Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mert57 (#46939092)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 3 days
Next
Cathy Sowders-Fern
# 84538337
Obedience Biddy Allen was still living in 1799 when her father made his Will. He names her "Biddy Hill". Her death date and place is not known. Please contact me if you have any questions.

Thank you
Cathy

Added by Cathy Sowders-Fern on Oct 21, 2014 5:33 AM

Jim Catton
Anthony Badgley Grave Stone Clarification
Hello,

George Badgley is/was my 9th Great Grandfather. I was reviewing your grave note for Anthony Badgley's grave stone.

Can you clarify if the grave stone is for Anthony, George's son, born in 1660 or another Anthony Badgley from 1849 (maybe George's great great grandson?).

Thank you
Jim Catton

Added by Jim Catton on Oct 19, 2014 3:00 PM

Joseph Mann
RE: Blaise Dugas
You are very welcome. I am always glad to be of help.

I did include photos for the other two listed as buried there.

Joe

Added by Joseph Mann on Sep 13, 2014 10:18 PM

jane Mangum
Transfer
Transfer made- Will make others if requested. Jane

Added by jane Mangum on Sep 09, 2014 8:10 AM

Carl Nollen
Jasper Totton at Griffis
When I pull up Findagrave for Griffis Cemetery, the photo I have posted for Jasper is upright as it should be. Send your email address to me at nollenca@hotmail.com & I will attach it & we'll see if it goes thru the same way. I have never had anyone tell me before that my photos were posted sideways; if they were that would mean they were uploaded incorrectly, and that is not the case here. Is there something about your computer that is causing this?
Carl

Added by Carl Nollen on Aug 21, 2014 6:02 PM

Carl Nollen
Jasper Totton at Griffis
Sorry but I'm not understanding your request. The photo I posted,the top picture, is vertical showing the entire monument. Do you want a closer shot of just the name, date, etc? There are already 6 pictures posted which may be the maximum. Otherwise I can email you what you want.
Carl Nollen

Added by Carl Nollen on Aug 19, 2014 10:07 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: John & Katherine Wymbish Heneage
Thank you for you kindness in turn. Blessings!!

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Aug 17, 2014 8:57 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Henegae Family
I have absolutely no problem transferring outside the guidelines as long as they are not my own family, which the Heneages are not. Thanks for writing and asking so nicely!

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Aug 16, 2014 9:02 AM

Shirley Willoughby
RE: Howard Hampton
Thank you so much appreciate it alot

Added by Shirley Willoughby on Jun 08, 2014 6:44 AM

Gary Violette
1811>1844
Thanks for the correction!

Added by Gary Violette on Jun 06, 2014 1:37 AM

Syd Gardner
The following transfer has been made ~

The memorial for Charles William "Charlie" Binkley is now in your care!

Syd

Added by Syd Gardner on Apr 26, 2014 6:05 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Agnes of Burgundy
I am so sorry, she is my great grandmother as well.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Mar 30, 2014 10:46 PM

deegraver
Robert Means & Elizabeth Robertson
Also my ancestral grandparents.
I will be glad to add any info you are willing to share.
If not, you may consider adding the info about Robert to his wife's bio, since there is nothing written about her.

Added by deegraver on Sep 25, 2013 10:03 AM

sassa
Asa Risley
Am looking with great interest at the ongoing discussion of the headstone attributed to Asa and Abigail. Asa is my 3rd gr grandfather through his second wife, Sophia Griswold. I had always assumed that Abigail was buried in Gill, MA since she died in 1814. Unless of course she was brought to Canton and buried with him at the Brick Yard cemetery. Am slogging through Massachusetts records to find this out. Ain't research grand?!!! Would like to just give a big shout out to Ann Cady here for all the incredible work she has done in St Lawrence County. She was way ahead of Find a Grave when she posted her inventory years and years ago. Regards, Carolyn Hale Pierce

Added by sassa on Sep 25, 2013 9:09 AM

Anne Cady
Another option
In looking at what I originally had for the memorial for Abigail, I showed the age of 41, but an unreadable year. Lookiing at the stone, I still can only make out "18_3". If the missing digit was a "1", it would be close to what you wanted (though it looks a lot more like a "2" to me if anything). I don't see any way the last digit would ever have been a "6".

Added by Anne Cady on Sep 25, 2013 7:25 AM

Anne Cady
RE: Abigail Grant Risley
Are you sure your Asa is in that cemetery? His age doesn't match either. Risley is a very common name in St. Lawrence county (there is even a Risley Cemetery). To me it honestly doesn't look based on the birth dates you added that the marker can possibly be for either of them.

What source did you have to say your Asa and his wife would be buried in Brick Chapel?

I don't have any contact for the cemetery itself. I do think they actually had a building on site that could be used as an office, but I never saw anyone near it. You may have to google around and see if you can find a contact, but I'm doubtful they would have records that far back and if they did that they would be any more detailed than the marker.

