Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DSmith (#46945502)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 17 days
Next
jmgs1
RE: RE:
Yes my husband & son are absolutely DIRECT descendant of Hamilton. Hampton was Hamilton's brother who was about 15 years younger.
George H Wade was born abt 1852.
Hamilton G A Wade was born abt 1835.
Hampton appears as George Wade with Easter, Elizabeth, & Matilda on the 1870 US census, in Polk County, GA.

Esther Wade 60
Elizabeth Wade 32
George Wade 18
Matilda Wade 15
Hamilton G A Wade appears in the 1870 US Census in Chambers County, AL
Name Age

H G Wade 33
Mariah L Wade 27
George W Wade 11
John A Wade 8
Hamilton L Wade 5
Dora Wade 3
Mink Wade

In the 1880 US census George shows as a Widower because on 20 Dec 1872 he married Victoria Beam. Victoria died in 1873.

Name Age
Easter Wade 69
George Wade 27
Betty Wade 41

While Hamilton G A Wade is STILL in Chambeers County, AL & has married Elizabeth R. Daniel on 11 Jun 1876.

Hamilton GA. Wade 45
E. R. Wade 24
Lora Wade 13
Earnest Wade 3
Joseph Wade 1
N. S. Daniel 18

I can go on & on with the ACTUAL facts proving that you have merged TWO people together to form this memorial. Hamiliton GA Wade & George H Wade were TWO entirely different individuals.

Added by jmgs1 on Jul 05, 2015 4:00 PM

jmgs1
"Hampton" George Wade Find A Grave Memorial# 46577169
Hey, DS! Just a quick question~are you sure Mr. Wade's 1st name was Hampton? For all my records show his 1st name as Hamilton. I want to say his full name was Hamilton George Augustus Wade.

Added by jmgs1 on Jul 04, 2015 8:17 PM

jmgs1
"Hampton" George Wade Find A Grave Memorial# 46577169
Hey, DS! Just a quick question~are you sure Mr. Wade's 1st name was Hampton? For all my records show his 1st name as Hamilton. I want to say his full name was Hamilton George Augustus Wade.

Added by jmgs1 on Jul 04, 2015 8:00 PM

Robert "Scott" Patrick
RE: John William Smith
I will need more information before I can add John William Smith to the San Jacinto Veterans Virtual Cemetery. The San Jacinto Descendants only recognize individuals that are in the original Honor Roll used at the San Jacinto Monument and Museum. My problem is there were several Smiths but they don't have one on the list as John William Smith. I have tried to research the various Smith's and I find that a John W Smith received a Bexar Bounty for his service in the Texas Army that ended March, 1836, before the Battle of San Jacinto. Any proof you may have will be greatly appreciated.

Added by Robert "Scott" Patrick on Jun 22, 2015 3:29 PM

Robert "Scott" Patrick
Logan Vandeveer
I have added Logan Vandeveer to my virtual cemetery for the Veterans of San Jacinto as you requested. I just wish you had notified me last year so I could have removed the Memorial page I added in 2011, for Logan Vanderver based on the spelling of Louis Wiltz Kemp the author of the official Bios of veterans of San Jacinto.

Added by Robert "Scott" Patrick on Jun 22, 2015 2:58 PM

Kenny Dee
RE: The McClain
You can see the list of men here on the memorial page of David Henry Hamilton and you can read about the bio here on D.H. Hamilton book here. History of Company M

Added by Kenny Dee on Apr 27, 2015 3:09 PM

Kenny Dee
The McClain
I am researching all those that were in the civil war with my great great uncle David Henry Hamilton . He wrote a book and listed some of the men that he was in battle with.

The name of these men were taken from the book that D.H. Hamilton wrote. HISTORY OF COMPANY M
FIRST TEXAS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY BY: David Henry "D.H." Hamilton.

Mr. McClain and his son were both with him. I would like it if you would transfer the memorail pages of - William Zedekiah McClain - Find A Grave Memorial# 78479520 and his wife Rhoda Deborah Watson McClain - Find A Grave Memorial# 78479664, so that I can write about their history and bio.

Many Thanks
Kenny Dee (#47425193)

Added by Kenny Dee on Mar 04, 2015 6:25 PM

Kim Wright
RE: W L Booker and Lida Wilson
DSmith - thank you for the information. I will keep looking. kim

Added by Kim Wright on Nov 12, 2014 3:28 PM

Cindy S Munson
Braley Children
I have deleted the Bradley children from plot 63 in the Gonzales City Cemetery. Should have been Braley. After researching these names it is obvious that the city has yet another mistake in the records for that cemetery.
Thank you Cindy Munson #47210136

Added by Cindy S Munson on Nov 10, 2014 2:50 PM

Singletree
MARTHA S WOOLSEY Memorial# 40627750
Martha is Martha Susan Eason, born about 1846 in Georgia. She is the daughter of John G and Martha Townsend Eason.

