Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chris Yoder (#46942788)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 25 days
Next
Jeff Taylor
RE: Philander Taylor
And thank you for all you do.

Jeff

Added by Jeff Taylor on Feb 22, 2015 6:21 PM

Jeff Taylor
RE: Philander Taylor
Dennis Taylor Sr was born April, 1785, in Litchfield, CT, to Job and Mercy (Phelps) Taylor. They moved to Berlin, NY, in 1789. Dennis Jr (1814), Mary Sutherland(1810) and Philander (1820) were born in Scipio, NY, to Dennis Taylor Sr and Martha (Egbertson) Taylor. Myron R. (1835), Mary (1834) and Corporal David Taylor (1838, Company I, 5th Cavalry Michigan, 1862-1863) were born in Perry, NY, to Dennis Taylor Jr and Harriet (Patchen) Taylor. Perry, Cora, Clara, Etta, Philander (1873), Pearl and Myron A. (1885) were born to Myron R. and Delilah (Updike) Taylor in Ganges, MI. Mary, Paul Sr, Lawrence and George were born in Saugatuck, MI, to Myron A. and Johanna (Dougherty) Taylor. Patricia, Paul Jr, Peter, Mark and Mary were born in Detroit, MI, to Paul Taylor Sr and Martha (Barrett) Taylor. Matthew, Gregory and I were born in Detroit, MI, to Paul Taylor Jr and Patricia Taylor. Taylors from 1620 to present:
Robert(England/Massachusetts)>John(RhodeIsland)>John(RI)>John(RI)>Job(RI)>Dennis(Connecticut)>Dennis(NewYork)>Myron(NY)>Myron(Michigan)>Paul(MI)>Paul(MI)>Jeff(MI)>Ava(North Carolina)

Added by Jeff Taylor on Feb 22, 2015 10:15 AM

Baird/Herbert/Norris
Samuel Smalley #106239137
Chris,
Thanks for posting the newspaper article to this memorial. I think the death date of 1945 in lieu of 1932 was a typing error. I had the correct info on my family tree from the death and burial info. But I didn't have the correct birth date only had what census and death info showed. So this article cleared up on birthdate. Thanks again for bring this to my attention.

Joyce Baird Herbert Norris

Added by Baird/Herbert/Norris on Feb 22, 2015 8:32 AM

Greg Snyder
RE: Sophia Hendrick Goucher # 103748225
Sure! Her life was a bit of a mess, it seems, from the critical statements of the civil war pension interviewers, who didn't think much of her lack of education and poorness. I am happy to see that she seemed to get her moment of recognition in the end due to her longevity, even if the exact number of years may not be totally accurate. I will reply more to your email address directly. Thanks!

Added by Greg Snyder on Feb 19, 2015 6:13 PM

EEBJ
Connecting Halls
Wow, that was quick! Thank you for connecting David W. Hall with his wife Almira and their sons David B and Myron.

EEBJ

Added by EEBJ on Feb 19, 2015 4:27 PM

Barbara Muir
re your grave marker photos
re my previous message the photo is on your memorial no.22697153 for Barbara A Fiske nee Nicholas 1926-1959, Barbara Muir

Added by Barbara Muir on Feb 18, 2015 8:49 PM

Barbara Muir
Re your Photos on Fin A Grave
Hello from Barb in Australia, Many thanks to you and the other Find A Grave Contributors for your work = time & effort in recording cemetery & grave marker photos on the Find a Grave Website. I wonder if your photos are copyright or am I allowed to add them to my family tree on Ancestry.com. I will give you the photo credit eg Photo Credit: Thanks to “ Chris Roder”...Find a Grave Website, Memorial no… photo used with permission. I am not interested with the transfers of these memorials, just wish to add the photos to my family tree.. Regards Barb Muir, Melbourne Victoria Australia

Added by Barbara Muir on Feb 18, 2015 8:40 PM

Greg Snyder
Sophia Hendrick Goucher # 103748225
Thanks so much for posting the news items about my great-great-great-great grandmother Sophia! The details of her early life before moving to Allegan County, MI have been a mystery to me for decades - now I have lots of clues to follow up on!

