Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marc Ryan (#46934105)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 19 days
Next
KAS
My Father
Dear Marc,
Please do not put pictures of my relatives on find a grave without my permission. You took dozens of pictures from my public Ancestry tree and put them all over other sites. You are not related to me and I don't know why you would do this.
Benzonia Cemetery has been photographed and indexed for a few years now and the pictures even have the lot and sec number. The index is in the Benzonia Library. You didn't even take pictures of the headstones, just the caretakers building. Please take my relatives pictures off of Find A Grave or I will report you to the website as using unauthorized material.

Added by KAS on Jan 24, 2015 3:27 PM

Margaret C Cowles
BOY DO I NEED HELP!!!!
I looking for the resting place of Russell Ernest Webber, whose daughter knows where the cemetery is ...just not its name!!

To quote her..."Northeast of town past the Catholic Church not the one that is just before you get into town on the on the south" in Frankfort (Benzie co) MI.

Please can you tell me the name of the cemetery based on that information?

I only saw 2-3 cemteries list as being IN Frankfort. I don't want to just guess, and there are no telephone numbers to call on any of the cemeteries.

Thanks for listening, and hope you can help.

Added by Margaret C Cowles on Dec 18, 2014 10:17 AM

K Torrey
Margaret J. Hecht Brooks
Marc, how did you happen to have a picture of Grandma Brooks? Are you a descendant?

Added by K Torrey on Jul 14, 2014 9:49 AM

Dana
Cleve Brown
Dear Mark,
I feel that we may have crossed paths.
I am related to Cleve's wife, Violet "Marie"
Brown. We used to have ducks which we gave
to Cleve and Marie on Coffield Lake,

Added by Dana on Jul 12, 2014 5:13 PM

Linda Tyler
35813391 & 35813484
Marc, I would appreciate it you could transfer my father's & grandfather's memorials to me. I am trying to get the family linked.
Thank you,
Linda Tyler
#48204263

Added by Linda Tyler on Jun 22, 2014 8:32 PM

Jessa & Brian
McElhaney
I am messaging because of a flower you left on a McElhaney's memorial. Feel free to email share infomatrion we have. Thanks

Added by Jessa & Brian on Jun 03, 2014 11:39 AM

dtomayko
Vernon Knight
I'm writing to let you know you have the wrong information for Vernon Knight. He did not die in Sicily although he is buried there.

Thank you,
Denise
Vernon's niece

Added by dtomayko on Apr 03, 2014 11:53 AM

karen jennings
Pvt Roland Naroisse Turmaine
in italy cemetery would like to use cemetery photo for my family tree. giving you full credit for adding it. thank you in advance.

strength in family in ma
karen#47062067

Added by karen jennings on Mar 27, 2014 4:27 PM

Margaret C Cowles
memorial #36894690
You have placed a "flower" instead of correcting the F.AG. The new way is even better. Please use it.

I know at times it can really try ones soul to wait and wait for corrections to take effect. I have some that go back to early 2012 still on the books!

You can always try that e-address of edit@findagrave.com if all else fails.

Thanks for listening.

Added by Margaret C Cowles on Mar 23, 2014 12:46 PM

Richard Remer
Anna Bedford BUNNER Duer
Mark, Anna Bedford BUNNER was the daughter of Capt. George BUNNER (1744/Philadelphia-1789/Savannah), one-time merchant in the West Indies trade, then privateer in the American Revolution. His wife was Jane CUYLER (dates unknown), daughter of Teleman CUYLER of New York, and his wife, Jeanne Latouche. Anna Bedford Bunner was born in Philadelphia about 1783, shortly before her father and family relocated to Savannah, Georgia. The BUNNER geneaology has been difficult to establish, since the name was often incorrectly transcribed as BONNER or BENNER. Her grandfather, Rudolph BUNNER (born circ 1711) was from the Palatinate (southwestern Germany), arrived in Philadelphia in Sept. 1732, was an innkeeper in the Old City/Philadelphia, where he died about November 1784.

Added by Richard Remer on Feb 18, 2014 1:13 PM

Kathryn Sherry Engel
Brooks in Steuben
Dear Marc, We may be related as I saw your message on Abraham Brooks grave and he is my gggg grandfather at least. I would like to know if you have searched the Brooks line including Abraham and his son Cyrus. I have listened to family stories since I was a child and went to find some graves in New England two years ago. I stumbled into Lee Center Cem to see the graves of Samuel Wright and Vienna Bond as I had found them in Find A Grave prior to the trip. As I walked toward his grave, I spotted Sybil Curtis and said to my husband, OMG, that is Sybil Brooks the wife of Efraim Curtis. I also then saw James Young and Hannah, probably, Fuller. I have much info on these lines, but am unable to find much on Cyrus Brooks and Lydia, probably YOUNG. If you know anything about this line or how to find the info, please contact me. I, too, am trying to leave clear records for my descendents. Thank you in advance, Kathryn Engel

Added by Kathryn Sherry Engel on Jan 05, 2014 10:09 AM

LeAnn Atkin
Cousins?
Yes Marc,
It seems we must be cousins. I descend from Anthony and Mary Ann "Polly" through George Lewis, Lewis George, Donald Lewis. I don't know which line you come off from but if Anthony and Polly were your grandparents, we're definitely cousins. How 'bout we work together on things.
LeAnn Knifer Atkin

Added by LeAnn Atkin on Nov 06, 2013 11:13 AM

ItsALLrelative
David Stoops
I tried to upload a picture I took of David Stoops 1770-1854 in McDonald Cemetery, Marshall County. My page shut down so I did a search for David Stoops to find the page again. Your David Stoops came up from Maple Grove cemetery. IT'S THE SAME HEADSTONE. I'm freaked out!
Check it out.

