Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill75773 (#46933371)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 20 days
Next
P J New
Jean Garner Moody #23437253
are you related to her and if so do you have additional info regarding her

Added by P J New on Dec 16, 2016 1:31 PM

Earnest Ward
pic
Bill I used one of your pic's on 173 010 692 but gave you credit in caption. hope you don't mind.

Added by Earnest Ward on Nov 21, 2016 7:08 AM

KN
Sand Springs Cemetery
Hi Bill, do you know if there are any records kept for the Sand Springs Cemetery? Our family believes that the "Dad" Smith and "Mrs." Smith buried there are our ancestors Green Russell Smith and his wife Mary E. (Brown) Smith. Their sons Willie J.R. Smith and Charles C. Smith are also buried there. Any help appreciated.
Thank you, Kendra

Added by KN on Oct 29, 2016 10:44 AM

James Nixon
Transfer of Benjamin Wheeler
My name is James Nixon. I have done extensive research on Benjamin Wheeler. I did the research for the historical marker that you have displayed for Benjamin Wheeler on Find A Grave. I also am in the process of completing a book about him.

I wish to compliment you on all the work that you have done on Find A Grave. I see that you have added over 4000 entries. That is quite an achievement. Please continue the good work.

I would like to discuss your entry for Benjamin Franklin Wheeler at the Creagleville Cemetery. There are several errors on it. I notified Elvis Allen and I have been discussing this with Tom Tyler who has been in contact with you. The errors are not your fault. It is just that the sources that you quote or illustrate are in error. The 1850 census for Mercer County, Kentucky record quoted in “Van Zandt County Texas Biographies 1848 – 1991 Volume II” is for another Benjamin Wheeler. Our Benjamin is correctly listed on the 1850 Henderson County, Texas census.

Also the Confederate marker is a mistake. There is no documentation that indicates that Benjamin was ever in a military unit during the Civil War. He carried the mail for the Confederacy the entire length of the war. I have 17 references to him carrying the mail. I have researched this and have written a four-page document explaining how this error occurred.

Since there is so much on this Find A Grave entry that needs to be corrected, I am asking you if you will allow me to do it. Will you transfer Benjamin Wheeler to me? If not, then tell me what I need to do to help you to get this corrected.

Thank you. Keep up the good work.

Added by James Nixon on Jul 23, 2016 11:12 AM

Debra Shouhed
23380021
Dear Bill,
Thank you for posting the obit for Marcus L. Flores
Regards, Debra

Added by Debra Shouhed on Jul 10, 2016 3:08 PM

Red River Queen
Grave 23437145
Thanks for your prompt reply. I appreciate the fact that your post is older than 93050402 but it contains far more information. May I suggest that the person responsible for 93050402 add the photograph of the tombstone to their page?

Added by Red River Queen on Jul 10, 2016 7:44 AM

Kelsey DuBose
Grave number
23410263

Added by Kelsey DuBose on Jun 18, 2016 5:51 PM

Kelsey DuBose
Melisa Lee Ramsey
I am her second cousin in the family my mother is her step sister and i would appropriate it if i could have management of her grave. Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you.

Added by Kelsey DuBose on Jun 18, 2016 3:51 PM

Billy F. Blackstock
RE: Benton Maxfield
Sorry about your wife. I will put her on my prayer list.

Billy

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 7:57 PM

Billy F. Blackstock
Benton Maxfield
Hi Bill,
, Wi
I was wondering if you might have came across a Benton Maxfield in your work in cemeteries. Benton was one of the Rev Albert Talton Maxfield's sons, born on 3 Aug 1908 in New Harmony, Smith County, Texas. He lived in Mineola for a number of years and worked in the maintenance section of the Texas Department of Transportation. He was killed while working with a big roller machine that he operated. I do not know when he died and where he is buried. He was married to Pauline McGuire and had two daughters, Wilda Jean abd Patsy R.

I have looked in the findagrave index for Mineola City Cemetery and Sand Springs Cemetery and did not find him.

I thought you might have seen him in some other cemetery. Any help you can give me on him will be appreciated.

Billy F. Blackstock
47231175

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 2:55 PM

Billy F. Blackstock
Rev Albert T. Maxfield
Hi Bill,

Tnanks for the transfer of 4 of my relatives to my control.

I appreciate your help very much.

