Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary (#46965237)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 25 days
RE: Joseph Atkinson
If you click on the photo of each death notice I listed the source info. I'm very fortunate in that my local public library has free access to America's Geneaology Bank, as it's a subscription based service to the general public. If you ever want or need someone looked up for an obit or death notice in it, please don't hesitate to ask. I'm very happy to assist. :o]

Added by LC-NW on Apr 23, 2012 5:52 PM

Rickey Bellamy
Thomas Kavanaugh.
I have updated the memorial.

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Apr 19, 2012 8:49 PM

Ash Montagu
Catharine Kavanaugh
I linked her to her parents and added her birthplace


Added by Ash Montagu on Apr 19, 2012 6:45 PM

Mary Brennan
related families
Hi Mary,

I too am a Mary, I know live in Summerville. I noticed that you have several surnames that are also in my family line from Charleston.

Would like to see if we are related.

My e-mail address is

Added by Mary Brennan on Jan 24, 2012 3:21 AM

RE: devereux
Mary, here's the url.

Good luck!


Added by Saratoga on Nov 17, 2011 11:03 AM

RE: Clara Jane (Dennis) Devereux
Mary, I can't remember the memorial. Can you tell me what the date of death was and the exact name or memorial #? The only Clara Deveruex I found died in 1913, so that can't be the obit I talked about.


Added by Saratoga on Nov 17, 2011 9:58 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
RE: Samuel
Mary, I also haven't been able to find him after 1880, but shall keep working on him. Have tried GenealogyBank for anything in an old newspaper, Family Search, the LDS website, Ancestry, of course, and Fold 3, formerly (they have some Texas Death Certificate images online but are only 64% complete, so I'll check back. But so far nothing has turned up. Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Oct 02, 2011 10:26 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
Mary, Thanks for transferring Elizabeth! I promise to take good care of her. Also, the dates on the Samuel Spotts memorial have been corrected. Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Oct 02, 2011 8:00 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
RE: Harriet
Mary, I linked Samuel Spotts #53054891 to Harriett a short while ago. I noticed that there are errors in dates in the birth and death fields, different from what I have and different from what is on the monument. I think the person entering the data simply entered it wrong. When you have a chance, check it out. I'll put a note on my "to do" list for the contributor of the memorial to make corrections and hopefully, he will. Also, there is a second Major Samuel Spotts, #24050523, which I think is a duplicate; the dates on this memorial are what I have, and agree with the monument. I can't really link Harriett to this one because then it would appear that she had two husbands with the same name! Any thoughts? Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Sep 28, 2011 9:54 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
RE: Memorial Transfer Request
Mary, thanks so much for the transfer! Doug is descended from George C. Clitherall and Caroline Elizabeth Burgwyn's youngest child, their son, Alexander Barron Clitherll, who married Catherine Grigg Hayes; then through their daughter, Allie Barron Clitherall who married George Anthony Birch; next, through their daughter Katherine Clitherall Birch who married Dudley Bates Lawrence; their son, George Douglas Lawrence married Elisabeth Reynolds Lieb and then you have my husband, George Douglas, Jr. We were very lucky that my faather-in-law had bound copies of Caroline Burgwyn's diaries, and we were given all 3 volumes when he died. You're so right, absolutely fascinating reading. If you have set up memorials for any of the above folks and would like to transfer, keep me in mind! And if you have any questions on this part of the family, please feel free to ask! Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Sep 27, 2011 11:03 AM

Jane Ferner Lawrence
Memorial Transfer Request
Mary, Would you consider transfering your Memorial # 65042082 for Elizabeth Caroline Clitherall to me? She is my husband's 3rd great grandmother. Jane

Added by Jane Ferner Lawrence on Sep 20, 2011 10:58 AM

Shari Hanson Frey
Thanks for the info & source!
Best regards,

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Sep 11, 2011 2:36 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Mary (Burrows) Atkinson: 64823646
I just remembered you telling me your relationship to this family through Mary. Never mind about my question below! Call it a mid-life moment... :-)
Best regards,

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Sep 10, 2011 10:10 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Sarah (Burrows) Thompson: 76315214
Yes, there is quite a bit of info on this line in the bible. I have added Sarah and her husband and their daughter Mary and some of her family to Find A Grave along with the information I have from the Burrows-Thompson bible and also from Rosa's book. You should be able to follow the family links to find everything.

I also added what you wrote me about Michael to his memorial: 76317932, giving you credit with a link to your profile page. If you have any additional information you would like me to add, I will be happy to do so.

Are you descended from this family through Mary Cecilia (Thompson) Hersant?
Best regards,

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Sep 10, 2011 10:03 PM

Emma O'Brien
Simon Fogarty
Mary, I am searching for my G-Grandfather, Simon Fogarty. He was b. in Ireland. Married to Elizabeth Brown. In 1860 census, they were living in Danforth, Washington, Maine. They had four children, John F., Timothy, William and Annie. He went into the Civil War in 1864... I cannot find him since then. I am wondering and hopeful that your Simon and mine are one and the same. In a census from CA., Elizabeth states that she is a widow.
I would love to hear your side of this saga...
Thank you... Emma O'Brien

Added by Emma O'Brien on Feb 27, 2011 11:38 AM

Mike & Bushy Hartman
Hannah Ainslie Moultrie
Hi the added information has been added to Hannah's memorial thank you for taking time to share it is greatly appreciated.
Take care

Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Jan 30, 2011 11:09 PM

P Fazzini
Thanks memorial linked

Added by P Fazzini on Jan 30, 2011 6:03 PM

RE: William Burrows Smith
Thanks, Mary.

