Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John YOUNG (#46938419)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 11 days
Next
Skippersgirl
Doss/Dossie Young
I hope you can help me with the Young family. My grandmother's first marriage was to (and this may be a nick name) Dossie Young. He was killed while falling a tree. I was told by grandmother that he was a lumberman.

She was expecting their first baby at the time but had a miscarriage after the shock of his death. I have been searching for Dossie's grave for the longest time.

Grandmother: Rhodie Bertha Marsh

Name: Doss Young
Gender: Male
Residence:Deckerville, Arkansas
Spouse's Name: Rodie Marsh
Spouse's Gender: Female
Spouse's Residence: Deckerville, Arkansas
Marriage Date: 21 Jan 1914
Event Type: Marriage Bond
FHL Film Number: 1024549

After Dossie died, she married James Robert Kemp

Other interesting facts:
1. Rhodie's older brother was Oscar Lee Marsh. His second marriage was to Beulah Webber, Widow of Luther C. Lillard. She and Luther had many children. Luther was shot and killed by a neighbor during an argument over a chicken that was in the neighbor's yard. There was a big write up in the newspapers.
2. Oscar's obituary list the Lillard children as his step children

Any clue about Dossie's grave?
His parents are listed as Eli Young and Laura R. Webber

Ann skipper Boykin
Granddaughter of Rhodie Bertha Marsh and James Robert Kemp
Find a Grave member: Skippersgirl # 47820856


Added by Skippersgirl on Jan 31, 2016 5:06 AM

Tom Stallings
Cherry Photo Request
If I can locate this cemetery, I may be going there soon.

Added by Tom Stallings on Apr 12, 2015 8:37 AM

Marva Bigler
Charles Skinner Graves
Could someone please get to Cherry Hill Cemetery, Greenville, Pitt Co., NC and take care of Charles Skinner, Jr. and Charles Skinner, Sr's graves before they're completly swallowed up by the grass! I've seen it happen, and before long, you won't even know the stones are there.

Added by Marva Bigler on Jan 03, 2015 1:36 AM

Linda Dukes
Cherry Family Benton Co MO
Just wanted to let you know, the Dunning Cemetery that you listed these family members in is Defunct, and all of these memorials are duplicates, and need to removed. Sorry & Thanks.

Added by Linda Dukes on Nov 23, 2014 10:11 AM

Sue
Rowan Cemetery
Hello John, Thank you for posting Rowan Cemetery in Kentucky. Are you related to Rowan family or have information on those buried there? I have great-great grandfather Andrew Rowan who married in St Louis, MO and died in Vienna, Missouri. Wondered if they are related. Thanks.
Sue Rowan Malinee

Added by Sue on Dec 01, 2013 3:28 PM

Kent Pettus
Memorial# 12214574
this is a duplicate although both memorials use a picture credited to you.

Added by Kent Pettus on Mar 13, 2013 7:24 AM

RICHARD HOWELL
RE: #6530134
Hi John, and Happy New Year.
Sorry I've taken so long to respond, but I have been quite ill. I am back, and Thanks,
Richard, aka Fox Walking Howell

Added by RICHARD HOWELL on Dec 31, 2012 9:52 AM

retired2AZ
RE: Robert Gilford Brooks
Thank you so much, John, for all of the information. Do you happen to have a picture of Myrtle? Do you know how Edgar East died? Robert is my great uncle.

Added by retired2AZ on Nov 23, 2012 6:58 AM

Jolene Ackerman
RE: Young graves, Filer Cemetery
They refer to the "address" of the grave. My daughter and I transcribed the Filer Cemetery by using some paper work the care taker had and then going stone to stone to imput or correct the information. When we uploaded the plot information there were 3 numbers. I believe for the plot area, row, number. Find a grave only put 1 number in the plot then randomly put the other 2 numbers in the headstone and note category. These numbers can be deleted. The basic plot number is correctly input under plot. I hope that clarifies these random numbers.

Added by Jolene Ackerman on Nov 13, 2012 9:24 AM

Kevin A. Pears
Marshall Hudson
John,
Thank you for the correction, I have made a memorial for Marshall Hudson and linked it to Della's .
thank you again,
Kevin

Added by Kevin A. Pears on Sep 04, 2012 6:13 AM

ckbrew
Thomas Franklin Cherry
Thanks for the correction. My genealogy files had the correct year for birth but I somehow entered it wrong on find a grave. Thomas's mother was Margaret Killebrew, my great grandfather's sister. I have much more info on this family and will try to be more accurate in the future when posting on find a grave.

ckbrew

Added by ckbrew on Jun 07, 2012 5:07 PM

Arbozine
RE: #64818644
I'm not sure I understand. I have unknown on his birth and death date.

