Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MrPeepers (#46934056)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 28 days
Next
Kaye Harkins McClintock
26583744 Faye Taylor Thurman
Mr. Peepers, hope you are still alive and well. Please check your edits for Faye Thurman. Thank you, Kaye

Thank you for all your time in making this website a wonderful site! It is greatly appreciated. I will be back in this cemetery soon and hopefully get photo of Faye and husband's marker.

Added by Kaye Harkins McClintock on Jul 26, 2016 5:02 AM

Dennis Brown
Photo and transfers
Hi, My name is Dennis Brown, Would you please add photo to James Ulrich #80517015, it Would be same as one for Sallie Ulrich #21466848, and could you transfer Sallie's, Mary Elizabeth Ulrich #21466899, and Wallace J. Ulrich #21466871 memorials to me? It is my grandma's sister and children. Thank you very much, May God Bless. Dennis Brown

Added by Dennis Brown on Jun 27, 2016 8:41 PM

Heather Vukas
RE: Betty
Thank you so much! Her husband was so anxious about this! I'm grateful you corrected it for him!
Thanks,
Heather Vukas
Quisenberry Funeral Home

Added by Heather Vukas on May 04, 2016 9:31 AM

Cheryl White
Eugene Simmermon
Thanks for deleting him, but your page just had the death date, no birth info, and no gravestone photo. And in the wrong cemetery.

I do wonder where the info came from.
I've been getting some inaccurate edits lately sent for some of my pages. And I know that in Memorial Park, where you had Eugene, most of the death dates posted, if by a TGS member, were actually burial dates, from a TGS compiled index from funeral homes.
I've been sending edits to correct them as I come across them in newspaper articles.

Thanks for your help.

Added by Cheryl White on May 02, 2016 1:46 PM

Valerie
W. M. Edens
Thank you for adding the parent links to W. M. Edens' memorial. I appreciate what you do!

Valerie Williams

Added by Valerie on Apr 19, 2016 1:50 PM

Jbird55
Quackenbush should be Quakenbush
My name is Jeannie Dohrman Robertson and I am a direct descendant of Alfred Quakenbush. His name is listed incorrectly on his Find a Grave listing in Kansas. His last name is Quakenbush, not Quackenbush.

His last name is spelled correctly on his monument as our his two wives buried in the same place.

The find a grave listing also goes on to list his children incorrectly with the last names of Quackenbush. Alfred, his children and his parents were listed many ways in census records, war records, and other records, but the majority of his records (including death certificate) is spelled correctly as Quakenbush (not Quackenbush).

There are many people in the US with the last name of Quackenbush, but Alfred and family spelled it as Quakenbush because they were descended from the North Carolina line. I have done extensive research on this line and there is actually a couple of books explaining that the family that moved to North Carolina started to spell their name without the "c." I would respectively ask that you correct the spelling on the listing as Quakenbush for him and his children as that is the correct spelling.

I have quite a bit of proof if you need to see it. In fact, you may access my family tree under Ancestry.com under "Dohrman Family Tree." Please feel free to contact me for further explanation if needed.

Jeannie D. Robertson, daughter of
Wilma Jean Anderson Dohrman, daughter of Sophronia Calista Quakenbush Anderson, daughter of
Henry Franklin Quakenbush, son of
Alfred Quakenbush, son of
Isaac Quakenbush, son of
Peter Quakenbush Jr., son of
Peter Quakenbush Sr.,(moved to N.Car.), son of
Jacob Quackenbush, son of
Renier Quackenbush, son of
Peter Quackenbush (or several other spellings) who came to New York in the 1600's

Added by Jbird55 on Feb 18, 2016 4:57 PM

Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
Frances Armstrong
Thank you for transferrin Frances to me. Will do my best to straighten out her multiple entries.

Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Jan 29, 2016 8:57 AM

Billie Rammelsberg
Wrong Cemetery for James Henry Allcock
You have the wrong cemetery listed for James Henry Allcock & his wife Permelia Elizabeth Nichols Allcock. They are buried in Fairview Cemetery near McFall, Gentry Co., Missouri not the Fairview in Kansas.
They are my kin.
Billie Lee Alcott-Rammelsberg
allcockw@netins.net









Added by Billie Rammelsberg on Jan 07, 2016 2:08 PM

Patti Carlile
Margaret Birch
I'm wondering since you added the record and photo for Margaret Birch #38932579 if you would know if her husband Johnathan and son Charles are buried beside her? Our family history tells that they are but was unable to find them listed. I would love to get them entered and photos for their headstones if I knew for sure they were there as their story tells. Please let me know if you have any suggestions. Thank you so much for your work and all of your efforts.
Patti

Added by Patti Carlile on Oct 17, 2015 10:24 PM

Bill Macy
Hesper Cemetery
Just want to sent you a big thank you for all of your work at the Hesper Cemetery, especially on the Gordon Family. Appreciate it very much. Sent you a bunch of edits for these folks. Thanks again. Bill.

Added by Bill Macy on Aug 25, 2015 12:26 PM

Jenean Hamilton
Charles Barnum.
Thanks so much for the information re: Charles' stone in Kansas. I would assume that since it is his military stone there that he is actually buried in Kansas. I can ask here though. I did add a note to his memorial and will let you know if I find out something. Jenean

Added by Jenean Hamilton on Jan 22, 2015 9:33 PM

DSH
William C. Carter
Thanks for the information. The first name and date of death have been updated. (I didn't change the birthdate as the headstone clearly shows July, not January.)

