Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Viet Vet (#46939943)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 5 days
Next
TammyGღ
RE: Vearl PEBBLES
No, I'm not related. Sorry, no idea where his 1st wife Gertrude is buried. I was just photographing in the cemetery where he's buried.
Tammy

Added by TammyGღ on Aug 20, 2016 1:07 PM

C Russell
RE: Commodore Cox
I don't know if we ever met, but I am Commodore's step-son, Chris. (I use C Russell as my screen name on FindAGrave for a number of reasons). I live in St. Clair County, in Shiloh.

His 2nd wife Mary Ann is my mother. I suspect I have the photos you are offering to send. I have done work on the Cox family history and would be happy to share photos and information I have.

Let me know and we can share information.

Chris

mtmcdea@att.net

Added by C Russell on Aug 17, 2016 4:35 PM

C Russell
Commodore W. Cox (107075484)
Are you related to or have a connection to Commodore W. Cox? You added a very nice photo of him and I am curious from where it was obtained.

Thank you,

C Russell

Added by C Russell on Aug 13, 2016 5:19 AM

Ronald Sbertoli
RE: Cox/Harmon
Both have been transferred.

Added by Ronald Sbertoli on Jul 31, 2016 10:01 AM

Mark W. Neice
RE: Robinson
Roger,

I don't mind them on their. It helps other obtain them.

They are of no relation to me. If they are your relation, I will gladly transfer them over to you.

Mark

Added by Mark W. Neice on Jul 29, 2016 7:12 AM

Darlene
RE: Lela Cox
You are very welcome!

Added by Darlene on Jul 07, 2016 5:17 AM

Loistel
RE: Thomas Richard Cox
I notice on Thomas Richmond Cox's death certificate the information was given by his daughter, Allie Summerville, my mother-in-law. In all her research papers, which I have, she always refers to him as Thomas Richmond and named her first son Arthur Richmond. We have the same person, two middle names.
Do you have pictures of him?

Added by Loistel on Jul 04, 2016 1:57 PM

Loistel
Thomas Richmond Cox
This Thomas Richmond Cox was born in Bucktown, Indiana, Sep 13, 1859; died Linton, Indiana Feb 4, 1944. He was my husbands grandfather, and he knew him well. I have a picture of his stone in the Elnora Cemetery.

He outlived 5 wives; Laurie, Josie, Lillie M, Bessie, Evalina

Added by Loistel on Jul 04, 2016 1:31 PM

Darlene
Re: George Cox
I just transferred George Cox #133354512 to you. I have not found his grave yet, but if and when I can find it, I will post photo for you. A lot of the stones are missing but I am still looking.

Added by Darlene on Jun 25, 2016 12:41 PM

JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
RE: Juanita Delores
not a problem, Im glad to help and I'll be in touch

Janet

Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Apr 22, 2016 3:10 PM

JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
Rader headstone....I.V.H.
I just spoke to the person in charge of ordering this stone...it is to be paid for by the veterans administration (I think that is who she said)...at any rate, it is on order and it is paid for.
I will watch for it and let you know.
Janet

Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Apr 21, 2016 11:58 AM

JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
Juanita Rader headstone
I was at the Veterans Home on Tuesday 19th, and spoke to the person in charge of headstones, Deb Birge.....she is now looking into this and hopefully will be getting a stone for the grave soon....I'll try to stay on it also

Janet

Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Apr 20, 2016 10:52 AM

JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
Juanita Rader, IN. VET. HOME cemetary
as of today, April 14, 2016 there is no stone on her grave.....I will try to check on the status and watch for it....I volunteer at the Home weekly, so it won't be too difficult to watch it.

Janet

Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Apr 14, 2016 5:17 PM

Bonnie Miller
duplicate memorials

I believe memorial 24081063, created in 2008 and memorial 118072245, created in 2013 are duplicates.
I'm posting this to the creators of both memorials - not my family, I'll leave it for you to sort out.

Added by Bonnie Miller on Apr 06, 2016 8:12 AM

Pam T
RE: Carol Ann (Cox) Ponicki
Thank you so much! You're very welcome!

Pam T.

Added by Pam T on Mar 15, 2016 7:45 AM

mike
Susan Lottes
Regarding your request for a photo from North Lake Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Lady Lake, Florida, for the above, a represenative in the church office advised she is in a Columbarium, Space #34, but there might not be any engraving. A check of the space on July 16, 2015, revealed there is NO engraving on the face plate except for the #34. Do you want me to post the photo of the blank face plate?......... Mike

Added by mike on Jul 17, 2015 10:11 AM

Darlene
RE: Re: Alan S Dougherty
Thank you so much for the info and pic. I do appreciate it.

Added by Darlene on Jul 12, 2015 5:13 AM

Darlene
Re: Alan S Dougherty
Hi.....just wondering how you know Alan's middle name.......I had never heard that. Just want to be sure it is correct before I change it. Thanks so much.

Added by Darlene on Jul 10, 2015 4:31 AM

Freeport Historical Society
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 40419313
He is my 2nd great-granduncle. In other words, yes but not directly.

