Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jill Hagelberg (#46950191)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 1 day
Barbara Piper

Added by Barbara Piper on Jul 22, 2013 9:12 AM

Barbara Piper

Added by Barbara Piper on Jul 14, 2013 9:42 AM

Barbara Piper

Added by Barbara Piper on Jul 14, 2013 9:12 AM

Sandra Hoban
Looking for photos

I was so please to finally find where my great grandmother is buried, I would love to be able to get a photo of her grave marker and that of her husband Joseph (aka Joe) if that's is where he is buried for I haven't been able to find him either.

Thank you again, Sandra

Added by Sandra Hoban on Feb 13, 2012 7:17 PM

Chad Kendell
RE: Carlous Ivie
Done. Thanks for the correction.

Added by Chad Kendell on Feb 03, 2012 1:16 PM

Farm Girl from MO.
Oops, I see you have already did a photo request.
Oops, I see you already have a photo request through Find A Grave for your relative that is buried in the Hollon cemetery in Sullivan County, Mo. Sometimes it takes a while for photo requests to get fullfilled. Most people wait until spring to get out and take them so I would give it a few more months. We don't have any snow on the ground at the present but the grass is sure brown. It doesn't make for a pretty background for cemetery photos. Have a nice day, Marla M. from MO.

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Feb 01, 2012 10:26 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
Sorry but I don't know of anyone that lives close to the Hollon cemetery in Sullivan County, Mo. You might want to do a photo request through Find A Grave and see if anyone could take a photo for you. Maybe they can take photos of all the graves at the same time since it appears to be a small cemetery. I live in Adair County and I sometimes take photos in Macon County, Mo. but that is about the only two counties I can get to with all the work we have to do on our farm. Good luck, Marla M. from MO.

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Feb 01, 2012 10:18 AM

RE: John B Hunsaker

Added by T. GILLEYLEN on Jan 01, 2012 5:28 PM

Thomas Armstrong
Aghhh! I meant to say that Thomas Armstrong was born in 1793, not 1893 (my husband has to correct me at times when I say the wrong century ).

Added by Anonymous on Nov 11, 2011 7:29 PM

Nancy Stice Armstrong
Hi, Jill. It looks as if there is already a link to Andrew Stice, Nancy Armstrong's husband, at her memorial. However, I did not see links to her parents, Joshua and Sarah Armstrong.


P.S. I also sent a message to Stuart re. Thomas Armstrong's birth place in 1893. He had to have been born in Kentucky, where Joshua and Sarah Armstrong were living at the time. They didn't migrate to Illinois until 1810--when Joshua was 54 years old! That Scots-Irish blood!

Added by Anonymous on Nov 11, 2011 6:54 PM

Nancy Armstrong Stice
Hi, Jill. A favor, please. Would you establish the following family links for Nancy Armstrong Stice (No. 32596129):

Father: Joshua Armstrong (No. 12710628)
Mother: Sarah Morris Armstrong (No. 31644529)
Husband: Andrew Stice (No. 32596129)

Nancy and Andrew were married on 24 May 1822 in Madison County, IL.

I am descended from Nancy's brother, Maurice Armstrong.

Many thanks.

Sue Mullins
No. 46869406

Added by Anonymous on May 28, 2011 3:34 PM

Chad Kendell
RE: Charlotte Hunsaker Holloway

Thanks so much. You and I are actually 6th cousins. My 6th great grandfather is Johannes Hunsaker. You descend through Andrew and I come through his brother Jacob. I have been working to try and get the links for Andrew's family together. If you send me your e-mail address, I will send you some very large files that you may use and would love your assistance in this project. Thanks so much. My e-mail address is

Added by Chad Kendell on May 09, 2011 11:58 AM

Chad Kendell
RE: Charlotte Hunsaker Holloway
I have transferred her back to you. She is a relative which makes us a relative. I am a Hunsaker and am working on those lines. Since you are a relative, I am more than happy to share anything I have with you. John's memorial states his birth as 1825 vs. 1835. I added the linkage as well. Thanks and enjoy.

Added by Chad Kendell on Apr 30, 2011 9:30 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
I have never heard of the Cora Township. I live in Adair County, Missouri in northeast MO. What county is Cora Township in? Let me know. Marla

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Nov 17, 2010 9:28 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
I may try to go back to Cater cemetery one more time and try to read the inscription on Bradford Hunsaker's stone. I will let you know if I have any better luck after I make it there again. It has turned off cold and very windy here so it may be a while before I go to Cater again. Glad you at least have him and his wife in the correct cemetery now! Did the other information I sent you in my earlier message help you any! More later, Marla

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 26, 2010 5:13 PM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
I visited the Cater cemetery today and your Bradford Hunsaker is positively buried there with his wife, Leodicy. Bradford's name is on the south side of the stone. Leodicy in on the north side of the stone. The east side is blank. The west side has an inscription that reads as follows:
Oh let them sleep on this lovely hill.
Let hope be _______ our savior.
There is peace in the mold (or word) of the ______.
It will yeald to us _______ sorrow.

The inscription is only a best guess on my part after setting on the ground for quit some time.
The pencil & paper thing doesn't help much since the stone is sandstone and is very weathered.

