Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jackie (#46970871)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 28 days
Charles Hawkins
RE: Hugh H Whitaker
Unfortunately we do not have a photo of Hugh Hardy Whitaker. In fact we know very little about him although he is my wife's g-g-g-grandfather, through one of his daughters Elizabeth who married Oliver Perry McKinney. If you have further information about him and would be willing to share it, we would certainly appreciate it.

Charles W. Hawkins

Added by Charles Hawkins on Dec 19, 2016 6:19 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Memorial# 29323630 Eugene McCarthy
Thank you; I have added it to his memorial.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Aug 30, 2016 2:49 PM

RE: Catherine Millett
what is her memorial number?

Added by Donna on Jul 08, 2016 4:55 AM

Lydia E. Mandeville
I did not add the picture so I can't remove it.
You have to contact the person who added it. the name of that person is under the picture

Added by Kat on Jun 29, 2016 6:15 PM

Jadean Hopper
m. ralph hopper
I have changed the bio that you wanted me to do. I hope this meets with your satisfaction. Was hoping to hear from you again by email but guess that isn't going to happen. Take care. Jadean

Added by Jadean Hopper on Mar 11, 2014 9:37 AM

Jadean Hopper
RE: Marion Ralph Hopper
I am sorry. But I do not have your mother's name Darlene Ruth listed in my data base as daughter of Beth. She is under Estabel Alice McFadden. Is that correct assumption?

If you would like to send me what information you have on Marion Ralph Hopper I would certainly welcome it. You can send that information to if you like. I do not want any false information so would indeed like to see the truth.

Question are you saying then that Marion Ralph was never married to a Beth? If that is for certain I will remove her name from find a grave and my data base.

Thank you for contacting me. Hope to hear from you soon.

Added by Jadean Hopper on Mar 08, 2014 11:11 AM

RE: Virgie Nichols
I've uploaded the photo that I have of Virgie's headstone along with others from the same cemetery. You mentioned that you were related to several of the ones buried in the cemetery. If you want management of any of them, please let me know and I'll gladly transfer.

Added by Hall96 on Feb 13, 2014 9:33 AM

RE: Virgie Nichols
I was unable to upload the photo last night (technical issues) but the picture shows the headstone and a metal funeral home marker with the years on it. The death year is 1974. I can't see the name of the funeral home on the marker. I wonder if the funeral home would have records of her death year? I'll try again in a bit to see if I can upload the photo. I did find that her full name Virginia Jeffery. She married Green when she was 22 and he was 47. From what I've found, she was his 3rd wife.

Added by Hall96 on Feb 13, 2014 6:47 AM

RE: Virgie Nichols
I haven't had a lot of time to complete the memorials from that cemetery. My computer crashed in the fall, so I am going to have to search some flash drives to find the picture of Virgie's headstone. I hadn't had a chance to upload it. I will get to that as soon as I can and will leave you a message when I have done so. Thanks so much for the information.

Added by Hall96 on Feb 12, 2014 8:29 PM

Cathy Hiatt
Find A Grave Memorial# 7871440
Jackie -
Thanks for the double check. I unfortunately have not had time to double check the info since the memorial transfer. I removed the incorrect parents' names.

Added by Cathy Hiatt on Jan 29, 2014 8:52 AM

RE: Charles D Evans
I agree completely - I see him in several censuses, but no definitive death date. I have sent a correction to the memorial owner of Josephine. I, too, was not able to find his wife, but found the children in the 1910 census. Too bad the 1900 census doesn't pop up. I can't see a link to the Hilyards, but is plausible given he had a daughter Hulda and there is a Huldah Hilyard in the cemetery with his mother. Thanks for the correction.

Added by janicet on Dec 29, 2013 11:55 AM

Nona Forrest
RE: Sina/Senna Tucker
Also when you request a change if you could just use the edit tab instead of giving the Find A Grave number it is a big help ....a lot simpler to just copy and paste

Added by Nona Forrest on Nov 04, 2013 11:28 AM

Nona Forrest
RE: Sina/Senna Tucker
Jackie are you related I will be happy to transfer....I wrote unknown relation as some death cert SAY uncle son and this one DID not say that...if you will Expand the headstone it does not read sina but Sena There are so many errors in death cert and on headstones so it is a toss up as to the correctness of either.

I try the best I can ...and if you are related I will let you have this site gladly and you can make all the changes you like and then explain when others question the entries.

Thank you for contacting me with your concerns

Added by Nona Forrest on Nov 03, 2013 8:25 AM

Wilma Drew
RE: Memorial# 62138869
I have made the change in the spelling of "Eskew" - thank you for pointing out the error and I apologize for the delay in responding - I have been out of town for about a month.

Added by Wilma Drew on Aug 31, 2013 1:21 PM

Wylie Blackwell
Thanks Jackie, corrections have been made.

Added by Wylie Blackwell on Aug 15, 2013 8:52 AM

Duffie and Kathy
Grandfather: James Alvin Morris DOB 1898 Garland County, Arkansas, DOD 1960 Garland County, Arkansas; Son of William Chesley Morris, DOB 1874 Logan County, Arkansas DOD 1958 Garland County, Arkansas; Son of James Ballenger Monroe Morris, Jr, DOB 1847 DOD 1926 Paris, Cook County, Arkansas; Son of James Ballenger Monroe Morris Sr, DOB 1802 DOD 1880 Believed to have been in Franklin County, Arkansas; Son of Chesley Morris DOB 1774 South Carolina DOD 1855 Coosa County, Alabama

Added by Duffie and Kathy on Aug 13, 2013 1:47 PM

M.A. Gilmore
Maude Hutchins
Thanks for catching my typo on Aunt Maude's memorial page--I've made the necessary correction.
Maude Ann Gilmore

Added by M.A. Gilmore on Aug 05, 2013 3:19 PM

RE: Allie Ferguson Christian Carter
Thank you for the additional information. I have made the appropriate corrections and listed you as the informant. I appreciate the help.

Added by Gail on Jun 24, 2012 9:33 AM

S. Tosh
RE: Wm H. Anderson
Hi Jackie,
I put his grave on Find A Grave and used an obituary I was sent. He is not a relative of mine, so if you would like to make changes, I can transfer him to you. Please let me know!

Added by S. Tosh on Apr 02, 2012 6:43 AM

Judy Mayfield
RE: gladys Nichols - not a bird
Hi Jackie,
Your info is correct. Glayds's maiden name should be Barnett and not Bird. Her mother's maiden name is Bird. I acquired the earlier info from a listing online and they did not add the Barnett to the end of the parents names.

Take care

Added by Judy Mayfield on Aug 20, 2010 9:27 AM

RE: Dow Jones
Thanks Jackie for the info on Dow. I have Elsie's name spelled Johnston, with the t in it. Do you know for sure which way it should be. And did you want me to add her to the memorial? I have on my family tree nine kids for them. Are you going to add Elsie to that cem. or do you want me to. I didn't know her and just hadn't got around to adding her. I didn't know her middle name was Lou, I just had L. Elsie had been married to a Jack Runyon before Dow. Dow and Bertha had two children that I know of. Do you know of any more? I have Dathen and Jeanettie.

Added by DeeDee on Jun 30, 2010 11:40 PM

Jaime Crandell-Stapleton
Hi Jackie,
So far I've found that several McCown's were actually buried in the Warrensburg City Cemetery. I'll see what I can find on the other family. At the time I thought I had gotten all of the tombstones in Pisgah Cemetery.

Added by Jaime Crandell-Stapleton on Jan 26, 2008 6:34 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service