Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert John Chudek (#46972218)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 24 days
dropping out
I have posted about 40 cemeteries to but since findagrave is now owned by ancestry I do not plan to add any more cemeteries to this website. As of today, Sept. 29, 2014
I have notified findagrave that I don't want to do updates anymore. They can tend to it.

Feel free to use any photo's I have posted.

Any information found online should be verified. People DO post incorrect information sometimes. Clicking to Accept changes and add new info is faster and easier but it doesn't add who provided that info when added to a memorial so I feel that a lot of misinformation can be added and no one will know who added it.
Also, if it's correct no one will be able to contact the person that added it.

I am not related to most entries I have made.

To all my "friends" it has been a pleasure meeting you.

Added by on Sep 29, 2014 8:07 AM

RE: Parental link request fulfilled
Sorry, but I cannot find the paper with the source on linking the two. The mother may have been married before. Feel free to unlink them until the source can be found. If and when I come across it again, I will pass it on.

Added by Donna on Sep 10, 2014 9:31 PM

Debbie J.
Mary J Bartels
Got your suggestion. I dont' post obituaries. If you really want the obit on the memorial, I can transfer it to you. Just let me know. Thanks. Debbie J.

Added by Debbie J. on Sep 04, 2014 9:01 AM

Barb K
Clifford O. Erickson 36633250
Clifford was my father's cousin. Please update his dates: birth - Sept. 20 1912, death - March 19, 1986 (from the Minnesota Death Index). His parents are: Mother - Clara Dyrud Erickson #30737990 and Father - Gustave Alfred Erickson #30737968. They are both buried in Golden West Cemetery, Pondera County, MT.

Thank you very much.

Barb Kattell

Added by Barb K on Aug 30, 2014 3:56 PM

Robert Rainer
I prefer not to include the names of living persons.

Added by Bob on Aug 22, 2014 6:24 PM

Spring Lake Cemetery Frank Boo
I just came across from the church stuff and 1900 census that Frank FG#104911004 and his wife Emma had a daughter Hildur Oct 1897. I am checking our
records to see what happen to her.


Added by Lois on Jul 30, 2014 10:06 PM

michael brogan
James Knox Polk Aney d. 1932
Sorry... memorial number is 41849526. Thank you.

Added by michael brogan on Jul 15, 2014 12:58 PM

michael brogan
Re: John Knox Polk Aney
Enlisted 7 Sept. 1861 LaCrosse Wi. in 8th Wisconsin, mustered out 5 Sept. 1865 at Demopolis Ark. Was in 23 battles and 19 skirmishes including Corinth, Camp Mobile, Vicksburg, Nashville (wounded), Jackson, Iuka and Frederickstown. Monument at Vicksburg National Military Park has the name James P. Aney. Ironically was preparing for medical school when the war broke out. (He is my 3×Great Uncle) .Thank you for your service to FindaGrave.

Added by michael brogan on Jul 15, 2014 11:52 AM

Newland & Griffin
wrong info
First thank you so much for your generosity and dedication. I stumbled on to an error and wanted to make you aware.

Emma Toreen Anderson Emma had a daughter named Ida but no mention of an Ingrid.
Family links:
Ingrid Christine Toreen Hemquist (1827 - 1917)*
Nanny Attellia Anderson (1890 - 1908)*

*Calculated relationship

Chisago Lake Cemetery
Center City
Chisago County
Minnesota, USA

Created by: streamer
Record added: Aug 01, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 74257252

The mother listed is 20 years younger then her daughter.

Added by Newland & Griffin on Jul 15, 2014 10:22 AM

Janis Hendrick
J. Algot Memorial
Photos were moved, memorial deleted. Rush City Luthern Cem.

Added by Janis Hendrick on Jul 13, 2014 11:35 AM

Vicki Sanow
Amelia, August & Lizzie Marquardt
Thank you, thank you for updating the Marquardt family memorials. This was an exciting find for me!

Added by Vicki Sanow on Jun 25, 2014 5:37 PM

Sue Butterfield Picard
I would love to read the Magny bio. (If you want to email it to me or send me a link). Also, just fyi Edholm is listed on Gottlieb and Edla's death record's,too. You can find them in the index under Magney with an "e" in it.

Added by Sue Butterfield Picard on Jun 01, 2014 2:44 PM

Reidar Sumstad
Prosper Nys
First of all, thank you so much for all you are doing for us in genealogy! Thanks for updating this memorial as well, I appreciate it!

