Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JFJN (#46976255)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 18 days
Next
Madelyn Carroll
Thank you.
It was very thoughtful of you to leave tributes for my family members and a friend. Thank you and may God bless.

Added by Madelyn Carroll on Jul 19, 2015 6:10 PM

Donovan Baldwin, Jr.
Transfer Wiley Pitts
Thanks for the transfer. Putting the family together one ancestor at a time.

:)
Don

Added by Donovan Baldwin, Jr. on Jul 15, 2015 8:58 AM

B Hunt Apodaca
Braddock -Schill family
Thanks for adding the edits to my family in the Sampson Cemetery. Your work is much appreciated.

Added by B Hunt Apodaca on Jul 05, 2015 7:04 PM

Anne Calhoun
Dr. Samuel Snoddy
I would greatly appreciate some information on a photo of "Dr. Sam Snoddy and family" that you posted on 6/26/2012. I was wondering if you know who posted it originally so I could perhaps find out who's who in the photo. They were my GGGparents.
Many thanks, Anne Calhoun

Added by Anne Calhoun on Jun 29, 2015 3:18 PM

SusanG
53269015
It appears this is a duplicate.

Added by SusanG on Jun 15, 2015 4:52 PM

ShaneO
RE: Eric Antonson
I had one of him...but not as clear

Added by ShaneO on Jun 12, 2015 8:26 PM

ShaneO
Eric Antonson
He is listed on our new Kittson COunty Memorial...please add those great photos of him to memorial 146605457 there.

Added by ShaneO on Jun 11, 2015 10:26 PM

Patsy
RE: Shelton Brockman
Hello, Nice to meet a cousin.
Shelton b. 1790 was my 10th cousin and Shelton b. 1847 was my 12th cousin. The Brockman name starts with my 3rd G-Grandmother, Elizabeth Brockman Kimble b. 1793 in Orange Co. VA. Her parents were Samuel Burris Brockman b. 1765 and Nancy Durrett Brockman.
I love looking back through all the Brockman's, they were really well documented and there are so many of them.

Added by Patsy on Jun 06, 2015 6:27 PM

Barry Powell
Cosby-Powell Cemetery
A brother of my great grandfather is buried in this cemetery. I would like to visit but have no idea of its exact location. Could you provide details of how I could find it? my email address is bgpwll@gmail.com. I appreciate any assistance you could provide.

Added by Barry Powell on Jun 03, 2015 7:11 AM

Glenn M. Massey
Decatur Franklin & Martha Ann Holton Massey # 59306271 & 59306314
Thank you both for transferring these memorials to our family's care. Your kindness is greatly appreciated and we thank you for all your hard work and dedication to this wonderful site.



Sincerely, Glenn Massey & Family

Added by Glenn M. Massey on May 29, 2015 10:17 AM

Cecil C Garrason
Oak Grove Cem, Baker Co, FL
May I make a suggestion if you ever get to the cited cemetery again. It might help to "chalk" the marker for Eliza M Dinkins and re-photograph it. Others, copying the marker in person, read her DOB as 7 Mar 1833. Some identify her as 2nd wf of Belona Robert Dinkins, SR but children supposedly by her: Francis W c1849 GA, James E c1855 GA and Dolle or Dome male c1857 GA, all found in BRD's household in 1870 Baker Co, FL, were all born while his 1st wf was still living. Other children b c1863 and later likely by Eliza.
C C Garrason, Jacksonville, FL, descendant of BRD's sister, Sarah (Dinkins) Stewart Lynn.
garrason@gmail.com

Added by Cecil C Garrason on May 26, 2015 8:47 AM

Gail L. Hannah
Antioch Bapist
You might wish to check out the website "Historic Churches of Rural Georgia for some great info. gail

Added by Gail L. Hannah on May 24, 2015 3:43 PM

Paul Barton
Addres for Oak Grove Cemetery
The address according to Microsoft Streets for this cemetery is:

Oak Grove Cemetery
6887 Country Road 23D
Glen Saint Mary, FL 32040

I used the map and gps coordinates supplied by this site.


Thanks

Paul Barton

Added by Paul Barton on May 12, 2015 8:28 AM

boomergirl
Sallie Gabbard Hellard
Thank you for submitting the edit for the memorial for Sallie as to her marker transcription. It has been done and I so appreciate your submission. Linda

Added by boomergirl on Apr 13, 2015 7:58 AM

boomergirl
Mary Ann Hellard Malicoate, # 86270443
I noticed there are no names on the photo on this memorial of a man, woman, and two children. Do you know who they are? If so, and if you care to, could you please add their names on the photo? Thanks, Linda

Added by boomergirl on Apr 13, 2015 7:55 AM

junkbuyercbd
RE: Alice Dowdell
Thanks a bunch. I will take good care of her memorial.

