Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saratoga (#46965279)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Sarah Bach
RE: Hester Beardsley
Thanks so much John! Feel free to join our little Westchester Facebook group for findagrave. We had an interesting discussion about these two cemeteries.

Added by Sarah Bach on May 24, 2016 7:47 AM

garrett324
Eliza Hayne
Circular Church in Charleston

Thanks so much for letting me know about Eliza
Hayne's marker being in the wrong cemetery.
Made me review everything I'd put in Magnolia Cemetery. Reviewed all and didn't find any others.
Oddly I don't remember taking any pictures in the "tourist areas" of Charleston the one day I was there. Again thanks for letting me know. I deleted my memorial. There was already one in Circular Church in Charleston.
Vicki

Added by garrett324 on May 22, 2016 1:11 PM

Harley Tripp
RE: vanderhorst cementery
Thanks. I've asked, looked at old maps, driven up and down roads and been unable to find the cemetery or even Dixie Plantation Road.

In 1800 the Shankelfords lived at Buck Hall Plantation which was near Buck Hall Landing Road about 5 miles south of McClellanville. In about 1818 General Vanderhorsts had a plat drawn of of Indian Field Plantation which was very near the South Santee River north of McClellansville. I think the Vanderhorsts's son Arthur was buried in the cemetery in 1842.

The SCHM paper I referred to said the cemetery was on the Buck Hall Plantation. One old map I have shows a one acre cemetery on the old plantation, but at the time the map was made in the early 1900s the cemetery was in the forest, and not along a road.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Added by Harley Tripp on May 21, 2016 8:48 AM

Harley Tripp
vanderhorst cementery
I suspect that this is the cemetery discussed in Richard Shackelford's article "Tombstone Inscriptions from Buck Hall Plantation, St. James Santee, Formerly Owned by Richard Shackelford" in the South Carolina Historical and Genealogical Magazine, July, 1939, p. 114.

I just spent several hours looking for this cemetery--without luck. No one seems to know where Dixie Farms Plantation Road is, nor where the cemetery is. Can anyone help me with a better description?

Added by Harley Tripp on May 20, 2016 7:18 PM

Sarah Bach
RE: Hester Beardsley
Thanks John!

Added by Sarah Bach on May 19, 2016 7:51 AM

Liz Jones
Jessie Holliday Dana
Hi, I was reading your page on Jessie Holliday Dana with interest, as she is one of my ancestors via her mother, Elizabeth Matilda Denman. Looking through the names of people buried in Newtown Cemetery (on the Find A Grave website) I found a photo of the grave marker of 'J Danna' and wondered if this might be Jessie? The names are so similar. Many thanks, Liz Jones

Added by Liz Jones on May 18, 2016 5:14 AM

marjijane
RE: Omar Keller
I'm not sure what that entails, but, yes I would like to have Papa's page transferred to me. Do you also have my mother's page, Darlene Keller?

Marjorie

Added by marjijane on May 16, 2016 3:08 PM

Catherine Robertson
Find A Grave Memorial# 37379176
Thanks for all the work you have done!

My ancestor, Joseph RIGHTON,who is buried at the Circular Congregational Church in Charleston, had no middle name. He and his father were coopers and had a shop down on one of the wharves. I think many people on ancestry.com have added Cooper as a middle name because of a transcription error in a Charleston City Directory. Thanks in advance for correcting it! Catherine Robertson

Added by Catherine Robertson on May 11, 2016 8:28 PM

Ed Hightower
Fannie E. Leverette Ball
Saratoga
I forwarded you an edit request to link Fannie E. Leverette Ball to her husband Willis M. Ball. If you have not already actioned that edit PLEASE IGNORE IT or refuse it.
I have since discovered FELB had an existing memorial under the name Onie Ball, can you believe it? I am in the process of having the memorial I created to FELB deleted.
Anyway, I do appreciated you cooperation on this.
Regards
Ed

Added by Ed Hightower on May 11, 2016 6:13 AM

Vicki
Alexander Adams 45391184
I have submitted a correction for this memorial and wanted to explain why.

I have requested that Ann Caroline Cobia LaFar be removed as a wife. She is his mother-in-law.

Louisa M LaFar Mollenhauer is correct. Ann Caroline is her mother.

Thanks!

Vicki

Added by Vicki on May 07, 2016 10:02 PM

Debra
Thanks!
Thanks for the transfer. You are the best. Keep up the good work.
love,
Debra

Added by Debra on May 06, 2016 2:11 PM

Debra
Jayne Clark Bergner
I would like you to transfer Jayne Lorenda Clark Bergner's page to me. She was my Mother-in-Law.