Added by Reidar Sumstad on Jun 01, 2014 11:48 AM

Sue Butterfield Picard
Yes, the source was the MN death index for her son Fredolph H. Magny. I'm researching his wife, Ruth Taylor's line back into my Butterfield family tree.

Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002
Name: Fredolph H Magney
Birth Date: 4 Mar 1886
Death Date: 6 Sep 1972
Death County: Saint Louis
Mother's Maiden Name: Edholm
State File Number: 025475
Certificate Number: 025475
Certificate Year: 1972
Record Number: 1857297

Added by Sue Butterfield Picard on Jun 01, 2014 7:26 AM

d lester
Ernest Hopkins Family
Thanks so much Robert for your very nice Memorials
and great research! Much appreciation for all you do On the behalf of the behalf of so many loved ones.
Thanks for today's Hopkins Family updates.

Added by d lester on May 18, 2014 5:34 PM

Richard Bohn
Jackie Barrett
Hi Robert: The detailed obituary for Jackie's memorial has been added.
Thanking you in return, Richard.

Added by Richard Bohn on May 16, 2014 3:52 PM

RE: Anna Hammerstrom
It took me a while, but I got it figured out, Robert! Thanks!


Added by drpratt on May 14, 2014 12:49 PM

Terry Ellen Ferl
John Daniel Newlander
Robert, thank you for the transfer. You have done all the work! I was glad to see among the photos the form used by Carl Newlander to request a military headstone for Danny. I did contact Lindstrom City offices as you recommended and I found out that indeed Danny's body was exhumed from an American military cemetery in Belgium and returned to Lindstrom for burial in 1949. I will add that information. Also, I am visiting the National Record Center here in St. Louis next week and will be able to see some records that pertain to Danny's service. Most of the Army records were lost in the big fire at the Record Center in 1973. Thank you again for finding his site, creating his memorial and providing a gravestone photo and other information.


Added by Terry Ellen Ferl on May 09, 2014 8:37 PM

Terry Ellen Ferl
Your fine research and work
Robert, thank you for all you have done for the Oberg & Newlander memorials, and the many,, many others in your county. You are my inspiration. I have added the marriage record information to both Nellie and Albert Oberg's memorials. I am very grateful for the memorials you made for the infants. I do know something about Baby Oberg: Nellie had twin girls and one did not survive. We will be able to record the dates for her; the surviving twin is still living. I need to double-check which sister was the surviving twin. I had wanted to make a memorial for my nephew's companion dog Max and so tried to find an example memorial in a pet cemetery on Find A Grave. I came across the Memorial Pet Cemetery in Roseville where the very last memorial on the list had a familiar surname: Chudek! Thereby I found you again and your beloved Bido, and then his "Mom," your dear Julie, your Jewel. A truly moving and beautiful memorial, along with the companion one for your Bido. Many thanks, always.

Added by Terry Ellen Ferl on May 09, 2014 8:17 PM

Albert Lehman
Please ignore the changes I requested for Albert Lehman's memorial. I need to sort out which Albert Lehman is the one I need since there are now two of them. Thanks! Chris

Added by Chris on May 05, 2014 7:42 PM

duplicate memorial 74534696
Since I did not create the above duplicate memorial, but "inherited" it from another findagraver, I can't delete it. However, I did submit a request that it be deleted. Thank you for notifying me of the error.

Added by sleuthesthedead on Mar 26, 2014 3:56 PM

David Coward
#75432900 mistake
My apologies for the erroneous information regarding Charles Borup's birthday, #75432900. To the best of my knowledge, it is indeed on 29 July 1880, not July 19th. Sorry about that. DC.

Added by David Coward on Mar 26, 2014 11:51 AM

Johnson dupes
Sorry for the delay, major computer problems and lost your emails, had to rely on my swiss-cheese memory to remember who/where they were. Have deleted the Johnson dupes - thanks for the heads up.

Added by marypie on Mar 15, 2014 9:39 AM

Terry Ellen Ferl
Gravestone photographs
Thank you for the superb photos you just added for Emil and Ida Newlander, and also for providing the spousal link.

Terry Ferl

Added by Terry Ellen Ferl on Mar 12, 2014 5:07 PM

Forest Lake
Thank you for all the wonderful pictures of the graves in my extended family. I am going through and adding information from recent research and was surprised to find some of the pictures. I have a few to add myself. Alison for the extended Alm family of Forest Lake

Added by Alison on Feb 21, 2014 2:47 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service