CBD

Added by junkbuyercbd on Mar 29, 2015 4:47 PM

G E Frost
Martha L Morris Grant 53096314
Dates do not match headstone. Birth: Aug. 31, 1874
Death: Aug. 21, 1876

Martha J Morris w/o George W Grant is as follows:
Born: Mar 19, 1854
Died: Jan 28, 1937

Memorial #'s 53096300 & 53096313

Added by G E Frost on Mar 29, 2015 1:28 PM

junkbuyercbd
FAG# 47426540
I have already sent an email and an edit about the location of the burial of Alice Dowdell. She is not buried at Pleasant Grove Cemetery in Salem, Alabama.

However, she is buried at Pleasant Grove Baptist Cemetery (AKA-Pleasant Grove "Missionary" Baptist Church Cemetery) on 2000 South Uniroyal Road in Opelika Alabama. I have seen her grave at this church graveyard. In fact, I realized there was a problem and created the cemetery website plus pictures of the cemetery, which Alice is buried. If you will move her memorial, I will see if I can get a picture for the memorial. The following is the website for her correct burial:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2572075&CScn=Pleasant+Grove+&CScntry=4&CSst=3&CScnty=66&

It would be a nice gesture on your part to move Alice to be with her family and friends.

Thank you, CBD

Added by junkbuyercbd on Mar 29, 2015 11:06 AM

Sandy Bicknell
Hannah F Kelly
I have been looking for Hannah. You have her incorrectly marked on her find a grave. I have sent you the corrections on the edit tab. If you look closely at the headstone she was born in 1858 and died in 1882 and married to A Kelley(Abram).

Thank you for posting her memorial

Sandy Bicknell

Added by Sandy Bicknell on Mar 28, 2015 7:16 AM

Sandy Bicknell
Hannah F Kelly
I have been looking for Hannah. You have her incorrectly marked on her find a grave. I have sent you the corrections on the edit tab. If you look closely at the headstone she was born in 1858 and died in 1882 and married to A Kelley(Abram).

Thank you for posting her memorial

Sandy Bicknell

Added by Sandy Bicknell on Mar 28, 2015 7:16 AM

Marye
Eunice Holley
JFJN I want to thank you so much for taking a photo of my relative's grave. I live very far away and would not have been able to see her grave if it were not for you. Do you live near the Jones Cemetery in Callahan? My relative Eunice had a daughter and son in law that I believe are buried beside her. There last name is Broome. (Mary Lizzie and Walter) If you ever go to that cemetery again I wish you could look and see if they are indeed buried there. They are not listed on findagrave but I feel certain they are there. Thanks so much for your work. Marye.

Added by Marye on Mar 17, 2015 5:07 PM

Pam Tanner
RE: Lila and Lelia sisters??
I'll keep looking :) thanks for your reply!

Added by Pam Tanner on Mar 08, 2015 4:04 PM

Pam Tanner
Lila and Lelia sisters??
Can you please tell me who the parents of Lila McMillan (# 37444844) . There is a Lelia McMillan (# 55458325) at this same Turner cemetery showing her parents are William McMillan and Sarah Alexander. I'm wondering if Lila was also their daughter??
Will appreciate your help!
Pam

Added by Pam Tanner on Mar 08, 2015 10:44 AM

Lorrie Burns
RE: James H. Rumsey
It's a 'pressing' issue when unsourced information is pasted all over the internet as truth. Can you please explain why you think you have it right? As for the number of people on ancestry who have it on their trees; one person puts undocumented information on their tree, it is then copied by another and another, thus multiplying the number of times incorrect information is posted, and thus believed by those who do not have the time nor the inclination to do their own research. You asked me to prove that 'Henry Jackson' is not James H. Rumsey's middle names. I don't know that it isn't, I simply asked for your source. AND offered to show you my sources. Are you or are you not interested?

Added by Lorrie Burns on Mar 05, 2015 7:34 PM

Lorrie Burns
RE: James H. Rumsey
As a genealogist, I believe that you should use 'irrefutable' evidence that it IS his name. You should ask those who post it on Ancestry - with no sources whatsoever - where their evidence is. I'll be glad to send you all the census records, death certificate etc, that just has it as James H. Rumsey. Will that suffice?

Added by Lorrie Burns on Mar 05, 2015 2:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service