Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Martin (#46969905)
 member for 7 years, 6 days
Next
dcroft
RE: Charles Fremont Banbury
Robert,

Are you sure about Charles Banbury's birth year? His headstone indicates 1955.

Added by dcroft on Jan 22, 2015 6:50 PM

SJ family
Jane Elizabeth Deraso
We stem from Jasper Stephens and do not have much on Jane. I would love to compare notes and learn more about her. Please forgive me, if we have the wrong info.

Added by SJ family on Jan 17, 2015 4:48 PM

worldwidebanbury
RE: Richard and Mary corrections
Many thanks for your reply and that the corrections will soon be enacted.

With regard to Richard Harrison Banbury we have also had difficulty in tracing his death, but we now feel fairly certain that he died on August 10 1969. The death is shown as just Richard Banbury.
In census records his name appeared to change from Harrison to Richard. As your record shows he is buried in Greenlawn Cem.

John Charles Banbury 1832-1894 is, according to our records buried in Wesley Chapel Cem. Knox County Ohio.

William C Banbury is buried in Banbury-Rice Cem. Jefferson township Knox County Ohio.

We trust 2015 will be a more Happy year than the description you painted for 2014.

Regards

Added by worldwidebanbury on Jan 08, 2015 6:54 AM

worldwidebanbury
Richard Banbury 1791-1875
Hope this helps re your notes on Richard Banbury and Mary Cornish.

Corrections to the printed note. Richard and Mary married on Dec 30 1812 not 1814 in Kilkhampton Cornwall. Richard was born in Launcells Cornwall, the note says Devonshire. Mary Cornish was born in Marhamchurch Cornwall not Devonshire. The note says they raised 6 children and in another section quotes 9.
They had 9 children: Charles 1815-1896. Mary Ann 1818-1902.Elizabeth 1821-1887. Richard 1823-1824. Sharlett 1825-1828. Richard 1828-1906.Hannah 1829-1919. John 1832-1894. William 1835-1845. The first 7 children were born in Bridgerule Devon and John & Wm.in Ohio.
Richard and Mary had 47 grand-children and 149 great-grandchildren.

Added by worldwidebanbury on Jan 03, 2015 8:33 AM

worldwidebanbury
BANBURY
We would be grateful if you could also make the corrections that you highlighted in you 2013 reply below.

Many thanks

Robert Martin wrote Jan 03 2013:
Banburys
I have all the correct information you sent regarding Find-a-grave for Richard and Mary (Cornish) Banbury on our ancestery site. I have some discrepancies on the find-a-grave site. I shall try and make those corrections as soon as I get a chance.
I find all the names but two.
Added by Robert Martin on Jan 03, 2013 2:08 PM

Added by worldwidebanbury on Dec 31, 2014 10:13 AM

worldwidebanbury
Betty Lou Banbury
It is now nearly 2 years since we raised the query below.

Do you think you could possibly correct which ever is the correct birth date.

Many thanks in anticipation.



Betty Lou Banbury
You have her birth date as Oct. 6 1927 but in the Obit.shown underneath it gives her birth date as Oct. 16 1927 as does her Social Security Death Index. Feb 2013.

Added by worldwidebanbury on Dec 31, 2014 9:56 AM

Susan Webster Tompkins
RE: Eugene Moncus
Hi! Sorry to be so long in responding. My PC has been on the fritz.

About your uncle Eugene's picture - I found it attached to two or three public trees and saved it off.

My second cousin's grandmother was Ola Rudolph Polk whose brother, Edgar Monroe Polk married your uncle's sister, Minnie Ethel Moncus.

My cousin and I have been sharing our trees for over a year and I had been trying to add in some of her extended family.

Hope this answers your question.
Susan Webster Tompkins

Added by Susan Webster Tompkins on Dec 02, 2014 2:44 PM

Gina Florentine
RE: Venhaus site
Hello Robert,

I have transferred both Alice and Harry Venhaus to you. Have a great day!

Gina

Added by Gina Florentine on Apr 09, 2013 11:05 PM

Carol Tessein
RE: Bill Antonello
I would be very pleased to add to his bio. Thanks for sharing.

Regards
Carol Tessein

Added by Carol Tessein on Mar 28, 2013 3:26 AM

worldwidebanbury
Betty Lou Banbury
You have her birth date as Oct. 6 1927 but in the Obit.shown underneath it gives her birth date as Oct. 16 1927 as does her Social Security Death Index.

