Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen Freilino (#46954712)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 5 days
B Mowen
Hello, I have sent you an edit. Thank you for considering it.

Added by B Mowen on Aug 14, 2016 10:36 AM

Sandra Kepple Welch
I know of many Klingensmith's buried at Leechburg Cemetery. I know the cemetery hasn't been 100% photographed,should I add the people that I know who are buried there or should I wait until the cemetery is completely photographed?
Sandra Kepple Welch

Added by Sandra Kepple Welch on Jul 30, 2016 4:53 PM

RE: Edna Jane Deemer
Edna Jane Deemer is buried at Bethel Cemetery,
Ford City, Armstrong Co, PA. Esther Deemer Beck is
listed under Evergreen Cemetery, but she is actually
buried at Bethel. Both were originally buried at
Evergreen, but then moved to Bethel.

Added by karenoh on Feb 23, 2016 11:06 AM

RE: Edna Jane Deemer
Are you a descendant of Edna Jane and Esther Elizabeth
Deemer? They are my aunts.

Added by karenoh on Feb 23, 2016 6:55 AM


Thank you so very much for transferring Emma Gertrude Work Ashbaugh to my care. She was my husband's Grandma.


Added by Freddie on Jan 13, 2016 11:09 AM

R Durschinger
Find A Grave Memorial# 27364719
Dear Karen,
Thank you for kindly transferring Mary Ann Gumbert Seese Fouse to my care as she is my GGGGrandmother.

Keep up your good work on Find a Grave.


Added by R Durschinger on Jan 07, 2016 4:47 PM

Patsy Myers
you have Sarah's maiden name wrong. This is my husband's grandmother and her name was Sarah Jane (Klugh) Myers daughter of William F. Klugh and Agnas Fairlie.

Added by Patsy Myers on Oct 18, 2015 6:11 PM

Lloyd Sober
Hi Karen,
Would you transfer John Franklin Sober Find A Grave Memorial# 27416331 and Laura Jane ^Jennie^ Sackett
Find A Grave Memorial# 27416330 to me.
I have more information on both of them.
John is my G Great Uncle.
Lloyd Sober

Added by Lloyd Sober on Aug 24, 2015 8:28 PM

Kathleen Anthony
# 29018889, John (Jack) Thomas Shearer
I have a copy of his obituary. If my e-mail address is: Forward me an e-mail and I'll send you the information to put here with his information. Thanks.

Added by Kathleen Anthony on May 17, 2015 3:13 PM

Fred H Held
James Samuel Thompson

It appears this person has been entered twice.
James Samuel Thompson.

Added by Fred H Held on Apr 27, 2015 10:08 AM

Fred H Held
Peter Snyder Whitlinger

Peter Snyder Whitlinger (#27307475) was married to Mary M. McLean on 14 Aug 1888 ( and was living with his son William in 1900 ( He could not have died in 1880.


Added by Fred H Held on Apr 24, 2015 9:20 AM

Fred H Held
Jane Held Eshelman
Please transfer my sister to me
Jane Eileen Held Eshelman (#27548404)

Added by Fred H Held on Apr 17, 2015 6:36 AM

Fred H Held
Martin and Mary Ann Matuszak
Please transfer my grandparents to me:
Martin Matuszak (#27415647)
Mary Ann Kanciak Matuszak (#27415646)

Added by Fred H Held on Apr 17, 2015 6:14 AM

Fred H Held
Florence Held
Please transfer my mother, Florence Gertrude Matuszak Held (#27410682) to me

Added by Fred H Held on Apr 17, 2015 6:08 AM

Dennis Kolb Jr
RE: Florence Kunkle Dice
Thank you for clearing that up for us.

Added by Dennis Kolb Jr on Apr 06, 2015 7:55 AM

Dennis Kolb Jr
Florence Kunkel Dice
How did you get Florence's maiden name as Kunkel? 29063943 Thought it was Dunmire? Doing sister-in-law's family tree and Kristin Freilino had Dunmire as her maiden name.

Added by Dennis Kolb Jr on Apr 05, 2015 10:50 AM

thanks for unexpected transfer. I will take good care, add bio info and try to reunite family!

Added by genieresearcher on Mar 29, 2015 2:27 PM

PJH / Angelbird
Find A Grave Transfer: Iva Gerheim
A second thank you for Iva Gerheim. Take care. Phyllis

Added by PJH / Angelbird on Feb 21, 2015 3:34 PM

PJH / Angelbird
Find A Grave Transfer: Charles Gerheim
Thank you for the transfer. I'll take good care of him. Kind regards, Phyllis

Added by PJH / Angelbird on Feb 21, 2015 8:40 AM

Burke Stoughton
daniel leseuer
Monument # 27415535

Karen, please contact me via email about this gentleman...I believe I sent you an erroneous edit and need to make sure it is corrected.

Added by Burke Stoughton on Feb 09, 2015 6:55 AM

James Errol Thompson

Nice, my Find a Grave world just became a little smaller. Kedrin is my cousin Gary and Peg's daughter.

It's sad that they lost both Peg and Michael in the same year.


Added by Lasherp on Jan 18, 2015 3:29 PM

James Errol Thompson

Do you have a connection to my cousins father James? I see you did detailed work on his entire family and I just thought there has to be a bit more there or something like that.


Added by Lasherp on Jan 18, 2015 9:49 AM

Richard Johnston
Annie Naomi Wolfe
You can remove the entry for the above person where it has birth as ??? and death as Jan 24 1951. There is a more complete record out there with the same name. Although it doesn't have the complete birth date - 25 mar 1872 or complete death date of 24 Jan 1951, it does have a photo of the grave stone. Thanks, Richard

Added by Richard Johnston on Dec 31, 2014 2:02 AM

William Henry Mosley
Thank you for transferring this memorial to me. And thank you for all of your hard work you do for this site and for all of the loved ones of the memorials on here.

Added by Minky55 on Nov 05, 2014 3:47 AM

Maurice Saylor
Ward H. Cowan...
Ms. Freilino,

You maintain the page for Ward H. Cowan. I saw from your beautiful Genealogy Web Site that you are related through his wife, Jeannette Ednie Cowan.

I am trying to find our more information on Ward Hummer Cowan. At your website you list information from the 1910 census that seems to refer to the same Ward Cowan in the 1900 census that shows Ward iving with my double great grandparents and is listed as "adopted" with "son" added in a latter hand. I wonder if perhaps he was merely living with the Cowans as my father's mother was close to her uncles but never mentioned Ward. On the other hand, one would think he must be adopted as he took their last name. I am going under the assumption that his birth surname was Hummer, and he was born in N.Y. or PA of parents from N.Y. (as is stated in the 1940 census.)

Do you have any information that can shed light on this mystery?

Best regards,
Maurice Saylor (Great-grand son of Jean Burnett Cowan)

Added by Maurice Saylor on Oct 08, 2014 12:57 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED