Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Chisum Fountain (#46950751)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 21 days
Next
RSawyer
RE: Fulwell Williamson
Thanks for taking another look - and responding so quickly! :)

Added by RSawyer on Jun 01, 2016 7:32 AM

F Ward
Memorial# 28891278
Dear Donna, please include:
Columbus D. Kelley, Army veteran WW-2, served in a Medical Detachmen and died from TB and meningitis after returning from the War.
2nd wife:
Gladys Herring
Name C D Kelley
Gender Male
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 03 Oct 1942
Event Place Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Age 30
Birth Year (Estimated) 1912
Father's Name G W Kelley
Mother's Name Alice R Hurt
Spouse's Name Gladys Herring
Spouse's Gender Female
Spouse's Age 29
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1913
Page 1 "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950"
1 Child, Paula Ann Kelley, born April 1946
Please add 2nd wife to CD Kelley
email: 1956chevrolet@earthlink.net
Gladys Herring was my aunt, thanks Frank Ward

Added by F Ward on May 17, 2016 8:40 AM

Anonymous
Florala News
How do you old florala newspapers form 1940 and 1959

Added by Anonymous on Feb 26, 2016 11:18 PM

Whitney Hawkins
Thank you for the obit
Thank you for adding my great grandfather obituary John Thomas Jordan Sr. it is greatly appreciated I'm now trying to find information on George T. Jordan his father as I'm doing family research and I'm 27 yrs old and just met my father 2 yrs ago so I'm trying to do family research on his side of the family thank you.

Added by Whitney Hawkins on Feb 26, 2016 3:26 PM

Rhonda Jordan
RE: Alexander
Thank you so much Ms. Fountain for getting this issue resolved so quickly.

Is there anyone nearby the cemetery that could take a picture of Alexander Jackson's gravestone?

Thanks again,
Rhonda

Added by Rhonda Jordan on Feb 03, 2016 8:45 AM

Rhonda Jordan
Alexander "Alex" Jackson Find A Grave Memorial# 54517731
Ms. Fountain:

In the Hickory Grove Cemetery in Opp, Covington County, Alabama, there are two memorials for the same individual, I believe. You set-up one on July 5, 2010 (#54517731) and Taylor Whisonant set-up one (#61785110) on November 17, 2010.

The birth dates are the same (May 28, 1859)however, the dates of death are totally different. Your memorial has a death date of August 13, 1940 (along with a picture of a newspaper obit) and the other memorial has a date of death as 1915. That's a huge difference in years.

I believe these two individuals to be the same person, but of course, without a picture of the tombstone/tombstones, I can't say that for sure.

Is there anyway you could look into this issue for me? Also, do you know from what newspaper you got the obit? I need the name of the newspaper and date, if possible. That might help resolve this issue also.

I tried to request a photo of the tombstone, but apparently, there is already a request from someone else. It really would help if there was a photo of the tombstone/tombstones on the memorial page.

Thank you,
Rhonda Jordan
mills5536@bellsouth.net

Added by Rhonda Jordan on Feb 02, 2016 9:06 AM

Faye Aughtman
Estelle Aughtman
Estelle Bess Aughtman was my mother. My brother Billy Ray Aughtman is buried next to mother. Mothers children are: Betty Jean Aughtman,birthday Feb. 1,1944. Billy Ray Aughtman, Bennie Faye Aughtman,July 1,1951 and Bennett Lee Aughtman,July 23,1961.
Her Father & Mother were: Calvin Aston Bess,2-16-1884/ July-5-1970. Etta Lee Johnson, Jan.6,1887/May 18,1973 . Sent this,if you want to up date. Thank you so much

Added by Faye Aughtman on Jan 28, 2016 5:54 PM

Kenny Holt
RE: Thomas Pat McLeod
Thank you! I believe his father to be George A. McLeod (1910 - 1943), with death 4 months prior to Thomas Pat (Pat Thomas or T.) being born. Still don't know his mother's maiden name.

I also believe George's father to be a Tom or Thomas McLeod (1884 - 1943) with George having a sister Vera and three brothers - Fermon, Vernon, and Rufus. No mother information. If this is George's father, they died one month apart.

Thomas A. McLeod), Vera McLeod Dacus, Fermon McLeod, and Vernon McLeod are all buried at New Hope Baptist Cemetary.

Thank you again so very much for your assistance!

Added by Kenny Holt on Jan 07, 2016 12:08 PM

Kenny Holt
Mary E. McLeod Maddox
Also attempting to identify the Maiden name of Thomas Pat McLeod's Mother - Mary E. McLeod Maddox. She was born in 1915 and died in 1990.

Any assistance appreciated!

Added by Kenny Holt on Jan 06, 2016 8:51 PM

Kenny Holt
Thomas Pat McLeod
I live in Florida and am a family member researching the family of Thomas Pat McLeod (Born 1943 & Died 1990) and his Mother Mary Maddox (Born 1915 & died 1990). I don't know her Maiden name nor who Thomas' father was - I now believe through this photo of that Thomas' Father was George and he died before Thomas was born. Thank you for any assistance that you can provide. Thomas went by Pat as an adult, his middle name, not sure what he went by growing up. I am attempting to assist his three sons- Mark, Tommy, Eddie in family history.

Mr. McLeod also had a sister, Patricia, who married a Grisset and lived in Huntsville. She has a son named Tim. Thank you in advance for any assistance.


Kenny Holt
850.206.0568

Mark - 850.602.0545


To the world you may be but one, but to one, you may mean the world!

Sent from my iPhone

Added by Kenny Holt on Jan 06, 2016 8:42 PM

Gina Caperton Ervin
RE: Asa Dempsey Carter
Donna, the article also notes that his wife was named Jane. Check it out and let me know what you think.

Added by Gina Caperton Ervin on Dec 26, 2015 11:55 AM

Gina Caperton Ervin
RE: Asa Dempsey Carter
Hello Donna,

Here is a website that shows the children of William Robert Carter (see generation 8): http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~msteve/gen_reports/carter.rtf

My GGG grandfather was Hiram Carter, brother of Asa Carter. His son (my GG grandfather) actually named one of his son's Asa too.

Also here is some information that I think will interest you: http://www.andalusiastarnews.com/2002/07/10/robert-william-carter-was-american-revolutionary-war-veteran/

Added by Gina Caperton Ervin on Dec 26, 2015 11:50 AM

Clarissa & Sara
John Olin Blocker mem## 58877225
Can you please transfer this memorial to me. This is my paternal Great-Grandfather. Thank you

Added by Clarissa & Sara on Dec 20, 2015 9:36 PM

MKH
Jessie A. Bundrick
Thanks for making the connections to Jessie's family. Much appreciated!

Added by MKH on Dec 01, 2015 2:24 PM

G-Man
John Chisholm - #151331562
Please remove the obituary added as a photograph to John Chisholm's record. From the FAC:

Can I add an obituary to my interment listing?
---------------------------------------------
Please do NOT add newspaper article or obituary scans. The photo section is reserved for headstone/grave photos and possibly a portrait photo of the person, if that photo is owned by you. Find A Grave reserves the right to remove obituary notices and photographs from memorial records.

Added by G-Man on Nov 19, 2015 5:09 PM

Liz
Benjamin Franklin Jackson
Donna,

Do you or Lisa know who currently maintains the cemetery? If you do, could I have their name and contact info?
I checked the web site you referred me to but there was no contact info for Lisa.

Liz

Added by Liz on Sep 22, 2015 7:36 PM

Liz
Benjamin Franklin Jackson
Donna,
Thank you for your response.
I have spoken again with his 2x g-granddaughter and we now both feel that since his parents are buried nearby that they must have erected the stone to his memory and that there is no burial beneath it. Do you know how to get in touch with the organization which holds the cemetery records so we can confirm this?
The photo is correct.
Liz

Added by Liz on Sep 22, 2015 1:10 PM

Liz
Find A Grave Memorial# 85200639
Hi Donna,

Memorial for Benjamin Franklin Jackson married to Martha Matilda Stubbs Jackson.
He died during the Civil War and was buried in an unmarked grave where he died, not in Alabama.

There were 2 B.F.Jacksons out of Alabama; one in Co. B and the other in Co. G. man in your photo was in Co. G.

This information comes from his 2x great granddaughter; a friend of mine.
I sent her the link to your page for him and she has informed me of the misidentification and asked me to let you know.

Liz

Added by Liz on Sep 21, 2015 7:15 PM

RM
Your thoughtfullness
Thank you for taking a picture of my mama' grave stone, very kind of you.

Added by RM on Aug 03, 2015 8:16 PM

Taylor Whisonant
Donna
Thank you for the transfer. This really means a lot to me.

God Bless,

Taylo

Added by Taylor Whisonant on Aug 02, 2015 9:42 AM

MEMORIES
OBITUARY
On Find A Grave # 26011587 you posted an obituary and the print is not large enough for me to read and I was wondering if you could send me a larger one. I do not have a photo editing program to resize it myself and I thought you might. The information within the obituary might be really helpful to family researchers and I am one of them. :-) My e-mail is TerriEiland@icloud.com. I know quite a few members do not like obituaries placed in the photo section but I think it is a great source of information and the easiest way to post it.

Sincerely.

Terri

Added by MEMORIES on May 31, 2015 5:07 AM

Ron Chandler
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
One other thing. I noticed an error in the obituary information. It states that Martha Price Williams had four sons and one is listed as "Henry Price of Enterprise". That is not correct. I don't know who Henry Price is, it might be a brother. However, one of her son's, which lived in Enterprise, AL is not listed at all. His name is Willie Othel Williams, memorial #11185072. I don't know if this is an error in transcribing from the obituary or if the obituary itself is wrong. I'm contacting family members to find out if they might know who would have a copy of her obituary. Can you please make note of that. If you would like to transfer this to me my number is findagrave member number is 47591227 and I won't have to bother you.

Thanks.
Ron Chandler
47591227

Added by Ron Chandler on May 24, 2015 5:57 PM

Ron Chandler
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
One other thing. I noticed an error in the obituary information. It states that Martha Price Williams had four sons and one is listed as "Henry Price of Enterprise". That is not correct. I don't know who Henry Price is, it might be a brother. However, one of her son's, which lived in Enterprise, AL is not listed at all. His name is Willie Othel Williams, memorial #11185072. I don't know if this is an error in transcribing from the obituary or if the obituary itself is wrong. I'm contacting family members to find out if they might know who would have a copy of her obituary. Can you please make note of that. If you would like to transfer this to me my number is findagrave member number is 47591227 and I won't have to bother you.

Thanks.
Ron Chandler
47591227

Added by Ron Chandler on May 24, 2015 4:00 PM

Ron Chandler
Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
Hi Donna. I am the grandson of Wiley and Martha Price Williams. I'd like to thank you for adding their info on Find A Grave. I noticed that her maiden name is listed as Pierce which is not correct. Her maiden name was Price. How do we go about correcting that?

Added by Ron Chandler on May 21, 2015 1:49 PM

Beth Burke
RE: Joe Johns
Yes, I would like a transfer. Thank you.

Added by Beth Burke on May 07, 2015 5:34 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service