Let me see if I can find info on any of their descendents that might tell me more about them. As I mentioned, the Risley's are all over that area.

Added by Anne Cady on Sep 25, 2013 7:11 AM

Danna Sanders
RE: Eleanor Newman
Thanks for taking the time to go there. I'll try to remember to put in a new request this winter after the poison ivy is gone! Thanks again.

Added by Danna Sanders on Jul 04, 2013 1:41 PM

G M Rice
Wilmer H. Birk
Would you like the obit of his wife Floy Blanche Barbee Birk, also buried in the Grand Island Cemetery?
The two infant boys may be theirs, according to the obit. I live near Grand Island and have access to all the records. Also this is a relative.

Glenna

Added by G M Rice on Jul 01, 2013 8:58 AM

Terri Snyder Satchwell
Anthony & Ruth Badgley
Anthony #66754434, Ruth #66754790 Thanks!

Added by Terri Snyder Satchwell on Apr 20, 2013 10:35 AM

Terri Snyder Satchwell
Anthony & Ruth Badgley
Find A Grave Volunteers have been unable to find any evidence of Anthony or Ruth in the Presbyterian Church Graveyard. You list Anthony as having died in Virginia and buried in NJ. Do you have any documentation that you would be willing to share? If not, would you please note on the memorial that there is no headstone so others will not continue to request photo's? Many thanks.

Added by Terri Snyder Satchwell on Apr 20, 2013 10:31 AM

dthem_2000
William Hardin Weatherford is related to William Henry Weatherford
Hi,

I came across your note on William Hardin Weatherfords Find A Grave Memorial# 61426984
where you state the following:
Note: Possible relation to William Henry Weatherford 1832-1921 (Civil War Union Veteran buried Macon Co., IL, see memorial #23543975)?

I was also curious and discovered the following connection:

For William Harden Weatherford:
William Harden Weatherford (1883-1923) son of
William Thomas Weatherford (1856-1955) son of
Harden Weatherford (1932-1909) son of
Harbird Harden Weatherford (1806-1852) son of
Money Weatherford (1765-1830) son of
John Weatherford (1726-1793) son of
John Weatherford (1700-1790) son of
William Weatherford (1678-1756) and
Susannah Waller.

For William Henry Weatherford:
William Henry Weatherford (1832-1921) son of
John S Weatherford (1806-1896) son of
John William Weatherford (1774-1857) son of
John Weatherford (1743-1833) son of
Major Weatherford (1715-1874) son of
William Weatherford (1678-1756) and
Susannah Waller.

All that said, Major Weatherford (1715-1874) and John Weatherford (1700-1790) were brothers making William Henry Weatherford and William Harden Weatherford cousins (not sure of the number) via there common shared ancestors William Weatherford (1678-1756) and Susannah Waller.

Don,



Added by dthem_2000 on Jun 22, 2012 3:41 AM

C A Parsons
Possible wrong S. E. Watts
So sorry to be negative, but the information on S. E. Watts headstone matches the information I have for Sarah Elizabeth (Burge) Watts, wife of Oliver Perry Watts. The Illinois death records give the same information I have. Several of our Watts kin were in both Macoupin and Montgomery Counties. In fact, Josephine (Watts) Taulbee is also buried in Elmwood and was a first cousin to Sarah's father-in-law Squire Watts of Jerseyville.

Added by C A Parsons on Jun 14, 2012 5:00 PM

J and K
RE: Alvin Dupre
You're welcome! Glad to help.

Added by J and K on Feb 25, 2012 3:05 AM

Jan Bellard
RE: Obedience 'Biddy' Allen
It is a shame that this cemetery (like so many others) has not been tended to. The four markers I photographed are the only ones visible. There is so much debris that you'd have to go in with some equipment to discover what others remain. I have put it on my list of "orphan" cemeteries to provide to the county historical society in hopes they will do something. Actually there are at least 2 other orphan cemeteries in the county that are in bad shape and have revolutionary war soldiers buried there.

Added by Jan Bellard on Feb 06, 2012 6:02 AM

Robert Behrens
RE: Anthony Badgley & wife Elizabeth
The International Marriage records provide no specifics as to where the information comes from regarding Anthony Badgley's marriage. In fact, I have found some of the information in that data base suspect at times. I have no idea what sources are used to provide the information. The fact that Anthony Badgley married an Elizabeth Hendley is also not substantiated in any way shape or form by any records that I know of. Some people even go as far as to say Elizabeth Thorne was married previously to a Mr. Hendley. All of this is unsubstantiated. The only information of any credence is the book I cited on the Scheurmann family history which names an Elizabeth Scheurmann in Elizabeth Thorn's father John's will. Also, the citation in that reference concerning the ages of her children makes it impossible for her to have been remarried to Anthony Badgley if we believe the available information concerning Anthony Badgley's family.

Added by Robert Behrens on Feb 03, 2012 9:39 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service