Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judy Coln/Barbara Wallace/Matthew Malone (#46958657)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 28 days
PreviousNext
Carolyn Allen
J. A. " Buck " Allred
Thank you .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Nov 22, 2015 7:52 AM

Carolyn Allen
Thelma Riley Shumpert
Thank you not only for what you did for Thelma's page but for all the volunteer work your family has done for so many years .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Nov 17, 2015 3:24 PM

SCampbell
RE: Mary Jane Kersey
You are welcome, I photographed the entire cemetery since a lot of my family was there.
Shirley Campbell

Added by SCampbell on Nov 11, 2015 9:57 AM

Carolyn Allen
Gutherie and Vance
Thank you for the links to their parents .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Nov 07, 2015 4:24 AM

melissa wright
RE: Halls / Gardners
Here is what I have:

My great grandfather was Samuel Howard Gardner Sr born in Fayette, Alabama area 1892. His youngest son Samuel howard Gardner Jr 1922 born in AL, my grandfather married Katherine Virginia Hall from Tupelo, MS in 1920. The gardner's are mostly from Fayette, al, but once I get past his father who is Jesse Green Gardner married to Elizabeth Jane Farguhar...it is sketchy. The Hall's..Katherine's parent's are Arthur Hall & Maysel Virginia Springer. Arthur was born in Alabama in 1884. I have his dad listed as John D Hall and mom Lou Ella Traylor both born in Alabama both died in Itawamba county, ms. I am pretty confident this is correct, but may be wrong. Just any information would be great...the Halls and the Gardner's are brick walls for me.

Added by melissa wright on Nov 05, 2015 3:57 PM

Carolyn Allen
Victor Butler
Thank you very much .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Nov 01, 2015 3:39 PM

Carolyn Allen
George E. Harris
Thank you .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Oct 19, 2015 5:38 PM

Carolyn Allen
Josie Ballard Hariis
Thank you .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Oct 19, 2015 5:35 PM

judy edwards
martin greenberry smith
i am writing to let you know that Martin Greenberry smiths death date is wrong. martin Greenberry smith died a month and 21 days before i was born and i was born september 25, 1954.his death date is 6 august, 1954. thank you judy edwards

Added by judy edwards on Oct 09, 2015 8:54 AM

pickett 2
James Pickett
The memorial created by KM was incomplete. This is a child of my 4th great-grandmother/grandfather and brother to my 3rd great-grandfather.
Pickett2

Added by pickett 2 on Sep 07, 2015 10:09 AM

Cynthia Beggs
Mary Porterfield
Buried Wise's Chapel, Cleburne County Alabama. Porterfield was her married name. Her maiden name is Crumpton. She had previously been married to a Mr Porterfield, before she married Ivey Lee. These are my husbands gr grandparents.

Added by Cynthia Beggs on Aug 18, 2015 2:23 PM

Cynthia Beggs
Mary Porterfield
Buried Wise's Chapel, Cleburne County Alabama. Porterfield was her married name. Her maiden name is Crumpton. She had previously been married to a Mr Porterfield, before she married Ivey Lee. These are my husbands gr grandparents.

Added by Cynthia Beggs on Aug 18, 2015 2:23 PM

Carolyn Allen
Lonie Louise Shumpert
Thank you . Lonie was one of the names of my great grandmother Loni Belle Allen . Then that name Loni apparently was passed down to Birdie Allen , Lonie Belle Allen's daughter who then Birdie passed it down to her daughter .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Aug 02, 2015 7:31 AM

mrs.dking
Alfred Hinson
Hi,
I am Beverly Hinson Culpepper's daughter, Donna. I sent you an edit for Uncle Alfred. He died in 1997. I can send you the obit if needed. I am sure it was just a typo.

Keep up the good work.