Added by DSH on Jan 22, 2015 9:19 PM

Barry Michie
RE: Lora Lucinda Shatto Egge Memorial
Thanks for your message.

Yes, it was quite startling to find her memorial and, also, thanks to the UM Medical School for keeping records of where they deposit the remains of people who have donated their bodies.. I developed it and turned it over to one of her grand nieces who supplied a lot of info and the photos.

Quite a woman.

Added by Barry Michie on Sep 14, 2014 6:16 PM

Eva Goode
Jesse D. Hobbs
Hi Mr Peepers,

I was given a trunk with old family photos. Inside I found the memorial card of Jesse D. Hobbs. I am not sure if i am related to him yet but thought you would like to have it. I uploaded it to your record of him.

Regards,
Eva Goode

Added by Eva Goode on Jul 13, 2014 8:55 AM

Suzanne Silek
Randolph and Mingo counties, VA
They are now in WV. In 1844, that was Virginia. Always check the dates on counties to see if Virginia lost them in 1863. And remember, at one time Kentucky was Virginia's largest county.
Suzanne

Added by Suzanne Silek on Feb 17, 2014 8:56 PM

Steve Rowe
RE: Minnie Vitt
It looks to me like Minnie and Albert were cousins. Her parents were Charles and Mary Vitt. His were Ferdinand and Mathilda. Minnie's name appears to have been Missouri M. I don't know why she is on Albert's headstone.

Added by Steve Rowe on Jul 22, 2013 11:31 AM

M. Braun
George Jones
I'm trying to find the death date and burial place for Catherine E. Jones' husband George. You posted Catherine's memorial in Vinland Cemetery. I just wondered if you've ever come across her husband George Jones who was born Feb. 1862. Thanks for your time.

Added by M. Braun on Feb 01, 2013 7:49 AM

Anne Marie Kennison
Robert Edward Stone
Thank you for taking a picture of where my Grandpa rest. I live out of the state of Kansas and have never got to see it.

Added by Anne Marie Kennison on Nov 21, 2012 10:39 PM

Kathy Burr
RE: Ralph Ciochon
Elizabeth was first wife
Lena was b. Dec 29 1908, d. Jul 26 1996 McLouth, Jefferson, KS - married first, 1927 John Carlos Larson 1906-1974 - cannot find either of them on Find A Grave - John's parents are bur. in Hosey Cem, Cherokee Co, KS
that's all i can find on Ancestry/Find A Grave
thanks for your help!!! :) k

Added by Kathy Burr on Oct 20, 2012 12:28 PM

Linda Drew
Virgie Barnes Richardson
Thank you Mr. Peepers! I have been searching for family members for over 50 years and no one seemed to know the name of Virgie Barnes' married name! Thank you, thank you. FindaGrave has been a marvelous find for me!

Linda M. Drew

Added by Linda Drew on Aug 20, 2012 7:40 PM

Caretaker
RE: Eddy
Hi, Rick,

You are so kind. Buried there is Leander Eddy, father of Joseph Jerry. Is his mother there? I have her as Hettie or Heathey J Garrett. She's the only Garrett I know of.

And if you can help me for Kansas City, MO, I'm also looking for

Vinton [1860-1943] & Susan Baldwin, and his bro:
Irvin and Francis Baldwin.

Thanks,

Cindy

Added by Caretaker on Mar 23, 2012 5:37 PM

Harvey Pearson
Find A Grave Correction: Betha McConkey
Thank You for linking Betha (Sharp)McConkey to her father,Thomas William Sharp.Now if someone could find her mother Daisy (Williams) Sharp so they could be linked together.Our local newspaper said Daisy died in Lawrence,Douglas Co.,Kansas in 1949.

Added by Harvey Pearson on Mar 15, 2012 6:42 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Oscar Eugene Learnard
Rick, I tried to see others with the same last name in the cemetery but none came up, so if you have access to them, you better add them. Thanks for your work. Becky

Added by Becky Doan on Mar 08, 2012 2:55 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Oscar Eugene Learnard
Found this:

http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/1918ks/biol/learnaoe2.html

Oscar Eldridge Learnard

JUDGE OSCAR ELDRIDGE LEARNARD, a son of Col. Oscar E. Learnard, whose sketch is given above, was born at Lawrence, Kansas, November 24, 1874, and has gained a place of prominence among Kansas lawyers.

His early education was acquired in Cambridge, Massachusetts, later in the Kansas State University, and in 1894 he graduated LL. B. from the Albany Law School. Since then, for a period of twenty-three years, Judge Learnard has been in active practice or in judicial office. For a time he was located at Kansas City, Missouri, with the law department of the Kansas City, Fort Scott and Memphis Railway, then practiced at Lawrence, and for five years was located at Bartlesville, Oklahoma, and has since resumed his home and practice at Lawrence. Mr. Learnard was elected and served as judge of the County Court of Douglas County from 1901 to 1905. Politically he is an active republican, is a member of the Unitarian Church, and in the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks was exalted ruler of the Lawrence Lodge and district deputy grand exalted ruler for Northern Kansas in 1905.

At Lawrence, November 5, 1906, he married Lola Pippin. Their two children are Oscar Eugene Learnard second, and Mary E. Learnard.

Added by Becky Doan on Mar 08, 2012 1:03 PM

Becky Doan
Oscar Eugene Learnard
Hi, Do you know if this person is buried in Oak Hill or another DG Co cemetery? Thanks. Becky

Find A Grave Memorial# 85386871

Added by Becky Doan on Feb 22, 2012 10:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service