Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathleen B. (#46963233)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 21 days
Next
Rhawn
Jennie and George Diehl (Sibley)
Please email me: Rattlesnake230@yahoo.com...as I see you're related to George Henry Diehl. Just found him in my line. I'm related to Jennie, who was his spouse.

Added by Rhawn on Jun 07, 2014 7:18 PM

Tammy M.
RE: Arthur Snyder photo
My pleasure - so glad I could help you!

Added by Tammy M. on Mar 04, 2014 10:45 PM

Scott Ebert
Diehl Family in Dover, Ohio
Hi. I have the pictures you requested, but the Find A Grave site is not working currently. As soon as it's up, I'll post them for you or email me at swebert@roadrunner.com and I'll send them to you and you can post them.

Added by Scott Ebert on Feb 27, 2014 2:03 PM

scutting
BECK - GARDNER
I am delighted to find a relative of William George BECK, buried at Union Cemetery! I am also tracing the BECK and GARDNER lines.

Of interest is a journal that George kept that outlined his trips at sea. Have you seen it? I would like to connect him with his parents in England and understand who he traveled to Van Dieman's Land with, and why.

Can you help?

Thank you.

Sherry Cutting
sherry.cutting@gmail.com

Added by scutting on Jan 01, 2014 7:20 PM

Sharon B.
RE: Photo Request/Isabel Alvarado
Hi Kathleen ...

The cemetery shows that Isabel Alvarado (1914-1985, per information provided in your request), was actually buried in 1986, according to cemetery records. It's entirely possible that she had died in late December; and was buried after the 1st of January 1986. Unfortunately, the cemetery records only indicated the year of her burial, and not the month, nor day of burial.

Cemetery records show her grave is located in OLB 646-6. The entire section of the cemetery was walked; however, her grave stone was not found. However, there were two graves without markers, located in the vicinity of where her grave should have been; however, both were unmarked.

Cemetery records also indicated she had been cremated; and as reported, interred in OLB-646-6.

I'm so sorry your request for Isabel Alvarado's grave site was unable to be fulfilled. Hopefully, the information gathered will be of some help though.

Sharon, #47770935

Added by Sharon B. on Sep 03, 2013 7:05 PM

William Kazupski
Diehl(s) at Mt Greenwood
I found the following DIEHL(S) at Mt. Greenwood Cemetery -
Baby Diehl buried on 04-06-1916
Next of kin: Bernard Diehl
Section 15 Lot 2 Tier 75 Grave 54

Charles Diehl buried 05/29/1947
Section 13 Lot 310 Grave 2W 1N

Charles Henry Diehl who was originally buried at Chicago's Oakwoods Cemetery and moved to Mt. Greenwood Cemetery on 05/20-1919
Next of kin: Louise M Diehl
Section 34 Lot 55

Christina Diehl buried 11/25/19924
Next of kin: Edward J. Diehl
Section 35 Lot 16 Grave 1W 2N

Edward J. Diehl on 05/10/1934
Section 35 Lot 16 Grave 1W 1N

Ella M. Diehl on 04/08/1957
Section 35 Lot 16 1W 1N

Harry L. Diehl buried on 08/28/1947
Next of kin: Catherine
Section 34 Lot 164

Justus Diehl was buried at Mt Greenwood on 02/18/1936 and then moved to Mt. Hope Cemetery on 06/08/1944 Mt. Hope is 4 blocks south of Mt. Greenwood.

Louise M. Diehl on 12/19/1946
Next of kin: Harriet Sparks
Section 34 Lot 55

Montaque Diehl on 06/30/1917
Section 15 Lot 2 Tier 29 Grave 19H

Theresa Diehl on 12-29-1971
Section 13 Lot 310 Grave 2W 2N


SINCERELY

Bill Kazupski
ChicagoCop20968@yahoo.com

Added by William Kazupski on May 29, 2013 4:20 PM

William Kazupski
RE: Diehls at Mount Greenwood
The cemetery is owned by a nice family, contact them and ask them if there is any more DIEHL(s) there.

MTGRNWDCEMETERY@aol.com (E-Mail)

or phone them at (773) 233-0136

Added by William Kazupski on May 29, 2013 9:51 AM

Diane Reich
Caroline Smith Green
Thank you, memorial updated.

Added by Diane Reich on May 23, 2013 6:57 AM

Carl Steiger
Novak
Done.

Carl Steiger

Added by Carl Steiger on May 18, 2013 3:07 PM

Louis Roth
Moss at Cypress
lot 381 at Palm garden
no headstone

see memorial 87613184
as they Are in 381

Added by Louis Roth on May 18, 2013 10:03 AM

Montereygenealogist
RE: Wolter's
Hi....as you can see, there are many Wolter's in the San Carlos Cemetery. I'd like you to check with Gary Carlson #46925656, who is related to many of the others. If you are closer, or if he doesn't want to maintain, I'll transfer to you. I also just added two more..David P and Mary C.
As they are not my family at all...I'd like to transfer to either you or Gary. Let me know what's decided.

Added by Montereygenealogist on May 16, 2013 3:14 PM

Montereygenealogist
Wolter's
are the Wolter's your family..I'd be happy to transfer if they are.

Added by Montereygenealogist on May 16, 2013 9:21 AM

tombstoner
RE: Greens at Union Cemetery
I totally enjoy going to old Union Cemetery!It's a treasure of local history. I learn more about San Mateo County Pioneers every time I go there. Learning about your Sheriff George W Green and his family was really great! Thank YOU for sharing!I think it's a little funny the the Green Plot IS the Greenest plot in the cemetery!!

Added by tombstoner on May 10, 2013 9:45 AM

sgroup
RE: Re: Alice Ellis & Dr. Wm Ellis
If you have a preference and you would like me to delete the other photo I would be happy to do that
Susan

Added by sgroup on May 10, 2013 9:36 AM

sgroup
Re: Alice Ellis & Dr. Wm Ellis
I just thought I would let you know that the lighter image of their stone is the original one. I adjusted the contrast in the second image to make it a little darker. Feel free to keep either or both.
Regards,
Susan

Added by sgroup on May 09, 2013 5:23 PM

tombstoner
RE: Greens at Union Cemetery
OH! I see what happened....on George Greens page, it said the GAR volunteers had put him in plot 167. They were mistaken and he was REALLY in the Mason section. The GAR ladies got their "Greens" mixed up! No worries, I will be sure to go to plot 167 and photo George Wilson Green and his family.It says it's the "Saunders and Greek" plot but I think that was an old error and it should be "Saunders and Green".

Added by tombstoner on May 08, 2013 7:10 PM

tombstoner
Greens at Union Cemetery
http://www.historicunioncemetery.com/Marker.php?markername=George_Green

Here is link to Georges Grave marker. I will be heading out to Union Cemetery tomorrow to get photos for you. I thought you may want to check this link in the meantime.
Or this one...http://www.historicunioncemetery.com/

Added by tombstoner on May 08, 2013 8:16 AM

Alvarado
RE: Frank and Susana Silva (108762334)
I was able to get over to the cemetery tonight before it got too dark. I have posted the correct picture. Denise

Added by Alvarado on May 07, 2013 9:38 PM

Alvarado
RE: Frank and Susana Silva (108762334)
I will go back over ASAP and get that photographed for you. I know she is there because the lady confirmed it but she took me to that site. Ill get it next time :-)

Added by Alvarado on May 07, 2013 2:11 PM

Alvarado
RE: Frank and Susana Silva (108762334)
Sorry about that, ill check back with the cemetery, she told me that was the right plot. Ill go back later this week.

Added by Alvarado on May 06, 2013 3:13 PM

Karen Sipe
Lucinda Green
As far as I know there is only one Lucinda / Lucy Green/Greene at Lake View
Send me an email to discuss this further
k

Added by Karen Sipe on Apr 27, 2013 10:29 AM

Louis Roth
RE: Cheryl Kortick at Cypress Lawn
you can use my photo and upload as you like

cheers
Louis

Added by Louis Roth on Apr 24, 2013 9:24 AM

Karen Sipe
Anna Bayer 5256394
This is the last of the four people buried in the Green family plot and I did post a picture for her.
Karen

Added by Karen Sipe on Apr 23, 2013 6:46 PM

Gerry Jean
RE: Ernest Elma Kortick
O.k. ... done!

Added by Gerry Jean on Apr 22, 2013 6:11 PM

Gerry Jean
RE: Ernest Elma Kortick
Hi,
There's a difference I believe between an unmarked grave and one without the name of the deceased inscribed on a stone/marker. The H.C. data base (sfgenealogy.com) shows that Annie, Clifford, Ernest, and Thomas are interred in the same section, row, are, and plot; Ernest is shown as being in grave 6 ... the other 4 have a blank grave designation. (BTW, there's a Rosalyn also shown: K-8-9-blank-3.) I've been told by the H.C. office that there can be one marker/stone with sometimes several family members "underneath".
There isn't room in this message format to display what the data base has .... if you'd like, I could attach what I'm referring to in an email to you (I'd need your e-address).
I've uploaded that photo to Annie's, Thomas', and Clifford's memorial pages.
Gerry

Added by Gerry Jean on Apr 22, 2013 5:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service