Added by Greg Snyder on Feb 18, 2015 6:38 PM

Rebecca Boardman
Charlotte Loomis #69436215
Thank you for posting the newspaper item for Charlotte. I used it as a starting point to research her life. Now, as per Findagrave rules, please delete it.

Thank you,
Rebecca

Added by Rebecca Boardman on Feb 11, 2015 10:49 PM

Tom Nelson
Elizabeth Connor "Connie" Papurt Pastrano
Thank you so much, Chris, for sending me the link to that infamous and notorious letter! I should have thought of that myself. Anyway, I now just added a paragraph to Connie's "bio" and included a deep-link to the letter. I linked to the Google Books site since that one didn't include all the editorial stuff that the other sites seemed to. So thanks again. That addition has now made Connie's memorial page much more interesting! Tom

Added by Tom Nelson on Jan 17, 2015 11:45 AM

Suellen
RE: Major Charles T. Yoder
No, I'm not. I just like working with old photographs and posting them on FindaGrave since pictures of people that far back are hard to come by.

Added by Suellen on Dec 21, 2014 1:38 PM

Suellen
Major Charles T. Yoder
I left a younger picture of Major Yoder on the memorial page that you have for him, so hope it's okay. If not, let me know.

Added by Suellen on Dec 21, 2014 12:29 PM

Kurt Johnson
Anna Eash
Thank you for the information, it was very helpful. I now see that Anna was buried under the name of Yoder, and that there is already a memorial there for her - Find A Grave Memorial# 27373953. Since mine is a duplicate, I would like to delete it. Your obituary is very helpful, so it seems to me that you should transfer it to the other memorial.

Please let me know when you are done, so that I can delete my memorial (Find A Grave Memorial# 68022916).

Added by Kurt Johnson on Nov 21, 2014 1:30 PM

Jim Downing Brady
Trying to connect up final son of Mary Updike Wade
Hi again, Chris...having taken steps necessary to connect up all other children of George Nelson Wade-Mary Updike Wade on find-a-grave (& noticing you list Laurie Updike among your find-a-grave friends), am wondering whether you can help out in my efforts to find the final resting place of their still "missing" son, George D. Wade, D.O.B. 27 Nov. 1856, D.O.D. 26 April 1925 in Detroit...Can't find him on find-a-grave to save myself, & his death certif., available on-line, is unfortunately of no help...Likewise, his wife, Susie E. Howe Wade (also a Michigan girl), D.O.B. 23 Jan. 1858, D.O.D. 9 June 1931 in Detroit, is likewise whereabouts unknown, & her available death certif. is ditto of no help as to where they are interred...I know that Laurie Updike is appreciative of everyone's efforts, & I thought I'd reach out to you in the event that you had any thoughts...while we all obviously love mysteries, it would be swell to solve this final piece of this particular puzzle...Regards

Added by Jim Downing Brady on Nov 18, 2014 1:52 PM

Fred Schuster
Alexander Ringler
Please contact me at schuster6789@aol.com some information that was posted about Alexander Ringler in his Find A Grave site was not correct and I would like to help correct this information as I am the great grand son of Hezikiah O. Ringler and the gg grand son of Alexander Ringler.

Added by Fred Schuster on Nov 09, 2014 11:55 AM

Jim Downing Brady
Follow-up to my earlier today message
Assuming you know what I mean by this comment, you just can't make up some of this stuff regarding genealogy research...further playing around with Frank Higgins' name, I discovered his April, 1867 Grand Rapids marriage record with Lena, spelling his last name "Biggins" ! (am assuming "Higgins" spelling is correct..) Unfortunately, I still have no age/birthplace info at all on him, in spite of the fact that there should be an 1870 Census record someplace (Lena's obit. declaring that he passed away approx. 5 yrs. after their marriage) My continuing contact with you assumes that Frank may well be a Michigan native son, & if he was also a Civil War veteran, he should not be being overlooked...