Billy F. Blackstock

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 10:21 AM

Billy F. Blackstock
Rev Albert T. Maxfield--#23437152
Hi Bill,

Would you transfer Albert T. Maxfield to me? He is distant relativee to me.

Billy F. Blackstock
#47231175

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 12:11 AM

Billy F. Blackstock
Geneva A. Maxfield--#23437149
Hi Bill,
Would you transfer Geneva A. Maxfield to me? She is a distant relative.

Billy F. Blackstock
#47231175

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 12:08 AM

Billy F. Blackstock
Irene McGuire Maxfield--23437150
Hi Bill,

Would you transfer control of the memorial for Irene to me? She is distant relative.

Billy F. Blackstock
#47231175

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 16, 2016 12:04 AM

Billy F. Blackstock
John Talton Maxfield--#23437151
Hi Bill,

ould you please transfer control of the Memorial for John Talton Maxfield to me? He is a distant relative.

Billy B. Blackstock
#47231175

Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Apr 15, 2016 11:59 PM

Sheryl Smith
RE: Nora Ratley King
Thank you so much. The reason for the question is this Nora's younger sister Alice was born in Oct. 1886, Nora's birthday day listed is June 1886. That is why I feel the date is incorret. Thank you for your help. Nora's family is related to my my g-g-g grandfather Gabriel Holt of Lincoln Vo. TN. Where the family of Nora's parnets lived before moving to TX. Please transfer this memorial to me. Again thank you for work.I look foreward to hearing from you

Added by Sheryl Smith on Mar 10, 2016 8:05 AM

Sheryl Smith
Nora Ratley King
Member number 21370583. I have been looking at some detail for this family as I am connected to the Ratley family by way of the Holts. In the 1880 Census Lincoln Co., TN family of James Robert and Mary Malissa Abbott Ratley their daughter Nora is only 11 months old. Is it possible that the metal plate in front of the very badly decade stone could have listed her date of birth incorrectly. Would you (if given time please check this out. I would like to include her mothers membership number to her page so that all her family is brought together. Thank you for your time. Sheryl Smith

Added by Sheryl Smith on Mar 09, 2016 1:47 PM

dixiedarlinMS
Re: Janie Humphries
Thank you so much for the transfer!

Added by dixiedarlinMS on Mar 04, 2016 6:02 PM

tina griggs
Mariah Alice Todd Caldwell
Mariah Alice Todd Caldwell. I am trying to locate a photo of her. We have a photo we think might be her and her husband. Need someone to identify. Could you help or know someone who could?

Added by tina griggs on Jan 28, 2016 7:19 PM

Alecia Fischer
Mark S. Stokes
Thanks for taking this picture of my grandfather's grave. I visited a few years ago and had a hard time finding it because it was so far ....almost to the back of the cemetery. I would like to add it to my ancestry.com page and give you credit but am not sure how to do that.

Added by Alecia Fischer on Nov 22, 2015 3:26 PM

Jan Turner
Thank you
Just wanted to thank you for taking a picture of my relatives grave: M.C. Abbott, aka Mary Catherine Rye-Abbott.

I had read that she had no headstone and was so glad to see your photo. Thank you. Will post your name on the credit. :)

Added by Jan Turner on Oct 24, 2015 5:11 AM

nancy franks edgerton
brother
Thanks for the info ....I was told he was bury at the headstone of my mom & dad because he was creamted my other brother died in 1942 he does have a headstone....but I want to know Jimmy was bury at all there...who can help me find some records on this He died in Tyler tx but don't know what furnel home...or dug the grave bury the urn.....

Added by nancy franks edgerton on Sep 23, 2015 5:39 PM

nancy franks edgerton
my brother
Sorry about that It's ceaders memorils in Mineola tx My parents are Byron & Elizabeth Franks plus i have another brother bury there his name is Thomas Franks...

Added by nancy franks edgerton on Sep 23, 2015 4:46 PM

nancy franks edgerton
finding my brother grave
It was told to me my brother " James G Franks " was buried next to my mom & dad [ ahses ] can't find any records.........Can you find them....He died in 2013 in Tyler Tx...

Added by nancy franks edgerton on Sep 22, 2015 7:28 PM

Ellis Merworth
RE: Pleasant Ridge Cemetery-Alba, TX
Thanks Much!!

Added by Ellis Merworth on Sep 16, 2015 8:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service