Added by ItsALLrelative on Oct 13, 2013 1:44 AM

Stephanie Sharp
where did you get the photo of seymour dan burr
Just wondering if you are related to the Burr's. He is my 3rd GGRandfather and I am tickled to have seen this photo. Was wondering where you got it and if you have others related to the burrs?

Thanks

Stephanie Burr Sharp

Added by Stephanie Sharp on Sep 24, 2013 4:55 PM

Laura
CHC
Marc,
I noticed you have outstanding photo requests for Cedar Hill Cemetery in Suitland Maryland. I am preparing for a trip there Sept 8th and I'm planning on trying to fulfill as many of these as I can. Since this cemetery is so large (about 80,000 graves) it would help to have the section and plots of the burials. I have spoken to a lady at the cemetery named Carmelita Walker. She said she can't give the locations of these sites to me since they are not related to me but she said if you could give her a call at 301-568-5400 and tell her that you are a relative (or think you may be!) she can give it to you. She said there is no charge for her to look up this information. Once we have this information it will be sooo much easier to find the grave and photograph it. If you are no longer interested in fulfilling the request for whatever reason, just let me know too so I can cross it off my list. Thanks!

Added by Laura on Aug 26, 2013 9:26 AM

Thomas Jay
Photos
Marc,
I believe that the photos that you placed for Thomas Ransel Brooks, are my photos. I know you created the page, but I think proper recognition should be given regarding the photos. I am named for Thomas Ransel Brooks as he was my gggf. Also, I would love to see if we are distantly related as I have Ryans on the paternal side of my family.
In case you are interested, there are several members of the family buried at that one site without headstones or markers.
Thomas Jay

Added by Thomas Jay on Jul 19, 2013 7:23 AM

Raleigh
Polly Hinchey & Rowley Sprout
Marc,

What is your relationship to my relatives, your "aunt of husband of great aunt?" (Who was your great aunt's aunt's husband??)

Who was the aunt of the husband of the great aunt?

I would love to know the names of these people and how you happen to be related to them.

Added by Raleigh on Jul 10, 2013 11:47 PM

Trish
West Almira Cemetery
Just to let you know you made a few duplicate entries in this cemetery. Please delete your duplicate entries.

Thanks
Trish

Added by Trish on Jul 01, 2013 9:07 PM

Raleigh
Rowley Sprout
Marc, Obvioulsy we're related colaterally. Let's talk. I'm jacques69@charter,net

Raleigh

Added by Raleigh on Aug 06, 2012 11:21 PM

JGS
Abraham Hotchkiss
I finally saw your notes on Abraham & edited the info on his memorial.

Added by JGS on Jul 07, 2012 2:08 PM

LeAnn Atkin
Mary Ann "Polly" Blaisdell
Dear Marc,
It is great that you are putting these memorials on here, but you need to check that there is not already one on here for your added memorials. Both the picture of Mary Ann (my gggrandmother) and the headstone are my original photos. Please do not use any of my photos without giving credit to where you got them.
LeAnn Knifer Atkin

Added by LeAnn Atkin on May 18, 2012 7:23 PM

LeAnn Atkin
Anthony Casper Knifer
Dear Marc,
The photo you have posted on this memorial of Anthony is my photo. I have the original and there is only one. I would appreciate it if you would give credit where credit is due. Anthony is my gggrandfather.
LeAnn Knifer Atkin

Added by LeAnn Atkin on May 18, 2012 7:18 PM

ME Three
Maude Cable Franks
Would you please delete your memorial for Maude. There is another one that I did and as her great grandaughter I would like to be the caretaker of her memorial. Thank you so much. I don't think there needs to be two.

Added by ME Three on Apr 30, 2012 2:57 PM

A Vermont
leonard robinson
I will look this weekend for the Leonard Robinson stone in Swanton.

Added by A Vermont on Mar 16, 2012 2:17 PM

Mary Helen Allen
Samuel and Rachel Feaster Allen
I was so happy to find the information on Samuel and Rachel Allen listed on your Find-A-Grave site! We have a brick wall going back with Samuel and his first wife Eliza. My husband's great grandfather, Charles Lyman Allen, born about 1847 in Ohio is the son Samuel and Eliza. The parents are listed on the marriage license of Charles and Anna J. Muir. They were married in LaCross, Wisconsin in 1872. They later came to the Kansas City, Missouri and bought land in Jackson county Missouri, Independence in 1886. Charles died in Independence in 1907 and doesn't have a death certificate that we can locate.
I'm wondering what other records might be available in Benzie county. It looks like Samuel must have died in around 1883 if that's when plot 10 was bought at Greenbriar Cemetery. Are there obits. or perhaps a probate record for Samuel and/or Rachel? Rachel probably died much later. Who would be a good person to contact. I can't really find any more on Ethan, Samuel and Rachel's son. I'm in the process of finding more on the Feaster family.

Thanks for any help you could give.

Added by Mary Helen Allen on Feb 13, 2012 2:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service