Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norma Faller (#46976271)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 11 days
PreviousNext
TASM
Samuel Sills
Hi, you sent info on marriage records, but it didn't have the wife's name. if you can send that I will try to find and link.

Added by TASM on Jun 24, 2014 10:07 PM

Bill Malsch
John Worth
Hi Norma,

I would be happy to transfer his memorial to you so you can add the additional information. You have done extensive research on the Worth family and I think it would be appropriate that you maintain his memorial, if you like. Also, I am willing to transfer his wife's, Benjamin Franklin Worth, and John F. Worth memorials to you, if you like. Please let me know. I would like to keep Ella May Worth Malsch's memorial because she is my grandmother.

Added by Bill Malsch on Jun 23, 2014 7:41 PM

Terrae Sullivan
Thank you for the recommendations
Hi Norma!

Thanks for recommending some changes to Chelsea and Wm Young. They're my great-great grandparents on my mom's side. The only one I have a photo of is Chelsea. I have no idea what my gg-grandfather looks like! I've tried finding a military photo of him with no luck. I visited his grave with my sister. I visited Chelsea's with my daughter. It's been a very long road and there are ancestors that are fairly closely related that I have no photos of and I have yet to find anyone who does. Thank you for the image on William's page, the cemetery did not have a copy when I visited him. Wishing you good fortune.

Added by Terrae Sullivan on Jun 23, 2014 3:43 PM

John Speer
Franklin Worth photo request
in Nantucket. I took a picture, but honestly, your existing one is pretty good. If you're concerned it may be too dark, that can be adjusted easily. If you don't care to do that yourself, I'd be happy to try editing it, and send the revised picture back for you to use as a replacement. My suggestion is that you delete this specific request as un-necessary.

Added by John Speer on Jun 22, 2014 9:02 AM

Robert Dunbar Austin Jr
Lucinda Barnard
I made the correction as you suggested--I got the information from a copy of Indiana State history--evidently I did not proof read it before posting--thanks for the suggestion.

Added by Robert Dunbar Austin Jr on Jun 05, 2014 10:51 AM

Janet Elliott Douglas
RE: Billie Gile
So glad to see you added more info. There are people creating memorials who do not add family info (and they have access to it) and that is so selfish. In years to come those seeking more of their family info are really going to be handicapped.

Added by Janet Elliott Douglas on Jun 04, 2014 9:39 PM

Observer4wing
Oops
I transferred Alanson Swain to you before I made any edits to his profile. Sorry! You will still need to add his other wife.

Added by Observer4wing on Jun 01, 2014 8:58 PM

Observer4wing
Cora Swain
It is good to hear from you again, Norma. I'm transferring these folks to you as I add your edits. I had already posted the 1900 census on Cora's profile, so I didn't address that edit. Did I misunderstand something about that?

Lisa

Added by Observer4wing on Jun 01, 2014 8:51 PM

AZEXPLORER
Loren M. Davis
Hi Norma,

You sent me an edit for Loren M. Davis and at the bottom of the edit info you pasted "Find A Grave Memorial# 38661533" but did not tell me who that person is or their relationship.

Is that person (Phoebe L. Davis) his mother? I went to that memorial, and the maiden name you provided me for his mother (Mitchell) is not listed on that other memorial... so I am not sure what you were trying to tell me??

Also, if 38661533 (Phoebe L. Davis) is his mother, is the other person on Phoebe's gravestone his father (Jesse F. Davis 38661441)?

Thank you!

Deb

Added by AZEXPLORER on May 29, 2014 5:36 AM

verzylr
RE: Porters in Waycross
If you would like to share genealogy info with my wife, she is at barbara@verzyl.net
I think she has gotten some information from a couple of other Porters in the past year or two.

Chuck Verzyl

Added by verzylr on May 27, 2014 11:25 PM

Shmilybrandon
Msg on John Macy
I'm not sure sure what you mean by Jesse? Do you mean John? John didn't die until 1959 or how that would make this census record wrong from 1930? I have the obit and John's great-grandaughter is my SIL.

If Jesse didn't die until 1950, then this record is wrong.


1930 United States Federal Census about John Macy
Name: John Macy
Gender: Male
Birth Year: abt 1876
Birthplace: North Carolina
Race: White
Home in 1930: Posey, Rush, Indiana
Map of Home: View Map
Marital Status: Widowed *****************
Relation to Head of House: Head
Father's Birthplace: North Carolina
Mother's Birthplace: North Carolina
Household Members:
Name Age
John Macy 54
Raymond Macy 16
Lois Macy 14
Ruby Macy 11
Laurel Macy 9

Added by Shmilybrandon on May 23, 2014 5:53 AM

Shmilybrandon
Lois Macy
Some of the informaton on the Macy's at Little Blue River came from a transcription of the cemetery that was done at the cemetery several years back. My only thought is that possibly Lois was moved to another cemetery, however, until I can confirm that I will leave the memorial as is... Hopefully, one day soon I can get out there and photograph this small cemetery.

