Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
connie marks (#46951304)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 17 days
Next
Couple of Gravers
RE: Clarabelle Goodyear
You are welcome.

Added by Couple of Gravers on Dec 01, 2016 10:44 AM

John Andrew Prime
Edgar and Loreen McCarter
I'm helping a friend research his family and Minnie Loreen Tolbert Ogden McCarter is his mom and Edgar Dorris McCarter is his stepfather. I know the names don't match what is on their markers but I have the marriage license they filled out in 1969 and can email you a copy if you wish. I don't know if I'd want "Minnie" or "Dorris" carved in stone either, but it is the truth. Just thought I'd make the edit suggestion.

Added by John Andrew Prime on Nov 25, 2016 12:41 AM

ML Eveland
RE: Re Heber Vandaverr
He is my great grandfather. I would be happy to take it over, but I have never done one before. I guess if I have any questions someone would be able to help me. Thank you

Added by ML Eveland on Nov 16, 2016 5:38 PM

Couple of Gravers
Clarabelle Goodyear
Hello Connie,

"I would think that the 1940 Census record for George Goodyear showing father-in-law and mother-in-law BOYD might indicate her maiden name was Boyd.
"

I'm sorry, but I cannot agree with your logic that this Clarabelle Goodyear's maiden name was Boyd. Dorothy Goodyear, the wife of George Goodyear, was the daughter of Thomas and Ethel Boyd. They were aged 58 and 57, in 1940, giving them estimated birth years of 1882 and 1883. Clarabelle was born in 1874, so she was not their daughter. The 1925 Iowa census that I referenced was taken in Waterloo, Iowa, while the 1940 census was taken in Cook County, Illinois. George Goodyear was 31 years old in 1940, making him about 14 in 1925. Clarabelle has no children listed in her family on the 1925 census, so there is no apparent link between Clarabelle and George, let alone George's wife's parents.

Thank you

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Nov 12, 2016 9:32 PM

Couple of Gravers
Clarabelle Goodyear
Hello Connie,

The 1925 Iowa census for the city of Waterloo recorded her parents as John Fink and Esther Mitchell. I had a typo in that I showed her mother as Hester. I have placed a part of that census page image on Clarabelle's page.

Thanks,

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Nov 11, 2016 11:06 PM

Diana Moore- Medina
Coles
Thanks for the transfers of Louis & Lilie Cole,
they were my great grandmothers sister and husband.
Have a great day!

Added by Diana Moore- Medina on Sep 21, 2016 6:55 AM

Robert Dunn
Wrong Date on listing
Your article says Elizabeth H Dunn died 1970? When she died in 1979, the photo shows it too if you magnify it. The lighting angle is bad on it. Even part of the 7 on bottom fades out. I know I was there at the funeral, it was after my graduation in 1979. She was my Grandmother.

Added by Robert Dunn on Sep 19, 2016 11:37 AM

Don Nilson
RE: Margaret Hosley (Ellsoos) 123612161
Thank You

Added by Don Nilson on Sep 18, 2016 6:29 PM

Don Nilson
Margaret Hosley (Ellsoos) 123612161
John J. Ellsoos was here father 159276056.
Magda Wold her mother 123612054 (divorced John, 2nd Marriage to Walter Lea). Brothers Clarence and William (my grandpa). She was my favorite Aunt. Moved to Texas from Illinois.

Added by Don Nilson on Sep 05, 2016 9:55 AM

Susan
Charles Leavenworth 66242275
Transferred Charles to you.

Added by Susan on Aug 16, 2016 9:05 PM

Donald Ward
Robert McCauley
Connie, you posted a headstone photo to memorial # 58090793 for Robert McCauley. Unfortunately, the photo is of his parents' headstone, not his. Please remove the erroneous photo.
Thanks,
Donald J. Ward
Arlington, Texas

Added by Donald Ward on Aug 15, 2016 7:38 PM

v f
Harry Blackman
Please check the edit you have sent me. I will have to decline as you are having me link him as his own spouse.
Thanks

Added by v f on Jul 22, 2016 8:15 PM

James A Morris
Re birthplace Azeala Wyatt
I believe b. New Mexico vs. Mexico. What do you think?

