Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dan (#46975821)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 12 days
Next
starbuck
RE: John Marion Harris

Correction made.
They are my wife's great-great grandparents.

Added by starbuck on Jan 10, 2017 5:13 PM

Sharon Tastet Holdren
Mary Osborn Montfort
Hi Dan: I forgot to add Mary Montforts first husband was not a smithzel...sp! That is her daughter's married name. Harvey's last name was James....Harvey James.
Her Find a Grave # is 137609490
Thanks: Sharon

Added by Sharon Tastet Holdren on Dec 18, 2016 4:41 PM

Sharon Tastet Holdren
Mary Osborn Montfort
Hi Dan: Sharon here. I was looking at my Aunt's Find a Grave info and I have a few corrections. When Mary was married to Harvey, they had one DAUGHTER not son. When Mary was married to Piron, He had two daughters from his previous marriage that Mary adopted. Hope all is well.

Added by Sharon Tastet Holdren on Dec 18, 2016 4:30 PM

B J
Norman Dransfield
Dan, thanks for the edit for Norman. Figured they were married, but cannot assume they are. Are you related to them? BJ

Added by B J on Dec 18, 2016 10:45 AM

Cindy Massi
Zanna Memorials
Hi Dan; I am sorry it took me so long (your request on November 5th) but I believe I have added what you asked me to. Have a great Christmas.

Added by Cindy Massi on Dec 14, 2016 10:40 AM

chris smith
RE: David Craw
Hi Dan - Went to Bpt Vital Statistics and they looked it up and gave me a certified copy. In their "big book" it states that he is buried at St Michaels. I have to check on that.

Added by chris smith on Nov 29, 2016 7:09 PM

chris smith
David Craw
Hi Dan,
Christine here.... Just retrieved David Craw's death certificate from the Bridgeport Bureau of Vital statistics. His death date is Jan 12 1905.
Keeping you in the loop :)

Added by chris smith on Nov 18, 2016 1:11 PM

Kathy Klein
RE: Alfred Joseph Reynaud, 124521885
No, actually I thought it had added. I hit the 'Edit' tab and saw it... but apparently it must not have loaded to his memorial. I will do it manually now...

Added by Kathy Klein on Oct 17, 2016 7:10 PM

Bradley
stirlingbradleyr@gmail.com
DEAR DAN CAN YOU PLEASE TRANSFER JAMES ALVIN DECKER # 77271106 OR CAN YOU PLEASE LINK HIM TO HIS ZECHARIAH B DECKER # 100403822 AND HIS MOTHER # 100403891.

THEY ARE IN MY FAMILY

MY F A G # is 47916397

THANK YOU
BRADLEY

Added by Bradley on Oct 04, 2016 2:00 PM

Gracie Ann Matisyn
RE: Lillian Connery Colehan
Hi Dan, I think the unknown may have been in error on my part. I only remember puting in the middle initial because it was on the stone. Sorry about that.

Added by Gracie Ann Matisyn on Sep 30, 2016 7:23 PM

Gracie Ann Matisyn
RE: Colehan Family
You're very welcome Dan. Im glad I was able to help.

Added by Gracie Ann Matisyn on Sep 18, 2016 5:33 PM

chris smith
RE: Thomas F. Corcoran
Hi Dan,

Thanks for the email. My grandmother is Margaret Catherine Corcoran-Abbott. The daughter of Thomas F and Essie. I added the picture of the grave to Thomas F.

The office at St Michaels Cemetary also has their eldest daughter - Mabel Margaret - as being buried there as well. My husband and I searched for a flat placard in the ground for her - but no luck. The headstone looks like it was erected after they all had passed. It is very nice - and likely expensive - with a rosary insert and a built in planter. Thomas F and Essie have another son, Anthony nickname Am. He died in the late 90s and he is not at St Michaels. I am working on finding out what happened to him. Apparently he was in a home in Bridgeport when he passed. Thomas F and Essie had another daughter - Bessie. Bessie was a WAC during WWII and moved to upstate New York. Thomas J, Mabel, and Anthony never married. The three siblings lived with their mother and all took care of one another. Uncle Am was the last one to pass.

I have been working very hard in the Ancestry.com databases on the whole Corcoran side and have hit many dead ends. Thomas reports his birth year on his WWI draft card as 1880 - but in the 1900 census his birth year is 1877. My Uncle Tom Abbott did some research before he passed and found that Thomas F was born in Poughkeepsie NY. The 1880 census has a Thomas F with parents Patrick and Margaret living in Poughkeepsie with a birth year of 1876/7.

Do you have any official records, like birth/death/marriage that you would be willing to share?