Added by Shmilybrandon on May 23, 2014 5:49 AM

ProgBase
Ila Doss
Do I have it correct now? Maybe you will be more tactful this time

Added by ProgBase on May 20, 2014 1:55 PM

Nancy Jean {Wolf} Ostrander
WHERE ARE THEY
George E Bond
1864 - 1939

Mary Frances Adams
1862 - 1915

Added by Nancy Jean {Wolf} Ostrand... on May 20, 2014 8:05 AM

Beverly Bond
Enos Bond #92440880
John P Bond's father was named Enos Bond according to information found in Samuel Bond Garrett's book, "Bond Genealogy A History of the Descendents of Joseph Bond" which was publiched in 1913 by Samuel Bond Garrett of Muncie, Indiana.

Enos Bond was the son of Joshua and Rachel Davis Bond and was born in Surry Co., NC 9/18/1827 and died in Mt Pleasant, Henry Co., Iowa in a mental hospital there, in January 1865. I have hospital notes that were sent to us by that hospital. He is believed to be buried on that property there perhaps in an unmarked grave as were many other patients.

On page 102, #342 gives the information concerning Enos Bond and Rachel Macy family; their marriage, his burial place and names of known children. John P; William J.; Charles A is not listed as such but instead listed only as Augustus and the 4th child is listed "name unknown" and we now know he was George E Bond.

I have since uncovered information that indicates there was also a daughter that was born and died very young.

Rachel Macy Bond remarried to a John Eaton and they had a daughter, Ida Belle Eaton.

Apparently the information on the death certificate for John P Bond about the parents has been misspelled.

Added by Beverly Bond on May 18, 2014 2:09 PM

Beverly Bond
2880493 John Bond
In reviewing the Find A Grave entries for John P Bond and John W Bond, I am finding discrepencies...allow me to see if I can correct these and I wlll get back to you. Can you let me know if you are a Bond descendent?

Thank you
Beverly Bond

Added by Beverly Bond on May 18, 2014 1:21 PM

Odielion
Herbert Worth Sr
Hello Norma -
Can we converse about the Worth Family?
I see from the messages in your findagrave that there are several Worth family mentioned throughout and I was hoping we might could help each other. You posted a family picture on Herberts findagrave page and I'm curious about who the others are in the photo. I am the great granddaughter of one Carl Frederick Worth, who was a son of John Franklin Worth, who was a son of Benjamin F. Worth.
Ive made contact with Bill Malsch who also is related to Benjamin Franklin Worth, and he suggested I write. I am at odielion@gmail.com or odielion@aol.com. thank you in advance.

Odielion

Added by Odielion on May 17, 2014 9:21 AM

A Jones Girl
107818262 Anna Compton Brown
Hello - I found your Anna Compton Brown buried at South Mound Cemetery in New Castle, Ind. I have made a memorial to include her obit, the number is 129889163. You can take the info off the memorial and I will then delete it or I can transfer. Either way is fine with me, just let me know what you decide. Deb

Added by A Jones Girl on May 16, 2014 2:14 PM

Roberta F. Bobbi Jenkins
Goldie Evelyn Grimes Dee
Hi

I added a copy of the Family headstone, please let me know if there is anything else

Thank you, it was a good catch and I am not sure I would have found it without your help

Bobbi

Added by Roberta F. Bobbi Jenkins on May 16, 2014 2:08 PM

Roberta F. Bobbi Jenkins
Harold C Ashbaugh
Hi

Thanks for his spouse's link

Bobbi

Added by Roberta F. Bobbi Jenkins on May 16, 2014 1:59 PM

Susan Gamwell Saunders
Madelyn Conger Worth Gamwell
Thanks for the extra info, though everything I have shows her date of birth being in 1893 not 1892. The photo is lovely. So glad you added it!

Added by Susan Gamwell Saunders on May 14, 2014 2:29 PM

Bill Hart
Harvey Lake
Sorry for the confusion but this is the first email I received about Harvey Lake. I checked my inbox all the way back to January 1. I've now linked his mother.

Bill Hart

Added by Bill Hart on May 04, 2014 8:46 AM

McFarland
duplicate record
"Created by: James Seidelman
Record added: Aug 08, 2005 ******
Find A Grave Memorial# 11496163"

PAPER RAIDER SUPREME

There were NO memorials in this cemetery when I did it complete IN 2011.
FAQ's note that enterers should get their memorials into the proper cemetery within one - two months, not six - ten years later.

Added by McFarland on Apr 29, 2014 10:21 AM

Jim Flannery
RE: Martha Worth Daniels photo
Norma,
That's the problem I am having with the photo program - it won't stay rotated - but I am working on a solution.
Jim

Added by Jim Flannery on Apr 28, 2014 6:45 AM

Jim Flannery
Daniels
Norma,
I posted your 2 requestd Daniels photos. However as you can see I am having a problem with my photo program. I have several other Daniels photos to post but need to resolve my computer problem first. Also, the grave markers are old with faded markings and I am having difficulty photographing the engravings clearly. Give me some time so that when the lighting is proper I will try again to get you some good photos. It probably will not be this week, as rain is predicted every day.
Jim

Added by Jim Flannery on Apr 27, 2014 7:09 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service