Added by Jim Downing Brady on Nov 07, 2014 11:13 AM

Jim Downing Brady
Re: find-a-grave I.D.#7169688
Hi, Chris...although some of my kin are also located in Michigan, this inquiry involves my volunteer activities on familysearch.org...Having taken on the task of researching George Nelson Wade & his family, I noted your addition of her newspaper obit. to Lena Woodhull, a/k/a Lena Higgins, a/k/a Lena E. Wade...in perusing her obit. that you so graciously added to her find-a-grave entry, I also observed her first marriage to Frank Higgins (I only previously knew of his last name, gotten from Lena's marriage record with Robert Woodhull)...any chance you have any further info on Frank, because, aside from Lena's obit., I have thus far found no mention of him in any records (noting I really have no info on him to begin with, aside from his marriage to Lena, & have thus far come up empty finding that marriage record!)...although there is a Civil War veteran by his name buried in Allegan County, I have no other info that I could use to legitimately connect him to Lena (incidentally, I also noticed your connection to the Saugatuck Historical Society, & my paternal Grandmother Irene Brady, after inheriting "The Guest House" in Saugatuck from her sister Florence Daly Wade (having been Fred Wade's second Wife), ran it for a good many years...although physically here in New Jersey & Pennsylvania, I too have been involved in historical society activities..) Any possible assistance is always appreciated, with best wishes from AttorneyBradyat@outlook.com

Added by Jim Downing Brady on Nov 07, 2014 10:27 AM

Carrie
RE: Peter Ream
I've seen census records reflecting the S on the end, as well, but in following records, it is missing...your guess is probably as good as mine! :)

Added by Carrie on Nov 02, 2014 9:02 PM

Deb
Jennie Ely Tupper
Chris,

Thanks for the updates.

Deb

Added by Deb on Nov 02, 2014 2:17 PM

Tracie Shrader Flack
RE: James Adair
Sorry Chris ,I wrote down the wonr brother, it is William, the Legislator 1804-1887. you have a note poste d w/ his picture. I have them connected to his parents in Old Lebanon.

Added by Tracie Shrader Flack on Oct 10, 2014 11:04 AM

Tracie Shrader Flack
RE: James Adair
Sorry Chris ,I wrote down the wonr brother, it is William, the Legislator 1804-1887. you have a note poste d w/ his picture. I have them connected to his parents in Old Lebanon.

Added by Tracie Shrader Flack on Oct 10, 2014 11:02 AM

Tracie Shrader Flack
James Adair
Chris, my name is Tracie and I am the caretaker of the Od Lebanon cemetery in Pickaway WV. I recently read something you wrote about the Adair
boys. James, his wife , brother William are buried in the Old lebanon Cemetery, not the New Lebanon, which is the newer of the two sites. If youd like to know more , or would like to visit the site, please contact me at 304-661-1915

Added by Tracie Shrader Flack on Oct 09, 2014 8:16 PM

Kathie Wahl
RE: Yoder Thank You
Thank you so much Chris for your very generous offer, however I am disabled and spend a great deal of time n ad out of the hospital and doctors, and unforunately am unable to dedicate to anything the way I would have before I became ill. Therefore, I tend to kindly refuse offers because I in my privous life (before my illness I refer) used to be a work aholic so now I try to avoid any thing with responsibility as when I accept I usually will become obessive in the work and end up back in the hospital. LOL, I am kind of ocd about things, so I try to keep my self from these situations. :)

I only started surfing around and stumbled into this because I was abandon at birth and was trying to read up on some laws and stumbled into my adopted family records.

But thank you so much for your offer, and for all that you do.

Added by Kathie Wahl on Oct 07, 2014 8:00 AM

Kathie Wahl
Thank You
I was just surfing around trying to buid a family tree and went to enter Lee David Marvin Syler Yoder, he was my stepfather from July 1, 1972 to sometime in the mid 80's, but raised me most of my life I spent several weekends at the Yoder homestead, and often think back to those innoncent lazy days running around the homestead, the many barns and venturing to the bridge just down from the house, good memories, I was so pleased when I saw you had taken pictures of his headstone, how awesome. Thank you so much for doing that.
Kathie Wahl

Added by Kathie Wahl on Oct 06, 2014 3:15 AM

Chris L
Mysteries
Chris,

Still trying to figure out Augusta LESSEL's first married name, her first husband's full name, the other child along with Friedericke and her parents. I can only guess her full first name might be Anna Augusta Margaretha since that runs in the family. Her obit says RAMSALL but her daughter's (Freid) marriage license states RAMSEIER. There were RAMSEYERs in the area at eh time though. Any clues on your end ?

Huge thanks, Chris.

Added by Chris L on Sep 30, 2014 9:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service