Added by Arbozine on Feb 17, 2012 3:21 PM

Jeanne Robertson Coronado
RE: Inez Pearl (Huckelberry) Stremsterfer
Memorial updated. Thank You.

Added by Jeanne Robertson Coronado on Dec 03, 2011 3:27 PM

BC
RE: #69538030
John, thanks for all of this info, I will get everything updated. The records I have listed for Brawner Smith Cemetery came primarily from one of the cemetery books so there are likely to be mistakes in the data. I know that there was one person I didn't even list because the death date recorded was before their birthdate. I haven't been to this cemetery yet but was planning on finding it and getting photos in the near future. There is a smaller Smith Cemetery in close proximity to this one where some of my family members are buried.

Added by BC on Nov 04, 2011 2:56 PM

Karen Wiley
RE: Ann M Miller #73175050
Thank you for catching the mistake.

Added by Karen Wiley on Sep 28, 2011 9:17 PM

Jeanne Robertson Coronado
Inez Pearl Huckelberry Stremsterfer
Added April to DOB.
Sorry it took so long. The delay was due to illness.
JRC

Added by Jeanne Robertson Coronado on Aug 03, 2011 2:29 PM

Michael
RE: Roderick Eugene Wolfe
Hi John,

I posted Roderick Wolfe's gravestone photo for you. You asked me about his wife, Ms. Neuhauser, and if Roderick's stone is a double stone. He has a grave marker and it is a very small one with just his name on it. As for his wife I did not see anybody with the last name of Neuhauser.

Michael

Added by Michael on Jun 25, 2011 9:10 AM

Joanne Brown Peyton
RE: William M Cherry
I'm impressed. I spent six months tracing back to her so I could find Williamson's mother's name, Lucinda Thurman. I'm William and Lucinda's great great grandaughter. Here you had it.

I had to order Lavina's death certificate to find those details after I'd traced her to California!

Added by Joanne Brown Peyton on Apr 18, 2011 10:36 PM

Joanne Brown Peyton
RE: Nevada Cherry
John, Nevada was in an insane asylum? Her father died in one as well....... do you know anything else of this story and what was your interest?

Added by Joanne Brown Peyton on Apr 18, 2011 12:49 PM

JMW
RE: John V Cherry #46084723
John thanks for the information, would you like for me to transfer John V Cherry to you, would be happy to if you are related in any way...Mike in Missouri

Added by JMW on Mar 31, 2011 3:23 PM

SLGMSD
RE: Mr Johnson
Johnson, Dallas Kyle. Are you related to the Kyle family?

Added by SLGMSD on Mar 26, 2011 7:32 PM

Raymond S Feigh
Rainbolts,
Hi John,
I have made the 2 modifications per your instructions.. May I ask how you may be related ?? There is just no way you pulled 2 Rainbolt surnames out of a hat, so you must have some vested interest.. I noticed the note on your page from Larry.. He must be talking about Frances Rainbolt, wife of Sterling.. The book listed absolutely no other info for her, but her name.. I created a 'blank' memorial page for her this morning... Something I have over looked, but, I am no wheres near being done...
Rainbolt Family Historian / Member,
R S Feigh
Find A Grave# 47029736

Added by Raymond S Feigh on Dec 21, 2010 9:50 AM

Larry
RE: Frances A & Josie Rainbolt
John, I got the dates from a cemetery survey the county genealogy did a few years ago. I made the photo later. I'll go back and see if I can reconcile the difference with the county records. I almost always go with the grave marker.

Added by Larry on Dec 19, 2010 12:59 PM

Larry
RE: Frances A Rainbolt gravestone
John, It looks correct to me. They are both on the same marker, Frances on the south side and Josie on the north side. I would have to go back out there to see what is on the east and west sides. It is not Frances' husband as he is buried elsewhere as I recall.

Added by Larry on Dec 19, 2010 10:30 AM

Trish Holaway
RE: A O YOUNG, Beech Hill
Hi John,
I transfered A.O.Young to you- are theer others in this family line, you may be interested in? My Youngs were from Lincoln co., and married into my Metcalf family. Trish

Added by Trish Holaway on Nov 22, 2010 4:07 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service