Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ted Pemberton (#46929594)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 8 days
PreviousNext
Dale & Corinne Wise
School
Thanks for all the work you did. We really appreciate it. Sorry about duplicating the numbers......bad eyesight
Gail

Added by Dale & Corinne Wise on Sep 27, 2013 2:15 AM

Sean Wood
Henry L and Susan Kimbley
Thank you for the photos!. I appreciate it.

Sean Wood

Added by Sean Wood on Sep 23, 2013 3:26 PM

Elliffen
Mrs Delbert Hass
I have an obit from an old Marshalltown IA newspaper (1977). I think this would be Alice (Inez) Hass. If you would like a copy, please email elliffen@yahoo.com and reference hass

Added by Elliffen on Sep 19, 2013 10:23 AM

Jennifer Bauer
Robert Pemberton
Allen J. Pemberton and Nancy Knight are the great-great-grandparents of my brother-in-law, Roger; his great-grandparents were Howard Anson Robinson and Eldora Louise Pemberton.

Added by Jennifer Bauer on Aug 16, 2013 5:52 PM

NebraskaGirl
Noah and Mary Steveson
Ted,
Thank you for taking the time to document the Steveson's, and for transferring the memorial to me. They had a very large family. Hopefully your foundational work will benefit other descendants in their search for their family roots.
Jayne

Added by NebraskaGirl on Aug 15, 2013 6:07 AM

Charlotte Brown Dorf
Laura and Roberta Brown
Hi,
These two people buried in the Beacon Cem in Beacon Mahaska Co Iowa. Were their records in
Beacon? There is also record for Laura Mathies Brown in the Mathies Cem in Van Buren Co. Possibly her family put a headstone for her???
I checked with Mabel Daniels 10 years or so back for Roberta and she told me there was no record.
I am so glad you checked further. I have looked for Roberta for a long time. Thank you for checking

Added by Charlotte Brown Dorf on Aug 12, 2013 3:56 PM

Jay Wright
RE: Mary Pyle
Many thanks for the speedy action, Ted, as well as for letting me know so that I don't have to keep checking back. I wish all Find A Gravers were as considerate! ~ Jay

Added by Jay Wright on Aug 04, 2013 4:15 PM

Sherry Thurston-Orsetti
RE: Arthur Thurston
Thank you again for being so dedicated to find-a-grave. Sherry

Added by Sherry Thurston-Orsetti on Jun 26, 2013 11:44 AM

PenM
Marx Hoetk
Thank you so much for adding the info on Marx Hoetk.

Added by PenM on Apr 08, 2013 1:29 AM

Our Family History
Ida Spence Brecht
Hi Ted,

Thank You for making the link and adding the information to her Memorial. Not real sure what you question is about her mother as i sent that link to you and you have her mother link and Thank You for that. I'm not sure were her father is or her spouse are as of yet.

Donna Cain

Added by Our Family History on Apr 02, 2013 3:38 PM

KelC
RE: Joshua & Jenette Hull
Thank you for the transfers.

Added by KelC on Mar 14, 2013 9:34 AM

Sunny
Tacie Pemberton
You're welcome would you like her kid's tranferred as well?

Added by Sunny on Mar 13, 2013 11:56 PM

Rich Spickler
RE: Spicklers
I saw that too. Thanks for the info.

Regards,

Added by Rich Spickler on Feb 04, 2013 10:41 AM

Rich Spickler
RE: Spicklers
Wouldn't it be easier to change the Cemetery info and transfer. If you have any plot info, etc. send it to me, so I can recreate the info in the correct cemetery.

Thanks,

Also, let me know which ones you delete so I can recreate them.

Added by Rich Spickler on Jan 31, 2013 5:53 PM

Rich Spickler
Iowa Spicklers
You have 3 Spickler's in your memorials. They are NW and Martha Spickler, My great Grandparents, and Earnest, their son. I would like to manage these memorials if you don't mind. If not, I have info to share.

Added by Rich Spickler on Jan 29, 2013 1:04 PM

Robert Awalt
RE: Henry & Judith Ellis
Much thanks.

Robert

Added by Robert Awalt on Jan 21, 2013 8:43 AM

cataholic4ever
Duplicate Memorials in Wrong Cemetery
Hi,

Will you be deleting the duplicate memorials that were incorrectly added to Maple Hill Cemetery, Gladbrook, Tama County,I Iowa?

I'm sorry to have to tell you they are incorrect duplicates. I know you did a lot of hard work adding them and it's much appreciated. But there are the two Maple Hill Cemeteries in Tama County which I know has made it very confusing in adding people.

The ones you have added to the Gladbrook city are already listed in the Montour city and most have gravestone photos as well there. So, the ones in Montour are the correct cemetery.

