Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CJ (#46931057)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 11 days
Barbara (Devine) Davis
Are you on line?
Will you please get hold of me, for I have wrote you 2-3 times thru Find A Grave... thanks Barb #47132667

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on Oct 13, 2013 12:23 PM

Charles L Heaton
Doris Vore Goodwin Koppitz
Doris is buried with her first Husband (Harlon Goodwin). I have his photos ready to upload if you want. Just make a memorial and either email me or request a photo. My email is cheaton@suddenlink.net.
Her second husband was Morris "Burr" Koppitz. Check the memorial page Find A Grave MEMORIAL # 80153508. His obit will give you the date of their wedding.
If I can help, I will be glad to.
Mr Koppitz's grave is just 3/4 mile from my house.
Charles

Added by Charles L Heaton on Feb 04, 2013 1:24 PM

searcher
William N Duggins
Regarding his wife maiden name.You show it as Sarah Flemming. All records show it differents

Records show his wife name is
Ohio Marriage
DUGGINS, WILLIAM N. --RUNYON, SARAH ANN 14 Oct 1849 Preble

His daughter Obt also say mother name is

OBT
KINCAID, Mary D., born September 4, 1855 in Ohio, daughter of William, born in Ohio and Sarah RUNION DUGGINS, born in Ohio. Widow of Finley KINCAID. Lived in Indianapolis., Indiana. Died in Indianapolis March 31, 1927 of pneumonia. Services at Presbyterian church, Rev. N. D. LAFUERYA. Buried Mound Hill Union Cemetery, Eaton.

There is no marrage for a Sarah Flemming or any Flemming to a Duggins that I can find.

Could you correct that. Cathy Find A Grave 46510188)

Added by searcher on Dec 05, 2010 9:05 AM

Ted Pack
Find A Grave Memorial# 21074210
John Scarbrough's tombstone says he was born in 1829. His entry says 1820. I suspect your finger was over one digit too far.

Added by Ted Pack on Jul 18, 2010 8:41 AM

Martha Caswell
Carpenter Family
Hi,

I too am researching a Charity Carpenter daughter of William Carpenter (son of Abner). Is your Charity the same one?

Added by Martha Caswell on Jun 21, 2010 8:19 PM

jtf
Nora Norfleet- Norfleet Cemetery
Hello CJ,

I added the links & maiden name for Nora

When I was doing the photo requests for Norfleet Cemetery I saw the request for David & Meeka Cowen but was unable to find their headstone. I may have just missed it, or it was one of the many headtones that are not readable.

I am not related to Nora. If you would like a transfer to you, let me know.

thanks

Added by jtf on Jun 06, 2010 3:50 PM

Nancy Leshikar Hébert
Gus Cowen
Thank you for the additional information! I have made the links. Nancy

Added by Nancy Leshikar Hébert on Jun 06, 2010 8:08 AM

Karen Neal Morey
Cowan-Rogers Cem
Cindi

There is no headstone yet for James Cowan who just passed recently....if a stone is put there i will post as soon as i notice it.

I did actually know Ada Jean Cowen--she was my teacher for 6th or 7th grade...nice lady with very long hair and always kept it in a bun.

karen

Added by Karen Neal Morey on Jun 05, 2010 9:23 PM

Karen Neal Morey
Norman-Thorndale Cem
Cindi

i have transferred the Normans you requested...if you find others just let me know.

Karen

Added by Karen Neal Morey on Jun 05, 2010 7:54 PM

Charles Harper
David Cowan
David was my Great Great Great Grandfather. I am a descendant of John Wesley Cowan, Dee Witt Cowan, Norine Cowan Beard, Nettie Dee Harper.

I currently live in Central Texas along with many of David Cowan's living relatives. I would love to communicate with you about Cowan family history if you have the time.

You can contact me at ctharper@verizon.net when you find the time or I could give you a call if you provide my with your phone number.

I am 65 years old and retired and now have time to explore my ancestry and it appears from your contributions to the findagrave web site, you have a tremendous knowledge of the Cowan family.

Thank you for your time and have a very merry holiday season.

Charles Harper

Added by Charles Harper on Dec 20, 2009 11:13 PM

Deb Cap
Oliver Wesley Cowan
CJ, I'm wondering if Oliver Wesley & Nancy Jane Cowan had a son Wesley P. Cowan who married in 1949 in Peoria Ill. If so, I have ties to the family. Thanks

Added by Deb Cap on Nov 18, 2009 6:42 AM

Laura Nelson
Wilkey Family
Hello,
My name is Laura Nelson John and Rado are my Great Great Grandparents. Can you tell me where the information came from for this headstone. I will see what I can add to this grave marker.
Thank You '
Laura Nelson

Added by Laura Nelson on Nov 08, 2009 10:00 PM

searcher
Maiden Name
Sarah Ann Flemming Duggins
will correc and remove if you change it or twll why ours differents

Ohio Marriage
DUGGINS, WILLIAM N. --RUNYON, SARAH ANN 14 Oct 1849 Preble

Added by searcher on Jul 18, 2009 4:27 PM

Brett Dickson
Photo of Susie Dickson
I just wanted to say thank you for adding the photo of my Great-grandmother Susie Dickson. Where did you find it? I am working on the Dickson family tree and this website has been amazing. Thanks again.

Added by Brett Dickson on Jan 27, 2009 2:54 PM

Jim & Lori Rowe
Milton Smith
Checked with caretaker at Wiley cemetery and he could not locate him in the records he had. Do you have anymore info on him, such as approx. dates?

Jim

Added by Jim & Lori Rowe on Aug 16, 2008 2:15 PM

Loretta Eichmann
Snooks
I have pput in your pictures you wanted . there is a 3rd name on the stone . contact me

Added by Loretta Eichmann on Apr 29, 2008 5:01 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service