Added by Singletree on Nov 02, 2014 11:40 AM

Kim Wright
RE: W L Booker and Lida Wilson
DSmith--thank you for your reply. I appreciate any help. Have a good one. Kim

Added by Kim Wright on Nov 02, 2014 11:17 AM

Kim Wright
W L Booker and Lida Wilson
D Smith - do you know anything about W L Booker or W Lodge Booker? I believe he was born 5 Oct 1889 in Cherokee County, AL. He married Lida Wilson from Itasca, Hill County, TX. Lida died 29 Oct 1918 in Hill County, Texas and is buried at Files Valley Cemetery memorial # 37576922. Thanks for any help. Kim kimwright09@gmail.com

Added by Kim Wright on Oct 26, 2014 2:33 PM

tootz
RE: Mamie Edna Burns Taylor # 45340761
Hi again:
Sorry it's taken so long for me to get back to you, I got lost on another branch of my research for awhile. It's very easy to get distracted onto another branch. I have been looking at Crawford Leon Gillen Sr. again and there is a lady with a Gillen tree on ancestry.com I have been commucnicating with and she has Crawford's 2nd wife as a Mamey Leora Gillen and her father was Roy C. Skinner, her mother Sarah Trosel, DOB 3-22-1907 born in Wisconsin, DOD 6-30-1976 Polk, TX (all this info is from this lady's death cert.). I work really hard at having correct info in my tree and this info she has does not match your Aunt Mamie. Do you know for sure that your Aunt Mamie was married to a Crawford Gillen, she said so?, her family members told you and they met him?, anything like that? I have a very strong feeling in my gut your info is correct (& I usually go with my 1st gut instinct)but I need verification before I add your info to my tree. Can you please tell me how you know about her marriage to Crawford??? Any help you can give me will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks so much.
Tootz

Added by tootz on Oct 09, 2014 11:32 PM

Charlotte Hardamon Coble
eliza vandeveer
I have been researching the Corher, Hubbard, etc. Family and have noticed on several occasions you have created entries that are already in place causing confusion. I would appreciate it if you would include your bio information in the entries that exist by your entries by 2+ years. I will give you a little time to straighten out this mess. If you continue in this fashion you will be reported to findagrave and they are not someone you want to mess with. They have the power to delete not only your entries but also discontinue your service. Please take steps to combine your good work with the original entry. OLD BURNET CEMETERY and Burnet City Cemetery exist. Ancestry and Uswebgen recognize Old Burnet Cemetery and Burnet City Cemetery. Thank you.

Added by Charlotte Hardamon Coble on Sep 22, 2014 6:45 PM

tootz
Mamie Edna Burns
Hi;
I am researching Crawford L. Gillen. There seems to be some confusion. I see that your Mamie was married to a Crawford L. Gillen who died in 1962.
I am finding 2 wives for Crawford L. Gillen. Not sure if there were possibly 2 different Crawford L. Gillen's both from Mississippi or what? I also have found him married to a Lula B. Renfrow and they had 2 children. So how is this possible? Any insights or family info you have could possibly help me solve this puzzle. I see several conflicting records on ancestry.com. in different family trees I see they have listed him married to Lula with 2 kids and then a 2nd spouse Mamey, but if your Mamie was his widow was she his 2nd wife? or a different Crawford altogether. Help????
Thanks,
Tootz
I have also seen 2 different middle names for him Leon or Lazarus, any ideas/Info on this???

Added by tootz on Aug 17, 2014 1:20 PM

Martha
thanks
Thanks for linking Asa Townsend to his parents.

Martha

Added by Martha on Jul 24, 2014 5:36 PM

WILLIAM FINK
Death Date for Samuel Smith
I am completing an SRT application for my husband Bill. Do you have proof information for Samuel's death date? Is there a bible record?

Thanks for your help,

Sandra Fink

Added by WILLIAM FINK on Jul 01, 2014 5:46 PM

laura gravell
Smith Research
I also have Smith as a Surname in my tree, Henry Baylor Smith - My G Grandfather)( married Margret Lee English (MyGrandmother Thanks Laura

Added by laura gravell on Jun 11, 2014 9:11 AM

laura gravell
English Ancestory
I am the 4th G Grandaughter of Bailey and Jane Sloan, my 3rd G Grandfather was Levi Baileys son with Jane , she was Choctaw Indian ,I havent found alot on her but the Inglish / English in Texas are very well written for the most part . any help i can give i will be happy to do so,hoping to make some connections for my own family research Thanks Laura

Added by laura gravell on Jun 11, 2014 9:05 AM

Owl63
duplicate cemetery
Someone has created a duplicate cemetery called "Mission Burial Park North" and unfortunately you have placed your memorial in the duplicate instead of the "original" that has thousands of memorials. In order to get your memorial proper visibility suggest you "move" the memorial over to the other MBP-North cemetery in Find-A-Grave.

Added by Owl63 on Mar 19, 2014 6:56 PM

BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE
William Bluford Deweese #47708121
Hello
Barnes & Nobles has books on William.Can you please go in and click him as a famous person ?

Thanks.

Added by BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE on Feb 17, 2014 7:31 AM

Linda Bilek
Cornelius Whittington
Cornelius Whittington was my 6th great grandfather. Please let me know if you would live to delve into how closely related we are.

Linda

Added by Linda Bilek on Feb 09, 2014 9:44 PM

Kirk Weaver
email
Hi--do you use email? Thx

Added by Kirk Weaver on Jan 29, 2014 5:12 PM

thomas52
John Clark Brooks
FYI, please note message added re: military headstone error- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42964649

Added by thomas52 on Oct 26, 2013 12:05 AM

Leo Etienne
Family,cousins
My 9ThGreat Grand
Where are my cousin's !!?
Sincerely Leo E. Remember the ALAMO

Added by Leo Etienne on Jul 26, 2013 1:15 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service