Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pam Barns (#46946976)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 4 days
Next
Carol STEVENS
STEVENS family
Hello Pam BARNS, how are you connected to the STEVENS, please ?

Added by Carol STEVENS on Jan 14, 2017 12:39 AM

VJS
RE: Martha Catherine Riggs Ward
You're very welcome. I'm glad to know her memorial is in good hands.

Added by VJS on Dec 30, 2016 5:08 PM

Juliaom
Mary Moore Galaspy/Gillespie
Memorial #153893466. Mary Moore Galaspy (Gillespie), you have a typo in first line, that Mary Moore was born ca 1840, and maybe as earlyas 1732.
Julia

Added by Juliaom on Nov 25, 2016 3:44 PM

Daddys♥Girl
RE: Laura Ellen Mitchell Snodderley
Hi Pam,

I have a part of my tree I call "Russian Spetters." I have quite a few people in my tree with the name Spetter, but they are all Dutch. We're trying to connect the Russian Spetters with the Dutch Spetters, and so far have been unsuccessful. We haven't given up tho. The Snodderly family is related to the Bingham family who are related to my Russian Spetters. So that's why I have info on Laura. It's actually her husband who's indirectly related to the Spetters; Laura only by marriage.

Probably TMI, but it is what it is, as they say! :-) Let me know if you want anything else or can tell me anything else. I'll send you my email address in a minute; that way we can communicate out of the public eye.

Sue

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Nov 14, 2016 10:06 AM

Daddys♥Girl
RE: Laura Ellen Mitchell Snodderley
Thanks Laura! I've been digging so much I'm surprised I haven't reached China yet! LOL

Thanks again, and good luck with your digs.

Sue (Daddy's Girl)

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Nov 13, 2016 4:22 PM

J.C. Collins
Florence Jackson husband - Dawson or Harmon?
Per this FindaGrave entry: "Florence Jackson was a daughter of Greene Washington Jackson and Ellender (Ellen) Dawson Jackson.
Florence Jackson married Joseph R. "Joe" Dawson in May 1885. They had six children.

My confusion is that I have a Florence Jackson in my line, also dtr of Greene Washington and Ellender (nee Dawson). Our records show that Florence was married to James Harmon, but grandmothers father. You have her married to a cowboy named Joe Dawson. They are both born about the same dates and died about the same dates and are both buried in the same cemetery. Could it be that Greene Washington Jackson and Ellender had two dtrs with the same name? Can you help?

Added by J.C. Collins on Oct 31, 2016 3:21 PM

GA Firefighter
Transfers
You are welcome and thanks for the kind words. John

Added by GA Firefighter on Oct 21, 2016 2:13 PM

Lily Virdell
Mary Johnson birthdate
Dear Pam, I just sent you an edit to add the birth date for Mary (Anderson) Johnson. I calculated the date using age at death on the stone, but I also correlated it with the 1850 Census records for her.
I wanted you to know the edits I send are well researched. Thanks, Lily

Added by Lily Virdell on Oct 17, 2016 1:19 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Frank Berry in Mt. Hope Cemetery in Afton, Oklahoma
Okie Dokie, I understand. Thank You.

Added by Linda Dukes on Aug 29, 2016 2:45 PM

Saratoga
RE: Louis Ogier, Jr and Susannah Martin Ogier
Good to hear from you! Good Luck in all you do!

John

Added by Saratoga on Aug 28, 2016 3:34 PM

Saratoga
RE: Louis Ogier, Jr. - Memorial #37442619 and Susannah Martin Ogier - Memorial #37455773
Pam, the writing or information on the headstone is impossible for me to positively identify. I think I identified who was in what grave by the plot #'s in the cemetery. There is a schematic at the library which location by plot #.

John

Added by Saratoga on Aug 28, 2016 3:03 PM

Cynthia Kenny
Dale Robinette
Hi Pam, my Robinette's are spelled with an "te" on the end, but many records also spell it Robinet/Robnett. I have only been able to trace my grandfathers to Great Great Grandfather Sanford Robinette, found his mother, but not his father's name. Mother's name was Malinda (Melinda), and the census was in Indiana in 1860. His father must have already passed, no mention of him. So frustrating!!! Nothing further on Ancestry.com either! Thought they knew it all, NOT!

Added by Cynthia Kenny on Jul 05, 2016 4:25 PM

Shane
RE: Picture on Faye M. Smelser Black's memorial page -- # 25370633
Just to explain a little bit more. When I first started contributing to Find a Grave I was going off my own experience and posting picutres of surrounding relatives. I needed to know others that might be related to help me in my research. I have gotten reprimanded several times already so I no longer do that.