Hope this helps, Marla Murphy

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 15, 2010 11:55 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
Ivie burial in Kirksville, Adair Co., Mo.
You mentioned looking for the Ivie family. There are several buried in the Forest-Llewellyn cemetery in Kirksville, Adair County, Mo.
They are all buried the Old cemetery, Lot 17.
Ivie, James R., June 23, 1886-July 30, 1886, Son of Wm. S.
Ivie, W. Henry, April 18, 1852-June 12, 1915
Ivie, Julia L. (Mrs. Wm. S.), July 21, 1817-Dec. 22, 1889, Native of Indiana, Heart Disease.
Ivie, Alice Stewart (Mrs. Joseph Martin), Jan. 14, 1856-Feb. 14, 1918.
Ivie, William S., Aug. 16, 1811-Aug. 30, 1878.
Ivie, John A., Oct. 27, 1839-Aug. 9, 1841.
Ivie, Joseph Martin, April 21, 1850-Jan. 28, 1909
Ivie, Elmedea, Aug. 7, 1858-Feb. 14, 1877, Dau. of W.H. & J.L.
Ivie, James R., Feb. 11, 1886-Sept. 1, 1886
Ivie, William Henry, Jr., m. Nov. 12, 187? Eva Pitkin, Memphis, Mo.
Ivie, James R., Sr., 1857-1896, Mexican War
Ivie, Hubert, d. Sept. 18, 1880, Son of G. M. & Stacey McGuire.
Ivie, Sarah Baughen (no dates)
Are you related to any of the above? Just thought you might like to have this info. since none of them are listed on Find A Grave. that I was able to find. More later, Marla

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 09, 2010 9:27 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
Well we all have our days. If you accept my apology then I am more than happy to accept yours. All is forgiven, OK!
Do you know there is a website that has all the Adair County burials listed? It was where I got some of my info. This listing was compiled before 1980 by people all over Adair County, Mo. so I am not saying it is completely accurate. I have even found some stones that were completely missed and other that have been missread or names misspelled. So yes, I have to admit it does have errors.
I will let you know about the stones in Cater Cemetery. I live just a few miles south of the cemetery in Adair Co.,Mo. Maybe I will get a day or to off before long.
Linda's name is Linda Trumblee and she is very helpful with photos, etc.
More later, Marla Murphy

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 08, 2010 3:04 PM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
Sorry that I have somehow upset you. I didn't mean too. I was just trying to be helpful. The Adair County cemetery information may be incorrect so I will try to make it to the Cater cemetery at some time in the future when I am not busy. I send you my deepest apology as I was going by a source that I thought was reliable. Marla Murphy

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 08, 2010 11:46 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
According to Adair County Cemetery records compiled in 1980, Bradford Hunsaker is buried in Cater Cemetery and not in Bear Creek cemetery. These records are quite accurate.
I live a short distance from Cater cemetery and would be glad to check it out once I am not busy in the fields helping with harvest. I have relatives buried there. Marla Murphy

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 08, 2010 9:42 AM

Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Bradford Hunsaker
On your memorial for Bradford Hunsaker #22895143 you have him listed as being buried in the Bear Creek cemetery, Adair County, Missouri and this is incorrect. He is buried in the Cater Cemetery, Adair County, Missouri next to his wife, Leodocia #26096235, who is also buried in Cater. You need to edit your cemetery info. and change where Bradford Hunsaker is buried. Thanks, Marla Murphy
P.S. Only you or Find A Grave can change info. on Bradford Husaker's memorial since you created his memorial.

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Oct 08, 2010 8:30 AM

Nancy Armstrong Stice
I am descended from Nancy Stice's parents, Joshua Armstrong and Sarah Morris, through their youngest son, Maurice Armstrong, my 2G-grandfather, Nancy's brother. (Therefore, Nancy is my 3G-aunt). Maurice named one of his sons, Andrew Stice Armstrong (my great-grandfather) after Nancy's husband, Andrew Stice. I have uploaded memorials to my Armstrong ancestors in Illinois and Missouri and would be happy to share information with other Armstrong researchers.

Added by Anonymous on Aug 04, 2010 1:21 PM

RE: Thank you
I really want to find this cemetery and contacted the webmaster at the Clermont County Genealogical Society for further information. I'm waiting for his answer. Also, I'm going that way Tuesday and thought I might find someone at the fire department in nearby Felicity (I think Mt. Olive is too small for a 'center'). Don't give up on me yet, I'm still searching.
We lived in Attleboro, MA for two years in the '80's, not too far from you, wherever you are in Rhode Island.

Added by Zippee0415 on May 09, 2010 8:20 PM

barbara piper
RE: Stice family
I am trying to locate anything I can.

My great grandmother was Mary Jane Stice who married James Buckallew. That is almost all I know, except for what I have found on the internet.

I would appreciate any help you can help me.


Added by barbara piper on May 07, 2010 4:21 PM

RE: Andrew Hunsaker
OK, here's what I did and if you get a chance to get out that way during the summer, you might want to research further beforehand. I drove down 133 south out of Bethel to Point Isabel Road, turned onto Trees Road and took that all the way to the end. It's farm country and I saw a woman in her yard and asked where the cemetery was. She said she did not know of a cemetery on Trees. when I got home, I called Clermont County information to get directions, was told I had to contact Franklin Twp., which is not listed in the phone book and I told the woman that but she could not help further. I Goggled it, got Franklin County, or Mt. Olive, Lucas County, OH but could not find Franklin Twp. My daughter lives out that way and I'll drive to Mt. Olive and turn onto Beech Road and take a look along that road. I'm sorry, I don't know how to look further. Maybe someone else will be able to help and, please, if you do find the cemetery, let me know for future reference. Thank you.

Added by Zippee0415 on May 07, 2010 1:56 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service