Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Robert Yorks (#46968537)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 17 days
Next
Ed Smith
RE: Pearl Lee Graham
Hi Bob,
The abbreviations in the note, d.Hayward,CA Br. inf Laresta Rayford Hayward,CA Mother Knoxville, TN, translates to died in Hayward, CA, the burial informant was Laresta Rayford of Hayward, CA, the last is actually the partial inscription "Mother Knoxville, TN".
I hope this helps.
Ed

Added by Ed Smith on Jun 01, 2015 3:03 PM

Robi StoneCypher Green
RE: St. Joseph's in Oxford
Thank You, Robert for photographing the stones in St. Joseph's. It is very much appreciated! Robi

Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Apr 16, 2015 9:05 PM

Barb Lockwood
RE: Member
Thanks Bob, it is a lot of fun to do !! I had added pictures to my parents memorials and by the way I do have their ashes here on the fire mantel. I also added 4 or 5 memorials and working on more family members. I looked thru the list for my area, wow there is a lot. I will go this weekend and see if I can find some. I had a list for Prospect Hill in Gloversville of where most graves are located , need to hunt for that list it will make searching much easier. Question, I did a memorial for my great great Grandfather Swart on my Grandmothers side , I added him but no one knows where he was buried if he was. So I had to pick one that may not be right and if someone finally finds where he was buried I can change it that right ?

Added by Barb Lockwood on Apr 14, 2015 6:18 AM

Diane Branham
Shirley Detweiler
Robert

Just checked on her death date, I have entered the 20th and you sent a change to 19th based on her funeral memorial card?

I checked the Root website, Evening Sun and Binghamton Press, and all have it listed as the 20th. Based on those 3 sources I will leave it the 20th. It is possible, however, that the funeral home from the get-go typed it wrong and it got sent out to the 2 papers, but it is also possible they typed it wrong on the memorial card. We, of course, want the correct date, so if you find definite proof and can identify where or who made the error, let me know. Thanks for the info. (I had Shirley as a business teacher and she would cringe at the lack of proofreading from the publications of her obit and memorial card--I can hear her correcting them now!!!)

Diane

Added by Diane Branham on Mar 30, 2015 11:33 AM

Betty Via Wolfe
RE: Horatio N Bowers # 120688748
Hi Robert,

I got Horatio's date of death from the VA National Gravesite Locator:

http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/index.html?cemetery=N831

Betty

Added by Betty Via Wolfe on Mar 10, 2015 1:24 PM

Rich Stackhouse
RE: Mound Cemetery
Thank you, Robert, for clarifying this for me. Mound Cemetery was not on the list that I have for Lycoming County. Now if I only could remember whose memorial I needed to place in that cemetery!

Added by Rich Stackhouse on Jan 14, 2015 5:17 AM

SusanG
RE: Re: Abigail Bowers Gibson
How wonderful that you are writing a book on the Bowers Family. I think present and future family members would truly appreciate it. I totally agree with you on the step-mother/father comment. I'm the youngest of three and my father was different from my both of my sister's father. I always told my mother that I was "doomed from the womb". The second I was conceived, I had issues. She always used to laugh at that phrase, but it really was true.

Added by SusanG on Jan 11, 2015 7:48 AM

SusanG
RE: Re: Abigail Bowers Gibson
Hi Bob-

Thank you so much for the link to Descendants of Roger Chapyn. I'll look at it! You wrote Julia's heritage correctly. I may have transposed my names when I wrote you back. I'm so glad you let me know about Julia. I thought that she was Abigail's daughter, but I try not to assume stuff. Although with genealogy research, I realize if it walks and quacks like a duck, it usually is a duck :))

FYI, my connection to the Gibson's runs thru my great aunt Fannie, who married Charles Dana, Sr.'s brother Edmund Trowbridge Hastings Gibson, Jr. She was the first family genealogist. She passed that bug down to her daughter Frances and to my grandfather (her nephew).

Are you connected to them as well?

Susan

Added by SusanG on Jan 11, 2015 6:56 AM

SusanG
Re: Julia Maria Hayes
I think I found Julia with Charles and his second wife Abby in New York! You probably already knew that. Interesting enough, she is listed as Julia M. Wolfe in the census as is her half-brothers Charles and Henry.

Best Regards-

Susan

Added by SusanG on Jan 09, 2015 3:02 PM

SusanG
Re: Julia Maria Hayes
I forgot to ask-I think that Julia Hayes and her husband Jeremiah may have had a third child-Cornelius F. Hayes born in 1881. His marriage record has his parents listed. Is this the same Julia?