Added by worldwidebanbury on Feb 07, 2013 1:48 PM

Aimee Crosson-Tate
RE: Anderson Curby Crosson
Hello Robert,
Sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you, I've been behind in my emails. I would love to share info with you. I am the 3rd Great Granddaugter of Hannibal Crosson, who we believe was Anderson's brother. I'm still looking for proof of that. What info are you looking for? Talk to you soon...my email is acc8113@gmail.com

Added by Aimee Crosson-Tate on Jan 18, 2013 7:46 PM

Suz Lew
RE: James Bloxom
Perfect

Added by Suz Lew on Nov 28, 2012 4:05 PM

Suz Lew
James Bloxom
Okay here's the deal ... you created a memorial and the computer or Find A Grave had a hiccup. Instead of creating one, there are two. Find A Grave # 32869301 & 32869317. You can tell by the memorial numbers they are only 16 digits apart. Then you did the work and entered the links for his wife ... and perhaps then connected their children. So go to memorial number 32869301 and just delete it. That's how easy it is. Just delete the hiccup.

So you are a Bloxom my blood huh? Interesting. James' wife, Martha Harvey is the daughter of my 4 ggmother's sister Rebecca. Looks like we are related, maybe not real closely, but related just the same.

From James to me, we are 1st cousins 5 times removed from the wife. Big smile!

BTW thanks for making the memorials.
Suz Lew

Added by Suz Lew on Nov 28, 2012 3:38 PM

Tracy Holbrook
RE: Rena Cobb
Yes sir she sure is.

Added by Tracy Holbrook on Jul 12, 2012 7:18 PM

Tracy Holbrook
RE: Georgia Forrest
I sure will keep my eyes and ears open.

Added by Tracy Holbrook on Jul 12, 2012 6:35 PM

Tracy Holbrook
RE: Lucius Ambrose Polke headstone
I wanted you to know I also added his wife Maggie Delke Polke. She was buried beside him. And you are so very welcome.

Added by Tracy Holbrook on Jul 12, 2012 5:36 PM

Sue Engelhardt Snodgrass
RE: Robeson
I am like you, related to the Banburys. Thank you

Added by Sue Engelhardt Snodgrass on Jan 28, 2012 3:16 PM

Caryn Hood
RE: Ray Kirkendall
Just the obit.

Caryn

Added by Caryn Hood on Jan 21, 2012 10:26 PM

Caryn Hood
RE: Ray Kirkendall
Don't think this is the same Ray Kirkendall. I added the obit that was in the St. Joseph, MO newspaper to his memorial.

Caryn

Added by Caryn Hood on Jan 21, 2012 12:52 PM

worldwidebanbury
RE: Pratt Banburys
You wrote "MY WIFE IS A Banburty and Betty's father-Richard Harrison Banbury was her great Uncle and she knew him well".

As you are close to the family of Richard above could you please list his full date of death on his record.

Added by worldwidebanbury on Dec 31, 2011 5:20 AM

Leon Barton
Frank Frey
The memorial for Frank Frey has been transferred. I did not enter Charlene Frey so don't have control of her memorial. I enjoy entering a memorial so people can find family. I feel that the memorials should be with family. Enjoy!

Added by Leon Barton on Sep 08, 2011 11:19 AM

Leon Barton
Helsel Family
The memorials for Verlia, Lavere, and Clayton Dean Helsel have been transferred to you. Have a great day.

Added by Leon Barton on Sep 08, 2011 7:28 AM

picmajik
deleted entry
Hi, Robert: I've deleted my duplicate entry of Delia Crosson as requested. I didn't know there was one or I wouldn't have repeated it. If there are any other overlaps let me know. Thanks

Added by picmajik on Jun 16, 2011 12:19 PM

Gary Sulliivan
RE: Molly Stephens
I am showing her as daughter of Jasper Stephens, my GGG uncle.

Added by Gary Sulliivan on Apr 21, 2011 12:58 PM

Tammy Thaller Collier
RE: Betty Lou
I checked the records and I do not. There is always a chance our records are wrong but I don't think so so please let me know what you find. Thank you for your help in this matter.

Tammy

Added by Tammy Thaller Collier on Feb 17, 2011 9:38 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service