<<-Census, 1920, Mora Co., NM (Pct 25, Mills), ED 119, p 20B HH335 [age 29, b. TX]; parents b. TX; listed as Ossie Jefferson Wiatt; also in HH Ray Collins (9, TX) nephew of Hosey;>>

It appears Hosey and Chloe may have lived in NM for a period before 1930

Sister Inis Pauline is listed in 1920 NM census . . .

James

Added by James A Morris on Jul 20, 2016 5:28 PM

Val Campbell
RE: Nehemiah Watson McKnight
Hello!

Nehemiah is of no relation to me. I am a volunteer transcriber of the BC Archives death records.

I am transferring this memorial to you. Hopefully someone else will find this memorial and contact you with further relative.

Val :)

Added by Val Campbell on Jul 06, 2016 10:13 AM

Val Campbell
RE: Nehemiah Watson McKnight
>Do you have any source data for this Find A Grave memorial? He could be my 4th cousin, 3 times removed

Information for Nehemiah and his wife were from death records at BC Archives online (http://search-collections.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/Genealogy).

These memorials were early in my transcription of the archives and did not include the source of information. They now do.

If you are related, please let me know. I would be happy to transfer their memorials over to you.

Val :)

Added by Val Campbell on Jul 02, 2016 11:05 PM

Mamaquilts
Dupe of Arthur Bazeley.
Sorry but mine is the oldest which makes the other the dupe and not mine. Please contact the other person and ask them to remove the dupe that they created.

Added by Mamaquilts on Jun 25, 2016 10:05 PM

Betty Fajkus Marek
Cyril and Edith Sulak
Thank you so much for the transfer of Edith and Cyril Sulak. I will be happy to care for their memorials. Thanks for all that you do for Find A Grave.
Betty Fajkus Marek

Added by Betty Fajkus Marek on Jun 09, 2016 5:09 AM

Wanda R G A
Name listed wrong
Listing wrong...there is a name James Juckett Matlock in Tarrant County, TX. I had to find this gentleman by putting in Matlock for all of Tarrant County, TX. Then search down thru the listings until I found the dates that match. The tombstone has J Duckett Matlock. His name should be Joseph Duckett Matlock not James Juckett. Census records have him as Joseph, J D or Duckett. Thank you!

Added by Wanda R G A on May 25, 2016 4:48 PM

josephus14
Zanna Pate
I was excited to find a memorial for Zanna Pate who is possibly an uncle by marriage. However the photo that is posted on it is of the Westphal's. Do you perhaps have a picture of Mr. Pate's grave as well? Would love to see it. Thank You.

Added by josephus14 on Apr 30, 2016 8:09 AM

M Swift
Christine Parrish
I'm not sure if it was from the cemetery records or the city burial records. You might call the cemetery and check with them. Sorry I just don't remember.

Added by M Swift on Apr 29, 2016 12:39 AM

Bob Bardo
RE: Claude Solomon
Thank you for transferring the maintenance of the memorial for Claude Solomon (Find A Grave Memorial# 119879327) to me.
Bob

Added by Bob Bardo on Apr 21, 2016 5:01 PM

k miller
Joseph Clark
The source is the grave marker itself.
There is a large family stone "Clark" and several markers for family members.

Clark, Wesley L., born 1857, died 1922.

Clark, Ida M. Rockwell, wife of Wesley L. Clark, born 1857, died 1919.

Clark, Joseph L., born 1864, died 1925.

Clark, Joseph M., born 1831, died 1903.

Clark, Julia A. Riggs, wife of Joseph M. Clark, born 1833, died 1928.

Added by k miller on Mar 12, 2016 5:26 PM

k miller
Joseph Clark
Yes, 1928 was the death year on the Joseph Clark grave next to him.
I filled a picture request for Joseph Clark-died 1903 and buried in Riverside Cemetery this afternoon.

Added by k miller on Mar 12, 2016 5:17 PM

Deb Wright
RE: Inscription Request
Sorry Connie, I don't live in the area anymore.

Added by Deb Wright on Feb 29, 2016 6:11 PM

Bob Bardo
RE: Julian Shields
Thank you for transferring the memorial (FINDAGRAVE # 120529184) for Julian Shields to me.
Bob

Added by Bob Bardo on Feb 18, 2016 8:25 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service