Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Patricia Brittingham Secrest (#46936403)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 14 days
Next
Rebecca Ewing Peterson
David Zachariah Holloway
Thank you for you notes, and I concur with your findings; the clincher being that Elisha and his Sally are two houses above Elijah and his Sally in the same page of the 1850 census. If you have more corrections in length such as these, a posting on the edit tab of the related memorial might be more graciously received. Thank you.

Added by Rebecca Ewing Peterson on May 20, 2015 1:32 PM

P McG
Annie Fasset
I transferred the memorial to you. I'm not a relative.

Added by P McG on May 19, 2015 10:17 AM

Swangirl
RE: William and Emma Johnson
No worries, the Acacia Lawn is not that big so it was easy to walk it. I go out there a lot anyway so it was no trouble at all.

Added by Swangirl on Mar 14, 2015 10:07 PM

Ronald Walter Tipton
Injured knee
Patricia,
Lucky, just catching up on my emails now. That you for being so kind.
Have a great day,
Ron

Added by Ronald Walter Tipton on Mar 08, 2015 8:08 AM

Ronald Walter Tipton
Josiah Martin
Patricia,
I've added the information you supplied for Josiah. Thanks and have a great day!

Ron

Added by Ronald Walter Tipton on Mar 07, 2015 3:52 PM

Dottie Colleen K.
RE: ancestry.com
Hello. It is easier to go thru rootsweb.com to find my database. Search "specific database" dckahhan

Dottie K.

Added by Dottie Colleen K. on Jan 13, 2015 10:43 PM

Syndi Snow
Silas Palmour
Thank you very much for the information, it has been added. :)

Added by Syndi Snow on Nov 23, 2014 6:12 PM

diana wagner
Addison Mansell
Thank you for posting pictures of Addison's gravestone!Means a lot to me.I am Lucille Mansell's granddaughter Diana.

Added by diana wagner on Nov 22, 2014 7:46 AM

lolo1951
RE: Edits
Pat, I appreciate your edits - as do all family members - and you are never a burden to me to provide your edits for others to use. Thanks for all your support to Find A Grave and helping to link others to their past family members - so appreciated,

Added by lolo1951 on Nov 19, 2014 3:21 PM

Laura
RE: Memorial #118191506
Oh no, not at all! I love having as much information as I can get. It's great that you do all that research. Keep 'em coming! :)

Added by Laura on Nov 19, 2014 11:14 AM

lolo1951
RE: Edits
Thanks, Pat, I added the bios and also transferred memorials to you - hoping your are a relative since you are researching. Thanks for all your great work in helping others find family members through Find A Grave.

Added by lolo1951 on Nov 18, 2014 4:10 PM

Laura
RE: Memorial #118191506
Thank you Patricia!

Added by Laura on Nov 18, 2014 10:27 AM

Ronald Walter Tipton
Elisa Brittingham
Hi,
I made the correction. I removed the link. Thanks for letting me know.

Have a great day!

Ron

Added by Ronald Walter Tipton on Nov 16, 2014 10:46 AM

Dee E
RE: Malcolm Cox in Nelson Cemetery
You're very welcome! I love Accomack County and really enjoyed taking pictures there. And wow, there are a ton of Brittinghams there so you must be really busy!

Added by Dee E on Nov 12, 2014 5:03 PM

Dee E
Doris Young in Nelson cemetery
I see what the problem is, Patricia! Someone created a cemetery listing for Nelson Cemetery using the town and state as Pocomoke City, MD. Nelson is actually farther south and in Accomack County, VA. I don't want to delete mine since I went there for photos, so I guess I'll just not worry about it. Dee

Added by Dee E on Nov 12, 2014 5:00 PM

Dee E
Malcolm Cox in Nelson Cemetery
Hi Patricia,
I couldn't find the entry you mentioned. The Find A Grave number you listed belongs to a Charles Johnson in Indiana. Mr. Cox was definitely buried in Nelson Cemetery in Accomack County-I think I covered the entire cemetery fort photos but if there's already a memorial for him, I'll be happy to delete mine. Dee

Added by Dee E on Nov 11, 2014 5:19 PM

Gen-Sher
Ruth Brittingham
Thank you so much for pointing out my error. I did have Ruth's memorial in the wrong cemetery and have made the correction.

Added by Gen-Sher on Nov 10, 2014 12:31 AM

Ronald Walter Tipton
Mary Warrington
I added the biography information that you provided.

Have a great day!

Ron Tipton

Added by Ronald Walter Tipton on Sep 02, 2014 8:01 PM

Russ Pickett
William Torbert Warrington
Hi Patricia, Thanks for the update on his civil war service. I've made updates to his record.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7830275

He is also now listed on my webpage at:

http://russpickett.com/history/civilwb.htm

Thanks My Friend,
Russ Pickett 46575736

Added by Russ Pickett on Sep 01, 2014 6:31 AM

David Pollitt
Wilmer Messick
At your request I have deleted the duplicate information I had posted.

Added by David Pollitt on May 23, 2014 1:01 PM

David P. Wilson
Question about Wm. Murray Joseph (1909-1983)
Good morning, Patricia! I have a question for you about William Murray Joseph (1909-1983), who you created a memorial for in Bethel Methodist Cem., Lewes, Sussex Co. DE. My question actually is about wife Elizabeth (1896-1974) who he's buried with. Would you happen to know whether she was nee Blizzard, and married and was widowed by a Palmer, then a Mitchell, before marrying Mr. Joseph? I'm near positive I'm correct about her identity, and am hoping that you may be able to confirm that I have reached the right conclusions. I came to be searching Elizabeth as her first name and birth date is inscribed on 1st husband Lemuel Palmer, Jr.'s (died 1919) tombstone (Lemuel was a nephew of my nee-Palmer Wilson great-grandmother), with no death date. She was widowed by him when only 22, and expecting I believe her first (only) child with him. I had wondered what became of her, did a lot of sleuthing through old records, and have concluded she was one and the same Elizabeth who decades later remarried to Mr. Murray (after she was widowed by an Elmer Mitchell, with whom she had several kids). If I've tracked down the correct Elizabeth Blizzard Palmer Mitchell Joseph (I know, positively, that was her name was Elizabeth Joseph at death, and that her life years were 1896-1974), I'll add notations to her two Find A Grave memorials (one which was created by someone else) to cross-reference her also to her other spouses and to the other tombstone that her name and birth date appears on. Best regards, Dave Wilson

Added by David P. Wilson on Feb 28, 2014 4:56 AM

John L. Nelson
RE: Edward
Patricia if you would like I can always transfer him to you if you like? Just let me know am more than willing to... John

Added by John L. Nelson on Feb 17, 2014 3:03 PM

John L. Nelson
RE: Edward Halloway, Jr.
Hi Patricia, I have removed that picture. Thank you for letting me know it was incorrect i appreciate it. John

Added by John L. Nelson on Feb 17, 2014 6:08 AM

Ronald Walter Tipton
John H. Dodd
Patricia,
I added the links for Mr. Dodd that you requested.

Have a great day!

Ron

Added by Ronald Walter Tipton on Jan 20, 2014 8:41 PM

Melissa F.
John Dennis
Thank you for the information on John Dennis. I have added it to his bio.

Added by Melissa F. on Jan 16, 2014 12:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service