Thanks!
Debra Whitehead Bergner

Added by Debra on May 06, 2016 11:26 AM

Jamie King
Memorial# 146201698
Could you please take a look at Memorial# 146352607, and consider having these merged into one? I assume they are in fact duplicates. The one from Rosehill includes a photo. Thanks very much.

Added by Jamie King on May 03, 2016 6:35 PM

CemeteryRose
RE: Jacob Wolf's bio
My mistake—I was reading the memorial page on a very small screen. The new bio is indeed at the bottom. It begins with: Jacob Wolf was born 7 June 1817 at "Hechingen, Hohenzollern, Germany" (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany), the son of Abraham and Jeanette Wolf.
It ends with: For his second wife's maiden name, see "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829–1940," database, _FamilySearch_ (https://familysearch.org), Jacob Wolf and R. Burgheins [_sic_], 24 September 1857; citing New York City, New York, Register of Marriages 2: [page unknown], 1857 September 24, Wolf-Burgheim; New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,671,673.

Added by CemeteryRose on May 01, 2016 3:21 PM

Les C
Memorial# 91536067
If you would like some details on August Vincent Tack, here is what I have;
AUGUSTUS VINCENT TACK was born 09 November 1870 in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., Pennsylvania, and died 22 July 1949 in Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts. He married AGNES GORDON FULLER 19 June 1900 in Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts, daughter of GEORGE FULLER and AGNES HIGGINSON. She was born 27 January 1873 in Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts, and died 02 September 1959 in Deerfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts.

I am planning to add Agnes myself.

Added by Les C on May 01, 2016 10:31 AM

Thomas Swinehart
Re #158828924:
what was the source of the information regarding her parents?

Added by Thomas Swinehart on Apr 28, 2016 9:08 PM

Bruce Webster
RE: Memorial 74290563 - David A. Webster
John,

Thank you so much for your amazingly quick response! I'm just getting into this, having just retired, but am caught up in genealogy as my mother was!

Thanks again!

Bruce

Added by Bruce Webster on Apr 27, 2016 6:21 PM

Bruce Webster
Memorial 74290563 - David A. Webster
I am the son of Rear Admiral David A. Webster (74290563) who is buried at the Naval Academy. I would like to have his memorial page transferred to me and I understand that I need to ask you to perform that action. I would like to update his page to include his actual obituary and any other relevant items. There are errors on the page as it stands now.

I'm not sure how a transfer is actually done, as this is the first time I have asked about this.

Can you help?

Regards,

Bruce Webster
Member # 49001111

Added by Bruce Webster on Apr 27, 2016 5:49 PM

Michelle Henry
Alfred W. Davisson #154306992
Wondering if you might have additional photos from Dr. Davisson's family plot in Graceland Cemetery? Wife Julia Ann McClurg Davisson was buried at Westfield, NY, but dau Julia Ann Davisson died 1869 at Chicago.
Also looking for Martha E. (Mattie) Davisson Couch Emmons (d. 1876 at Ft. Lauderdale, FL), John M. Couch (d. 1869 at Dr. Davisson's home in Chicago), grandson Julian Davisson Couch, who d. 1902 at Atlanta.
Thanks much for your assistance!

Added by Michelle Henry on Apr 26, 2016 12:24 PM

Carpetbagger
RE: James Hunter
Thank you

Added by Carpetbagger on Apr 24, 2016 10:25 AM

Dawn Kogutkiewicz
Harvey Victor Carter Your Memorial # 45156870
Harvey is my 2nd cousin once removed. I was just wondering if you were related to the Carter family. My email is tiggerb40@gmail.com

Added by Dawn Kogutkiewicz on Apr 17, 2016 9:10 PM

Cathy
Henry C Flagg's sister
Eliza Moore Flagg Wigfall is not a half sibling-she was a full sister of Henry Collins Flagg.

Added by Cathy on Apr 15, 2016 4:21 PM

Naomi Snider (Yocom) McFadden
RE: Hernietta Emogene Hoagg 50201863
It was already OCR and I just had to clean it up. Thank you for posting it.

Added by Naomi Snider (Yocom) McFa... on Apr 13, 2016 10:01 AM

Naomi Snider (Yocom) McFadden
Hernietta Emogene Hoagg 50201863
I added a lengthy bio on the Baha'i feel free to cut it down if you wish.

Added by Naomi Snider (Yocom) McFa... on Apr 13, 2016 6:10 AM

Anonymous
In re: Lynch Prioleau Huger (1846-1909)
I know you have him in The Bronx, but today I found this: Find A Grave Memorial# 39458882

As it shows a gravestone, I presume you were extrapolating in listing him in The Bronx. I am trying to work out how this made more sense...

Thank you for your work!

Added by Anonymous on Apr 09, 2016 3:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service