Added by Freeport Historical Socie... on Jun 28, 2015 7:39 PM

Doug Kalahar
RE: Lewandowski
Hello. Thanks for your note. No, I am not related to the LEWANDOWSKI family. I have an interest in all families in and around the Morrison County, Minnesota area and include many in my database. Thanks again . . .


Regards,



Doug Kalahar
# 47501142

Added by Doug Kalahar on May 27, 2015 5:06 AM

Heidi
RE: Daugherty
Thank you so much for the help! What a blessing!

Heidi

Added by Heidi on May 02, 2015 11:06 AM

Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah (Allen) Cox - Trimble
Hi,
Yes, I agree that *a* Susanna(I believe surname Cox) married John Cox, (likely in Sullivan County) and lived in Sullivan County with their Cox children. I also agree that when John Cox died, this Susanna Cox married Charles Trimble they lived together with their Cox and Trimble children. Totally agree! I think the census records are right on.

But, I also know that at the same time there was a *Different John Cox* living in *Switzerland* county. He also got married and had children.

So, there *Should* be 2 John Cox marriage records for these two couples.

But there is only ONE marriage record. It is from *Switzerland* county, Not from *Sullivan* county.

And it makes sense that our Sullivan County John and Susanna don't have a marriage record, since all the marriage records in Sullivan county were destroyed in a fire on Feb 7, 1850.

So the *only* record of our Susanna's last name is in that article. (Besides the Switzerland County record, which I fear we must leave to the Switzerland County couple)

See http://www.in.gov/library/3030.htm
for info about Sullivan County Courthouse burning down on Feb 7, 1850. (with destruction of all marriage records)

Blessings Back!
(We are also Christians, hubby a pastor)
Take Care,
-Lynn

Added by Lynn Magoon on Apr 01, 2015 10:33 AM

cjgriffith
RE: Mer;e Peachee
I cannot delete it because you created the memorial so I will transfer it back to you and then you can delete it. Thank you for finding the duplicate, I appreciate it.

Added by cjgriffith on Mar 30, 2015 6:23 PM

Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah Allen
Hi, I had the exact same thing as you in my tree, Exact, up until a couple of weeks ago. Another ancestry member told me she thought I have the wrong marriage record in my tree, so I set out to prove her wrong (thought it would be easy).

But I ended up changing my mind (and I do try to keep an open mind, just in case facts get updated!)

So, here's what I'm thinking. . .
1. In 1850ish there were over 50 men named John Cox in Indiana.
2. It seems more likely to me that a marriage record from Switzerland County would belong to a John Cox from Switzerland County.
3. Plus, the History of Sullivan county written 1884 (when many in the family were still alive) says Susannah's maiden *and* first married name were *both* Cox, as in Susanna(Cox)Cox.
(Copy and paste below)

https://books.google.com/books?id=dSpEAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA760&lpg=PA760&dq=charles+trimble+history+of+sullivan+county&source=bl&ots=pgo7ZG8KYp&sig=lxsCRd0Dhzdol9yFRuhKWHuQRwg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=VnkSVfjSGoWayATd8oEY&ved=0CDAQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=Charles%20G.%20Trimble%20Susannah%20cox&f=false

(Ignore the 1850 comment for now, which has to do with the John Cox I now think the record belongs to.)

Added by Lynn Magoon on Mar 26, 2015 12:44 AM

Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah Allen
Hi,
Here's ALMOST the same article, which is a direct transcription of Binford, J. H.. History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, state of Indiana . . . . Chicago: Goodspeed Bros. & Co., 1884. But with DIFFERENT Susannah Cox info!!

Charles G. Trimble, farmer, P.O. Carlisle, was born where he now lives, Haddon Township, Sullivan County, Ind., November 26, 1823, one of nine children born to Joseph and Catherine (Carico) Trimble, both of whom were natives of Kentucky, who came to Sullivan at an early day, and where they died, she dying January 8, 1871, and he January 12, 1873. The education of our subject was such as could be obtained from the old subscription schools, and he was reared to farming. September 22, 1851 he was married to Julia Willis, who bore one child, which died in infancy, April 22, 1854, the mother following her loved one in eight months thereafter. December 18, 1856, he was married to Mrs. Susannah (Cox) Cox, by whom he has had five children-- Joseph, September 18, 1857, Benj. F., March 14, 1859, Rush, March 2, 1861, Catherine E., September 5, 1863, Charles E., September 17, 1866, all living but Benjamin, who died August 22, 1877.

Weird, that this version calls Susannah's maiden AND married name Cox (no Allen).

The 1850 census is key, as it shows John Cox living with both his daughters (who you are familiar with) and with his step-father David Kelso. David Kelso was from Switzerland, Indiana, which is where the Cox-Allen Marriage record comes from. Since his wife Susannah (Allen) Cox died, she couldn't have then married Charles Trimble.

The David Kelso story is fascinating as well, not only because Kelsos were pioneers in Tazewell Co. Illinois. . . also because David earlier won an election in Switzerland, Indiana by ONE vote . . . They examined the election so carefully that there was even testimony about the possibility of David's stepson John Cox's possible underage voting.

Anyway, if you'd like to peruse my Ancestry tree, I will send an invite to whatever email address you like.
-Lynn

Added by Lynn Magoon on Mar 25, 2015 2:54 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service