Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathline York Forrester (#46961246)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 12 days
Next
Ellece
William Henry McCoy
Thank you for the writeup about the 1903 tornado. I have a similar article but did not think to add it to this memorial.
I have the names of 4 of his children that were killed. I also know that there was a mass grave for those that died at Hopewell Cemetery but have never seen an official listing. Have you?
I will add the names of those 4 children and get them linked to the parents.
Thank you again.
Ellece

Added by Ellece on May 31, 2015 10:18 AM

John Addison Bradford
Billy Anderson 59688088
Billy is my great Uncle. I request you consider transferring him memorial to my Care. Thanks for all you have done.

John Bradford

48554588

Added by John Addison Bradford on May 30, 2015 6:07 PM

Joe Pearce
Edits
Please check your "edits".

Joe A. Pearce 46885687

Added by Joe Pearce on May 26, 2015 7:22 AM

BLESSING
Memorial# 27607015
Thank you for you e-mail response!!

Added by BLESSING on May 19, 2015 10:11 AM

BLESSING
Memorial# 27607015
Are you near the Bentonville Cemetery in Arkansas? I need some help with a grave there and you had provided a wonderful photo of that grave.

Please will you e-mail me at GRLSNT9100@yahoo.com

Thank You, Debbie

Added by BLESSING on May 19, 2015 8:26 AM

Joe Pearce
Charles G. B. Pearce
Thanks for the recent transfer of this memorial.
Joe A. Pearce 46885687

Added by Joe Pearce on May 16, 2015 9:18 AM

Rick France
Find A Grave Memorial# 86051103
Would you happen to know if this is the Greg Hatler that went to Tyner High School?

Added by Rick France on May 07, 2015 8:43 AM

Robin Knowles Miner
20246102 Charlie cross
Kathline, you added a photo for Charlie Cross in the warrior cemetery. Can you look at the origional and see if you can make out the dates? I had them wrong, because I had him born before his parents. Thanks so much for checking!
Robin

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on May 04, 2015 8:07 AM

Sherry M
Sopers at Four Mile Grove
Hello. You have some listings for members of the Soper family in the Four Mile Grove Cemetery. I recently went there and photographed all the stones I could find and none of them had this name. I checked a search on Find A Grave and I think I have found them all at the Maysville Cemetery in Franklin County, Iowa. Angelina Soper, memorial #64981551. Jospeh Soper, memorial #64981584. Abigail Soper, memorial #64981523.

Added by Sherry M on Apr 24, 2015 2:06 PM

rebekah younce
Transfer-Wesley Prentice
Hi Kathline!

Thank you so much for the transfer!

Thank you for all the edits as well.

Sincerely,

Rebekah H. Younce

Added by rebekah younce on Apr 13, 2015 4:20 PM

L. Forbes
Gina L Marks Noll
#114337121

In my obituary I found said Gina was buried in Bethel Cemetery.

Her mother LaRue Adelia Reimers Cole Memorial# 140112622 is in Burial:
West Bethel Cemetery
Cedar County
Iowa, USA

Her father Donald L. Marks Memorial# 144663060. It never said where Donald was buried, just Body donated to medical science
Specifically: University of Iowa Medical School

Would you please link Gina to her parents. And is she listed in the right cemetery.
L Forbes

Added by L. Forbes on Apr 09, 2015 1:32 PM

Millie
Polly Reno #18913696
Just curious???? Someone posted a headstone photo for Polly Reno's memorial on April 18, 2011. You posted another photo of the same headstone on May 5, 2011 (two weeks later than the original photo was posted) Why would you do that, when the original photo was a better view (much closer and more clear)??

Added by Millie on Apr 07, 2015 11:50 AM

Millie
RE: use of photos
I just looked again at Ancestry.com. Someone else has posted the Pope Reno headstone marker. It is not your photo because it has leaves all around the marker. Yours does not, so it is not your photograph. Sorry if I overstepped. I assure you it was not intentional. Purely incidental.

Added by Millie on Apr 07, 2015 11:42 AM

Millie
Pope Reno
Pope Reno photo
I've had a request to remove a duplicate memorial from the memorial of Pope Reno #69387109, however, I believe that you might have used my photo on the original memorial listing #18913356 ?
-------------------------------------------------

I thought I I had gotten that photo from an Ancestry.com member. Since I cannot verify that, I will delete the photo.

In the future, does one have your permission to use a photo that you have taken? For example, in other ancestry research?