Thank you again-

Susan

Added by SusanG on Jan 09, 2015 2:43 PM

SusanG
Re: Abigail Bowers Gibson
Hi Robert-

Thank you for letting me know about my typo (Sampson Bowers). I have corrected that. Could you please me point me in the direction of Julia Maria Gibson Hayes being their daughter. I would truly appreciate the help. I have searched for any children from Charles' first marriage and couldn't find any records birth or death.

I have always felt that there was a child born to them during their three year marriage. I was able to locate a Julia A. Gibson with Thomas and Francis Maria in 1850 Census. Is that Charles, Sr.'s daughter Julia living with her grandparents? She was 11 at the time. I thought it was odd that she wasn't in the 1850 census with her father and step-mother, although not an anomaly for the time. I also located a census on Julia M. Hayes for 1870 in Norfolk, Massachusetts with her husband and Mason and Esther with a Branch M. Gibson (if the penmanship is accurate) born in 1801 in Massachusetts who is 77. I did look at the Memorial for Julia, and she was born in April and her parents were married on October 12, 1838.

I hope to talk to you soon.

Susan

Added by SusanG on Jan 09, 2015 2:39 PM

Robi StoneCypher Green
RE: John C. Bowers
Thank You! - Robi

Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Nov 10, 2014 9:43 AM

Elaine
RE: Edna May Finan? Bowden
Hi Robert;

I sent a private email to you a few days ago but just to confirm your email address that I had was still the same. I believe I do have some documents that I can send to you to confirm the connecting links from Bowden-Finan-Bowden-Milks. Would you send an email to me at my home then I can forward it to you. Thanks.

Added by Elaine on Oct 21, 2014 6:30 AM

Elaine
RE: Edna May Finan? Bowden
Hi Robert;

I am not sure if I can answer your questions but will check & get back to you. I haven't been doing any research recently on that family but the replies from requests sometimes just appear out of the blue & then it gets me thinking again. It is amazing how 'close' one can become with their ancestors after doing some deep searching. Elaine

Added by Elaine on Oct 19, 2014 7:26 AM

Dannetta Borland Getz
RE: Harriet Butler Milks
You are very welcome. As you can see the engraving is very worn so I had to rub a little dirt on it to make it more visible. No other Milks were there that I could find but there are some headstones there too weathered to read. Platea is a VERY SMALL community and it's cemetery is tiny but peaceful and very well maintained.

Added by Dannetta Borland Getz on Aug 31, 2014 7:16 AM

Mary Lou Hooper
RE: Milks
Hello Bob,
I added those photos, happy to be able to help.
ml

Added by Mary Lou Hooper on Aug 21, 2014 7:19 PM

Mary Lou Hooper
RE: Milks
Bob,
Those are the names and dates. All markers are in a horizontal row, large monument is in the center. It would certainly appear they belong together. I will be happy to add the photos.
mary lou

Added by Mary Lou Hooper on Aug 18, 2014 7:35 PM

Mary Lou Hooper
Milks
I also have marker photos for

Martin L Milks 1832-1850
Nelson C Milks 1879-1953 and
Sophia Milks 1879-1953

These markers are in the same location

Added by Mary Lou Hooper on Aug 16, 2014 4:48 PM

djd25
RE: Kenneth Milks
There are always new questions, aren't there? Good luck in solving the mystery!

Added by djd25 on Jul 08, 2014 7:07 AM

Homer Thiel
Addie Parker Mills Gilbert
Thanks for alerting me to the error, I have added your information you sent to her memorial. Homer

Added by Homer Thiel on May 23, 2014 4:42 PM

ValJ
RE: Homer Milks
you are welcome

Added by ValJ on May 11, 2014 7:06 AM

M Waite
Catherine Banton Dibble
Her death date is on the stone. Good luck on my Waite line. My grandfather Adolph Waite was born 1n St. Jacob, Ill. in 1862. No clue about his mother or father. I got into ancestry too late, everyone that might have known who they were are gone. His obit details his education and work career but nothing about his parents. Mike

Added by M Waite on May 01, 2014 9:25 AM

HJ
RE: JamesP.Dibble
I ran across this memorial and wondered if she could be James' wife . . . Memorial# 123520491 If not, it's quite the coincidence.

Added by HJ on Apr 27, 2014 6:53 PM

Teresa A B Schopfer
RE: Howard Barrows
Thank you, appreciate your help!-Teresa

Added by Teresa A B Schopfer on Nov 23, 2013 7:31 AM

Gooseneck Farm
Milks
All Done! I hope you like all the new photos. Lori

Added by Gooseneck Farm on Oct 17, 2013 10:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service