Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
karen christy meeker (#46936087)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 18 days
Jim Lighton
Lula E. Galpin (1872-1903)
Buried in Dunnville Cemetery in Floris, Davis County, Iowa.

Ms. Karen,

I noted from your photograph, that at the 'BASE' of the headstone, there is a list of what appears to be years, months and days. It appears that the years are 29 and the days are 22.

When you are 'OUT AND ABOUT', would you be able to check that stone base and 'TRY' to give me the spread of numbers so I may figure backwards for her birth date??

If illegible, I use shaving cream to smear into stone, then squeegee out the excess and wait for the cream to slowly dry, and 'SOMETIMES' you can get the numbers from it.

Thank You!!

James C. Lighton
Ravenna Township, Portage County, Ohio

Added by Jim Lighton on Oct 24, 2016 5:42 AM

Genealogy Lover
Ruby Swaim
Is Ruby one of your people? If so, would you like a transfer?

Added by Genealogy Lover on Oct 02, 2016 12:30 PM

Doris Christensen
RE: 101751015
You are more than welcome. I wish it would have turned out better but the sun was really bright and in the wrong position and created a glare.
I'll try and remember the next time we are down that way to see if I can get a better one. It was a very beautiful stone!

Added by Doris Christensen on Sep 17, 2016 7:38 AM

Gene Williams Nichols
Matthew Strickland
Sorry, I did not realize that I had already left and edit about parents.
Thank you for all the work you have done

Added by Gene Williams Nichols on Aug 21, 2016 10:08 AM

Ron Rader
Moses Jonathan Root
Moses Root at the White Cemetery. I have added several new photos for him. I will add better pictures once I get the area straightened out completely.

Added by Ron Rader on Aug 14, 2016 6:44 PM

Jane Cockayne Weaver
Nathan O. Norton
Please move Nathan O. Norton, memorial # 58147319 to Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Birmingham, Van Buren County, Iowa. There is no such thing as "Birmingham Cemetery." Back in the day, when someone said a burial would be a Birmingham, it meant ME or one of the other cemeteries. Location for the grave is Row 20, going north. Thank you.

Added by Jane Cockayne Weaver on May 27, 2016 8:02 AM

Mary Elizabeth Strickland information
Hi Karen--There seems to be a minor conflict between dates from the "birth" and "death" info at the top of her page and what is actually written in the narrative. Could you let me know which information is correct?

Thanks for all you do for Find a Grave! It is a wonderful site of those of us who do not live close to the area where our relatives lived.

Tonda Hager

Added by Tonda on May 24, 2016 7:46 PM

David Boyd
George Myers
George Myers is my 2d Great Grandfather. I have been to Floris and have much info about the family & his descendants, but have never been able to confirm his POB or family.

Does anyone have good, documented info they can/will share?


Added by David Boyd on Mar 30, 2016 9:57 AM

Deb S
I have DNA hits to the Christy and Comer families, but I am unable to make the connection.

Then I saw your last name, I am a decedant of Abner Lewis Mecker andMary Jane Shirley. The last name changes through the records from Mecker and Meeker.

I was wondering if you had him in your line?

Added by Deb S on Jan 23, 2016 7:51 PM

Find A Grave Memorial# 54507393
Please tell me your source(s) for reporting the death of Richard H. Bowen?

Thank you,


Added by DavoFlorida on Jan 07, 2016 6:31 PM

Gail M. Ogle
RE: Otis Christy
They were married on Oct 31, 1929 in Detroit, MI, the divorce was granted to Otis on Aug 29, 1934, cause - extreme cruelty. Her second marriage to Stanley Hamilton Muxworthy was on Mar 24, 1939. All three events took place in Detroit, Wayne, MI.
Loretta "Babe" as she was known, died Dec 15, 2002 at the age of 90 in Newport Richey, Pasco County, Florida.
Although it states the reason for the divorce, was extreme cruelty, she was a loving aunt. She and Otis never had any children, nor did she and Stanley.
If you would like to email me directly, for additional information on Aunt Babe, my email address is

Added by Gail M. Ogle on Dec 12, 2015 9:34 PM

Gail M. Ogle
Otis Christy
Otis was married to my great-aunt Loretta M. "Babe" Leist, on Oct 31, 1929. They divorced sometime before Mar 24, 1939, as she married her second husband, Stanley Muxworthy on that date.

