Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Danny Richards (#46974111)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 26 days
Next
Tim Heath
memorial transfer request
Danny; just found the 14 transfers. Thanks a million. I would like to ask for one more. Hubert Troutt, Find A Grave #27525005. Thanks again. Tim Heath, Find A Grave # 47409263

Added by Tim Heath on May 28, 2016 9:24 PM

Tim Heath
Memorial transfer request
Mr. Richards; Would you be so kind and transfer to me the memorial of Walter Rufus Heath, Find A Grave # 27525339. He is my grandpa's 1st cousin, buried in the old family cemetery on the old family farm.

I thank you in advance. Tim Heath, Find A Grave # 47409263

Added by Tim Heath on May 23, 2016 4:12 PM

Tim Heath
Memorial transfer request
Mr. Richards; would you be so kind and transfer to me the memorial of Rosie Heath, Find A Grave # 27525330. She is my grandpa's aunt and buried in our family cemetery on the old home place.

I thank you in advance. Tim Heath, Find A Grave # 47409263

Added by Tim Heath on May 23, 2016 4:03 PM

Tim Heath
Memorial transfer request

Added by Tim Heath on May 23, 2016 3:59 PM

Tim Heath
Memorial Transfer
Mr. Richards; would you be so kind and transfer to me the memorial of Infant Heath, Find A Grave # 27525300. He is my grand uncle.

I thank you in advance.
Tim Heath, Find A Grave # 47409263

Added by Tim Heath on May 01, 2016 6:32 PM

ramona wix
Janie R. Wix , 119068333
I am researching my husband's lineage, Wix. his great grand parents were Erva L and Janie R Wix. I have her down as a James but I see you have her as Owen. I don't have them as having a child by the name of Leonard however I do have them having a son Russell b. 1922 who was my husbands grandfather and another child G.W. Wix b. 1927 in the 1930 US census. I may be wrong so can you please tell me what records you have found to establish your information. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Ramona Wix

Added by ramona wix on Mar 05, 2016 11:51 PM

Judy M
Lydia McClanahan Gillespie
I am distantly related to her. If you would could you help me link all of these McClanahan's together. Thank you

Added by Judy M on Feb 17, 2016 11:15 AM

Linda Sibley Zimmerman
Bedford Forrest Hallum Burrous
Not sure how you two would like to figure this out but these two are duplicates, For daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Baskerville Hallum; wife of Will Burrous

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Burrows&GSiman=1&GScnty=2509&GRid=27972817&

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94794547

Note: Death cert lists burial as "Willow Grove" which appears to be marked through


Bedford Forrest Hallum Burrous is her name and she was married to William Burrows

1930 US Census, Gallatin, Sumner, Tennessee
William T Burrows Head M 54 Tennessee
B Forest Burrows Wife F 60 Tennessee
Edward B Burrows Son M 27 Kentucky
Naomi E Burrows Dau F 26 Tennessee


Burrows are in my family. If I can be of help, just send me a message.

Linda Sibley Zimmerman
(#48374111)

Copy to:
Danny Richards (#46974111)
OBXr (#46634091)

Added by Linda Sibley Zimmerman on Jan 19, 2016 12:01 PM

Jeffrey C
Martha Powell
Hello,
Something strange happened with the request for linking Martha Dinning Powell (#24723074) to her spouse. Somehow she got listed as married to herself. Usually Find A Grave rejects such requests for self-reflective spouses, but somehow this one got through.
I have sent a new request for her to be linked to her husband Enoch Powell (#24723090).
Thanks much,
Jeffrey C

Added by Jeffrey C on Dec 24, 2015 8:30 PM

Al Moore
Thomes P or B Buntin
Old Bush Cemetery, Find A Grave Memorial# 116104037 text says Thomas B, but headstone says Thomas P. Wrong headstone or mis-typed letter?

Added by Al Moore on Dec 21, 2015 4:17 PM

V Wood
Thanks a million!
Thanks for posting the photo from the Darnall Cemetery in Gallatin!
Happy Holidays

Added by V Wood on Dec 20, 2015 12:58 PM

BParker
Memorial#28678577 Sharon A Dickens
Hi Danny,

Just saw the above mentioned memorial in Porter Cemetery Trousdale County, TN as well. The grave marker for Roger Dale Dickens in Dixon Springs Cemetery also has Sharon's name/birth date. I think this memorial could be a duplicate. If so, please consider removing it.