So good to hear from you!

Thanks,
Christine

Added by chris smith on Sep 15, 2016 5:06 PM

Gracie Ann Matisyn
Colehans
Anthony Colehan not Patrick

Added by Gracie Ann Matisyn on Sep 15, 2016 10:38 AM

Gracie Ann Matisyn
RE: Burials
You are very welcome. Glad to help. I found Catherine Colehans 1918 obit in the Bridgeport Farmer Newspaper if that helps you. You may have heard of Chronicolizing America Newspaper database. If not heres the link http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/. It may help you find others as well. Would you like me to transfer Patrick Colehans Memorial to you if you are researching that family? He and his wife and son are on the Colehan stone at St Michaels.

Added by Gracie Ann Matisyn on Sep 15, 2016 10:36 AM

Riann
RE: Luigi Ernesto Tessitore 165153743
Dan, there are headstone photos on the memorials now, so perhaps that will help maintain the spelling...you have the right to use any name you want, but as I said, if it doesn't hit in a search for the headstone name, it would eventually lead to duplicates, and then you sometimes end up with double family links, even if Findagrave merges the duplicates. Many times our immigrant ancestors were so proud to be an American citizen, they left names and customs behind as soon as they could....and I wonder sometimes if they would be a bit miffed at us "restoring" their birth names. I know my German great-grandmother, even though she did not speak English, would not allow any of her older children, who were born in Germany, to speak German under her roof. Thanks.

Added by Riann on Sep 12, 2016 12:17 PM

Riann
RE: Luigi Ernesto Tessitore 165153743
Yes Dan, I did read your note in the bio, however, two things prompted me to send my note, one is, regardless of how they were christened, the name they carved on their headstones is the name they preferred, and went by legally. Tens of thousands of Italians altered their names over the years, most did so to fit in to our society and to honor their new country and feel they'd become American...(personally, I would want my preferred and legal name on my memorial). The other problem is, leaving the incorrect first and surname on the memorial leads to duplicate memorials being created....which is what I actually did and had to delete them. Anyone transcribing these stones is going to enter this as it is on the stone....I was only trying to save several other people in the future the hassle of creating new memorials that would have to be deleted at a later point. If you are worried about relatives who still spell their name with the "e" not finding this memorial, all the bio info now hits on Ancestry searches (but not on Findagrave searches)....so anyone hunting a Tessitore, will find them from your bio notes.

Added by Riann on Sep 09, 2016 8:48 PM

Heather D
RE: Grave Photo's
No problem; just glad I could help!

Added by Heather D on Sep 06, 2016 8:27 PM

B J
Garrison
Dan, thanks for the edits for them. Always ask if people are related as a form of verification. Like to reunite family. BJ

Added by B J on Sep 06, 2016 3:41 PM

GlennaRae Perkins
RE: Moroni West Smith
Your welcome!

Added by GlennaRae Perkins on Aug 30, 2016 10:44 AM

Heather D
Grave Photo's
You're very welcome for the requested photo. I uploaded it to his spouses memorial as well. While I was at St. Michael's I noticed another Craw nearby so I snapped a picture, today I noticed you have Memorial's for them as well so I uploaded the photos for Flora & Fredrick Craw as well. Hope it helps.

Heather D

Added by Heather D on Aug 10, 2016 6:56 PM

Jewel Lamphier
re Lloyd Lamphier
After checking again, I see that the stone is a Family marker. Sorry for the 'mistaken' reference. I have more wrong stones on my sites than I can shake a shovel at. I would still like it removed as I can't seem to figure out how to do it myself. I guess it has something to do with private property.
Thanks

Added by Jewel Lamphier on Jul 23, 2016 11:29 PM

Jewel Lamphier
Lloyd Lamphier
Please put Lloyd Lamphier's tombstone pic on Lloyd Lamphier's page and not Artie's. I prefer that other people not add things to my sites. They are often mistaken in their entries.
Thanks.

Added by Jewel Lamphier on Jul 23, 2016 10:59 PM

Utah Quilter in D.U.P.
RE: Hans Ake Oakason
Thanks. He is my Great Great Grandfather.

Added by Utah Quilter in D.U.P. on Jul 21, 2016 2:44 PM

Don Calhoun
Bio Photo
WOW,
What a nice lookin bio photo, don't you have one in color?

Added by Don Calhoun on Jun 19, 2016 9:10 AM

Kay Beucler
RE: Photos
I have known a few men named Kay but especially love the history behind your middle name. It makes family history even more interesting.

Added by Kay Beucler on May 21, 2016 8:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service