Added by Shane on Jul 02, 2016 4:55 PM

Shane
RE: Picture on Faye M. Smelser Black's memorial page -- # 25370633
Done.

Thanks, Shane

Added by Shane on Jul 02, 2016 4:51 PM

Gayle Hodge
Alternate date of death for Rueben Stockwell, Jr.
In my research I recently found in the New York, Wills and Probate Records, 1659-1999 for Reuben Stockwell the date of death was shown as the "Sixteenth day of December last" which refers to 1831. On his grave marker it is clearly the 18th of December 1831. I offer this only as an alternate date. Thank you! GayleH in CA

Added by Gayle Hodge on Jun 25, 2016 2:40 PM

Pam
RE: Elsie E. Rader in Wakenda Cemetery
I don't know if I ever replied to you, but here are Elsie's parents' names:

Robert E. Lee Rader
Laura Magdalene "Maggie" Hogan Rader

Let me know if I can help with anything else.

Pam

Added by Pam on Jun 22, 2016 12:33 PM

J. Walter "Jim Drew" Whitaker
Rice Graves isn't the father of Amelia & Julia/Judith?
Hi Pam, From my research I've not found Rice & Jane Young Graves to be the parents of my 4th G-grandmother Judith/Julia (1784, GA-1853, Rockcastle Co., KY) m/1 Joseph Clark and m2/ my 4th g-grandfather William Abney (1757-1845) ; 25-29 Jul. 1811, Estil Co., KY......or that he my afore said 4th g-grandfather William Abney's first wife Amelia was a Graves a d/o Rice & Jane Young RiceGraves.

For sure 4th g-grandmother Judith/Julia & Amelia were not sisters.

See website: http://sherrysharp.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I62021&tree=Roots

and you'll find that Judith/Julia & Amelia aren't listed as daughters of Rice & Jane Young Graves' children. Please show a document or circumstantial evidence that will prove me in error. Thanks. Best regards, J. W. Drew Whitakaer

Added by J. Walter "Jim Drew" Whit... on Jun 06, 2016 2:58 AM

Penny
Ann Owsley
Pam, Thank you for the Memorial you created for this relative. I believe her maiden name was West.
I also believe there was more than 1 child but records that old are hard to find. My question to you is where did you get this information to create this memorial? Just curious.

Added by Penny on May 30, 2016 11:29 PM

CCSN54
RE: Jacob Tipton Bradford Graham
Between documentation/notes from the Jeter-Graham collection and what has backed it up on some other internet/Ancestry documentation, I believe that the date/place is correct. I see you on many of the Graham memorials, are you related? This gentleman is my father's great grandfather. I will get my cousin who despises the internet to make a copy of any additional info. Carolyn

Added by CCSN54 on Apr 25, 2016 3:03 PM

Jimmie Yerton
Instructions for Find A Grave Members
Thanks for your help guiding me on how to locate other Find A Grave members. I followed your instructions and they were perfect.

Jimmie

Added by Jimmie Yerton on Apr 19, 2016 5:59 PM

Jimmie Yerton
Member number
Hi Pam,

I do not know how to locate a contributor to Find A Grave by using their member number, can you tell me how this is done.

Thanks,
Jimmie

Added by Jimmie Yerton on Apr 17, 2016 6:14 PM

Jimmie Yerton
William Christopher Bryan
Regarding memorial # 61265304, you have his name as William Christopher Bryan. Can you tell me the source of his middle name. I tried to contact the creator of the memorial, but there is no longer a connection to him/her.

Thank you,
Jimmie Yerton

Added by Jimmie Yerton on Apr 17, 2016 8:21 AM

JudyM
RE: James Y. Victor
I never thought of that. My husband is of Indian descent from his 3rd great grandparents and our entire family is quite proud of it.

Added by JudyM on Apr 09, 2016 10:29 PM

JudyM
RE: James Y. Victor
Are you talking about the Indian heritage? If so, I found that data from the "Oklahoma and Indian Territory, Indian Censuses and Rolls, 1851-1959" on Ancestry. That particular census, along with others, lists his full name and being 1/16 Cherokee. The Indian censuses are taken yearly and are quite helpful in researching.

Thanks so much and whatever you decide to do is fine. ~ Judy

Added by JudyM on Apr 09, 2016 9:58 PM

Kandy Back Agee
Withers' memorials
I made those transfers for you. Let me know if there are others you need transferred :(
Thanks

Added by Kandy Back Agee on Mar 02, 2016 4:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service