Thank You,
Barbara Parker

Added by BParker on Nov 29, 2015 1:57 PM

BParker
Memorial#28678584 Roger D Dickens
Hi Danny,

I saw the above memorial that you created located in Porter Cemetery Trousdale County, TN. There is another memorial#33237692 for Roger D Dickens located in Dixon Springs Cemetery Dixon Springs, Smith, TN. Also, there is a picture of the grave marker for that memorial. Both memorials have the same birth/death dates, 24 January 1949/24 August 1974 and must be for the same person. If your memorial is a duplicate please consider removing it.

Thank You,
Barbara Parker

Added by BParker on Nov 29, 2015 1:39 PM

Amathaon
Vollie Long
Also Vollie Longs (#1042245517) Mother is Maggie Nettie Mattox Brown (#38266938). Johnnie Virgil Long and Vollie Claymary Brown Long are my great grandparents. Thanks for putting up a page for them.

Added by Amathaon on Oct 28, 2015 2:50 AM

Amathaon
Virgil Long
Hello Danny, Virgil Longs (#104245493) Parants are Jessie S. Long (#128640444), and Mattie J England Long (#128639316). If you could add them as his parents on his page That would be cool. Thanks a lot.

Added by Amathaon on Oct 28, 2015 2:41 AM

Al Moore
Millie Ellen Graves
Millie Ellen Graves
I believe your Find A Grave Memorial# 118738890 needs to be merged with a more complete at found at Find A Grave Memorial# 135631281. However Find A Grave Memorial# 135631281 maybe a different cemetery, but the same person, since you have a picture of the headstone I believe you have the correct cemetery just not the complete information for the grave.

Added by Al Moore on Sep 12, 2015 8:54 AM

D.E. Losey
Willie & Nell Losey
Hi Danny,
Thank you so very much for your time spent in taking and posting the photo of their headstone for me. It is greatly appreciated.
Peace,
D.E.Losey #47377966

Added by D.E. Losey on Sep 06, 2015 4:30 PM

Debra Smith Smith
John Stephens
Thank you so much for the photo you took and posted for me for John Stephens. Your effort is very much appreciated!
Debby Smith

Added by Debra Smith Smith on Aug 26, 2015 10:49 PM

Michael Whitney
Old Brush Cem.
Thanks a lot for your pictures from Old Brush Cem. in Sumner Co. I found some "missing" relatives in there.
Michael

Added by Michael Whitney on Aug 26, 2015 9:49 PM

Deena DeVane Richart
Thomas House photo
Thank you for working to satisfy my photo request! Unfortunately, the photos you provided are for Charles Thomas House, Memorial# 64989195. My request was for Thomas T. House, Memorial# 65004587. Their names and dates are very similar, so I can understand the confusion. The Thomas House tombstone I am searching for should be near his wife, Meady House, Memorial# 64989209. I don't know if it is possible, but if you are in the area would you have time to look by Meady's tombstone to find Thomas's? Thank you so much.

Added by Deena DeVane Richart on Aug 26, 2015 11:33 AM

GenealogyGirl
Rosa Lee Goodwin
Thank you so much for filling my request for the photo for Rosa. May I please use the photo for my genealogy research on Ancestry.com with your permission?

GenealogyGirl

Added by GenealogyGirl on Jun 10, 2015 12:14 AM

TJF
RE: Sonny Whitson
I suspect that it must be the same Sonny Whitson then as Vircia, Raymon, and Linnie were several of his children. The dates on the gravestone must be incorrect.

Added by TJF on Jun 03, 2015 11:16 AM

Al Moore
Charlie Graves Headstone
Thank you for getting a picture of his headstone.

... Al Moore

Added by Al Moore on Jun 02, 2015 3:47 PM

TJF
RE: Sonny whitson
Was the gravesite near any other Whitson gravesites?

Added by TJF on Jun 02, 2015 3:02 PM

TJF
RE: Sonny whitson
Could it be? Maybe, but unless the dates on the gravestone are incorrect (this would not be the first time I have run across this)it is unlikely that it is. My wife's great-grandfather, Sonny Whitson, was murdered on March 2, 1922 by one of his sons. I am very confident of this date as there was a newspaper article of the event that I have posted to his memorial. The date on the gravestone, March 3, 1921, is coincidentally close. Perhaps a family member gave the gravestone company incorrect information. Same on the birthdate - Sonny was born in 1863 or 1864, but could not have been 1853 as his mother would only have been 7 years old. Once again, perhaps a family member gave incorrect information long after his death. Maybe the cemetery office would have some clues as to the accuracy of the gravestone, but based on what we know, the facts do not support that this is his gravestone.

Added by TJF on Jun 02, 2015 7:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service