Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
cj (#46953377)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 14 days
PreviousNext
Marlene Bennett
RE: Ballard McMillion
My ancestor Ballard S McMillion was indeed married to Nancy Dorsey. According to my McMillion family notes, he died following a battle which took place in November of 1863. So, I put 1864 as his date of death. The month and day you have matches my records, except for 1863.
I know the location of the mountaintop where he was buried, along with 2 other McMillions. Family history says that is his final resting place. After his death, the family left and moved to Illinois, but we have no record of Ballard being re-buried there.
Thanks for your reply!!

Added by Marlene Bennett on Jun 21, 2015 4:00 PM

Glenda
Edna and John Stauffer Park Lawn Cemetery
Thanks for the info. I added it and connected her parents. thanks!

Added by Glenda on Jun 02, 2015 2:49 PM

Jim Ferris
Re Nannie Tolley
Her memorial has been transferred....will gladly transfer any others you want.
Thx
Jim

Added by Jim Ferris on May 09, 2015 4:22 PM

CABW
Johnson Family memorials
Thank you for the transfers for my 2nd great-grandparents!

Added by CABW on May 07, 2015 9:34 AM

Peggy Litzo
RE: Samuel Younghein
You're welcome .. glad I was able to help in a little way

Added by Peggy Litzo on Apr 17, 2015 9:51 PM

R&C
RE: Henry Saxer - Perry Cemetery
you have our permission to use any picture we have posted

Added by R&C on Apr 14, 2015 6:51 PM

Sheila
RE: F. Daniels
Oops, never mind last message. I see you changed it yourself, wasn't typing error afterall.

Added by Sheila on Apr 14, 2015 4:17 PM

Sheila
RE: F. Daniels
You're welcome. However, I did make a typing mistake if you could correct please where it says he was born in this country - it should be "county", so it does give you that.

Added by Sheila on Apr 14, 2015 4:05 PM

R&C
RE: Henry Saxer - Perry Cemetery
Sure you may use these photos.

Carol Hannant

Added by R&C on Mar 14, 2015 6:57 PM

Michael Harrington
Henry Saxer
Hi Charlotte, I delight in helping others out with their family research. Please let me know if I may of further service.


Sincerely,
Mike

Added by Michael Harrington on Mar 14, 2015 3:41 PM

Michael Harrington
Henry Saxer
Henry Saxer
Just wanted to say "thank you!" for entering the Henry Saxer Memorial page! He was the husband of my 1st great grand aunt. Pleased to have the information you have entered for him! If you would like I will send you a little more information. Thanks for the tremendous amount of work that you are doing. cj
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Please feel free to send me whatever info you would like to have added. It would be my honor.

Mike

Added by Michael Harrington on Mar 14, 2015 10:20 AM

CE
RE: Matilda Philips
Thanks,cj. I am not as adept at this site as you are, but I think I understand that I should delete Memorial #12436116, but that I can now edit memorial #36139824. If this is not correct, please let me know.

Thank you for all the work you have done documenting cemeteries. Looking back at the memorials, it must have been yours that I first found on Find A Grave, but I have no clue how I posted my picture on your site and added a new site with my information. But that's me...always confused and trying to figure it out. LOL

Added by CE on Mar 02, 2015 12:13 PM

Bonnie Stout
edna mae
If you could change that, I would appreciate it greatly.

Added by Bonnie Stout on Feb 23, 2015 8:19 PM

Bonnie Stout
Edna Mae Boston-Roberson
She is the adopted daughter of William F. Roberson and Frannie Graham-Roberson. Is there a stone for her? William is buried in Canton MO with his second wife. William is my great-grandfather.


Abingdon Cemetery

Added by Bonnie Stout on Feb 23, 2015 6:18 PM

The Goldens
Eldon E. Clark FAG # 26936307
Hello,

Just wanted to let you know that I recently found out that this little boy was actually buried in Fairview Cemetery, Fulton, IL. Apparently when new stones were erected for family members in Maquon, they put a memorial for him on the back of his parent's stone. I'm not sure what the best solution for this "double" entry is, maybe a note in the biography section??? I'll leave that up to you. As always, thank you so much for all you do for our Find A Grave family!!!

Grace

Added by The Goldens on Feb 23, 2015 12:28 PM

Ronald Montague
Pfaffenbacks
I've transferred both Philip and Viola to you as you requested in a private email.

Added by Ronald Montague on Feb 21, 2015 10:02 AM

Tom and Nancy Gawthrop
Transfers
Thank you for the transfers cj.
Tom

Added by Tom and Nancy Gawthrop on Feb 11, 2015 5:03 PM

Tom and Nancy Gawthrop
RE: Simkins/Simpkins
Thank you cj for all you have done. Family bible for original Simkins in the US (at least as far back as I can find) shows the family as Simkins. Ananias Simkins and Rachel Briggs and children, Horatio, Rachel, Benoni, Lewis, Silrons, Dean, Hiram and George Washington. All these are listed on a family bible that is in the possession of mattmckean1954 on Ancestry. It was my 3rd Great Grandfather Benoni Simkins that started the Maquon Cemetery. Strange as it may seem, Horatio, Benoni's brother is also a 3rd Great Grandfather. It appears that the census takers changed the name to Simpkins. There is a line of Simpkins that moved from this area and are descended from Annanias and Horatio that actually took up the last name of Simpkins, but they are in Arkansas, Kansas and Texas. Others moved to Oregon and kept the Simkins. Seriously....all Simkins in the Maquon Cemetery are related to me. If you would like to transfer them to me that would be fine. However, it really isn't necessary, unless you are getting tired of our edits.hahaha We just appreciate your hard work.

BTW, As to Margaret Simkins that you put in an edit for. I did accept it but changed it back to 1859 because I looked up the July 9 1860 census and it shows Margaret as being 1yo on that date. That does make it a little hard for her to have been born in September 1860.

Added by Tom and Nancy Gawthrop on Feb 04, 2015 9:51 AM

Carol Hunter
RE: Debbie DeJaynes
Thank you so much for making the correction.

Added by Carol Hunter on Jan 06, 2015 6:15 PM

MConover
Transfer?
Good evening CJ,

I was wondering if you would considering transferring my g-grandparents' (Frank and Florence Walker) memorials to my name.

Thanks for considering!

Added by MConover on Jan 02, 2015 10:38 PM

Carol Hunter
RE: Debbie DeJaynes
Thanks for taking care if it.

Added by Carol Hunter on Dec 21, 2014 9:59 PM

Carol Hunter
Error
Memorial 80803589, Debby DeJaynes was not married. She was just a teenager. The party showing as her spouse might be her grandfather,but is not her husband.

Added by Carol Hunter on Dec 20, 2014 5:59 PM

Sandra Harris
RE: Walker
I didn't even see what he or she wrote. Like I said it happens.
Sandi

Added by Sandra Harris on Dec 16, 2014 9:21 AM

Angela Hickerson
Boydstun Transfer
Dear cj,
Thank you once again for your work and your kind assistance!
Sincerely,
Angela

Added by Angela Hickerson on Dec 09, 2014 5:10 PM

Sheri West
Owen Cook
Oops, I guess I didn't see that. Thanks :)

Added by Sheri West on Nov 22, 2014 12:23 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service