Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary D (#46962566)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 29 days
Grave Recorder
RE: Daniel Goodman photo
You're welcome. Happy to help.

Added by Grave Recorder on Oct 18, 2014 9:25 PM

Liane
RE: Spouse of George S Goodman
Yes she's there, right next to him, just added her memorial and linked her to George.

Added by Liane on Aug 12, 2014 8:01 AM

Gloria Barnes
RE: Mary Maughlin info
My e-mail address is on my Find A Grave page at Mary's memorial. Gloria

Added by Gloria Barnes on Aug 11, 2014 6:12 PM

Gloria Barnes
RE: Mary Maughlin info
Hi Mary - Thank you for the updates. Is Mary's husband buried in the same cemetery? Their son, Albert was married to my cousin, Nora Barnard. Do you know the day of birth for Albert? Gloria

Added by Gloria Barnes on Aug 11, 2014 8:20 AM

klassikat
Update...Manning, Sarah
oops..Wouldn't have one. Typed to fast. :)

Hi, I went to the cemetery today and regretfully Sarah S Manning also doesn't have a marker. I've added a photo of her approximate resting place. I had a feeling she WOULDN'T have one since her husband didn't either. Take care.

Added by klassikat on Jun 15, 2014 12:43 PM

klassikat
RE: Sarah Manning
Hi, I went to the cemetery today and regretfully Sarah S Manning also doesn't have a marker. I've added a photo of her approximate resting place. I had a feeling she would have one since her husband didn't either. Take care.

Added by klassikat on Jun 15, 2014 12:41 PM

klassikat
RE: Sarah Manning
Thanks...then I think that the Sarah S that the cemetery records show may be your gg-grandmother. I hope she has a marker that shows her birth year and that it agrees with your records.

Added by klassikat on Jun 09, 2014 9:29 AM

klassikat
Manning, Sarah - Question
The Sarah I've linked to Gurdon is shown as Sarah S in the cemetery records. If it is your gg-grandmother, what would it stand for? Spencer possibly? It could be an error by the cemetery transcription as well as it does happen. Thanks again.

Added by klassikat on Jun 08, 2014 11:16 PM

klassikat
RE: Gurdon G Manning
Hi, If you look at his site, you'll see that I've linked a "Sarah M Manning" to him. I forgot to take my info about where she was with me today. But I will go get a photo of "that" Sarah. Do you think that is her? I hope she is your gg grandmother. What would the M for her middle name stand for? And if you read my message...Gurdon is the only one in that location...no one else at all...no other Manning's...or other names.

Added by klassikat on Jun 08, 2014 10:41 PM

klassikat
Manning, Sarah
Well...I did some more digging and found the obituary for Sarah...or at least a Mrs. G.G. Manning who died November 28, 1889 and it states she was to be buried in the Tacoma Cemetery. So she must be there and their records are incorrect. I'll get with them to do a bit more digging...as in hard copy records...not computer records. I'll send them a copy of the news paper article. Take care.

Added by klassikat on Jun 03, 2014 5:03 PM

klassikat
Manning Request - Old Tacoma, WA
Hello, I went to get the photo you requested and if I found the correct spot, neither Gudron nor Sarah have markers. I will try to get names around them just to double check. I'll get back to you when I get the final information. Best regards.

Added by klassikat on Jun 01, 2014 2:32 PM

Ron Kinney
Jemima Geer
Hi, I have been to the Pioneer Cemetery, here in Fredonia three times. In the area of the plot number there are three gravestones with names, but no dates. The names are Esther, Mary and the third one Lucy, all with the last name Geer. Either there is no headstone or maybe she went by a middle name? I will be going up there soon and I will check again for you. Sincerely, Ron Kinney

Added by Ron Kinney on Jul 11, 2010 7:03 AM

Don Blauvelt
Abigail (Winship) Manning
Mary, you have an open request for a photo of Abigail Manning at Scotland, Conn. The creator of her memorial page, who has left no manner in which to contact him, placed Abigail as buried at the wrong cemetery. I have created a duplicate memorial for her, #52741955, where I believe she and her husband are likely actually interred; i.e., the original "old" section at the NE corner of Devotion and Cemetery Roads, which is not included in Hale's Connecticut Cemetery database.

Added by Don Blauvelt on May 23, 2010 3:51 PM

Ben Jacobson
Elizabeth Unknown
Hi Mary,

I am looking at the High Resolution picture right now, and what would Elizabeth's husband's name have been? Looking and squiting at it I don't really see Alberts for a last name. I looked at the times I took the pictures, and there was a half hour difference. That is a pretty big difference for me when I take pictures cause I usually move pretty fast, so I don't think they are buried near each other. What is Elizabeth's full name also. I have several headstones with Eliza as a name, it might be them. I will try and help you out as much as possible.

Added by Ben Jacobson on Feb 10, 2009 6:30 PM

Stephen Ranum
A J Duren
Thank you for the information. I have edited his memorial to reflect the information you have given me.

Stephen Ranum

Added by Stephen Ranum on Jul 25, 2008 7:30 AM

Paul G. Healy
Welcome
Mry, I am pleased to help with the photo of your great grandparents. Mount Hope is a wonderful cemetery and is worth the trip. Charles Barnard is also at lot 78 of Section R and I added photos for him also. Now the catch, to repay what I have done for you you should try to fill a photo request for someone else. I started at Find a Grave to get a picture of my Grandparents grave and now am an admitted addict. This is what makes Find A Grave work. Welcome and have fun graving.

Added by Paul G. Healy on Dec 29, 2007 9:37 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service