Added by Gail M. Ogle on Dec 09, 2015 11:02 PM

paula wilkinson leach
RE: Abner McCrary mem. # 56899411
Ok,thank you for clearing that up for me. The Picture of the tombstone had me confused. Thanks, Paula

Added by paula wilkinson leach on Sep 04, 2015 5:06 PM

paula wilkinson leach
Abner McCrary mem. # 56899411
Hi Karen, I wanted to let you know that the picture of the tombstone and the dates on this memorial are conflicting. Also if this is the Abner Harrison McCrary married to Nercissa Mangum, then there is another memorial for him #147037127. Abner Harrison McCrary and Nercissa are my 3rd great grandparents. Thank you for your review. Sincerely Paula Wilkinson Leach

Added by paula wilkinson leach on Sep 04, 2015 10:46 AM

Leopold Liike
I came across your Leopold Like #55073672. I have a memorial of Leopold Liike #60537243. He is my family and te same person. If you don't wish to delete yours I will delete mine.

Added by zoey on Jul 19, 2015 7:13 PM

76571995 Elizabeth Walker
Thank you so much for all that you do! I would like to ask if you would kindly transfer her record to me, this is my great grandmother.
Thank you!
Have a great day!

Added by familykeeper on Jul 19, 2015 10:11 AM

Sabrina Linger
Jacob Henkle
Jacob Henkle and Mary Barbara also had another daughter, my Grandmother. I thought you might want to look into it.
Her name was Elizabeth born in 1760, died 1838, who married Jacob Crites.

Added by Sabrina Linger on Jun 17, 2015 9:04 PM

Aileen Dobson Speegle
Thank you very much, Karen!
Hi Karen,
Thank you so much for the transfer of Peter Miller to me!
I do very much appreciate that and your volunteer work here! Aileen

Added by Aileen Dobson Speegle on Apr 24, 2015 6:42 PM

Cindy Elschide
John Bacus
Did I thank you for transferring John to me? If not then thank you. I sure do not remember thanking you but a lot is happening in my life lately.

Added by Cindy Elschide on Apr 10, 2015 7:00 AM

Pitit Fi
FAG #53866854
Thank you so much for adding his date of death to his memorial. I appreciate it so much.

Added by Pitit Fi on Mar 29, 2015 8:32 PM

Dori & Ed
Thomas Jefferson Wray 60839323
Hello Karen
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!
Thank you for the transfer of Thomas Jefferson Wray 60839323 to our care. You made my day!
I appreciate the time you took to make his memorial and adding the History of Davis County, Iowa.
Find A Grave is a wonderful site but only because of people like you.
Thank you.
Dori Chrisp 47796684

Added by Dori & Ed on Feb 27, 2015 1:15 PM

David E. Cann
RE: Margaret Blades Banister
Thank you so much for the very prompt reply. I never expected that, but I am grateful to you. One correction to your new text though. Note the CORRECT link for Margaret's father Luke Blades on the monument, then insert the surname Blades where appropriate making your new text read ". . .is the daughter of Luke Blades and Catherine Osborne."

Thank you again for your help. Luke and Catherine were my 5g-grandparents. :-)

Added by David E. Cann on Feb 11, 2015 4:42 PM

Carol Guinn Jenkins
Mary Ann Osborn Hackleman
Sorry about that---my mistake. The memorial belongs to Mildred Thomas. Sorry. Carol

Added by Carol Guinn Jenkins on Feb 10, 2015 1:04 PM

Carol Guinn Jenkins
Mary Ann Osborn Hackleman
Would you please remove the Catherine from her name?
She is not Catherine who married Luke Blades. They are sisters--one marrying the Hackleman and the other sister marrying the Blades. That has made Find A Grave merge the children by the two sisters also. Catherine is my ancestor and married Luke Blades. Elijah Hackleman has written several scrapbooks about his grandmother Mary Ann Osborn Hackleman's people and other surnames that connected to them---such as Blades, Tyner, and Saylors/Sailors. Thanks for correcting this.

Added by Carol Guinn Jenkins on Feb 10, 2015 10:18 AM

Carol Guinn Jenkins
Margaret Blades Bannister
I noticed on her memorial that someone had posted pictures of two girls. Who posted these pictures and are they truly Margaret Blades Bannister? This is Carol Jenkins that is

Added by Carol Guinn Jenkins on Feb 09, 2015 3:29 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED