Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alice Mae Bodimer (#46951518)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 25 days
Next
Katherine White
RE: Philip Bodimer
I am working with the cemetery database. In order for you to receive "proof' of the entry for his death (which was added to the database) you can write to; Lancaster Historical Society
Address: 40 Clark St, Lancaster, NY 14086 or call them at; (716) 681-7719. Ask specifically for a copy of the page from James Clark's journal of deaths/burials. It's not a death certificate or church record, it's a record of burial/death per se. The year would correspond and back up the fact the wife is head of household in 1840, there is no husband in the 1850 census, and in 1855 she is listed as widow as that is the first time that question had been asked. There is no stone for him and if there was, it is no longer there :(

Hope that helps!

Added by Katherine White on Apr 10, 2016 7:15 PM

Katherine White
More on the Bodamers/Botimers
As I review previous messages, I realize I have referred to Frederick as Philip and that error is mine. Please accept my apologies for the oversight.

I think I've finally gotten to the bottom of things and once I found the wife Carolina (and married son Philip) in the 1850 census, it indicates she (Carolina) is presumably already widowed. This would lend additional support of the theory that Frederick did not die in 1852.

What I've also identified is record of the death of; "Mr Bodimer - September 28, 1833". From there, I've found Caroline listed as head of household in the 1840 census which lends even more "proof" if you will, that Frederick is more than likely the same "Mr. Bodimer" who died in 1833. The 1840 census is here https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHY4-KH1

Rather than create another Memorial for "Mr. Bodimer (in 1833)", I'll put through an edit to change his date of death on the memorial you maintain. Everything will be accurate expect for the photo attached to his memorial. That photo, I am certain of, and have created the correct memorial for Carolina Rosina (daughter of Philip and Catherine) for whom that photo belongs to.

I hope this helps clear things up. BTW, Frederick does not have a stone either. Merry Christmas :)

Kathi


Added by Katherine White on Dec 23, 2015 6:40 AM

Katherine White
Philip Botomer 1852 Lanc Rural Cem.
Hi Alice,
I'm following up on my previous writing to you (see below) regarding Philip Botimer whose memorial has a death year of 1852. This is not him nor is it his stone that has an attached photograph for the memorial.

The stone and date (Feb 1852) is for a daughter of Philip & Catherine. Her name is Caroline Rosina.

I can't put through an edit to change the name on the memorial from Philip to Caroline Rosina because everything attached to it (family links) will be incorrect. Please advise - also, the child is in Sec O Row 26 plot S. I have a very clear photo of it.

Lancaster Rural Cemetery has no record of Philip dying and being buried there whatsoever. Is it possible for you to please correct this information. Please advise - thank you.

Added by Katherine White on Nov 07, 2015 11:44 AM

Richard McLean
Louise Katherine Mitalovich Gwasdac
I just transferred Louise to you.

Richard McLean

Added by Richard McLean on Sep 20, 2015 3:20 PM

Joyce Foondle
Emery Botimer
Hello, I have what I think is a complete record of Bedford Cemetery burials taken from the township clerk's records and I do not find Emery. I believe that you have added Murray and that is the only other Botimer I have. Sorry. Joyce

Added by Joyce Foondle on Feb 23, 2015 1:38 PM

Tom Glowacki
RE: Caroline Mitalovich
Glad to be assistance.

Tom

Added by Tom Glowacki on Dec 10, 2014 5:55 PM

Heath Jenkins
RE: Ruth Steele Bodimer
You're welcome!

Added by Heath Jenkins on Dec 03, 2014 3:31 PM

Joyce Foondle
Emery Botimer
Hello, just a little history on the cemetery. It was a private cemetery until about 1874 when it was turned over to the township. I have gone through the cemetery records from 1874 and listed everyone after that time. Was he cremated? I also walked cemetery and took pictures of all headstones I could read. Sorry I can't be of more help. I do not have him listed at all in the cemetery. Joyce

Added by Joyce Foondle on Nov 30, 2014 7:33 PM

Katherine White
Philip Botimer
Sorry - the memorial I am referencing in my last post is #48045963 (Lancaster Rural Cemetery).

Added by Katherine White on Aug 22, 2014 9:25 PM

Katherine White
Philip Botimer
Hi Carole - The photograph attached to the memorial for Philip is not his gravestone. I'm transcribing row by row and this stone (the pic) says it is a daughter of Philip. I also have records of many of the early deaths. These records also indicates this is a child of Philip with the date 2/18/1852. I've photographed this row, but haven't transcribed the childs first name yet - it's 2 rows ahead of where I am at this point. It looks to me to read "Carolina Rosina". I'm not even finding a death record nor stone for Philip. I'm not sure how you want to handle this memorial - it is definitely not Philip. Please advise at your earliest convenience. Thank you! Kathi

Added by Katherine White on Aug 22, 2014 9:19 PM

Katherine White
Bodamers/Botimers
Hi Alice; I have a few questions regarding the Bodamers/Botimers. I'm transcribing all the old stones in Lancaster Rural Cemetery and see that you have the memorial for Susannah with a maiden name of Kintz. I *think* her maiden name might be spelled Kientz as there are 12 Kientz burials in this cemetery. I was wondering if you can tell me where you obtained the Kintz spelling from? Thank you P.S. I'm assuming you know there are two memorials for Philip?

