Oliver through James Maxwell whose brother was Lester Oliver "Eeter" Hull. Hope this clears up the mystery. I seem to be finding that maybe the 13 children may be of Clarence Lester Hull (1900-1980 rather than Lester Oliver Hull (1879-1967).
As you don't have an Ancestry account, might I copy and send a list to you of the family Tree relating to this Father and Son, otherwise I could maybe invite you to look at my tree if you gave me your email address. I think that you can do that and it won't cost you anything.

Tom Cook

Added by Tommy Cook on Oct 09, 2014 4:23 PM

Daphne Maxwell
Velena Byrum
I tried to connect her to her husband and it is the wrong Find A Grave#. Could you double check the information and send it again, or I can have her transferred to you.

Added by Daphne Maxwell on Sep 29, 2014 2:20 PM

country girl
Nancy Bailey
Hi Michele, I wanted to ask you directly if you would add Nancy Bailey Ball's parents to her memorial. Nancy memorial # 14574583 Her father Andrew's # 111584192 her mother Anna Kelly Bailey # 113426835 I hope you dont' mind me asking you by public message instead of through the edit, if so please let me know. Have a great day. Sherry

Added by country girl on Sep 11, 2014 4:58 PM

LivingWater
RE: Earnest Paul and Moses Allard
Thank you, Michele!

Added by LivingWater on Sep 11, 2014 8:09 AM

Reidar Sumstad
William Allen Studdard
Thank you for the updates, I really appreciate it!

Added by Reidar Sumstad on Aug 24, 2014 10:22 AM

Mike Shea
Jack Comerford Shea, Jr
I'm sorry...in Prosser Cemetery.

Added by Mike Shea on Aug 16, 2014 10:21 PM

Mike Shea
Jack Comerford Shea, Jr
Hi

Do you know where the "Jr" came from? His father was James Henry Shea so even assuming Jack was a nickname used for John, they aren't senior and junior.

Is that what is shown in the obit you reference?

Thanks,

Mike Shea

Added by Mike Shea on Aug 16, 2014 10:21 PM

Pat Robbins
Samples, Ross Etc
I have a question. Through the grapevine, there was a daughter or granddaughter who was shot by her husband in Fort Smith. Are you familiar with that information? Just trying to help a friend. Thank you. Pat

Added by Pat Robbins on Aug 13, 2014 5:59 PM

Jessica Thomson
Elsie Howe
Hi Ms. Ball,

My name is Jessica Thomson. Elsie Howe was my great grandmother. Her daughter Patricia was my grandmother. My father is Marc Rudd. I recently have been doing a family tree and came across her grave site. I was wondering about her father. I was wondering if his name was Benjamin Franklin Durham or Benjamin Franklin. Please let me know. Thank you for your time. also if you know any dates on my grandmothers parents, like birthdates and the day that they died that would be helpful so that I can put them in my family tree. Again thank you for your time.

Jessica Thomson

Added by Jessica Thomson on Aug 08, 2014 4:16 PM

Nancy Meadows
RE: Martin
Hi Michelle,
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. I should have been a little clearer. You have two memorials that I think are for the same person. One is Catherine Martin #117577504 (1839-1901) and the other is Missouri (first name) Catherine (middle name) Martin #86113918 (also with the dates 1839-1901) If these are two different people, I apologize for the trouble!
Thanks,
Nancy

Added by Nancy Meadows on Aug 04, 2014 3:22 PM

Wimer Descendant
Charles Younggren
Charles Youngrenn is listed as one of the many patients whose cremains were locked away by the Oregon State hospital. As of 8/4/2014, their updated listed lists Charles Younggren born in 1850 and who died in 1930 as being unclaimed.

Added by Wimer Descendant on Aug 04, 2014 12:44 PM

Adkins Family Organization
RE: Clara Brown Adkins
Hi Michele,

Clara Luella Brown Adkins (#35880507) was the wife of Edward Elmer Adkins (#35880438), not Ora Ernest Adkins.

Thanks

Added by Adkins Family Organizatio... on Aug 03, 2014 7:20 PM

Dora E Niceschwander Isaacks
Ronnie Lee Ball
I am posting a obit for Ronnie.

Added by Dora E Niceschwander Isaa... on Jul 10, 2014 11:53 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service