Thanks,
Donna King

Added by mrs.dking on Jul 26, 2015 8:37 AM

Marbeth Hill
John Thedford Prather and Harriet Susan Ramage Prather line
Hi I am doing genealogy on my Third Great Grandparents John Thedford Prather (sometimes listed as Prater without the H) in the 1950 Census it shows there is a child that is missing the Find a Grave Memorial for their children... her

808 Prater John T 34 1816 Male South Carolina
808 Prater Harriet S 23 1827 Female South Carolina
808 Prater Leonidas C 4 1846 Male South Carolina
808 Prater Frances S 2 1848 Female Missouri
808 Prater Nancy T 0 1850 Female Missouri

It is listed as
Frances S and sometimes listed as Frances J in the 1850 census but not in the 1860 Census as I look at the handwriting more closely it shows she and her sister Nancy T were born in Missouri but I think it was meant to be Mississippi and I also wonder if the name is not actually Franey or Franie not Frances... but I am not sure on that one... I am still checking to see if I find her anywhere else.. but she and Nancy T are both listed in the Census and Franses ? or Franey? Franie is not on the Find a Grave Memorial... I would be interested in finding more on this child and trying to find if there is a death before the 1960 census
Here is the census I am referring to to show the missing child... hope we can change the Memorial unless there is something I am not understanding about this child... ie? if it is a family members child etc.. but it shows it is their child http://interactive.ancestry.com/8054/4200044_00267/3431226?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/13429438/person/-70606909/facts

If anyone knows more about this than I do please respond and let me know :)

Added by Marbeth Hill on Jul 21, 2015 1:24 AM

Susan Jarrard
Photos
Sent you an email.....Hope it helps

Added by Susan Jarrard on Jul 14, 2015 7:52 PM

judy edwards
dale smith
some one has put (uncle) dale smiths obit. under guy Melvin spradling. I am his neice(esteline smith bailey was my mother and uncle dales youngest sister. thank you judy bailey edwards

Added by judy edwards on Jul 09, 2015 7:43 PM

Carolyn Allen
Eron Ray McCarty Brown
Thank you so much . You really started me researching that particular set of McCarty families when you unexpectedly transferred to me Joe K. ( Kenneth ) McCarty and Kenneth Wayne McCarty . I love the challenge of research even though as far as I know this particular set of McCarty families and the McCarty family in my family history are not related . It turned out that Kenneth Wayne McCarty was actually the nephew of Joe Kenneth McCarty . Kenneth Wayne McCarty's father was Willam Otha McCarty , the brother of Joe Kenneth McCarty and Eron and all their siblings . William Alvin McCarty was Joe Kenneth's father and Kenneth Wayne McCarty's grandfather .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Jun 25, 2015 5:34 AM

Kay Parker McCary
Jane Gardiner
Please check this obit...it seems to have gotten all out of order...Find A Grave# 86134871 Thanks! Kay

Added by Kay Parker McCary on Jun 25, 2015 3:03 AM

Carolyn Allen
Sarah E. Lamb Priddy
Thank you for the transfer . That was an unexpected pleasure .

Added by Carolyn Allen on Jun 16, 2015 4:45 PM

Barbara Wiley Hamby
RE: Eubanks
thats ok......just found it in the paper and thought i would send it to you.

I am ok with you not posting it.

Barbara

Added by Barbara Wiley Hamby on Jun 07, 2015 6:16 AM

Allen Reedy Curtis
Modena Maxey
Memorial updated with information provided.
thank you!
Allen

Added by Allen Reedy Curtis on May 31, 2015 8:54 AM

Jennifer
RE: Lillie B Gold
Thank you, Barbara - I have updated the memorial date with the information on the photo.

Added by Jennifer on May 22, 2015 2:03 PM

Clarence J. DILLION
WOLFENBARGER
Hey ALL, Just an observation that has me a bit perplexed. The wife and I carefully photographed this entire cemetery but saw NO DALTONS or COLLINS. I fully expected to see at least one, especially the later deaths. If they are in WOLFENBARGER cemetery, there are no visible markers.
V/r Joe Maryville, TN

Added by Clarence J. DILLION on May 17, 2015 11:15 AM

Rick Miller
Hiram Dalton
>>You have him Father listed as Timothy Dalton his death record show John Dalton.<<

I noticed that. However the 1830 through 1860 federal censuses give his father's name as Timothy. I added a note to the memorial noting the discrepancy. I tend to give more weight to the censuses, because all four of them consistently say Timothy and they are contemporary made during his lifetime. It is possible that his father's name was Timothy John Dalton. But I think it is more likely that the informant on Hiram's death certificate simply got it wrong.

Rick Miller

Added by Rick Miller on May 16, 2015 9:47 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service