Added by Katherine White on Aug 15, 2014 4:04 PM

Kathleen Montrees
Photo Use Request
May I use the Cemetery Photo you posted on my Ancestry.com site? I will ensure to give you credit for the Find A Grave contribution. I would be ever so appreciative if you would grant permission, please.

Regards

Added by Kathleen Montrees on Aug 07, 2014 10:39 PM

Kathleen Montrees
Walter Christopher Bodamer Jr
He is my 1st cousin 1x removed. I am on Ancestry.com and Familysearch.org researching my roots. We may be related in some way.

My Grandfather was: Harry I Bodamer. Walter C Bodamer Sr was my grandfather's bother and Walter C Bodamer Jr was his nephew.

My Maternal Grandmother Lenora "Marie" Blum married my grandfather and they had two children: Richard H Bodamer and Mary Lou Bodamer-Montrees (my mother.

Thought I would share with you some history. Loved your bio!

Warm regards,
Kathleen(Montrees)Gutierrez

Added by Kathleen Montrees on Aug 01, 2014 5:22 PM

Marcia
Amelia Davis
I just trans. Amelia to you so you could take what info you want from my entry & add to your entry under Blankenship. If you would like me to enter the stone w/the death date, just let me know. Please then delete the entry I made...Thanks, Marcia

Added by Marcia on Aug 01, 2014 12:12 PM

Katherine White
Carl Marky - Lancaster Rural
I too, searched section B and there does not appear to be a marker for him. I did take a distance shot of the Marky monument which shows all of the surrounding smaller markers with individual burials. I'd like to add the picture so you have it, but I'm not sure where to put it. Let me know if you want me to upload it to fulfill the Carl Marky request or place it elsewhere.

Added by Katherine White on Dec 06, 2013 8:01 AM

BALN
Harper
I transfer to you.

Added by BALN on Nov 30, 2013 11:07 AM

Katherine White
Bodimer in Lancaster, NY
You are in for a wonderful surprise! Photo request fulfilled :)

Added by Katherine White on Nov 22, 2013 6:12 PM

BALN
RE: Harper
Be happy to, what cemetery is she in? Is she your family? If so I can transfer to you.

Added by BALN on Nov 01, 2013 4:10 PM

Lisa Young
Bodimers
It looks like you are right. It will be removed immediately. Thanks for bringing this to my attention!!

Added by Lisa Young on Oct 08, 2013 2:22 PM

s schmidt
RE: Lettie B. Botimer Hall
Transfer complete. Any other relatives/Halls that I have feel free to ask for the transfers.

Added by s schmidt on Sep 19, 2013 4:53 PM

Sungirl101
Marky/Markey @ Lancater Rural
I was able to find Elizabeth, Ignatz, Rosina, John, Edward, and one that you didn't request. Mary E.Marky(Oct 22, 1862-Feb 11, 1874). She is located on the top of the pic with John and Edward. I did search the entire "B" section for Carl and was not able to locate. I'll leave it opened in case anyone else has better luck.

I was going to add Mary but was at a quandry as what to do about the last name. If you want to create a memorial for her go ahead and use the picture.

Added by Sungirl101 on Sep 06, 2013 1:46 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
RE: Wieser Boys
Hi Alice...

I've transferred those boys to you... I'm very glad I could help out.....

Donna

Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Aug 27, 2013 4:41 AM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Botimer
Hi, Alice,

In line with Findagrave regulations, I do not transfer cousins. I would be delighted, and I am very speedy, at adding any information you care to send me for those memorials.

Thanks,

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Aug 21, 2013 10:07 PM

Jonathon Devin Wellinger
My family is yours ...
I see you are the Mother of John Fredrick Wellinger Mitalovich ... Well he would be my uncle ... He was born to John Gottlieb Wellinger who is my grandfather ... My dads name is Anthony Raymond Wellinger, born may 3 1961, brother to John Fredrick by a different mother ... There sister is Jennifer and I dont know much about her ... I got excited to see I had relatives I didnt know ... The children of John Fredrick Wellinger Mitalovich would be my cousins ... If there is any information you could help me out with, I am trying to figure the connection between me and the Mitalovich family ... I am tracing my last name and immediate family and You and your son came into my lap ... I was born June 24, 1988 in Slidell Louisiana ... I have 3 brothers 2 are from my father and mother and one is my step brother with a different dad ... I dont know if this helps But my Dad (Anthony) says his mothers name was Laura Ann Brandt her Maiden name ... She was married I think 2 times after John Gottlieb Wellinger and her name changed from Brandt to Wellinger to Gore to Causey ... Thats about as much as I know of my Grandmother from my father ... My father only met his dad John Gottlieb Wellinger when he was a baby and later in his 20's for a short few days ... They werent close ... I dont know much of anything about my grandfather John Gottlieb except that he lived in St. Louis and Died there ...

Added by Jonathon Devin Wellinger on Jul 09, 2013 8:04 PM

Joann Geybels
RE: Lena T. North Bodimer
Alice,
Unfortunately I have no further information on Lena North and her husband Roy Bodimer. If I did, you can be sure that I would have sent it to you!
Joann

Added by Joann Geybels on Jul 26, 2012 3:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service