Here is a list of duplicates (Surnames A-C) added to the Gladbrook cemetery by you;

Ackermann, Henry W. 90590530
Ackermann, John J. 90590531
Alden, Isabel Meling 90590532
Alden, Mary J. 90590533
Alden, Miner 90590534
Aldrich, Mary E. 90590535
Alpen, Emma 90590536
Anderson, Chris A. 90590537
Anderson, Emma 36352815
Arment, Elizabeth Magee 90590539
Arment, Isaac Nulen 90590540
Arment, James W. 90590541
Arment, Levi J. 90590542
Arp, Claus 90590543
Arp, Tena 90590545
Ast, Anna 90590546
Ast, Dorathea 90590547
Ast, Fred 90590548
Ast, Gustave 90590549
Austin, George H. 90590550
Austin, Mabel R. 90590551
Avery, Alma F. 90590552
Avery, Byron N. 90590553
Avery, Emma 90590554
Avery, J. R. 90590555
Avery, Laura A. 90590556
Avery, Leonard 90590557
Bailey, Nellie E. 90590558
Baker, Almira 90590559
Baker, Elias 90590560
Balfour, Anna 90590561
Balicheck, Frank 90590562
Balicheck, James 90590563
Balicheck, Joseph 90590564
Balicheck, Joseph 90590566
Balicheck, William 90590565
Barb, D. 90590568
Barb, David R. 90590569
Barfels, Anna 90590571
Barfels, John F. 90590572
Bartlett, Daniel S. 90590573
Bartlett, Fanny Jones 90590574
Bartlett, Nathan M. 90590575
Baumeier, Amanda C. 90590576
Beale, Ada H. 90590577
Beale, Harry 90590579
Beale, Jonathan W. 90590580
Beale, Vivian M. 90590581
Bedeger, Ed 90590582
Bedeger, Lulu F. 90590583
Behrens, Hedewig 90590584
Behrens, Henry 90590585
Berka, Henry 9059058
Berka, Joseph 90590588
Berka, (Mother) 90590586
Bern, Augustia D. 36355794
Bern, Catrina 90590590
Bern, Christian F. 90590591
Bern, Christian H. 90590592
Bern, Henry F. 90590593
Bern, John F. 90590594
Bern, Max J. 90590595
Bern, Pauline 90590596
Berner, Frank S. 90590597
Berner, Henry C. 90590598
Berner, Louis G. 90590599
Berner, Wilhelmina 90590600
Berry, James H. 90590601
Berry, Martha 9059060
Beyer, Wilhelm 90590603
Bierman, Fred 90590604
Bierman, Louisa 90590605
Billerback, J. F. 90590606
Billerbeck, Jacob 90590607
Billerbeck, Margaretha 90590608
Bingham, Elizabeth S. 90590609
Blanchard, Elmer Emir 90590610
Blanchard, Emma Loughridge 90590611
Booher, Martha 90590612
Clark, Charles M. 90590655
Clark, Clinton C. 90590656
Clark, John V. 90590657
Clark, Lawrence 90590658
Clark, Lawrence 90590659
Crofutt, Chas. B. 90590670
Crofutt, DeWitt W. 90590671
Crofutt, Julia L. 90590672
Cronk, Edward G. 90590674
Cronk, Eliza S. 90590675
Cronk, J. W. 90590677
Cronk, Mary M. 90590678
Cronk, Myrtle L. 90590679
Cronk, Susan 90590681
Cronk, Susan 90590680
Cronk, William 90590682

Added by cataholic4ever on Jan 19, 2013 7:24 PM

cataholic4ever
Grau's in Maple Hill
Hi,

The Grau's that you have added to Maple Hill in Gladbrook are in the wrong cemetery.

Della, Julia, Leonard, Mary 90590808, Roscoe Grau 90590809 are in Maple Hill, Montour, Tama County, Iowa.

Della 90590805 is also Julia Grau 90590806. Her names was Julia Adell Billings Grau and she was married to George Grau (Son of Leonard Grau 90590807)

I'm sorry to have to you they are in the wrong cemetery. They are my family and I was on today to try and locate more family when I came across the duplicates.

Here are the memorials in Montour cemetery.
If you find any more Grau's maybe you can link them for me? I am always looking for the children of the parents. Thanks!

Julia Adell Billings Grau Memorial# 36352297
Leonard Grau Memorial# 36351780
Anna Mary Brandt Grau Memorial# 36352109
Roscoe Grau Memorial# 36352409

Have a Happy New Year!
Nevada

Added by cataholic4ever on Dec 30, 2012 12:32 PM

Our Family History
Emma Reed
Ted,

Thank You for making the links.

Donna Cain

Added by Our Family History on Nov 21, 2012 2:39 PM

Stephen Meadows-Ryan
RE: Dave Meadows
Thanks so much Dave. Means a lot to us. We'll begin updating his information. Regards, Steve

Added by Stephen Meadows-Ryan on Oct 20, 2012 5:38 AM

The Locator
RE: Maple Hill Cemetery
OK, sorry for the suggestion and thank you for correcting me.

Added by The Locator on Sep 27, 2012 9:36 AM

Jo Frederiksen
RE: Mary & Clarissa Smelser
Thanks for creating and maintaining their memorials. Linking my family lines is much easier when working with folks like yourself!

Added by Jo Frederiksen on Sep 26, 2012 8:56 AM

The Locator
Maple Hill Cemetery
I am Sorry I did not make myself very clear. There are two Maple Hill Cemeteries listed in Tama county. One with a Gladbrook address and the other with a Montour address. There are several memorials listed in both cemeteries that are the same people.

Some one need to find out which address is the correct one and then have Find A Grave merge the two.

If you BEGIN NEW SEARCH and enter the name of Levi Arment and enter the state of Iowa and the county of Tama you will see what I am getting at........

Added by The Locator on Sep 12, 2012 10:31 PM

Couple of Gravers
RE: Nancy Dippo
Thank you Ted.

Added by Couple of Gravers on Sep 08, 2012 6:28 AM

K L Bonnett
Dobsons
Thank you so much for your photos!It also helped me identify Lorenzo (Alonzo) as a Civil War Veteran who was in Missouri Infantry. Have sent an edit for him to you.

Added by K L Bonnett on Jul 10, 2012 4:11 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service