Added by Millie on Apr 07, 2015 11:09 AM

Robin Knowles Miner
20246268 Lewis F Jolly
You have posted a photo for Lewis J Jolly on Lewis F. Jolly's grave. Their dates are totally different.. Your photo belongs on Lewis Jackson Jolly's grave 20246269. Could you change the wonderful photo to the correct grave? Thanks!

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Mar 28, 2015 9:21 PM

DC Pension Benefits
Anthony J Karter #58294006
Kathline, I am looking for a surviving spouse or family member for Anthony J Karter (memorial #58294006). He used to work for our company years ago and since he passed away prior to electing his retirement benefits, a surviving spouse would be eligible for a portion of the benefits he would have received at age 65. I cannot divulge any further information on public email, but if you do have any information, we can set up a more confidential method of communication. Thank you for your time.

Added by DC Pension Benefits on Mar 24, 2015 1:59 PM

wandita
phelix widner pic
would it be ok to print the picture of Phelix Widner to go in my moms research? his mem# 32066976
thanks

Added by wandita on Mar 22, 2015 6:27 PM

LARRY DILLARD
RE: Lizzie Dillard
I am totally new to all this. I did go to the site and added information about Lizzie. My Find A Grave number is 48483902. I am trying to work with you.

Added by LARRY DILLARD on Mar 20, 2015 1:10 PM

LARRY DILLARD
RE: Lizzie Dillard
Kathline
This popped up so please do not thing I am pressing you. If you will transfer my ggrandmother Lizzie Dillard to me I would be thankful.

Larry Dillard

dillard_seq@yahoo.com

Added by LARRY DILLARD on Mar 19, 2015 12:56 PM

bill brooks
Joshua brooks
I was just curiosa about how you know about Joshua's connection to Alphonso. I have been researching my family tree and I am a descendent of Alphonso and Joshua's and I believe they are descended from a Brian Brooks and Mary york that were married in 1698. Is that a connection? or do you just volunteer for find a grave. Thank you.

Added by bill brooks on Mar 18, 2015 8:13 PM

LARRY DILLARD
Lizzie Dillard
Kathline
Please do not feel I am pressuring you about transferring Lizzie to me. I didn't know if I needed to do something else. Respectfully thank you.
Larry

Added by LARRY DILLARD on Mar 17, 2015 8:27 AM

pam carpenter
Marcus Forrester - The Blind Preacher
Hello. I live in Winston County. Our property adjoins the old Pisgah Church and Cemetery. I have kind of adopted this cemetery.

There is a really old looking tombstone that says: Marcus Forrester - The Blind Preacher.

I have tried finding out who this man is and can't figure it out with no dates or anything to go on. I am not certain if he is actually buried somewhere else and it was just a memorial placed by the church or what is going on.

Would you happen to know anything about Reverend Forrester?

Pam

Added by pam carpenter on Mar 11, 2015 2:12 AM

Gail Starr
Eula Jones
Hi,
I was wondering if Eula daughter of W.A. and S.J. Jones would be the daughter of William Aaron #58619144 and Sarah Jane Logan Jones #58619140? Would there be more information in the book you cited?
Gail Starr
Great Granddaughter of W.A. and S.J.

Added by Gail Starr on Mar 03, 2015 9:30 PM

David J. Rutledge
Captain John Jenkins
I am the great great grandson of Capt John Jenkins of Edisto Island through his son General Micah Jenkins. You have included a photographic copy of the portrait I own of Capt. Jenkins, which is in my living room.

I thank you very much for making this posting, but I respectfully hope that you will consider two errors. First, there is no proof that "May" was his middle name. I have never seen any documentation to support this middle name. I you have any I will stand corrected. Second, his death date is 1854 not 1856. This is supported by his probate records. The definitive work on his genealogy is Capt. John Jenkins and Most of his Descendants" which was published by Robert F. Jenkins, Jr. in l967 does not list his name as John May and lists the correct date of 1854. I would respectfully ask you to make these two corrections: remove May from his name and also change his death date of 1854.

David J. Rutledge
Attorney at Law

Added by David J. Rutledge on Mar 02, 2015 8:57 AM

LARRY DILLARD
RE: Lizzie Dillard
I would appreciate it very much. I will then take pictures of my other kin and post them. Thanks for the picture and effort you have already exhausted. I was also curious about the SFC (military)? If so thanks too for that commitment.

Respectfully,
Larry Dillard

Added by LARRY DILLARD on Mar 02, 2015 8:19 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service