Every bit of information, confirmation, correct or incorrect, helps guide us to the answers. I feel as prominent as these people were in their day, its all just sitting in one of the hundreds of genealogy books on line somewhere, just begging to be found. The best part of all this, is the deep rich history lessons I'm picking up along the way.

I appreciated your reply.


Added by sticksandstones on Jan 29, 2011 3:22 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Frances Harriotte (Burrows) Nelson
Oops! I made an error with her birth date in the letter below. She was born June 14, 1798, not in 1789.
~ Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Jan 27, 2011 8:20 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
William Ward Burrows
Hi cousin,
I would like to see the family group record of the Ann Elizabeth Burrows who married Mr Smith. I don't believe she would be a daughter of our William Ward Burrows. I have seen several trees on ancestry showing her as a daughter of William, but have not seen any records proving this. Here is some of what I have from the bible:

William Ward Burrows, son of William Burrows and Mary Ward, was born January 16, 1758 in Charleston, South Carolina. He married Mary Bond, daughter of Dr Thomas Bond Jr and Ann Morgan at the Bond home at Kinderton Farm in Northern Liberties near Philadelphia. (Recorded in the Burrows-Thompson Bible). Also recorded in the bible were the births, deaths and marriages of their 5 children:

1. Sarah, born June 19, 1784, baptized March 27, 1785 at Kinderton Farm, by the Rev. William White, First Presiding Bishop of the Protestant Episcopal Church in America. Godparents were Mr. Sim, & Miss Sally Bond. She married James Thompson (became a General) in Washington City, May 31, 1803. Sarah died March 31, 1848.

2. William, b. October 6, 1785. Received the Congressional Gold medal for his heroic acts aboard the ship "The Enterprise" during the War of 1812, where he received a mortal wound and died unmarried September 6, 1813.

3. Ann, who was born April 19, 1787 and died an infant May 14, 1787.

4. Elizabeth Ann, who was born May 9, 1788 and died an infant January 26, 1789.

5. Frances Harriotte, who was born June 14, 1789 in Philadelphia, and baptized May 24, 1799 in Philadelphia. She married John Nelson, son of Roger Nelson and Mary Brooke Sim November 18, 1816 at St. John's Episcopal Church in Georgetown by The Rev. Mister Addison. John Nelson became a Congressman, Ambassador to Italy and then Attorney General of the United States. Frances Harriotte (Burrows) Nelson died April 28, 1836 in Baltimore, Maryland. She had 10 children. Her husband married 2nd Matilda Tenant March 13, 1838 and had two children by her.

I updated my memorial for Mary Bond Burrows and included a longer more detailed bio after reading your note to me, hopefully this will help clarify things. Her F-A-G number is: 37176431 I also added a memorial for William Burrows (father of William Ward Burrows). So if you want to add a memorial for your ancestor Mary, you can link her to her father. His memorial number is: 64774747

Best regards,

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Jan 27, 2011 8:14 PM

William Burrows Smith
Hello Mary,

In your research travels, have you come across any family information for the Smiths of Charleston, in particular, I'm looking for the family line of William Burrows Smith, and its branches. His wife was Frances Susan Jones Smith, and their daughter Helen Jones Smith married William Baynard Whaley of Edisto.

I've found a book recently that gives much information about the King-Jones families, but I haven't stumbled upon something for the Smiths.

Any help in pointing me in the right direction would be much appreciated.


Book title:









Together with the Ancestry and Family


y^ Wife of George F. Jones.

Collected, compiled and edited



Philadelphia, 1884.

Added by sticksandstones on Jan 27, 2011 8:25 AM

Mary Brennan
#37675511 Dorothy Burden Reid
Hi Mary,
In doing research, it is impossible for her to be a daughter of Harriet Mary Burden & George Debert Reid as he died in 1868. Dorothy was born in 1899.
Mary Brennan

Added by Mary Brennan on Jan 19, 2011 2:59 PM

Martha Washington
Thanks for the correct information on Martha Washington. I have no idea where I got the previous date of death. The headstone also states she died in 1830. Where I got 1862 is a mystery to me. Thanks again.


Added by Saratoga on Dec 10, 2010 3:46 AM

RE: Deery, Magnolia Cemetery
Sure Mary, I usually hate to do that since the submitter has done so much work to photo and do the memorial. Hope you have a wonderful day.


Added by Saratoga on Jul 12, 2010 12:10 PM

Hi Mary, apparently I did, as there is now only one Louise Harleston at the cemetery. Good luck and take care.


Added by Saratoga on May 01, 2010 5:40 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service